SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2009 Affiliated Fair Information

Intel ISEF
Alaska
  110101 Anchorage (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Alaska Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Texas Gail Raymond:
WEB SITE: http://www.alaskasciencefair.org
11517 Old Glenn Hwy., Eagle River, AK 99577
SPONSORS: BP Alaska, Anchorage School District, ConocoPhillips, Alaska
TERRITORY: the State of Alaska
  110102 Juneau (03/13/2009 - 03/15/2009) Southeast Alaska Regional Science Fair
Ms. Koren S. Bosworth:
165 Behrends Ave., Juneau, AK 99801
SPONSORS: Alaska Airlines, Juneau School District British Petroleum, Conoco Phillips, University of Alaska SE
TERRITORY: Southeast Alaska peninsula south of Yakutat
Alabama
  100101 Auburn (03/12/2009 - 03/12/2009) Greater East Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Emma Seiler:
131 Sciences Center Classroom Bldg., Auburn University, Auburn, AL 36849
SPONSORS: Auburn University College of Sciences and Mathematics and Auburn University Samuel Ginn College of Engineering.
TERRITORY: The counties of Autauga, Bullock, Chambers, Dallas, Elmore, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Montgomery, Russell, Tallapoosa, Butler, Crenshaw, Pike, Covington, Coffee, Dale, Geneva, and Houston
  100201 Birmingham (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Central Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Jarrod Wesley Lockhart:
WEB SITE: http://www.uab.edu/cord
UAB-CORD, CHSB19 - 5th Floor, 933 19th Street South, Birmingham, AL 35217
SPONSORS: University of Alabama at Birmingham
TERRITORY: the counties of Bibb, Blount, Chilton, Coosa, Jefferson, Shelby, Walker, and Winston
  100202 Birmingham (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Central Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair - Life Sciences
Jarrod Wesley Lockhart:
WEB SITE: http://www.uab.edu/cord
UAB-CORD, CHSB19 - 5th Floor, 933 19th Street South, Birmingham, AL 35217
SPONSORS: University of Alabama at Birmingham
TERRITORY: the counties of Bibb, Blount, Chilton, Coosa, Jefferson, Shelby, Walker, and Winston
  100301 Huntsville (04/02/2009 - 04/04/2009) Alabama Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. John D Fix:
WEB SITE: http://www.uah.edu/ASEF
College of Science, University of Alabama in Huntsville, 301 Sparkman Dr., Huntsville, AL 35899
SPONSORS: COLSA, Alabama Space Grant Consortium, Boeing, Technicore.
TERRITORY: State of Alabama
  100302 Huntsville (04/02/2009 - 04/04/2009) Alabama Science and Engineering Fair - Physical Sciences
Dr. John D Fix:
WEB SITE: http://www.uah.edu/ASEF
College of Science, University of Alabama in Huntsville, 301 Sparkman Dr., Huntsville, AL 35899
SPONSORS: COLSA, Alabama Space Grant Consortium, Boeing, Technicore.
TERRITORY: State of Alabama
  100401 Huntsville (03/04/2009 - 03/06/2009) North Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Annie Harris:
WEB SITE: http://narsef.uah.edu
University of Alabama in Huntsville, College of Engineering, Dean, 301 Sparkman Drive, EB 102, Huntsville, AL 35899
SPONSORS: The University of Alabama in Huntsville
TERRITORY: The counties of Colbert, Cullman, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall and Morgan
  100402 Huntsville (03/04/2009 - 03/06/2009) North Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair - Physical Sciences
Ms. Annie Harris:
WEB SITE: http://narsef.uah.edu
University of Alabama in Huntsville, College of Engineering, Dean, 301 Sparkman Drive, EB 102, Huntsville, AL 35899
SPONSORS: The University of Alabama in Huntsville
TERRITORY: the counties in North Alabama: the counties of Colbert, Cullman, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall and Morgan
  100801 Livingston (03/13/2009 - 03/16/2009) West Alabama Regional Science Fair
Ms. Tracy Duckworth:
Station 7, Washington St., College of Natural Science and Mathematics, University of West Alabama, Livingston, AL 35470
SPONSORS: The University of West Alabama, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics and Alabama Academy of Science
TERRITORY: the counties of Choctaw, Fayette, Greene, Hale, Lamar, Marion, Perry, Pickens, Sumter, and Tuscaloosa
  100501 Mobile (03/27/2009 - 03/28/2009) Mobile Regional Science Fair
Dr. James J. Connors:
WEB SITE: http://www.southalabama.edu/mrsef/
Department of Earth Sciences, LSCB 136, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL 36688
SPONSORS: The University of South Alabama; Eco-Systems, Inc.; Barry A. Vittor & Associates; USA Technology & Research Park; Boise Cascade
TERRITORY: the counties of Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Washington, and Wilcox
Arkansas
  130201 Batesville (03/13/2009 - 03/13/2009) North Central Arkansas Regional Science Fair
Mr. Augusta A. Williamson:
WEB SITE: http://www.lyon.edu
Department of Biology & Chemistry, Lyon College 2300 Highland Road, Batesville, AR 72501
SPONSORS: Lyon College,Townsends of Arkansas, Future Fuels Chemical Company, University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville, Batesville Indpendent School Dist, Southside School District
TERRITORY: the counties of Baxter, Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone, Van Buren, White, and Woodruff
  130401 Conway (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Arkansas State Science Fair
Dr. Mark W. Bland:
WEB SITE: http://www.uca.edu/org/assfa/
LSC 176D, University of Central Arkansas, 201 Donaghey Ave., Conway, AR 72035
SPONSORS: University of Central Arkansas, Acxiom Corporation, and the Arkansas Department of Economic Development/Energy Office
TERRITORY: the State of Arkansas
  130501 Fayetteville (03/13/2009 - 03/13/2009) Northwest Arkansas Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Lynne H. Hehr:
WEB SITE: http://cmase.uark.edu
Center for Math & Science Education, 346 N. West Avenue, 1 University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701
SPONSORS: Society of Sigma Xi, University of Arkansas, Home, private and public NW Ark. Districts
TERRITORY: the counties of Benton, Boone, Carroll, Crawford, Madison, Logan, Newton, Scott, Sebastian, Washington, Franklin, and Johnson
  130901 Hot Springs (02/25/2009 - 02/27/2009) West Central Regional Science fair
Dr. Brian Monson:
ASMSA, 200 Whittington Ave., Hot Springs, AR 71901
SPONSORS: Arkansas School for Math and Sciences and the Arts (ASMSA), Arkansas Environmental Federation, Univ. of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission
TERRITORY: Arkansas School for Mathematics and Sciences
  130601 Jonesboro (03/13/2009 - 03/14/2009) Northeast Arkansas Regional Science Fair
Dr. James Tillman Kennon:
WEB SITE: http://events.astate.edu/neasf/
117 South Caraway, Lab Science Bldg Room 213, Department of Chemistry & Physics, Arkansas State University, State University, AR 72467-0419
SPONSORS: Arkansas State University (College of Arts and Sciences) and the Northeast Arkansas Science Teachers' Association
TERRITORY: The following counties in Arkansas: Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Cross, Greene, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Mississippi, Phillips, Poinsett, Randolph, and St. Francis.
  130701 Little Rock (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Central Arkansas Regional Science Fair
Dr. Jane S Meadows:
WEB SITE: http://www.lrcentralhigh.org/carsf.htm
4211 Old Oak Drive, Little Rock, AR 72212
SPONSORS: University of Arkansas at Little Rock and The University Arkansas School of Medicine, AR Dept. of Economic Development, Entergy, American Fisheries Society- AR Chapter
TERRITORY: The counties of Conway, Faulkner, Lonoke, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, and Yell
  130301 Magnolia (03/13/2009 - 03/13/2009) Southwest Arkansas Regional Science Fair
Ms. Mary Crisp:
WEB SITE: http://sites.google.com/site/ctemssau
Box 9236, Southern Arkansas University, Magnolia, AR 71754
SPONSORS: Southern Arkansas University, Southwest Arkansas Regional Science and Engineering Fair Association, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, and Army National Guard
TERRITORY: the counties of Columbia, Hempstead, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, and Ouachita
  130801 Monticello (03/12/2009 - 03/12/2009) Southeast Arkansas Regional Science Fair
Mr. Guy T. Nelson:
WEB SITE: http://www.uamont.edu/FacultyWeb/Nelson/RSF/
Science Center, 397 University Dr., Monticello, AR 71656
SPONSORS: University of Arkansas at Monticello
TERRITORY: the counties of Arkansas, Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Chicot, Cleveland, Desha, Drew, Jefferson, Phillips, Lincoln and Union
Arizona
  120101 Phoenix (03/21/2009 - 03/24/2009) Arizona Science and Engineering Fair
Phillip Huebner:
WEB SITE: http://azsef.asu.edu/
Arizona State University, AzSEF, 5945 S. Amulet St., Mesa, AZ 85212
SPONSORS: ASU-Arizona State University, ERAU- Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Intel Corporation, Craig and Barbara Barrett Foundation, Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Foundation, Avnet, Gila River Indian Community, General Dynamics, Motorola, AZ State Savings and Credit Union, SRP, APS, Henkel of America, Medtronic, Orbital Science, Maricopa County Community College District, Klienfelder West inc.
TERRITORY: The State of Arizona and Tribal communities of Arizona
  120301 Phoenix (03/21/2009 - 03/24/2009) Arizona Science and Engineering Fair II
Phillip Huebner:
WEB SITE: http://azsef.asu.edu/
Arizona State University, AzSEF, 5945 S. Amulet St., Mesa, AZ 85212
SPONSORS: ASU-Arizona State University, ERAU- Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Intel Corporation, Craig and Barbara Barrett Foundation, Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Foundation, Avnet, Gila River Indian Community, General Dynamics, Motorola, AZ State Savings and Credit Union, SRP, APS, Henkel of America, Medtronic, Orbital Science, Maricopa County Community College District, Klienfelder West Inc.
TERRITORY: The State of Arizona and Tribal communities of Arizona
  120501 Phoenix (03/21/2009 - 03/24/2009) Arizona Science and Engineering Fair III
Phillip Huebner:
WEB SITE: http://azsef.asu.edu/
Arizona State University, AzSEF, 5945 S. Amulet St., Mesa, AZ 85212
SPONSORS: ASU-Arizona State University, ERAU- Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Intel Corporation, Craig and Barbara Barrett Foundation, Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Foundation, Avnet, Gila River Indian Community, General Dynamics, Motorola, AZ State Savings and Credit Union, SRP, APS, Henkel of America, Medtronic, Orbital Science, Maricopa County Community College District, Klienfelder West inc.
TERRITORY: The State of Arizona and Tribal communities of Arizona
  120601 Phoenix (03/21/2009 - 03/24/2009) Arizona Science and Engineering Fair IV
Phillip Huebner:
WEB SITE: http://azsef.asu.edu/
Arizona State University, AzSEF, 5945 S. Amulet St., Mesa, AZ 85212
SPONSORS: ASU-Arizona State University, ERAU- Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Intel Corporation, Craig and Barbara Barrett Foundation, Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Foundation, Avnet, Gila River Indian Community, General Dynamics, Motorola, AZ State Savings and Credit Union, SRP, APS, Henkel of America, Medtronic, Orbital Science, Maricopa County Community College District, Klienfelder West inc.
TERRITORY: The State of Arizona and Tribal communities of Arizona
  120401 Pima (03/16/2009 - 03/21/2009) Southern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Kathleen Anne Bethel:
WEB SITE: http://www.sarsef.org
SciEnTek-12, Inc., 3247 N. Christmas Ave., Tucson, AZ 85716
SPONSORS: The University of Arizona, City of Tucson, Raytheon, Freeport McMoRan and many other local companies and individuals
TERRITORY: the counties of Yuma, Pima, Santa Cruz, Graham, Greenlee, Cochise, that part of Pinal County lying southeast of a line drawn from Winkelman through Eloy, and that part of Gila County lying south of the Black and Salt Rivers (by special agreement between the two fairs, students from those parts of Cochise, Graham, Santa Cruz and Pima Counties which are served by the Sulphur Springs Valley Electric Cooperative and eligible to participate in both the SSVEC's Youth Energy Science Fair and the SARSEF, but are not eligible for ISEF awards at the SARSEF).
  120201 Sierra Vista (03/03/2009 - 03/03/2009) SSVEC's Youth Engineering and Science Fair
Mr. David Bane:
WEB SITE: http://www.yesfair.com
Sulphur Springs Valley Cooperative, Inc., 311 East Wilcox Drive, Sierra Vista, AZ 85635
SPONSORS: Sulphur Springs Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. and the Armed Forces Communication & Electronics Association, S.E. Arizona Chapter
TERRITORY: Cochise, Graham, Santa Cruz and Pima Counties (by special agreement between the two fairs, students participating in this fair are welcome to participate in the Southern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair, but are not eligible for ISEF awards at the SARSEF).
California
  141101 Contra Costa (03/19/2009 - 03/21/2009) Contra Costa County Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. April P Treece:
WEB SITE: http://www.cceconptnr.org/ScienceFair
1355 Willow Way-Suite 253, Concord, CA 94520
SPONSORS: Chevron, Dow Chemical, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Kaiser Permanente, John Muir Health
TERRITORY: Contra Costa County
  140105 Costa Mesa (04/04/2009 - 04/04/2009) Orange County Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. David Gardiner:
WEB SITE: http://www.ocsef.org/
University of California, Irvine, Dept. of Developmental and Cell Biology, Nat Sci Div., 4111 Natural Sciences II, Irvine, CA 92697-2305
SPONSORS: Allergan Foundation
TERRITORY: Orange County
  140201 Fresno (03/23/2009 - 03/26/2009) Central California Regional Science, Mathematics and Engineering Fair
Mr. Stephen Bock:
WEB SITE: http://www.fcoe.org/smefair
Fresno County Office of Education, 1111 Van Ness, Fresno, CA 93721
SPONSORS: Fresno County Office of Education, Clovis Unified School District and The Fresno Bee, The Fresno Convention Center, USDA Forest Service, The Central Valley Science Project
TERRITORY: the counties of Kings, Madera, Fresno and Tulare
  141201 Livermore (03/24/2009 - 03/29/2009) Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory ~ Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Nadine Horner:
WEB SITE: http://tvsef.llnl.gov
Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory, 7000 East Avenue, L-797, Livermore, CA 94551
SPONSORS: Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
TERRITORY: The Cities of Livermore, Dublin, Pleasanton, San Ramon, Sunol, and Danville
  141301 Palos Verdes Peninsula (03/24/2009 - 03/25/2009) Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Susan Nakaba:
WEB SITE: http://www.pvphs.com
27118 Silver Spur Road, Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274
SPONSORS: Peninsula Education Foundation, Palos Verdes Science Boosters, Palos Verdes PTSA, Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District
TERRITORY: Palos Verdes Unified School District, public schools only
  140301 Sacramento (03/20/2009 - 03/21/2009) Sacramento Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Lisa Marie B Burcar:
WEB SITE: http://www.srsefair.org
SRSEF, 455 Capitol Mall, Suite 500, Sacramento, CA 95814
SPONSORS: Intel Corporation, Professional Engineers in California Government (PECG), California Association of Professional Scientists (CAPS), Liberty Mutual Insurance and Teichert Foundation
TERRITORY: Sacramento, El Dorado, Placer, Yolo, Sutter, San Joaquin, Yuba, Amador, and Solano counties
  141501 Salinas (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Monterey County Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Ginny Brown:
WEB SITE: http://www.montereycountysciencefair.com
P.O. Box 80851, 901 Blanco Circle, Salinas, CA 93912
SPONSORS: Monterey County Office of Education, U.S. Naval Postgraduate School, California State University Monterey Bay, Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula
TERRITORY: Monterey County
  140601 San Diego (03/31/2009 - 04/05/2009) Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Phil Gay:
WEB SITE: http://www.GSDSEF.org
President, GSDSEF, 5715 Baltimore Drive, #29, La Mesa, CA 91942
SPONSORS: The San Diego Union-Tribune, San Diego County Water Authority, Qualcomm, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, Agouron Pharmaceuticals, Friedman Family Foundation, Gen-Probe Incorporated, General Atomics, AFCEA/CACI, FGM, Inc., Sony, Cymer
TERRITORY: the counties of San Diego and Imperial
  140602 San Diego (03/31/2009 - 04/05/2009) Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Phil Gay:
WEB SITE: http://www.GSDSEF.org
President, GSDSEF, 5715 Baltimore Drive, #29, La Mesa, CA 91942
SPONSORS: The San Diego Union-Tribune, San Diego County Water Authority, Qualcomm, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, Agouron Pharmaceuticals, Friedman Family Foundation, Gen-Probe Incorporated, General Atomics, AFCEA/CACI, FGM, Inc., Sony, Cymer
TERRITORY: the counties of San Diego and Imperial
  140701 San Francisco (03/16/2008 - 03/20/2008) San Francisco Bay Area Science Fair, Inc.
Ms. Greta Dahlke:
WEB SITE: http://www.sfbasf.org
944 Reliez Station Road, Lafayette, CA 94549
SPONSORS: Chevron; Academy of Applied Sciences; Bank of America Foundation; Wells Fargo, Oracle Giving; and Vector Labs
TERRITORY: the eight Bay Area counties of California excluding Northern Solano County. The counties of Sonoma, Napa, Marin, partial in Alameda, Contra Costa, San Mateo and San Francisco.
  140901 San Jose (03/17/2009 - 04/05/2009) Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering Fair Association
Dr. Ann Burrell:
WEB SITE: http://www.science-fair.org
4074 Orme Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306
SPONSORS: Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering Fair Association Synopsys Outreach Foundation
TERRITORY: all of Santa Clara County except the East Side Union High 쳌 School District.
  140902 San Jose (03/17/2009 - 04/05/2009) Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship II Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering Fair Association
Dr. Ann Burrell:
WEB SITE: http://www.science-fair.org
4074 Orme Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306
SPONSORS: Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering Fair Association Synopsys Outreach Foundation
TERRITORY: Santa Clara County
  140903 San Jose (03/17/2009 - 04/05/2009) Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship III Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering Fair Association
Dr. Ann Burrell:
WEB SITE: http://www.science-fair.org
4074 Orme Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306
SPONSORS: Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering Fair Association Synopsys Outreach Foundation
TERRITORY: Santa Clara County
  141401 Santa Cruz (03/20/2009 - 03/22/2009) Santa Cruz Science Fair
Ms. Nancy Serigstad:
WEB SITE: http://science.santacruz.k12.ca.us
Santa Cruz County Office of Education, Santa Cruz Science Fair, 400 Encinal St., Santa Cruz, CA 95060
SPONSORS: Seagate Technology and University of California, Santa Cruz
TERRITORY: Santa Cruz County: Santa Cruz, San Lorenzo Valley, Scotts Valley, Watsonville, Aptos, Capitola, Corralitos, Soquel and Live Oak
Colorado
  150101 Alamosa (03/12/2009 - 03/13/2009) San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair, Inc.
Ms. Lucy A. Adams:
SLV Regional Science Fair, BOCES Building 2261 Enterprise, Alamosa, CO 81101
SPONSORS: San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair, Inc., Adams State College and Board of Cooperative Services, IstSouthWestBank, CSU Research Center, Colorado Potato Admin., Board of Directors- SLV RSF, SLV Rural Electric, Loaf and Jug, Intel Foundation, Gunnels Farms
TERRITORY: the counties of Alamosa, Costilla, Conejos, Rio Grande, Saguache, Mineral, and Chaffee
  151201 Boulder (02/26/2009 - 02/28/2009) Corden Pharma Colorado Regional Science Fair
Ms. Jennifer S Barr:
WEB SITE: www.bvsd.org
6500 East Arapahoe Road, Boulder, CO 80303
SPONSORS: Roche Colorado, Boulder Valley School District, University of Colorado, Daily Camera
TERRITORY: counties of Boulder Valley and Gilpin, including towns of Boulder, Nederland, Lafayett, Louisville and Broomfield
  150301 Brush High School (03/02/2009 - 03/03/2009) Morgan-Washington Bi-County Science Fair
Prof. Elemer Bernath:
WEB SITE: N/A
803 Ensign, Fort Morgan, CO 80701-2019
SPONSORS: The Bloedorn Foundation
TERRITORY: the counties of Morgan and Washington
  150401 Colorado Springs (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Pikes Peak Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Georgia Peet Matteson:
WEB SITE: http://www.pprsf.org
120 West Monroe St., Colorado Springs, CO 80907
SPONSORS: AFCEA, Agilent, LSI, Intel, Colorado Springs Utilities, Russell Grinnell Charitable Trust Foundation, David Wagner, Greater Colorado Springs Economic Development Corp, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
TERRITORY: El Paso, Teller, Park, and Elbert Counties
  151301 Denver (02/25/2009 - 02/26/2009) Denver Metropolitan Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Beth S Ingram:
WEB SITE: http://www2.uchsc.edu/ahec/sciencefair
13120 E 19th Ave, MS F433, Aurora, CO 80045
SPONSORS: Central Colorado Area Health Education Center and Colorado AHEC Program, Intel, Lockheed Martin, Denver Museum of Nature and Science, University of Colorado Denver Department of Family Medicine and Department of General Internal Medicine, Denver Society for Petroleum Engineeers, Hutton Architechural Studio, Synopsis
TERRITORY: Schools in Adams, Arapahoe, Clear Creek, Denver, Douglas, Grand, Jefferson, Summit, and Westminister counties
  150201 Durango (03/05/2009 - 03/05/2009) San Juan Basin Regional Science Fair
Mr. Jeff Hatfield:
WEB SITE: http://www.sjboces.org/sciencefair
San Juan BOCES, 201 East 12th Street, Durango, CO 81301
SPONSORS: BP, Southern Ute Indian Tribe, Kinder Morgan, La Plata Electric Association, Empire Electric Association
TERRITORY: Archuleta, Dolores, Hinsdale, La Plata, Montezuma, and San Juan Counties
  150501 Fort Collins (04/09/2009 - 04/11/2009) Colorado Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Courtney M. Butler:
WEB SITE: http://www.csef.colostate.edu
CSMATE, Colorado State University, Campus Delivery 1802, Fort Collins, CO 80523-1802
SPONSORS: BP, Colorado State University, Qwest Foundation, Intel Foundation, Lockheed Martin
TERRITORY: The State of Colorado
  150701 Grand Junction (02/27/2009 - 02/28/2009) Western Colorado Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Sandy Cruz:
720 Lakeshore Drive, Grand Junction, CO 81505
SPONSORS: Mesa State College, School District #51, Grand Junction Chamber of Commerce,
TERRITORY: the counties of Mesa, Garfield, Eagle, Lake, Pitkin, Delta, and part of Montrose
  150801 Greeley (03/05/2009 - 03/05/2009) Longs Peak Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Lori K. Ball:
WEB SITE: http://mast.unco.edu/science_fair/
MAST Institute - UNC, 501 20th Street - CB 123, Greeley, CO 80639
SPONSORS: Agilent Technologies, Seagate Corp, Intel, Eastman Kodak Company, UNC Enrollment Management & Student Access
TERRITORY: Larimer and Weld counties
  150901 La Junta (02/19/2009 - 02/21/2009) Arkansas Valley Regional Science Fair
Dr. Aaron O. Reyes:
WEB SITE: http://www.ojc.edu/ScienceFair.aspx
Otero Junior College, 1802 Colorado Avenue, Humanities Center #145, La Junta, CO 81050
SPONSORS: Intel Corporation, Otero Junior College, Colorado State Science Fair Inc, and private anonymous donations
TERRITORY: Otero, Crowley, Las Animas and Huerfano Counties
  151101 Sterling (03/05/2009 - 03/05/2009) Northeast Colorado Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Kari J Kilmer:
2091 St. Hwy 130, Laramie, WY 82070
SPONSORS: Northeastern Jr. College, Intel Foundation, Northeastern Jr. College Foundation, Public and Private (local) funding
TERRITORY: counties of Logan, Sedgewick, Yuma and Phillips
Connecticut
  160101 Hamden (03/10/2009 - 03/14/2009) Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair
Mr. G. Robert Wisner:
WEB SITE: http://www.ctsciencefair.org
36 Laurel Wood Dr., Deep River, CT 06417
SPONSORS: United Technologies Corporation, Dominion, Pfizer Inc., Arch Chemicals Inc., Webster Bank
TERRITORY: the State of Connecticut, Fishers Island, NY, and the towns of Brewster and North Salem, NY
  160102 Hamden (03/10/2009 - 03/14/2009) Connecticut State Science Fair - Physical Sciences
Mr. G. Robert Wisner:
WEB SITE: http://www.ctsciencefair.org
36 Laurel Wood Dr., Deep River, CT 06417
SPONSORS: United Technologies Corporation, Dominion, Pfizer Inc., Arch Chemicals Inc., Webster Bank
TERRITORY: the State of Connecticut, Fishers Island, NY, and the towns of Brewster and North Salem, NY
  160201 New Milford (03/06/2009 - 03/08/2009) Science Horizons, Inc. Science Fair and Symposium
Dr. Thomas R. MacGregor:
WEB SITE: http://www.sciencehorizons.org
Science Horizons, Inc., c/o Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals,Inc., 900 Ridgebury Rd., Ridgefield, CT 06877-0368
SPONSORS: BI Cares Foundation, Emerson Foundation, Goodrich, Western Connecticut State Univ., NE Utilities
TERRITORY: the Connecticut school districts of Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury, Easton, New Fairfield, New Milford, Newtown, Redding, Regional 12, Region 15, Ridgefield, Sherman and the towns of Brewster and North Salem, NY
District of Columbia
  180101 Washington (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) District of Columbia STEM Fair
Dr. Michael J. Kaspar:
WEB SITE: http://www.dcscifair.org
825 North Capitol St. NE Suite 8106, Washington, DC 20002
SPONSORS: The District of Columbia Public Schools, Walter Reid Army Institute of Research, Carnegie Institution Washington D.C.
TERRITORY: Washington, D.C.
Florida
  190101 Arcadia (03/01/2008 - 03/03/2008) Heartland Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Richard Longenecker:
DeSoto County High School, 1710 East Gibson St, Arcadia, FL 34266
SPONSORS: School District of Desoto County, School Board of Highlands County, Okeechobee County School Board, DeSoto County Fair Assoc., Maasen Oil, Glades Electric Inc., Waste Management
TERRITORY: DeSoto, Highlands, and Okeechobee Counties
  191402 Bartow (02/19/2009 - 02/21/2009) Polk Region Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Rebecca Braaten:
Polk County Schools, Instructional Division, 1925 S. Floral Avenue, Bartow, FL 33830
SPONSORS: Polk County School Board, Southwest Florida Water Management District, Polk Education Foundation, American Society of Civil Engineers, Busch Gardens, Central Florida Chapter of the Air Force Association, Florida Department of Transportation, District 1, Lake Education Action Drive, USF Department of Engineering and Computer Science
TERRITORY: Polk County
  193001 Brooksville (01/28/2009 - 01/29/2009) Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Colleen Doulk:
WEB SITE: http://hernandoschools.org/index.php?option=com_rubberdoc&view=category&id=50&Itemid=260
Challenger K8 School of Science and Math, 13400 Elgin Blvd, Spring Hill, FL 34609
SPONSORS: Hernando County School Board
TERRITORY: Hernando County
  193002 Brooksville (01/28/2009 - 01/29/2009) Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair - West
Mrs. Colleen Doulk:
WEB SITE: http://hernandoschools.org/index.php?option=com_rubberdoc&view=category&id=50&Itemid=260
Challenger K8 School of Science and Math, 13400 Elgin Blvd, Spring Hill, FL 34609
SPONSORS: Hernando County School Board
TERRITORY: West Hernando County.
  192301 Bushnell (02/18/2009 - 02/20/2009) Sumter County Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Christina J McKinney:
WEB SITE: http://www.sumter.k12.fl.us
Sumter District School Board, 2680 W.C. 476, Bushnell, FL 33513
SPONSORS: Sumter County School Board, Wildwood Rotary
TERRITORY: Sumter County
  194101 Celebration (02/04/2009 - 02/09/2009) Osceola County Schools Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Leslie Rivera:
Celebration High School, 1809 Celebration Blvd., Celebration, FL 34747
SPONSORS: Celebration High School and St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Middle School
TERRITORY: Osceola County
  190501 Crystal River (01/28/2009 - 02/01/2009) Citrus Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms Amanda Crawford:
Citrus County Schools, Educational Service, 1007 W. Main Street, Inverness, FL 34450
SPONSORS: Citrus County Schools, Citrus Country Education Foundation American Pro Diving Center
TERRITORY: Citrus County
  190601 Daytona Beach (01/31/2009 - 01/31/2009) Tomoka Region Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Teresa A. Northrup:
729 Loomis Avenue Rm. V202, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
SPONSORS: Flagler County School Board, Volusia County School Board News-Journal (Daytona Beach), and Florida Power and Light (Daytona Beach), Heart of Volusia, Science Sponsors of Spruce Creek High School
TERRITORY: the counties of Volusia and Flagler
  190701 Fort Myers (01/30/2009 - 02/04/2009) Thomas Alva Edison Kiwanis Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Rick Tully:
WEB SITE: http://www.edisonfairs.net
Reg. ScienceFair, 2855 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, FL 33966
SPONSORS: Downtown Ft. Myers Kiwanis Club, School District of Lee County, Florida Gulf Coast University, Charlotte County School District
TERRITORY: the counties of Charlotte, Glade, Hendry and Lee
  190702 Fort Myers (01/30/2009 - 02/04/2009) Thomas Alva Edison Kiwanis Science and Engineering Fair II
Mr. Rick Tully:
WEB SITE: http://www.edisonfairs.net
Reg. ScienceFair, 2855 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers, FL 33966
SPONSORS: Downtown Ft. Myers Kiwanis Club, School District of Lee County, Florida Gulf Coast University, Charlotte County School District
TERRITORY: the counties of Charlotte, Glade, Hendry and Lee
  190801 Fort Pierce (02/17/2009 - 02/25/2009) St. Lucie County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Mary Gregory:
WEB SITE: http://www.stlucie.k12.fl.us
St. Lucie County School District Office, 4204 Okeechobee Rd., Fort Pierce, FL 34947
SPONSORS: St Lucie Co School District, parents, Indian R. Community College, Harbor Branch Oceanographic Inst, in kind support from U of FL, USDA Horticulture Research Station
TERRITORY: the county of St. Lucie
  190901 Fort Walton Beach (02/09/2009 - 02/17/2009) Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Shawnea D. Tallman:
WEB SITE: http://www.okaloosa.k12.fl.us/science/
120 Lowery Place SE, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548
SPONSORS: Okaloosa County School Board; Northwest Florida State College; Society of Old Crows, USAF retired; ITEA
TERRITORY: Okaloosa and Walton Counties
  190902 Fort Walton Beach (02/09/2009 - 02/17/2009) Southeast Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Shawnea D. Tallman:
WEB SITE: http://www.okaloosa.k12.fl.us/science/
120 Lowery Place SE, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548
SPONSORS: Okaloosa County School Board; Northwest Florida State College; Society of Old Crows, USAF retired; ITEA
TERRITORY: those parts of Okaloosa and Walton Counties located south of 30 degrees 28 min.
  191101 Ft Lauderdale (02/12/2009 - 02/15/2009) Broward County Science Fair
Ms. Barbara J. Rapoza:
New River Middle School, 3100 Riverland Road, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312
SPONSORS: Broward County Schools, Humana Inc., J.M. Families Enterprise, Montgomery Watson, Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Slimfast, South FL Water Management Dist.
TERRITORY: Broward County
  191102 Ft Lauderdale (02/12/2009 - 02/15/2009) West Broward County Science Fair
Ms. Barbara J. Rapoza:
New River Middle School, 3100 Riverland Road, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312
SPONSORS: Broward County Schools, Humana Inc., J.M. Families Enterprise, Montgomery Watson, Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Slimfast, South FL Water Management Dist.
TERRITORY: Broward County
  191103 Ft Lauderdale (02/12/2009 - 02/15/2009) North Broward County Science Fair
Ms. Barbara J. Rapoza:
New River Middle School, 3100 Riverland Road, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312
SPONSORS: Broward County Schools, Humana Inc., J.M. Families Enterprise, Montgomery Watson, Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co., Slimfast, South FL Water Management Dist.
TERRITORY: Broward County
  191001 Gainesville (02/25/2009 - 02/25/2009) Alachua Region Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. ZoEllen Warren:
WEB SITE: http://tlc.sbac.edu/scifair/
Alachua County Public Schools, Secondary Science Curriculum, TSA, 620 East University Avenue, Gainesville, FL 32601-5498
SPONSORS: Sante Fe Community College, Invivo, Exactech, Florida Farm Bureau, Progress Energy, Regeneration Technologies, INC. and Alachua County Public Schools
TERRITORY: Alachua County
  196001 Green Cove Springs (02/17/2009 - 02/17/2009) Clay Rotary Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Brenda O. Weeks:
WEB SITE: http://www.clay.k12.fl.us
Clay County Curriculum Specialist, 23 S. Green Street, Green Cove Springs, FL 32043
SPONSORS: Clay County Rotary Clubs, Clay County School Board
TERRITORY: Clay County
  191201 Jacksonville (02/15/2009 - 02/17/2009) Northeast Florida Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Susan Biehler:
WEB SITE: http://www.nefrsef.org
1601 Eighth St. S., Jacksonville, FL 32250
SPONSORS: Duval County Public Schools, FL Community College at Jacksonville, The Energy Authority, Univ. of N. FL., City of Jacksonville, FL, Episcopal High School, Bishop Kenny H.S. Medtronics, OE&S
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Duval
  191202 Jacksonville (02/15/2009 - 02/17/2009) Northeast Florida Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Susan Biehler:
WEB SITE: http://www.nefrsef.org
1601 Eighth St. S., Jacksonville, FL 32250
SPONSORS: Duval County Public Schools, FL Community College at Jacksonville, The Energy Authority, Univ. of N. FL., City of Jacksonville, FL, Episcopal High School, Bishop Kenny H.S. Medtronics, OE&S
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Duval
  193101 Jensen Beach (02/13/2009 - 02/15/2009) Martin County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Linda J. Stitely:
David Anderson Middle Sch, 7000 Atlantic Ridge Drive, Stuart, FL 34997
SPONSORS: Martin County School District, Florida Power and Light
TERRITORY: Martin County
  191301 Lake City (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Suwannee Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Renae Allen:
320 SE 4th Street, Lake Butler, FL 32054
SPONSORS: PCS Phosphate, Pritchett Trucking, Florida Power and Light Company
TERRITORY: Hamilton, Suwannee, Lafayette, Columbia, Union, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Dixie, and Madison Counties
  192001 Lakeland (04/15/2009 - 04/17/2009) State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida - Ying Scholars
Ms. Nancy A. Besley:
WEB SITE: http:\\www.floridassef.net
Florida Foundation for Future Scientists, UCF/College of Engineering, 4000 Central Blvd., Bldg. 40 Room 107, Orlando, FL 32816-2993
SPONSORS: Florida Foundation for Future Scientists, University of Central Florida, FL Dept. of Education, Showboard, Inc., FL High Tech Corridor, NASA
TERRITORY: the State of Florida; all districts in the state of Florida have the opportunity to be part of a regional affiliation where students in grades 6-12 proceed to the state level of competition
  191701 Melbourne (01/30/2009 - 01/31/2009) South Brevard Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Jean E. Almeida:
Bayside High School, 1901 Degroodt Road, S.W., Palm Bay, FL 32908
SPONSORS: Brevard County School Board, Harris Corporation, Brevard Schools Foundation
TERRITORY: All of South Brevard from Melbourne, FL to Palm Bay, FL, including Melbourne Beach
  191801 Merritt Island (02/06/2009 - 02/07/2009) Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Guytri B. Still:
McNair Magnet School, One Challenger Drive, Rockledge, FL 32955
SPONSORS: School Board of Brevard County, Harris Corp.
TERRITORY: in Brevard County - the area North of the Eau Gallie Causeway to the Bennett Causeway, east of the Indian River, and west to Fike Boulevard between Barton Boulevard and State Road 520
  193401 Merritt Island (02/12/2009 - 02/14/2009) Brevard Mainland Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Raul Montes:
1231 Sugar Creek Ln., Rockledge, FL 32955
SPONSORS: Brevard School District, Merritt Square Mall, Cape Canaveral Technical Society, Brevard Schools Foundation
TERRITORY: the schools in the north and central areas of Brevard County. The boundaries in the north and west are the county line; in the south, SR 518; and the east boundary is Indian River Lagoon
  191901 Miami (01/26/2009 - 01/29/2009) South Florida Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Gladys A. Barrio:
WEB SITE: http://science.dadeschools.net/scifair/default.htm
Instructional Supervisor, Curriculum and Instruction, Science, 1500 Biscayne Blvd., Suite 327, Miami, FL 33132
SPONSORS: Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Miami-Dade County PTA/PTSA,Showboard, Inc., Miami Dade College, Southland Mall
TERRITORY: Miami-Dade County
  191902 Miami (01/26/2009 - 01/29/2009) South Florida Science and Engineering Fair - II
Dr. Gladys A. Barrio:
WEB SITE: http://science.dadeschools.net/scifair/default.htm
Instructional Supervisor, Curriculum and Instruction, Science, 1500 Biscayne Blvd., Suite 327, Miami, FL 33132
SPONSORS: Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Miami-Dade County PTA/PTSA,Showboard, Inc., Miami Dade College, Southland Mall
TERRITORY: Miami-Dade County
  191903 Miami (01/26/2009 - 01/29/2009) South Florida Science and Engineering Fair III
Dr. Gladys A. Barrio:
WEB SITE: http://science.dadeschools.net/scifair/default.htm
Instructional Supervisor, Curriculum and Instruction, Science, 1500 Biscayne Blvd., Suite 327, Miami, FL 33132
SPONSORS: Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Miami-Dade County PTA/PTSA,Showboard, Inc., Miami Dade College, Southland Mall
TERRITORY: Miami-Dade County
  191904 Miami (01/26/2009 - 01/29/2009) South Florida Science and Engineering Fair IV
Dr. Gladys A. Barrio:
WEB SITE: http://science.dadeschools.net/scifair/default.htm
Instructional Supervisor, Curriculum and Instruction, Science, 1500 Biscayne Blvd., Suite 327, Miami, FL 33132
SPONSORS: Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Miami-Dade County PTA/PTSA,Showboard, Inc., Miami Dade College, Southland Mall
TERRITORY: Miami-Dade County
  193601 New Port Richey (02/07/2009 - 02/07/2009) Pasco Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Laura Lange Hill:
District School Board of Pasco County, 7227 Land O, Land O Lakes, FL 34638
SPONSORS: District School Board of Pasco County, Pasco Education Foundation, Crystal Springs Preserve, Bright House Communications
TERRITORY: Pasco County
  192101 Ocala (02/18/2009 - 02/20/2009) Big Springs Regional Science Fair
Ms. Jacqua Lynne Ballas:
1391 S.E. 55th Avenue, Ocala, FL 34480
SPONSORS: Ocala Kiwanis Club, Marion County School System, Marion County Public School Foundation, and Discovery Science Center
TERRITORY: Marion County
  192201 Orlando (02/23/2009 - 02/26/2009) Dr. Nelson Ying-Orange County Science Exposition - Physical Science
Dr. Judith F. Legault:
WEB SITE: http://www.yingexpo.com
Lake Highland Prep School, 901 N Highland Ave., Orlando, FL 32803
SPONSORS: Dr. Nelson Ying and the China Group, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Central Florida Fairgrounds, Orlando Science Center, Exxon/Mobile
TERRITORY: Orange County
  192202 Orlando (02/23/2009 - 02/26/2009) Dr. Nelson Ying-Orange County Science Exposition - Life Sciences
Dr. Judith F. Legault:
WEB SITE: http://www.yingexpo.com
Lake Highland Prep School, 901 N Highland Ave., Orlando, FL 32803
SPONSORS: Dr. Nelson Ying and the China Group, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Central Florida Fairgrounds, Orlando Science Center, Exxon/Mobile
TERRITORY: Orange County
  190201 Palmetto (01/19/2009 - 01/26/2009) Manatee Lockheed Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Judith Griffin:
WEB SITE: http://www.manatee.k12.fl.us/curriculum/science/sciencehome_files/Page643.htm
Professional Support Center, 2501 63rd Avenue East, Bradenton, FL 34203
SPONSORS: Lockheed Martin
TERRITORY: Manatee County
  192501 Panama City (02/16/2009 - 02/20/2009) Florida Three Rivers Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Marica Brady:
1311 Balboa Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401
SPONSORS: Bay District Schools, Coastal Systems Station, Station School Enrichment Program, Bay Co Islamic Society, Bays Med Society, Tyndall Federal Credit Union, Corp., Smurfit-Stone Container Corp.
TERRITORY: Bay County
  192601 Pensacola (01/26/2009 - 01/29/2009) West Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Kim Walden:
J.E. Hall Educational Center, 30 East Texar Drive, Suite 116, Pensacola, FL 32503
SPONSORS: Escambia County School District and University of West Florida
TERRITORY: Escambia and Santa Rosa Counties
  192701 Saint Augustine (02/03/2009 - 02/05/2009) River Region East Science Fair
Mr. Mark C Lewis:
WEB SITE: http:\\www.stjohns.k12.fl.us
SJCSD, 40 Orange Street, Saint Augustine, FL 32084
SPONSORS: St. John's County District
TERRITORY: St. John's County
  192901 Sanford (02/14/2009 - 02/14/2009) Seminole County Regional Science, Mathematics & Engineering Fair
Ms. Jianna Dalton:
WEB SITE: http://www.seminolescience.org
Seminole County Regional Science Fair, c/o Rock Lake Middle School, 250 Slade Drive, Longwood, FL 32750
SPONSORS: Seminole Towne Center Mall, Seminole County Public Schools Food Service
TERRITORY: Seminole County
  192902 Sanford (02/14/2009 - 02/14/2009) Seminole Science Festival
Ms. Barbara Barnard:
WEB SITE: http://www.seminolescience.org
Seminole County Regional Science Fair, 2435 Atrium Circle, Orlando, FL 32808
SPONSORS: Seminole Towne Center Mall, Seminole County Public Schools Food Service
TERRITORY: Seminole County
  193901 Sarasota (01/27/2009 - 01/30/2009) Sarasota Regional Science, Engineering and Technology Fair
Mrs. Susan Puchalla:
WEB SITE: http://www.sarasota.k12.fl.us
School Board of Sarasota County, 1960 Landings Blvd., Sarasota, FL 34231
SPONSORS: Sarasota County Education Foundation, Inc., Sarasota Co of Agriculture Fair Committee, Florida Power & Light, Dart Foundation, US Filter, Sarasota City Center, Energy Foundation, Plastics Industry, Sarasota Memorial Health Care System, Florida Engineering Society (Myakka Chapter)
TERRITORY: Sarasota County Public and Private Schools
  192801 Seminole (02/07/2009 - 02/11/2009) Pinellas Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Blythe A. Lodermeier:
Pinellas School Administration Building, 301 4th St., S.W., Largo, FL 33779-2942
SPONSORS: Pinellas Co School Bd, TBE Group, Museum of Science and Industry, Dr. Thomas Barton, Pinellas Education Foundation
TERRITORY: Pinellas County
  193201 Tallahassee (02/19/2009 - 02/20/2009) Capital Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Robin Lynnette Oliveri:
WEB SITE: http://www.crsef.org
3004 Venetian Court, Tallahassee, FL 32309
SPONSORS: Tallahassee Junior Woman's Club, Florida State U, Tallahassee Democrat newspaper, Tallahassee Community College, Talla-Com Inc.
TERRITORY: the counties of Leon, Wakulla and Jefferson
  193301 Tampa (02/27/2009 - 02/28/2009) Hillsborough Regional Science Fair
Larry R. Plank:
WEB SITE: http://www.sdhc.k12.fl.us
Hillsborough County Public Schools, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, FL 33602
SPONSORS: International Academy of Design and Technology, University of South Florida, Hillsborough Education Foundation
TERRITORY: Hillsborough County.
  195001 Tavares (02/06/2009 - 02/07/2009) Lake Regional Science & Engineering Fair
Miss Claudia Rowe:
201 W. Burleigh Blvd., Tavares, FL 32778
SPONSORS: Lake County Schools
TERRITORY: Lake County
  193801 Vero Beach (01/30/2009 - 02/01/2009) Indian River Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Cynthia C. Falardeau:
WEB SITE: http://www.edfoundationirc.org
526 Banyan Road, Vero Beach, FL 32963
SPONSORS: The Education Foundation of Indian River County, Inc., Quail Valley Charities, John's Island Community Service League, Indian River State College, Florida Atlantic University, Harriet Wilkes Honors College, Piper Aircraft Corporation, Syngenta Crop Protection, Florida Power & Light Foundation
TERRITORY: Indian River County
  193501 West Palm Beach (12/08/2008 - 12/10/2008) Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Debrah J. Bowen:
WEB SITE: http://www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/K12CurriculumAdultCommunityEducation/sciencefair/scifairwebsite/index.html
11287 52 Road N., Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411
SPONSORS: South Florida Fair, Inc. and The School Board of Palm Beach County, United Health Care, The Palm Beach Post
TERRITORY: Palm Beach County
  193502 West Palm Beach (12/08/2008 - 12/10/2008) Palm Beach County Science and Engineering Fair - Region II
Ms. Debrah J. Bowen:
WEB SITE: http://www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/K12CurriculumAdultCommunityEducation/sciencefair/scifairwebsite/index.html
11287 52 Road N., Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411
SPONSORS: South Florida Fair, Inc. and The School Board of Palm Beach County, United Health Care, The Palm Beach Post
TERRITORY: Palm Beach County
  193503 West Palm Beach (12/08/2008 - 12/10/2008) Palm Beach County Science & Engineering Fair - Region III
Ms. Debrah J. Bowen:
WEB SITE: http://www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/K12CurriculumAdultCommunityEducation/sciencefair/scifairwebsite/index.html
11287 52 Road N., Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411
SPONSORS: South Florida Fair, Inc. and The School Board of Palm Beach County, United Health Care, The Palm Beach Post
TERRITORY: Palm Beach County
  193504 West Palm Beach (12/08/2008 - 12/10/2008) Palm Beach County Science & Engineering Fair - Region IV
Ms. Debrah J. Bowen:
WEB SITE: http://www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/K12CurriculumAdultCommunityEducation/sciencefair/scifairwebsite/index.html
11287 52 Road N., Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411
SPONSORS: South Florida Fair, Inc. and The School Board of Palm Beach County, United Health Care, The Palm Beach Post
TERRITORY: Palm Beach County
Georgia
  200101 Albany (02/13/2009 - 02/13/2009) Darton College/Merck Regional Science Fair
Mr. Doug Wyatt:
Darton College, 2400 Gillionville Road, Albany, 31707-3098
SPONSORS: Darton College Foundation, Inc. and Merck Institute for Science Education
TERRITORY: the counties of Baker, Calhoun, Clay, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Quitman, Randolph, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Terrell, and Webster
  200201 Athens (04/01/2009 - 04/04/2009) Georgia State Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. David Dalton:
WEB SITE: http://www.georgiacenter.uga.edu/oasp
1197 S. Lumpkin Street Room 181, Athens, GA 30602-3603
SPONSORS: University of Georgia, Office of Academic Special Programs and Contributing Corporations
TERRITORY: the State of Georgia
  200202 Athens (02/20/2009 - 02/21/2009) Northeast Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Amy Abrahamsen:
WEB SITE: http://www.athenstech.edu/ScienceFair
Biotechnology Program, Athens Technical College, 800 Highway 29 North, Athens, GA 30601
SPONSORS: Athens Technical College, Jackson EMC, Cedar Shoals High School, Walton EMC
TERRITORY: Clarke, Barrow, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Rockdale, and Walton Counties
  200301 Atlanta (02/09/2009 - 02/13/2009) Atlanta City Science & Engineering Fair
Mr. Boon C. Boonyapat:
WEB SITE: http://webmail.atlantapublicschools.us
130 Trinity Avenue, S.W., Atlanta, GA 30303-3626
SPONSORS: Atlanta Board of Education
TERRITORY: The City of Atlanta
  200501 Brunswick (02/25/2009 - 02/28/2009) Coastal Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Mark James Pilgrim:
College of Coastal Georgia, Division of Math, Science, & Phys. Ed., 3700 Altama Avenue, Brunswick, GA 31520
SPONSORS: Arthur Pittman & Co. Insurance, The Azalea Foundation, Pizza Inn, Brunswick, Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership Corp., Pepsi-Cola of Brunswick Sea Island Co., Winn Dixie, St. Simons Island
TERRITORY: the counties of Wayne, Glynn, Camden, Charlton, Brantley and McIntosh.
  201501 Buford (02/06/2009 - 02/06/2009) Gwinnett Regional Fair
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Davis:
WEB SITE: n/a
437 Old Peachtree Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
SPONSORS: Gwinnett County Public Schools, University of Georgia
TERRITORY: Gwinnett County
  200302 Decatur (02/03/2009 - 02/05/2009) Dekalb Science & Engineering Fair
Dr. Christopher Robinson:
WEB SITE: http://www.dekalb.k12.ga.us/
3770 North Decatur Road, Decatur, GA 30032
SPONSORS: Fernbank Science Center, Morehouse School of Medicine, Dekalb County School System
TERRITORY: Dekalb County
  201101 Griffin (02/27/2009 - 02/27/2009) Griffin RESA Regional Science Fair
Dr. OC Lam:
WEB SITE: http://www.griffinresa.net/ScienceFair/2009ScienceFair.pdf
Griffin RESA, 440 Tilney Ave, Griffin, GA 30224
SPONSORS: Griffin Regional Educational Service Agency, University of Georgia-Griffin Campus, First National Bank, United Bank, Southern Rivers Energy
TERRITORY: the counties of Butts, Fayette, Spalding, Lamar, Pike, and Upson
  200701 Milledgeville (02/06/2009 - 02/07/2009) Georgia College & State University Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Rosalie A Richards:
WEB SITE: http://chemphys.gcsu.edu/~science
Science Education Center, Georgia College & State University, 231 W. Hancock St. CPO Box 82, Milledgeville, GA 31061-0490
SPONSORS: Georgia College & State University Science Education Endowment; GNS Technologies, a subsidiary of DOW Chemicals
TERRITORY: the counties of Hancock, Washington, Wilkinson, Baldwin, Putnam, Jasper, Jones, Bibb, Twiggs, and Monroe
  200901 Savannah (02/24/2009 - 02/26/2009) Savannah Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Jan B Siplon:
WEB SITE: http://www.sorsef.org
Georgia Institute of Technology, Savannah Campus, 210 Technology Circle, Savannah, GA 31407
SPONSORS: Georgia Institute of Technology, Armstrong Atlantic State University
TERRITORY: the counties of Screven, Candler, Bulloch, Effingham, Toombs, Tattnall, Long, Liberty, Chatham, Bryan, and Evans
  200601 Stockbridge (02/05/2009 - 02/06/2009) Henry County Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Terri G. George:
WEB SITE: http://www.henry.k12.ga.us
Science Coordinator, Henry County Schools, 33 N. Zack Hinton, McDonough, GA 30253
SPONSORS: Henry County Board of Education, Henry County Teachers of Science, Henry County Science Fair Foundation, Fourier Systems, Capital Microscope, First State Bank of Henry County
TERRITORY: Henry County
  201301 Warner Robins (02/04/2009 - 02/06/2009) Houston Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Ann Williams-Brown:
Houston County Board of Education, 1100 Main Street, Perry, GA 31069
SPONSORS: Museum of Aviation, Peachbelt Medical Society, Fort Valley State University, Flint Energies, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association,and Frito- Lay.
TERRITORY: the counties of Crawford, Dooly, Houston, Macon, Peach and Taylor
Hawaii
  210801 Hilo (02/13/2009 - 02/27/2009) Hawaii District Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Marlene Hapai:
UH-Hawaii Sigma Xi Chapter, Natural Sciences Division, 200 W. Kawili St., Hilo, HI 96720
SPONSORS: Robert & Alice Fujimoto Foundation, University of Hawaii at Hilo Chancellor's Award, Hapai Enterprises/Science FUNdamentals, Dr. and Mrs. Earl Bakken, Drs. Francis-Dean and Kaoru Uchima;
TERRITORY: Eastern part of the Big Island
  210101 Honolulu (02/09/2009 - 02/11/2009) Hawaii Association of Independent Schools Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Dan Nelson:
98-1819 B Kaahumanu St., Aiea, HI 96701
SPONSORS: Hawaiian Academy of Science
TERRITORY: All private schools with grade 6 or above on the island of Oahu
  210201 Honolulu (04/06/2009 - 04/08/2009) Hawaii State Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Christine J. Trusty:
WEB SITE: http://www.hawaii.edu/acadsci
Hawaii Academy of Science, Edu. Prog, Off., College of Education-UH Manoa, 1776 University Ave., Suite 4-4, Honolulu, HI 96822
SPONSORS: Hawaii State Department of Education, University of Hawaii at Manoa College of Education, McInerny Foundation, NOAA Pacific Region, Tesoro Hawaii
TERRITORY: the State of Hawaii -- the islands of Oahu, Maui, Kauai, Lanai and Molokai
  210301 Kailua (02/12/2009 - 02/14/2009) Windward District Science and Engineering Fair
Amy Watanabe:
451 Ulumanu Drive, Kailua, HI 96734
SPONSORS: Hawaii Department of Education, Hawaii Academy of Science, participating schools in the Windward District
TERRITORY: Public schools in the Windward Oahu District from Sunset Beach, Kahuku, Laie, Ka'a'awa, Hau'ula, Kapunahala, Kainalu, Lanikai, Kailua, and Waimanalo
  210701 Lihue (02/18/2009 - 02/19/2009) Kauai Regional Science & Engineering Fair
Mrs. Barbara Baker:
c/o Kauai High School, 3577 Lala Road, Lihue, HI 96766
SPONSORS: Doe-Kauai District, Hawaii Academy of Science, Pioneer Seed, General Dynamics, Kauai Island Utilities Coop
TERRITORY: Northeast Kauai, Hawaii
  210501 Pearl City (02/05/2009 - 02/06/2009) Leeward District Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Michael Sana:
Waipahu High School, 94-1211 Farrington Highway, Waipahu, HI 96797
SPONSORS: James Campbell Company, LLD; Covanta Hawaii; Hawaii Academy of Sciences; Leeward Community College
TERRITORY: The communities of Pearl City, Waimalu, Ewa Beach, Kapolei and Nanakuls
  210601 Wailuku (01/29/2009 - 01/29/2009) Maui Schools Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Teri A. Hamasaki:
Department of Education, Pomaikai Elementary, 4650 South Kamehameha Avenue, Kahului, HI 96732
SPONSORS: Department of Education, Maui Electric Co.,Ltd., A&B Foundation, The Boeing Company, Hawaii Academy of Science, Monsanto Hawaii
TERRITORY: Maui County, including the islands of Maui, Molokai, Lanai, and Kahoolawehe
Iowa
  250301 Ames (03/27/2009 - 03/28/2009) State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa
Ms. Andrea B. Spencer:
WEB SITE: http://www.sciencefairofiowa.org
State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa, 52653 160th Street, Gilbert, IA 50105
SPONSORS: Iowa State University, Iowa Space Grant Consortium, Monsanto, Iowa Energy Center, IA Biotech Association
TERRITORY: the State of Iowa.
  250101 Cedar Rapids (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Christopher Wayne Parrish:
WEB SITE: http://www.eisef.org
800 Elm St, PO Box 702, Williamsburg, IA 52361
SPONSORS: Rockwell International, Alliant Energy, FPL Energy - DAEC, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Marion, American Society of Mechanical Engineers Marion
TERRITORY: the counties of Benton, Black Hawk, Buchanan, Butler, Cedar, Cerro Gordo, Clinton, Delaware, Davis, Dubuque, Floyd, Franklin, Hardin, Iowa, Jackson, Johnson, Jones, Keokuk, Linn, Louisa, Mahaska, Mitchell, Muscatine, Poweshiek, Scott, Tama, Washington, Grundy, Marshall, Wapello, Worth, Jefferson, Henry, DesMoines, VanBuren, Lee, Allamakee, Clayton, Winneshiek, Fayett, Howard, Chickasaw and Bremer
  250501 Indianola (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Western Iowa Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Werner Kolln:
WEB SITE: http://orgs.simpson.edu/scisef/www/index.htm
Department of Chemistry & Physics, Simpson College, 701 North C St., Indianola, IA 50125
SPONSORS: Simpson College
TERRITORY: the counties of Adair, Adams, Audubon, Boone, Carroll, Clarke, Dallas, Decatur, Greene, Guthrie, Hamilton, Jasper, Lucas, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Polk, Ringgold, Story, Taylor, Union, Warren, Wayne, and Webster
Illinois
  230501 Arlington Heights (03/11/2009 - 03/14/2009) Illinois Junior Academy of Science North Suburban Region 6 Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Jacki Naughton:
WEB SITE: http://www.niles-hs.k12.il.us/jacnau/IJAS/Region6.htm
9800 Lawler, Skokie, IL 60077
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: Region 6 * NORTH SUBURBAN: North Half of Cook and DuPage Counties (Route 20 extended is the dividing line) and Lake County
  230101 Chicago (03/22/2009 - 03/29/2009) Chicago Public Schools Student Science Fair
Ms. Pamela Moy:
WEB SITE: http://www.chicagostudentsciencefair.org
CPS Student Science Fair, Inc., 175 N. Harbor Dr., Apt. 5304, Chicago, IL 60601-7353
SPONSORS: The Motorola Foundation, Kraft Foods, BP, the Chicago Public Schools, ComEd
TERRITORY: Students attending the Chicago Public Schools
  230102 Chicago (03/22/2009 - 03/29/2009) Chicago Public Schools Student Science Fair - Region II
Ms. Pamela Moy:
WEB SITE: http://www.chicagostudentsciencefair.org
CPS Student Science Fair, Inc., 175 N. Harbor Dr., Apt. 5304, Chicago, IL 60601-7353
SPONSORS: The Motorola Foundation, Kraft Foods, BP, the Chicago Public Schools, ComEd
TERRITORY: Students attending the Chicago Public Schools
  230601 DeKalb (04/04/2009 - 04/04/2009) Illinois Junior Academy of Science Region V Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Kevin Baxer:
WEB SITE: http://www.niu.edu/clasep/fairs/science/index.shtml
H.D. Jacobs High School, 2601 Bunker Hill Dr., Algonquin, IL 60102
SPONSORS: Northern Illinois University
TERRITORY: Boone, Bureau, Carroll, DeKalb, Jo Daviess, Kane, Kendall, LaSalle, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Putnam, Stephenson, Whiteside, and Winnebago Counties
  230201 Edwardsville (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Illinois Junior Academy of Science Region XII Science Fair
Ms. Dawn Olive:
SIUE Box 2224, Science Building Room 0336, Edwardsville, IL 62026
SPONSORS: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Monsanto Corporation
TERRITORY: Region 12 consisting of the counties of Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Jersey, Macoupin (south of Rt. 16), Madison, Monroe, Montgomery (south of Rt. 16), St. Clair and Washington
  230301 Macomb (03/28/2009 - 03/28/2009) Heart of Illinois Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. MaryKay Michelle Wonders:
Delavan High School, 907 Locust Street, Delavan, IL 61734
SPONSORS: Western Illinois University, University of Illinois
TERRITORY: the counties of Knox, Stark, Marshall, Warren, Henderson, Woodford, Fulton, McDonough, Mason, Peoria, Tazewell, Henry, Menard, Mercer, and Rock Island
  230401 Springfield (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Illinois Junior Academy of Science Region X Science Fair
Mr. Jeff Pfaffe:
601 West Buchannan, Ashland, IL 62612
SPONSORS: Lincoln Land Community College
TERRITORY: the counties of Region X: Bond, Christian, Clinton, Fayette, Greene, Hancock, Menard, Calhoun, Morgan, Sangamon, Scott, Adams, Brown, Cass, Schyler, Macoupin (north of Rt. 16) and Montgomery (north of Rt. 16)
Indiana
  240101 Angola (03/20/2009 - 03/21/2009) Northeastern Indiana Tri-State Regional Science Fair
Prof. Ann A. Benson:
WEB SITE: www.tsusciencefair.com
TrineUniversity, 1 University Ave., Angola, IN 46703
SPONSORS: Trine University and local business and industry
TERRITORY: the counties of DeKalb, Steuben, Noble, and LaGrange
  240201 Bloomington (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) South Central Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Absalom Williams:
WEB SITE: http://www.indiana.edu/~oso/SciFair/index.htm
IVY TECH Community College, 200 Daniels Way, Bloomington, IN 47404
SPONSORS: Indiana University and Ivy Tech Community College in Bloomington
TERRITORY: the counties of Morgan, Monroe, Brown, Martin, Lawrence, Jackson, Bartholomew, Decatur, Jennings, Ripley, Dearborn and Ohio
  240301 Evansville (03/12/2009 - 03/13/2009) Tri-State Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Shelly B Blunt:
WEB SITE: http://www.usi.edu/science/fair
Pott College of Science & Engineering, University of Southern Indiana, 8600 University Blvd, Evansville, IN 47712
SPONSORS: University of Southern Indiana, Robert and Elaine Pott Foundation
TERRITORY: the Tri-State Science Fair Radius of 75 miles from Evansville including the counties of Vanderburgh, Posey, Gibson, Perry, Warrick, Knox, Spencer, Dubois, Pike and Daviess in Indiana and the counties of Henderson, Hopkins, Webster, and Union in Kentucky
  240401 Fort Wayne (03/21/2008 - 03/21/2008) Northeast Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Carol Dostal:
WEB SITE: http://www.ipfw.edu/scifair/
IPFW - College of ETCS, ET 243, 2101 E. Coliseum Boulevard, Fort Wayne, IN 46805
SPONSORS: International Truck and Engine Corporation, Raytheon, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)
TERRITORY: the counties of Allen, Whitley, Wells, Miami, Kosciusko, Huntington, Adams, and Wabash
  240501 Gary (03/13/2009 - 03/15/2009) Calumet Regional Science Fair
Ms. Kathryn Hedges:
WEB SITE: http://www.KHwisdom.org
7400 West 84th Place, Crown Point, IN 46307
SPONSORS: Indiana University Northwest SEFI
TERRITORY: Lake County, Indiana
  241101 Greencastle (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) West Central Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Howard L. Brooks:
WEB SITE: http://www.sefi.org/wcir
DePauw University, 241 Julian Science Center, Greencastle, IN 46135
SPONSORS: Eli Lilly and Company, Pfizer Pharmaceuticals, Cinram Printing and Packaging, Terre Haute Academy of Medicine, Vigo County Medical Society
TERRITORY: the Indiana counties of Parke, Putnam, Owen, Green, Sullivan, Clay and Vigo and the Illinois counties of Vermillion, Edgar, and Clark
  240901 Hanover (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Southeastern Indiana Regional Science Fair
Dr. Richard Louis Conklin:
P.O. Box 24, 166 Main Cross Street, Hanover, IN 47243
SPONSORS: Hanover College, local business and industry, Arvin Sango Corp, donors
TERRITORY: the counties of Jefferson, Orange, Crawford, Washington, Harrison, Scott, Clark, Floyd and Switzerland
  240601 Indianapolis (03/17/2009 - 03/19/2009) Central Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mary Gobbett:
WEB SITE: http://cirsef.org
University of Indianapolis, 1400 E. Hanna Ave., Biology Department, Indianapolis, IN 46227
SPONSORS: R.B. Annis Educational Foundation, Sciencetech Club of Indianapolis, D.J. Angus Scientech Educational Foundation, The University of Indianapolis, The Indiana State Fairgrounds, Eli Lilly
TERRITORY: the counties of Boone, Hamilton, Hendricks, Hancock, Johnson, Marion, and Shelby
  240701 Indianapolis (04/04/2009 - 04/04/2009) Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Glen M Cook:
WEB SITE: http://www.sefi.org
864 E. Cambridge Dr., Terre Haute, IN 47802
SPONSORS: DowAgrosciences, Cook Pharmaceuticals, Eli Lilly and Company, AIT Laboratories, Science Education Foundation of Indiana, Inc.
TERRITORY: Entire State of Indiana
  240801 Muncie (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) East Central Indiana Regional Science Fair
Ms. Bianca N. McRae:
WEB SITE: http://www.bsu.edu/biology/sciencefair
Department of Biology, CL-121, Ball State University, Muncie, IN 47306-0560
SPONSORS: Muncie Kiwanis Club, Ball State University, Ball State University College of Sci. and Humanities, Teachers College, BSU Alumni Association, BSU Foundation, Indiana Academy for Science, Math and Humanities, Sci Education Foundation of IN (SEFI), Purdue School of Ag.
TERRITORY: the counties of Grant, Blackford, Jay, Madison, Delaware, Union, Howard, Randolph, Henry, Wayne, Rush, Fayette, Franklin and Tipton
  241001 South Bend (03/20/2009 - 03/21/2009) Northern Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Karen M. Morris:
WEB SITE: http://science.nd.edu/nirsef
AP Project Manager and Outreach Coordinator, 154 IEI Building, Notre Dame, IN 46556
SPONSORS: The University of Notre Dame, Indiana STEM and Bayer
TERRITORY: the counties of St. Joseph, Elkhart, Fulton and Marshall
  241301 Valparaiso (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Northwestern Indiana Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Sandra J. McMullen:
WEB SITE: http://www.valpo.edu/events/nwisef/
Valparaiso University, Christopher Center, 1410 Chapel Drive, Valparaiso, IN 46383
SPONSORS: Valparaiso University, Science Education Foundation of Indiana, Inc.
TERRITORY: the counties of Porter, LaPorte and Starke
  241201 West Lafayette (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Lafayette Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Cynthia V. Stauffacher:
Department of Biological Sciences, Purdue University, 915 W. State Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907-2054
SPONSORS: Purdue University Colleges of Agriculture, Engineering and Science; Eli Lilly Tippecanoe Laboratories
TERRITORY: all schools and home schools with appropriate sponsorship in Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, Tippecanoe, Warren, White and the Montgomery County School District
Kansas
  260201 Wichita (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Kansas State Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Kim Ring:
WEB SITE: http://www.neosho.edu/kssciencefair/kansasstatescifair.htm
Eureka Jr./Sr. High School, 815 N. Jefferson, Eureka, KS 67045
SPONSORS: Spirit Aerosystems of Wichita, Friends University
TERRITORY: the State of Kansas
Kentucky
  270101 Bowling Green (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Southern Kentucky Regional Science Fair
Dr. Linda L. Walker:
WEB SITE: http://skrsf.org/
340 Marylan Drive, Bowling Green, KY 42101
SPONSORS: Western Kentucky University, Western Kentucky University Ogden Foundation, Bowling Green Community College
TERRITORY: the counties of Allen, Adair, Barren, Butler, Edmonson, Larue, Logan, Monroe, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Russell, Simpson, Taylor, Todd, Warren, Wayne, Clinton, Cumberland, Hart, Grayson, Green, and Metcalfe
  270301 Highland Heights (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Science and Engineering Fair of Northern Kentucky
Mr. Charles M Bowen:
WEB SITE: http://nackes.nku.edu
Founders Hall 519, Northern Kentucky University, Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, KY 41099
SPONSORS: Kentucky Utilities, Kentucky American Water Company, Northern Kentucky University, American Chemical Society, Drs. Gordon and Dorothy Air, KY Veterinary Medical Association
TERRITORY: Public and private schools in the counties of Bath, Bracken, Boone, Boyd, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Elliot, Fleming, Floyd, Gallatin, Grant, Greenup, Harrision, Henry, Johnson, Kenton, Lawrence, Lewis, Martin, Mason, Morgan, Nicholas, Owen, Pendleton, Pike, Robertson, Rowan, and Trimble
  270302 Highland Heights (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) North Area Counties of Kentucky Exposition of Sciences - Physical Science
Mr. Charles M Bowen:
WEB SITE: http://nackes.nku.edu
Founders Hall 519, Northern Kentucky University, Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, KY 41099
SPONSORS: Kentucky Utilities, Kentucky American Water Company, Northern Kentucky University, American Chemical Society, Drs. Gordon and Dorothy Air, KY Veterinary Medical Association
TERRITORY: Public and Private schools in Bath, Bracken, Boone, Boyd, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Elliot, Fleming, Floyd, Gallatin, Grant, Greenup, Harrison, Henry, Johnson, Kenton, Lawrence, Lewis, Martin, Mason, Morgan, Nicholas, Owen, Pendleton, Pike, Robertson, Rowan and Trimble counties
  270801 Lexington (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Central Kentucky Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Edward DeMoll:
WEB SITE: http://web.as.uky.edu/Biology/faculty/cooper/CKYscience/
Department of Biology, University of Kentucky, Thomas Hunt Morgan Bldg., Rm. 101, Lexington, KY 40506-0225
SPONSORS: The University of Kentucky, Department of Biology at University of Kentucky, The College of Engineering at University of Kentucky; Kentucky American Water Co.
TERRITORY: Bell, Bourbon, Breathhitt, Casey, Clark, Clay, Estill, Fayette, Franklin, Garrard, Harlan, Jackson, Jessamine, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Letcher, Lee, Leslie, Lincoln, Madison, McCreary, Menifee, Montgomery, Owsley, Perry, Powell, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Scott, Whitely, Wolfe and Woodford
  270201 Louisville (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Louisville Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Joel A. Gittelson:
WEB SITE: http://www.LRSF.org
2306 Ingleside Drive, Louisville, KY 40205
SPONSORS: KY Science Fair Endowment; e.on-US; Ventas, Inc.; Norton Healthcare; Zeon, Inc.
TERRITORY: The Louisville Area and Counties of Anderson, Boyle, Bullitt, Hardin, Jefferson, Marion, Mercer, Nelson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer, and Washington
  270202 Louisville (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Louisville Regional Science Fair - Life Science
Mr. Joel A. Gittelson:
WEB SITE: http://www.LRSF.org
2306 Ingleside Drive, Louisville, KY 40205
SPONSORS: KY Science Fair Endowment; e.on-US; Ventas, Inc.; Norton Healthcare; Zeon, Inc.
TERRITORY: The Louisville Area and Counties of Anderson, Boyle, 쳌 Bullitt, Hardin, Jefferson, Marion, Mercer, Nelson, Oldham, 쳌 Shelby, Spencer and Washington
  270203 Louisville (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Dupont Manual High School Regional Fair
Mr. Glenn Edwin Zwanzig:
WEB SITE: http://www.dupontmanual.com
5105 Stout Blvd, Louisville, KY 40291
SPONSORS: Manual Regional Science Fairs, Inc.
TERRITORY: Students in duPont Manual High School
  270204 Louisville (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Dupont Manual High School Regional Physical Sciences Fair
Mr. Glenn Edwin Zwanzig:
WEB SITE: http://www.dupontmanual.com
5105 Stout Blvd, Louisville, KY 40291
SPONSORS: Manual Regional Science Fairs, Inc.
TERRITORY: Students from duPont Manual High School
  270701 Richmond (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Kentucky Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Robert Creek:
WEB SITE: www.kysef.eku.edu
100 Bittersweet Dr., Richmond, KY 40475
SPONSORS: Eastern KY Univ., East KY Power Corp., KY Academy of Sci., KY Cabinet for Workforce Development, KY Dept. of Education, KY Division of Energy, Kentucky Science Fair Endowment,New Directions Unlimited, University of Louisville, Toyota, Zeon Chemical, Inc.
TERRITORY: State fair that incorporates all 128 counties of KY, distributed among 7 affiliated regional fairs. The winners of the regional fairs are eligible to advance to this state fair
  270702 Richmond (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Kentucky Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Robert Creek:
WEB SITE: www.kysef.eku.edu
100 Bittersweet Dr., Richmond, KY 40475
SPONSORS: Eastern KY Univ., East KY Power Corp., KY Academy of Sci., KY Cabinet for Workforce Development, KY Dept. of Education, KY Division of Energy, KY Sci. Fair Endowment, New Directions Unlimited, Toyota, Zeon Chemical,Inc University of Louisville
TERRITORY: State fair that incorporates all 128 counties in KY, distributed among 7 affiliated regional fairs. The winners of the regional fairs are eligible to come to this state fair.
Louisiana
  281001 Alexandria (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Louisiana Region IV Science Fair
Mrs. Shelly F. Hynes:
WEB SITE: http://sciencefair.lsua.edu
Louisiana School for Math, Science & Arts, 715 University Parkway, Natchitoches, LA 71457
SPONSORS: Louisiana State U, private sponsors
TERRITORY: the Parishes of Sabine, Natchitoches, Rapides, Grant, LaSalle, Catahoula, Concordia, Avoyelles, and Vernon
  280101 Baton Rouge (04/19/2009 - 04/20/2009) Louisiana Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Gail R. Hawkes:
WEB SITE: http://www.outreach.lsu.edu/lsef
LSU Continuing Education, Lousiana Science and Engineering Fair, 2165 Pleasant Hall, Baton Rouge, LA 70803
SPONSORS: Louisiana State University, Continuing Education; Louisiana Academy of Sciences
TERRITORY: All parishes in Louisiana
  280201 Baton Rouge (03/12/2009 - 03/13/2009) Louisiana Region VII-Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Gail R. Hawkes:
WEB SITE: http://www.outreach.lsu.edu/lsef
LSU Continuing Education, Lousiana Science and Engineering Fair, 2165 Pleasant Hall, Baton Rouge, LA 70803
SPONSORS: Louisiana State University, Continuing Education
TERRITORY: the Parishes of West Feliciana, East Feliciana, West Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Ascension, Pointe Coupee, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa and Washington
  280301 Bossier City (03/05/2009 - 03/07/2009) Bossier Parish Community College Louisiana Region I Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Bob Boykin:
WEB SITE: http://www.bpcc.edu/sciencefair.html
Bossier Parish Community College, 6220 East Texas St., Bossier City, LA 71111
SPONSORS: Bossier Parish Community College, City of Bossier City, La. and Rose-Neath Funeral Home Inc.
TERRITORY: Caddo, Bossier, Webster, DeSoto and Red River Parishes
  280501 Houma (12/08/2008 - 12/10/2008) Terrebonne Parish Science Fair
Mr. Paul Richard Johnson:
201 Stadium Dr, Houma, LA 70361
SPONSORS: Terrebonne Parish School Board, Terrebonne General Medical Center, Terrebonne Consolidated Gov't, Terrebonne Med Society, Cenac Towing
TERRITORY: Terrebonne Parish
  280601 Lafayette (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Louisiana Region VI Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Lee Price:
Department of Mathematics, 1403 Johnston St., MDD Hall Rm 433, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA 70506
SPONSORS: The University of Louisiana at Lafayette
TERRITORY: Parishes of Evangeline, St. Landry, Acadia, Lafayette, St. Martin, Iberia and Vermilion
  280701 Lake Charles (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Louisiana Region V Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Brady Gentry:
WEB SITE: http://www.lasciencefair.org
736 Jefferson Drive, Lake Charles, LA 70605-6626
SPONSORS: McNeese State University, Sasol North America, ConocoPhillips, Sempra, SW Louisiana Section of the Americal Chemical Socitey, Jefferson Davis Bank
TERRITORY: the Parishes of Beauregard, Allen, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis and Cameron
  281101 New Orleans (03/03/2009 - 03/05/2009) Greater New Orleans Science and Engineering Fair
Annette Oertling:
WEB SITE: http://gnosef.tulane.edu
Tulane University, School of Science and Engineering, Lindy Boggs Suite 201, New Orleans, LA 70118
SPONSORS: Tulane University, University of New Orleans, Women for a Better Louisiana, Patrick F. Taylor Foundation, Motiva Enterprises LLC
TERRITORY: the Parishes of Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines and St. Bernard.
  280801 St. James Parish (03/05/2009 - 03/06/2009) St. James Parish Science Fair
Mrs. Sylvia C. Beard:
St. James Parish School Board, P. O. Box 482, Vacherie, LA 70090
SPONSORS: Motiva Enterprise, Occidental Chemical, IMC-Agrico, Cargrill, Nalco Colonial, First American, Chevron, M. Rodrigue & Son, Zapps
TERRITORY: Parts of St. James Parish. The Mississippi river divides east and west banks of the parish. The fair covers 8 elementary schools, a science and math center, a career and technical center and an alternative center.
  281301 Thibodaux (03/27/2009 - 03/27/2009) Louisiana Region X Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Brandie M Toups:
WEB SITE: http://www.nicholls.edu/y_sciencefair.htm
Nicholls State University, 906 East First Street, Office of Continuing Education, Thibodaux, LA 70301
SPONSORS: TBA
TERRITORY: the Parishes of Assumption, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. 쳌 Mary, St. John the Baptist and St. James (east of 쳌 Mississippi river). Terrebonne Parish is excluded.
Massachusetts
  310701 Boston (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Massachusetts Region VI Science Fair
Ms. Ruth M. O'Day:
WEB SITE: http://www.scifair.com
Boston Public Schools, 1216 Dorchester Ave., Boston, MA 02125
SPONSORS: Boston Public Schools, Massachusetts State Science and Engineering Fairs, Northeastern University, Hyde Park Savings Bank, The Cooperative Bank, Intel
TERRITORY: City of Boston Public Schools
  310101 Bridgewater (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Massachusetts Region V Science Fair
Mr. Daniel Adams:
WEB SITE: www.scifair.com
147 Ettrick Street, Brockton, MA 02301
SPONSORS: Bridgewater State College, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, Massachusetts Science and Engineering Fair, Genzyme, Intel
TERRITORY: Covers all of SE Massachusetts including the Cape and the Islands and private schools from Boston
  310201 Cambridge (04/30/2009 - 05/02/2009) Massachusetts State Science & Engineering Fair
Mr. Matthew Croft:
WEB SITE: http://www.scifair.com
Somerset High School, 625 County Street, Somerset, MA 02726
SPONSORS: INTEL, Cabot Corporation, EMC, Fish & Richardson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
TERRITORY: the State of Massachusetts
  310401 Fall River (03/14/2009 - 03/19/2009) Massachusetts Region III Science Fair
Mr. James Pelletier:
Bristol Community College, 777 Ellsbree Street, Fall River, MA 02720
SPONSORS: Region III Science and Engineering Fair Committee, Bristle Community College, Rensaulleur Polytechnic Institute, Massachusetts State Science and Engineering Fair, Intel
TERRITORY: Region III, southern part of Massachusetts
  310501 North Adams (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Massachusetts Region I Science Fair
Dr. Monica Joslin:
WEB SITE: http://www.mcla.edu/pipeline/scifair07.php
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, 375 Church Street, North Adams, MA 01247
SPONSORS: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, Massachusetts Region I Science Fair Committee, Massachusetts State Science and Engineering Fair
TERRITORY: Region I, western part of Massachusetts
  310301 Somerville (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Massachusetts Region IV Science Fair
Mr. Sabastian LaGambina:
WEB SITE: http://shsscience.org/regionIV/
Somerville High School, 81 Highland Street, Somerville, MA 02143
SPONSORS: Somerville School Department, Tufts University, Rotary Club of Somerville, Distrigas of Massachusetts, Massachusetts State Science and Engineering Fair
TERRITORY: Region IV, northeastern corner of Massachusetts
  310601 Worcester (03/13/2009 - 03/13/2009) Massachusetts Region II State Science Fair
Ms. Nancy Degon:
WEB SITE: http://www.wrsef.org
177 Prospect Street, Auburn, MA 01501-3342
SPONSORS: Synopsys, Maziaika Family Foundation, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Hanover Insurance Group, Massachusetts Science and Engineering Fair
TERRITORY: Region II, Central Massachusetts
Maryland
  300101 Annapolis (03/13/2009 - 03/19/2009) Anne Arundel County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Valerie Wesner:
WEB SITE: http://www.aacps.org/aacps/boe/instr/CURR/scien/secondscifair.asp
Anne Arundel Public Schools, 2644 Riva Road, Annapolis, MD 21401
SPONSORS: Lockheed Martin, Alion, Arinc, Joint Spectrum, Northrop Grumman
TERRITORY: Anne Arundel County and Queen Anne's County
  300801 Baltimore (03/19/2009 - 03/21/2009) Morgan State University Science-Mathematics-Engineering Fair
Dr. Anasuya Swamy:
WEB SITE: http://grizzly.morgan.edu/~cfemse/index.php
Center for Excellence in Mathematics, & Science Education, Jenkins Bldg , Room 101, Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD 21251
SPONSORS: Center for Excellence in Mathematics & Science Education, Morgan State University
TERRITORY: All private, parochial, public, and home schools in Baltimore City, except Polytechnic High School (including the Ingenuity Project)
  300401 College Park (03/20/2009 - 03/22/2009) ScienceMontgomery
Capt. Gregory Neuschafer:
WEB SITE: http://www.ScienceMONTGOMERY.org
14925 DuFief Drive, Gaithersburg, MD 20878
SPONSORS: Montgomery Area Science Fair Association and Pt Level Sponsor, MedImmune, Ag sponsors Northrop Grumman and Unither Family of Companies
TERRITORY: All students in Montgomery County
  300402 College Park (03/20/2009 - 03/22/2009) ScienceMontgomery - II
Capt. Gregory Neuschafer:
WEB SITE: http://www.ScienceMONTGOMERY.org
14925 DuFief Drive, Gaithersburg, MD 20878
SPONSORS: Montgomery Area Science Fair Association and Pt Level Sponsor, MedImmune, Ag sponsors Northrop Grumman and Unither Family of Companies
TERRITORY: All students in Montgomery County
  300601 Largo (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Prince George's Area Science Fair
Mr. Scott E. Hangey:
Prince George's County Public Schools, Howard B. Owens Science Center, 9601 Greenbelt Road, Lanham, MD 20706
SPONSORS: Prince George's County Public Schools, Prince George's Community College and Prince George's Science Fair Association, Inc.
TERRITORY: The counties of Prince George's, Calvert, and St. Mary's
  300701 Towson (03/21/2009 - 03/22/2009) Baltimore Science Fair
Mr. Tom Ferrara:
WEB SITE: http://www.baltimoresciencefair.org
9317 Pent Angel Way, Baltimore, MD 21236
SPONSORS: Towson University, Kiwanis Club of Towson-Timonium, Kiwanis Club of Baltimore City, Lockheed Martin Corp., Northrup Grumman Corp., Raytheon Corp., BD Diagnostics, Baltimore Co Public Schools, Howard Co Public Schools, Harford County Public Schools
TERRITORY: All private, parochial, public, and home schools within Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard Counties and Polytechnic High School (including the Ingenuity Project) within Baltimore City
  300501 Waldorf (03/27/2009 - 03/28/2009) Charles County Science Fair
Mrs Susan Elizabeth Gray:
Charles County Public Schools, 5980 Radio Station Road, La Plata, MD 20646
SPONSORS: Charles County Public Schools, College of Southern Maryland, Indian Head Naval Surface Warfare Center, Patuxent Partnership
TERRITORY: Charles County, home schooled students are excluded
  300201 Walkersville (03/27/2009 - 03/28/2009) Frederick County Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Stacey Adamiak:
Frederick County Public Schools, 7630 Hayward Road, Frederick, MD 21702
SPONSORS: Frederick County Public Schools
TERRITORY: Frederick County
Michigan
  320101 Ann Arbor (03/13/2009 - 03/14/2009) Southeast Michigan Science Fair
Dr. Cinda-Sue Davis:
WEB SITE: http://www.wccnet.edu/events/sciencefair/
UM-WISE Program, 1140 USB, 204 Washtenaw Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2215
SPONSORS: University of Michigan,Washtenaw Community College, and The Ann Arbor Exchange Club.
TERRITORY: the counties of Washtenaw, Monroe, Lenawee, Hillsdale and Livingston
  320901 Berrien Springs (03/25/2009 - 03/26/2009) Berrien County Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Tonya RaeNell Snyder:
Berrien RESA, 711 St. Joseph Ave., Berrien Springs, MI 49103
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
  320701 Big Rapids (03/25/2009 - 03/25/2009) Mecosta-Osceola Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Mary Ann Robinson:
WEB SITE: http://www.moisd.org/sp/RSEF.htm
Mecosta-Osceola I.S.D., 15760 190th Avenue, Big Rapids, MI 49307
SPONSORS: Mecosta-Osceola Math/Science/Technology Center, Ferris State University
TERRITORY: All public, private and home schooled students attending school within the Mecosta-Osccola Intermediate School District
  320201 Detroit (03/17/2009 - 03/20/2009) Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit
Mr. Tim Fino:
WEB SITE: http://www.sefmd.org
34730 Oakland, Farmington, MI 48335
SPONSORS: not listed
TERRITORY: the counties of Wayne, Oakland and Macomb
  320202 Detroit (03/17/2009 - 03/20/2009) Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit, Inc. - #2
Mr. Tim Fino:
WEB SITE: http://www.sefmd.org
34730 Oakland, Farmington, MI 48335
SPONSORS: not listed
TERRITORY: the counties of Wayne, Oakland and Macomb
  320203 Detroit (03/17/2009 - 03/20/2009) Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit, Inc. - #3
Mr. Tim Fino:
WEB SITE: http://www.sefmd.org
34730 Oakland, Farmington, MI 48335
SPONSORS: not listed
TERRITORY: the counties of Wayne, Oakland and Macomb
  320204 Detroit (03/17/2009 - 03/20/2009) Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit, Inc. - #4
Mr. Tim Fino:
WEB SITE: http://www.sefmd.org
34730 Oakland, Farmington, MI 48335
SPONSORS: not listed
TERRITORY: the counties of Wayne, Oakland and Macomb
  320205 Detroit (04/04/2009 - 04/04/2009) Michigan Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Tim Fino:
WEB SITE: http://www.sefmd.org
34730 Oakland, Farmington, MI 48335
SPONSORS: not listed
TERRITORY: the state of Michigan
  320301 Flint (03/20/2009 - 03/23/2009) Flint Area Science Fair
Mr. John F. Wambaugh:
WEB SITE: http://www.flintsciencefair.org
4397 Fairwood Drive, Burton, MI 48529
SPONSORS: Kettering University, Genesee Intermediate School District, Bank One, Arthur G Bishop Charitable Trust, James A. Welch Foundation
TERRITORY: the counties of Genesee, Lapeer, Shiawassee and Tuscola
  320801 Kalamazoo (03/27/2009 - 03/27/2009) Southwest Michigan Science & Engineering Fair
Dr. John Wm. Goudie:
KAMSC, 600 West Vine Street, Kalamazoo, MI 49008
SPONSORS: Western Michigan University, Pfizer, Inc., Kamsc Kamsc Parent group
TERRITORY: the counties of Kalamazoo, Van Buren, Allegan, and Calhoun
  320601 Port Huron (03/20/2009 - 03/22/2009) St. Clair County Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Terry E. Parks:
WEB SITE: http://www.sccresa.org
St. Clair County Reg. Ed. Service Agency, 499 Range Road, P.O. Box 1500, Marysville, MI 48040
SPONSORS: St. Clair County Regional Educational Service Agency, Orthopedic Assoc., St. Clair County Community College, Cardiology Associates of Port Huron, St. Clair County Medical Society, Detroit Edison.
TERRITORY: St. Clair County
  320401 Saginaw (03/13/2009 - 03/16/2009) Great Lakes Bay Region Science, Technology, and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Monica Rapin-Archer:
WEB SITE: http://pub.spsd.net/communityeducation/SCSEF.htm
Saginaw Public Schools, 1903 N. Niagara, Saginaw, MI 48602
SPONSORS: Saginaw Public Schools, Dow Corning Corporation, Dow Chemical Co.
TERRITORY: Saginaw County
Minnesota
  330201 Bemidji (02/21/2009 - 02/21/2009) Northern Minnesota Regional Science Fair
Ms. Diane M Morris:
Sattgast Hall, # 27, Bemidji State University, 1500 Birchmont Drive, N.E., Bemidji, MN 56601-2699
SPONSORS: Bemidji State University, Bemidji Medical Equipment, Paul Bunyan Vintage Auto Club, Otter Tail Power Company , Paul Bunyan Telephone
TERRITORY: the counties of Kittson, Roseau, Lake of the Woods, Koochiching, Itasca, Beltrami, Aitkin, Wadena, Clearwater, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Hubbard, Crow Wing and Cass
  330301 Duluth (02/07/2009 - 02/07/2009) Northeast Minnesota Regional Science Fair
Dr. Cynthia Ann Welsh:
WEB SITE: http://www.nemnscifair.org/
4134 Jeffrey Road, Duluth, MN 55810
SPONSORS: University of Minnesota Duluth-Swenson College of Science & Engineering, Donneray Consulting, The Duluth Rotary Club #25, Minnesota Power Foundation,Ikonics Inc, Sigms Xi University of MN Duluth Chapter
TERRITORY: the counties of Carlton, Cook, Pine, St. Louis and Lake
  330401 Mankato (02/21/2009 - 02/21/2009) South Central/Southwest Minnesota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. William C. Bessler:
WEB SITE: http://www.mnsu.edu/sciencefair
SC/SW MN Regional Science & Engineering Fair, Trafton South 242, Minnesota State Mankato, Mankato, MN 56001
SPONSORS: Minnesota State University, Mankato, Thin Film Technology Corp., MICO Corporation, 3M, MNCEME, Norsoft, Winland Electronics, Inc.
TERRITORY: the counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Lac Qui Parle, LeSueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Murray, Nicollet, Nobels, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Scott, Sibley, Swift, Waseca, and Watonwan
  330501 Mankato (02/21/2009 - 02/21/2009) South Central/South Minnesota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. William C. Bessler:
WEB SITE: http://www.mnsu.edu/sciencefair
SC/SW MN Regional Science & Engineering Fair, Trafton South 242, Minnesota State Mankato, Mankato, MN 56001
SPONSORS: Minnesota State University, Mankato, Thin Film Technology Corp., MICO Corporation, 3M, MNCEME, Norsoft, Winland Electronics, Inc.
TERRITORY: the counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Lac Qui Parle, LeSueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Murray, Nicollet, Nobels, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Scott, Sibley, Swift, Waseca, and Watonwan
  330601 Mankato (02/21/2009 - 02/21/2009) Southwest/North Minnesota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. William C. Bessler:
WEB SITE: http://www.mnsu.edu/sciencefair
SC/SW MN Regional Science & Engineering Fair, Trafton South 242, Minnesota State Mankato, Mankato, MN 56001
SPONSORS: Minnesota State University, Mankato, Thin Film Technology Corp., MICO Corporation, 3M, MNCEME, Norsoft, Winland Electronics, Inc.
TERRITORY: the counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Lac Qui Parle, LeSueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Murray, Nicollet, Nobels, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Scott, Sibley, Swift, Waseca, and Watonwan
  330701 Mankato (02/21/2009 - 02/21/2009) Southwest/South Minnesota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. William C. Bessler:
WEB SITE: http://www.mnsu.edu/sciencefair
SC/SW MN Regional Science & Engineering Fair, Trafton South 242, Minnesota State Mankato, Mankato, MN 56001
SPONSORS: Minnesota State University, Mankato, Thin Film Technology Corp., MICO Corporation, 3M, MNCEME, Norsoft, Winland Electronics, Inc.
TERRITORY: the counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Lac Qui Parle, LeSueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Murray, Nicollet, Nobels, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Scott, Sibley, Swift, Waseca, Watonwan
  330801 Minneapolis (02/27/2009 - 02/28/2009) Twin Cities Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Penny J. Lohman:
WEB SITE: http://www.tcrsf.org
10740 Dahlia St NW, Coon Rapids, MN 55433
SPONSORS: AllianTech Systems, Ecolab, 3M, St Paul Youth Fund
TERRITORY: Washington, Dakota, Ramsey (except city of St. Paul), and 쳌 Hennepin Counties (except cities W of 35W)
  330802 Minneapolis (02/27/2009 - 02/28/2009) St. Paul Science Fair
Mrs. Penny J. Lohman:
WEB SITE: http://www.tcrsf.org
10740 Dahlia St NW, Coon Rapids, MN 55433
SPONSORS: AllianTech Systems, Ecolab, 3M, St Paul Youth Fund
TERRITORY: City of St. Paul
  330803 Minneapolis (02/27/2009 - 02/28/2009) Western Suburbs Science Fair
Mrs. Penny J. Lohman:
WEB SITE: http://www.tcrsf.org
10740 Dahlia St NW, Coon Rapids, MN 55433
SPONSORS: AllianTech Systems, Ecolab, 3M, St Paul Youth Fund
TERRITORY: Cities West of 35W in Hennepin County including Plymouth, 쳌 Wayzata, Minnetonka, Deephaven, Excelsior, Tonka Bay, Eden 쳌 Prairie, Hopkins, Golden Valley, Crystal and St. Louis Park
  330901 Moorhead (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Western Minnesota Regional Science Fair
Dr. Shawn G. Ellingboe:
WEB SITE: http://www.mnstate.edu/scifair/
Dept. of Chemistry Hagen 407F, Minnesota State University Moorhead, 1104 - 7th Avenue South, Moorhead, MN 56563
SPONSORS: MSUM College of Social and Natural Sciences Outreach, Judy Strong (private donor), MN State University Department of Chemistry, Dragon Tech, Roffe Container, Primera Foods Corp, Lortel Sys., Portaco Inc., Halstad Telephone, 702 Communications, private donations
TERRITORY: the counties of Mahnomen, Polk, Ottertail, Grant, Norman, Clay, Becker, Wilkins, Traverse and Big Stone
  331101 Rochester (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Rochester Regional Science Fair
Mr. Roger C. Larsen:
WEB SITE: http://www.rochester.k12.mn.us
Kellogg Middle School, 503 17th St NE, Rochester, MN 55904
SPONSORS: Rochester Public Schools, Recreation Bowling Lanes, Celebrity Bowls, Mayo Clinic, Hitachi, IBM, Ashleys Hallmark, Mayo Foundation Chapter of Sigma Xi.
TERRITORY: All public and private schools in Rochester
  331201 Saint Cloud (02/21/2009 - 02/21/2009) David F. Grether Central Minnesota Regional Science Fair and Research Paper Program
Dr. Jack F McKenna:
WEB SITE: http://web.stcloudstate.edu/jfmckenna/Regional%20Science%20Fair/sciencefair.html
Dept. of Chemistry, WSB-364, St. Cloud State University, 720 - 4th Avenue, South, Saint Cloud, MN 56301-4498
SPONSORS: St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud University Foundation, International Paper, X-cel Energy, Jack Frost/ Golden Plump Poultry, Inc, DeSurik Corp, Aramark Corp, Diary Craft Corp, Banta Publishing Group, Stearns-Benton County Medical Society, Bernick's Pepsi Cola
TERRITORY: the counties of Anoka, Benton, Chisago, Douglas, Isanti, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Todd, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pope, Sherburne, Stearns, Stevens and Wright
  330101 St. Paul (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Minnesota Academy of Science State Science & Engineering Fair
Lise' G. Weegman:
WEB SITE: http://www.mnmas.org
873 Hickory Lane, Winona, MN 55987
SPONSORS: Seagate Technology, Ecolab, 3M, Medtronic, General Mills
TERRITORY: the State of Minnesota.
  410401 St. Paul (03/26/2009 - 03/29/2009) National American Indian Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Shirley LaCourse:
WEB SITE: http://www.aises.org
American Indian Science & Engineering Soc., 2305 Renard SE, Suite 200, Albuquerque, NM 87106
SPONSORS: Lockheed Martin, IBM, 3M, Intel
TERRITORY: American Indian students across the US in various Indian schools that do not participate in other ISEF fairs
  410402 St. Paul (03/26/2009 - 03/29/2009) National American Indian Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Shirley LaCourse:
WEB SITE: http://www.aises.org
American Indian Science & Engineering Soc., 2305 Renard SE, Suite 200, Albuquerque, NM 87106
SPONSORS: Lockheed Martin, IBM, 3M, Intel
TERRITORY: American Indian students across the US in various Indian schools that do not participate in other ISEF fairs
  410403 St. Paul (03/26/2009 - 03/29/2009) National American Indian Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Shirley LaCourse:
WEB SITE: http://www.aises.org
American Indian Science & Engineering Soc., 2305 Renard SE, Suite 200, Albuquerque, NM 87106
SPONSORS: Lockheed Martin, IBM, 3M, Intel
TERRITORY: American Indian students across the US in various Indian schools that do not participate in other ISEF fairs
  331001 Winona (03/01/2008 - 03/01/2008) Southeast Minnesota Regional Science Fair
Dr. Christopher J. Malone:
WEB SITE: http://www.winona.edu/sciencefair/
Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics, Winona State University, 175 W. Mark St., Winona, MN 55987
SPONSORS: Winona State University, St. Mary's University, Fastenal, Ticona Celstran, Miller Felpax
TERRITORY: the counties of Rice, Goodhue, Wabasha, Steele, Dodge, Olmsted, Winona, Mower, Fillmore and Houston. The city of Rochester is excluded (public schools have their own fair)and private schools can choose to attend either fair
Missouri
  350101 Cape Girardeau (03/10/2009 - 03/10/2009) Southeast Missouri Regional Science Fair
Dr. Chris McGowan:
WEB SITE: http://www2.semo.edu/scifair
Southeast Missouri Regional Science Fair, One University Plaza, MS 6000, Cape Girardeau, MO 63701
SPONSORS: Southeast Missouri State University, The Southeast Missourian, Drury Southwest, Hathaway Consulting, Linda Godwin Center for Science and Mathematics Education
TERRITORY: the counties of Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Scott, Stoddard and Wayne
  351101 Fayette (03/10/2009 - 03/10/2009) Central Methodist Eagles Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Greg L Thurmon:
411 Central Square, Central Methodist University, Fayette, MO 65256
SPONSORS: Bank Midwest, Merril Jenkins Foundation.
TERRITORY: Putnam, Sullivan, Livingston, Linn, Chariton, Schuler, Scotland, Clark, Adair, Knox, Lewis, Macon, Shelby, Marion, Ralls, Pike, Montgomery, Audrain, Randolf, and Monroe
  351001 Hillsboro (03/18/2009 - 03/22/2009) Mastodon Art/Science Regional Fair
Ms. Jill M. Thomas:
WEB SITE: http://www.MastodonFair.org
1000 Viking Dr., Technology Center Rm 101, Hillsboro, MO 63050
SPONSORS: Jefferson College, AT&T, Jefferson Memorial Hospital, Eagle Bank & Trust Co., Govero Land Services, Hausette Foundation
TERRITORY: Jefferson, Washington, Crawford, and Franklin Counties
  350201 Jefferson City (03/20/2009 - 03/20/2009) Lincoln University Regional Science Fair
Dr. James L. Rooney:
Dept. of Life & Physical Sciences, Lincoln University, 131 Founders Hall, Jefferson City, MO 65102-0029
SPONSORS: Lincoln University
TERRITORY: the counties of Cole, Saline, Cooper, Moniteau, Miller, Morgan, Pettis, Lafayette, Johnson, Henry, Benton, Hickory, St. Clair, Bates, Cass, Callaway, Boone, Howard, Camden, Maries, Phelps, Dent, Osage, and Gasconade
  350301 Joplin (03/31/2009 - 04/02/2009) Missouri Southern Regional Science Fair
Dr. Marsi E. Archer:
WEB SITE: http://www.msrsf.org
Missouri Southern State University, 3950 E. Newman Road, Department of Physical Sciences, Joplin, MO 64801
SPONSORS: Missouri Southern State University, Missouri Southern Foundation
TERRITORY: the counties of Cedar, Dade, Vernon, Barton, Jasper, Newton, McDonald, Barry and Lawrence in Missouri; the counties of Neosho, Crawford, Montgomery, Labette, Bourbon and Cherokee in Kansas
  350401 Kansas City (04/01/2009 - 04/04/2009) Greater Kansas City Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Betty Paulsell:
WEB SITE: http://www.sciencepioneers.org
Science Pioneers, Inc., 30 W Pershing, Suite 410, Kansas City, MO 64108
SPONSORS: Bayer Animal Health, Kansas City Area Life Sciences Institute, The Kansas City Star
TERRITORY: the counties of Cass, Clay, Jackson, and Platte in Missouri; the counties of Johnson, Leavenworth and Wyandotte in Kansas
  350701 Saint Joseph (03/06/2009 - 03/06/2009) Mid-America Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Michael B Ottinger:
WEB SITE: http://www.missouriwestern.edu/orgs/marsef/
Computer Science, Math, Physics Department, Missouri Western State Univ., 4525 Downs Drive, Saint Joseph, MO 64507-2294
SPONSORS: Missouri Western State University, The Missouri Western State University Foundation, Boehringer Ingleheim Vetmedica Inc., Purina
TERRITORY: the counties of Andrew, Gentry, Dekalb, Buchanan, Clinton, Atchison, Nodaway, Worth, Harrison, Mercer, Holt, Daviess, Grundy, Livingston, Caldwell, Carroll and Ray in Missouri; and Doniphan, Atchison and Leavenworth counties in Kansas
  350901 Springfield (03/31/2009 - 04/02/2009) Ozarks Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Michelle Norgren:
WEB SITE: http://www.k12science.missouristate.edu
Ozarks Science & Engineering Fair, 2253 E Raynell, Springfield, MO 65804
SPONSORS: Missouri State University, Jordan Valley Innovation Center, Associated Electric Coop, E&V Enginnering, F&S, Schneider Foundation, Positronic Industries
TERRITORY: the counties of Dallas, Polk, Greene, Webster, Christian, Douglas, Taney, Stone, Pulaski, Laclede, Wright, Texas, Shannon, Ozark, Howell, and Oregon
  350801 St. Louis (02/27/2009 - 02/28/2009) Academy of Science - Greater St. Louis Science Fair
Ms. Peggy James Nacke:
WEB SITE: http://www.sciencefairstl.org
Academy of Science - St. Louis, 5050 Oakland, St. Louis, MO 63110
SPONSORS: Monsanto Company, Pfizer Corporation and Sigma-Aldrich
TERRITORY: the City of St. Louis and the county of St. Louis
  350501 St. Peters (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Missouri Tri-County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Donna Malkmus:
60 Summertree Court, Saint Peters, MO 63376
SPONSORS: Francis Howell School District
TERRITORY: St. Charles, Lincoln, and Warren Counties
Mississippi
  340101 Biloxi (03/18/2009 - 03/18/2009) Mississippi Region VI Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. David Jacob Sliman:
WEB SITE: http://www.sciencefair.usm.edu
University of Southern Mississippi, 730 East Beach Boulevard, Long Beach, MS 39560
SPONSORS: MS-AL Sea Grant Consortium, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, University of Southern Mississippi, Department of Marine Resources
TERRITORY: the counties of George, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson and Stone
  340201 Booneville (03/09/2009 - 03/12/2009) Mississippi Region IV Science Fair
Mrs. Angie Langley:
WEB SITE: http://www.nemcc.edu
Continuing Education, 101 Cunningham Boulevard, Northeast Mississippi Community College, Booneville, MS 38829
SPONSORS: The Banner Independent (Booneville), WTVA - Channel 9 Alive Television Station (Tupelo), Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal(Tupelo), NE MS Comm. College
TERRITORY: the counties of Alcorn, Chickasaw, Itawamba, Lee, Monroe, Prentiss, Pontotoc, Tippah, Tishomingo and Union
  340301 Greenville (03/03/2009 - 03/03/2009) Mississippi Region III Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Melvin D. Brown:
Assistant Principal, Greenville Weston High School, 901 Archer Street, Greenville, MS 38701
SPONSORS: Greenville Public School District, Delta Science Teachers Association and Washington County Board of Supervisors
TERRITORY: the counties of Bolivar, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Leflore, Sharkey, Sunflower, Washington, and Yazoo
  340401 Hattiesburg (02/27/2009 - 03/06/2009) University of Southern Mississippi Region I Science and Engineering Fair
Dr Sherry S Herron:
WEB SITE: http://www.usm.edu/outreach/msef.html
118 College Drive #5087, Hattiesburg, MS 39406-0002
SPONSORS: University of Southern Mississippi
TERRITORY: the counties of Adams, Amite, Clarke, Covington, Franklin, Forrest, Greene, Jasper, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Lincoln, Marion, Pearl River, Perry, Pike, Simpson, Smith, Walthall, Wayne and Wilkinson
  340601 Hattiesburg (04/01/2009 - 04/02/2009) Mississippi Science and Engineering State Fair
Dr. Larry Bellipanni:
WEB SITE: http://www.usm.edu/outreach/msef.html
118 College Dr., Box 5087, Southern Station, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS 39406
SPONSORS: Root & Shoots
TERRITORY: the State of Mississippi
  340501 Jackson (03/26/2009 - 03/27/2009) Mississippi Region II Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Carolyn S. Fletcher:
WEB SITE: http://www.jsums.edu
Jackson State University, College of Science, Eng & Tech, 1400 John R. Lynch Street, FA #22, Jackson, MS 39217
SPONSORS: Jackson State University
TERRITORY: the counties of Claiborne, Copiah, Hinds, Madison, Rankin and Warren
  340701 Mississippi State (02/01/2009 - 03/20/2009) Mississippi Region V Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Eric Heiselt:
WEB SITE: http://www.engr.msstate.edu/outreach
Bagley College of Engineering, 200 McCain Hall, Mailstop 9544, Mississippi State, MS 39762
SPONSORS: Mississippi State University, Bagley College of Engineering
TERRITORY: the counties of Attala, Carroll, Clay, Kemper, Lauderdale, Leake, Lowndes, Montgomery, Newton, Noxubee, Scott, and Webster
  340901 Oxford (03/24/2009 - 03/25/2009) Mississippi Region VII Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Barbara Hairston Thompson:
WEB SITE: http://www.outreach.olemiss.edu/youth/science_fair
Office of Professional Development, E.F. Yerby Conference Center, Grove Loop at University Avenue, University, MS 38677-0879
SPONSORS: The University of Mississippi
TERRITORY: the counties of Benton, Calhoun, Coahoma, DeSoto, Grenada, Lafayette, Marshall, Panola, Quitman, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tunica, and Yalobusha
Montana
  360101 Billings (03/20/2009 - 03/21/2009) Billings Clinic Research Center Science Expo
Science Expo Specialist:
WEB SITE: http://billingsclinic.com/scienceexpo
Billings Clinic Research Center, 1045 N. 30th, Billings, MT 59101
SPONSORS: Montana State University-Billings, ExxonMobil, Bresnan Communications, Stilwater Mining Company, L.P. & Teresa Anderson Family Endowment fund, Billings Gazette, KULR-8 TV, Gap West Radio
TERRITORY: the counties of Park, Sweet Grass, Yellowstone, Golden Valley, Musselshell, Petroleum, Carbon, Garfield, McCone, Powder River, Carter, Custer, Fallon, Prarie, Dawson, Richland, Rosebud, Treasure, Big Horn, Stillwater, Wibaux Wheatland and southern portion of Judith Basin
  360201 Butte (03/10/2009 - 03/12/2009) Montana Tech Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Annette Kankelborg:
WEB SITE: http://www.mtech.edu/technical_outreach/public_service/science_fair/science_fair.html
Technical Outreach, Montana Tech of the University of Montana, 1300 W. Park Street, Butte, MT 59701-8997
SPONSORS: Montana Tech of the University of Montana, Dennis and Phyllis Washington Foundation,REC, PP&L, Town Pump
TERRITORY: the counties of Beaverhead, Broadwater, Deer Lodge, Gallatin, Granite, Jefferson, Lewis and Clark, Madison, Missoula, Powell, Ravalli, Flathead, Lincoln, Sanders, Lake, Mineral and Silver Bow
  360401 Great Falls (03/11/2009 - 03/11/2009) Montana Region II Science and Engineering Fair
Ms Kathleen Rankin:
1285 Nine Mile Rd, Oilmont, MT 59466
SPONSORS: Washington Foundation, Northwestern Energy, Wells Fargo Bank, 3 Rivers Communication, PPL Montana, LLC
TERRITORY: the counties of Teton, Judith Basin (northern portion), Fergus, Glacier, Toole, Pondera, and Cascade
  360301 Havre (03/11/2009 - 03/11/2009) Hi-Line Regional Science and Engineering Fair - MSU-Northern
Melanie Schwarzbach:
1 Main Street, Box Elder High School, Box Elder, MT 59521
SPONSORS: Dennis Washington Foundation, EBSCor
TERRITORY: the counties of Liberty, Hill, Blaine, Phillips, Valley, Daniels, Roosevelt and Sheridan
  360501 Missoula (03/22/2009 - 03/24/2009) Montana Science Fair
Dr. Jesse V. Johnson:
WEB SITE: http://www.mtsciencefair.org/
Dept. of Computer Science, Social Science 401, The University of Montana, Missoula, MT 59812-5256
SPONSORS: The University of Montana, Missoula Exchange Club, Dennis and Phyllis Washington, NW Energy Corp., U Montana Exec. Offices
TERRITORY: The State of Montana
North Carolina
  430303 Charlotte (02/16/2009 - 02/23/2009) Charlotte-Mecklenburg Regional Science Fair
Ms Alisa B. Wickliff:
WEB SITE: http://education.uncc.edu/cmste/sciencefair/2008main.html
UNC Charlotte, Center for Mathematics, Science and Technology Edu, 222 COED Bldg., Charlotte, NC 28223-0001
SPONSORS: University of North Carolina at Charlotte, BASF, Exxon Mobil
TERRITORY: Mecklenburg School District
  430601 Raleigh (03/27/2009 - 03/28/2009) North Carolina State Science Fair
Mrs. Judy B. Day:
WEB SITE: http://www.ncsta.org/sciencefair
NC State University, 414 Clark Hall, Campus Box 7576, Raleigh, NC 27695-7576
SPONSORS: Duke Energy, Burroughs Wellcome Fund, GlaxoSmithKline, Meredith College, NC State University
TERRITORY: State of North Carolina
  430602 Raleigh (03/27/2009 - 03/28/2009) North Carolina State Science Fair - II
Mrs. Judy B. Day:
WEB SITE: http://www.ncsta.org/sciencefair
NC State University, 414 Clark Hall, Campus Box 7576, Raleigh, NC 27695-7576
SPONSORS: Duke Energy, Burroughs Wellcome Fund, GlaxoSmithKline, Meredith College, NC State University
TERRITORY: The State of North Carolina
North Dakota
  440201 Devils Lake (03/17/2009 - 03/17/2009) North Central North Dakota Science and Engineering Fair
Mr Samuel Gutormson:
200 Western Ave #217, Maddock, ND 58348
SPONSORS: University of North Dakota - Lake Region
TERRITORY: the counties of Rolette, Towner, Pierce, Benson, Ramsey, Wells, Eddy, Renville, Ward, Bottineau, and McHenry
  440401 Fargo (03/17/2009 - 03/17/2009) Southeast North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Marcus John Friskop:
415 1st Avenue, S.E., Summer Box 355, Hankinson, ND 58041
SPONSORS: North Dakota State University, Society of Automotive Engineers - North Central Section, Ottertail Power Co.
TERRITORY: the counties of Griggs, Steele, Barnes, Cass, Ransom, Richland, and Sargent
  440701 Fargo (04/03/2009 - 04/03/2009) North Dakota State Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Peter Sykora:
Ellendale School District, 321 N. 1st St., P.O. Box 400, Ellendale, ND 58436
SPONSORS: North Dakota State Science and Engineering Fair Association and North Dakota State University
TERRITORY: the State of North Dakota
  440601 Grand Forks (03/04/2009 - 03/04/2009) Northeast North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Karen A. Harder:
Lakota Public High School, E Ave. & Main St, PO Box388, Lakota, ND 58344
SPONSORS: Northeast North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair Association & Polar Communications
TERRITORY: the counties of Nelson, Grand Forks, Trail, Walsh, Cavalier, and Pembina
  440501 Jamestown (03/13/2009 - 03/13/2009) Southeast Central North Dakota Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Peter Sykora:
Ellendale High School, 321 N 1st St, PO Box 400, Ellendale, 58436
SPONSORS: Southeast Central NDSEF and donations
TERRITORY: The counties of Kidder, Foster, Stutsman, Logan, La Moure, McIntosh and Dickey
  440101 Mandan (03/23/2009 - 03/23/2009) Southwest Central North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Julie A Hein:
Wing High School, 4th & Main, Wing, ND 58494
SPONSORS: Mandan Public School District, Mandan Community Center, Wing Public School District
TERRITORY: the counties of Sheridan, Mercer, Oliver, Morton, Grant, Sioux, Emmons, McLean, and Burleigh (District #6)
  440301 Scranton (03/16/2009 - 03/16/2009) Southwest North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Ryan Moser:
Scranton Public School, PO Box 126, 126 Fries Street, Scranton, ND 58653
SPONSORS: Southwest North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair Association
TERRITORY: the counties of Dunn, Golden Valley, Billings, Stark, Slope, Hettinger, Adams, and Bowman
  440901 Williston (03/04/2009 - 03/04/2009) Northwest North Dakota Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Debra Ann Moe:
Tioga Public School, PO Box 279, 303 Linda St N, Tioga, ND 58852
SPONSORS: Hess Corp., Mercy Hospital, 1st Nat'l Bank & Trust, American State Bank, Jamestown College
TERRITORY: Divide, Williams, Burke, McKenzie and some of Mountrail Counties
Nebraska
  370101 Franklin (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Central Nebraska Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Randall Lienemann:
Franklin Public Schools, 1001 M Street, Franklin, NE 68939
SPONSORS: Iowa-Nebraska State Bank(Wilcox, NE), Franklin State Bank, Eustis State Bank
TERRITORY: All counties in central and western Nebraska
  370201 Nebraska City (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Greater Nebraska Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Bruce Eugene Stanley:
WEB SITE: http://www.gnsef.org
105 Whispering Pines Dr., Nebraska City, NE 68410
SPONSORS: Wirth, Steinhart, Kimmel Foundations, American Meter Inc., Nebraska City Rotary Club
TERRITORY: the counties of Wayne, Stanton, Coming, Platte, Colfax, Dodge, Washington, Merrick, Polk, Butler, Saunters, Douglas, Sarpy, Hall, Hamilton, York, Seward, Lancaster, Cass, Fillmore, Saline, Gage, Otoe, Thayer, Jefferson, Johnson, Nemaha, Pawnee, Richardson and *Clay (exclusive of Doniphan, Trumball, Kenesaw and Silver Lake School Districts) and Adams
New Jersey
  400201 Jersey City (03/01/2009 - 03/31/2009) Hudson County Science Fair
Mrs. Kay O'Malley:
NIE Resource Center, 503 Highway 71, Spring Lake Heights, NJ 07762
SPONSORS: The Jersey Journal, Goldman Sachs, Fidelity Investments, Hudson County Community College
TERRITORY: Hudson County
  400301 Lawrenceville (03/14/2009 - 03/19/2009) Mercer Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. William G. Wong:
WEB SITE: http://www.mercersec.org
1333 Moon Drive, Yardley, PA 19067
SPONSORS: Rider University, Rabbit Semiconductor, MIRTHE, ETS, Siemens
TERRITORY: Mercer County
  400101 New Brunswick (03/20/2009 - 03/21/2009) North Jersey Regional Science Fair
Dr. Kenneth B. Lyons:
WEB SITE: http://njrsf.org/
AT&T Labs, Rm E215, 180 Park Ave., Florham Park, NJ 07932-0971
SPONSORS: AT&T Labs, Lucent Technologies, Rutgers U, Paragon, Dun & Bradstreet
TERRITORY: the counties of Morris, Essex, Union, Hunterdon, Somerset, Middlesex, Warren, Sussex, Passaic and Bergen and may accept entries from any area of New Jersey not covered by any affiliated fair.
  400102 New Brunswick (03/20/2009 - 03/21/2009) North Jersey Regional Science Fair - Junior Division
Dr. Kenneth B. Lyons:
WEB SITE: http://njrsf.org/
AT&T Labs, Rm E215, 180 Park Ave., Florham Park, NJ 07932-0971
SPONSORS: AT&T Labs, Lucent Technologies, Rutgers U, Paragon, Dun & Bradstreet
TERRITORY: the counties of Morris, Essex, Union, Hunterdon, Somerset, Middlesex, Warren, Sussex, Passaic and Bergen and may accept entries from any area of New Jersey not covered by any affiliated fair.
New Mexico
  410101 Albuquerque (03/19/2009 - 03/21/2009) Central New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Challenge
Ms. Karen M. Kinsman:
WEB SITE: http://stemed.unm.edu
STEM Education Outreach Programs, 2500 Campus Blvd., Hokona Hall - Suite 356, MSC 02 1570 - 1 University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001
SPONSORS: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Journal, Assoc. of Old Crow, Intel Foundation, Intel New Mexico, General Mills Inc, Lockheed Martin/Sandia Nat'l Laboratories, National Association of Industrial and Office Properties-NM Chapter, Ethicon Endosurgery, Public Service Company of New Mexico
TERRITORY: the counties of Bernalillo and Torrance and portions of the counties of Sandoval, Valencia, and Socorro
  410102 Albuquerque (03/19/2009 - 03/21/2009) Central New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Challenge
Ms. Karen M. Kinsman:
WEB SITE: http://stemed.unm.edu
STEM Education Outreach Programs, 2500 Campus Blvd., Hokona Hall - Suite 356, MSC 02 1570 - 1 University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001
SPONSORS: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Journal, Assoc. of Old Crow, Intel Foundation, Intel New Mexico, General Mills Inc, Lockheed Martin/Sandia Nat'l Laboratories, National Association of Industrial and Office Properties-NM Chapter, Ethicon Endosurgery, Public Service Company of New Mexico
TERRITORY: Counties of Bernalillo, Torrance, and portions of counties of Sandoval, Valencia and Socorro
  410201 Farmington (03/13/2009 - 03/14/2009) San Juan New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. William C. Kottke:
802 E. Navajo, Farmington, NM 87401
SPONSORS: Intel, Public Service of NM, San Juan Regional Medical Center, Burlington Resources, Fuddruckers
TERRITORY: San Juan County in New Mexico
  410301 Grants (03/05/2009 - 03/07/2009) Four Corners Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Shelby L. Alexander:
608 Balsam, Grants, NM 87020
SPONSORS: Four Corners Regional Science and Engineering Fair
TERRITORY: Cibola, McKinley, Catron (above Hwy 60 and W of Hwy I-25) 쳌 Counties in New Mexico; Apache County in Arizona
  410501 Las Cruces (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Southwestern New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Avis C. James:
WEB SITE: https://scifair.nmsu.edu/
New Mexico State University, 216 B Foster Hall, Department of Biology, Las Cruces, NM 88003
SPONSORS: New Mexico State University, Intel, Public Service of New Mexico
TERRITORY: The counties of Dona Ana, Grant, Hidalgo, Luna, Otero, and Sierra and those portions south of US60 in Socorro and Catron Counties
  410601 Las Vegas (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Northeastern New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Rosalie M. Martinez:
WEB SITE: http://www.nmhu.edu/communityeducators/educators/sciencefair
New Mexico Highlands University, Science Fair, Mortimer Hall 215, Las Vegas, NM 87701
SPONSORS: New Mexico Highlands University, Intel, PNM, American Vacuum Society, , EC Salazar Construction, Bank of Las Vegas, Franken Companies, First National Bank of Las Vegas, New Mexico and TRANE of Albuquerque, NM
TERRITORY: the counties of Rio Arriba, Taos, Colfax, Union, Los Alamos, Santa Fe, Mora, Harding, San Miguel, Guadalupe and Quay (except the cities of San Jon, Logan, and Tucumcari)
  410701 Portales (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Southeastern New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Kasey White:
Science Fair Office, ENMU Station #18, Portales, NM 88130
SPONSORS: Eastern New Mexico University, Intel, PNM
TERRITORY: De Baca, Chaves, Eddy, Curry, Roosevelt, Lea, and Lincoln Counties and the cities of Tucumcari, San Jon, and Logan in Quay County
  410801 Socorro (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) New Mexico Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Anthony A. Ortiz:
WEB SITE: http://www.nmt.edu/~science/fair
New Mexico Tech, 801 Leroy Pl., Socorro, NM 87801
SPONSORS: State of New Mexico, New Mexico Tech, Albuqueruqe Journal, City of Socorro
TERRITORY: the State of New Mexico
  410802 Socorro (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) New Mexico Science and Engineering Fair - Physical Sciences
Mr. Anthony A. Ortiz:
WEB SITE: http://www.nmt.edu/~science/fair
New Mexico Tech, 801 Leroy Pl., Socorro, NM 87801
SPONSORS: State of New Mexico, New Mexico Tech, Albuqueruqe Journal, City of Socorro
TERRITORY: the State of New Mexico
Nevada
  380101 Elko (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) Elko County Science Fair
Mr. Jeff Wallock:
WEB SITE: http://www.elko.k12.nv.us/scmiddle/users/ecsf/
14650 Lamoille Highway, Spring Creek, NV 89815
SPONSORS: Newmont Mining Corp.; Barrick Goldstrike Mine; Elko County School District; Walmart
TERRITORY: Elko County
  380201 Las Vegas (03/12/2009 - 03/14/2009) Southern Nevada Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Janet Reiber:
WEB SITE: http://sciences.unlv.edu/engineeringfair/
College of Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 4505 South Maryland Parkway, Las Vegas, NV 89154-4050
SPONSORS: Beal Savings Bank; Clark County School District; University of NV, Las Vegas
TERRITORY: the counties of Clark, Esmeralda, Lincoln, and Nye
  380301 Reno (03/26/2009 - 03/28/2009) Western Nevada Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. George T. Ochs:
WEB SITE: http://www.nevadasciencefair.net
WNRS&EF, 1331 Davidson Way, Reno, NV 89509-3142
SPONSORS: Nevada Science Fair, Inc., University of Nevada - Reno, Washoe County School District, International Gaming Technology, Bently of Nevada, Lemelson Education Assistance Program
TERRITORY: the counties of Lander, Eureka, Washoe, Carson, Douglas, Churchill, Storey, Lyon, Mineral, Pershing, White Pine, and Humbolt
  380302 Reno (03/26/2009 - 03/28/2009) Western Nevada Regional Science and Engineering Fair II
Mr. George T. Ochs:
WEB SITE: http://www.nevadasciencefair.net
WNRS&EF, 1331 Davidson Way, Reno, NV 89509-3142
SPONSORS: Nevada Science Fair, Inc., University of Nevada - Reno, Washoe County School District, International Gaming Technology, Bently of Nevada, Lemelson Education Assistance Program
TERRITORY: the counties of Lander, Eureka, Washoe, Carson, Douglas, Churchill, Storey, Lyon, Mineral, Pershing, White Pine, and Humbolt
New York
  420901 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420902 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair - II
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420903 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair - III
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420904 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair - IV
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420908 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair - V
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420909 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair - VI
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420912 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair - VII
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: The Counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420917 Long Island (02/10/2009 - 03/23/2009) Long Island Science and Engineering Fair-VIII
Ms. Angela R. Lukaszewski:
WEB SITE: http://www.lisef.org
Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, Inc., 998 Old Country RD STE C PMB 164, Plainview, NY 11803
SPONSORS: LISEF, Inc., School Registration Fees
TERRITORY: the counties of Nassau and Suffolk
  420905 New York City (02/27/2009 - 04/04/2009) New York City Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Jeanette Kim:
WEB SITE: http://collegenow.cuny.edu/sciencefair
College Now / CUNY, 101 West 31st Street, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10001
SPONSORS: NYC Department of Education, City University of New York
TERRITORY: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond Counties in New York
  420906 New York City (02/27/2009 - 04/04/2009) New York City Science and Engineering Fair II
Ms. Jeanette Kim:
WEB SITE: http://collegenow.cuny.edu/sciencefair
College Now / CUNY, 101 West 31st Street, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10001
SPONSORS: NYC Department of Education, City University of New York
TERRITORY: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond Counties in New York
  420907 New York City (02/27/2009 - 04/04/2009) New York City Science and Engineering Fair III
Ms. Jeanette Kim:
WEB SITE: http://collegenow.cuny.edu/sciencefair
College Now / CUNY, 101 West 31st Street, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10001
SPONSORS: NYC Department of Education, City University of New York
TERRITORY: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond Counties in New York
  420910 New York City (02/27/2009 - 04/04/2009) New York City Science and Engineering Fair IV
Ms. Jeanette Kim:
WEB SITE: http://collegenow.cuny.edu/sciencefair
College Now / CUNY, 101 West 31st Street, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10001
SPONSORS: NYC Department of Education, City University of New York
TERRITORY: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond counties in New York
  420911 New York City (02/27/2009 - 04/04/2009) New York City Science and Engineering Fair V
Ms. Jeanette Kim:
WEB SITE: http://collegenow.cuny.edu/sciencefair
College Now / CUNY, 101 West 31st Street, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10001
SPONSORS: NYC Department of Education, City University of New York
TERRITORY: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond Counties in NY
  420914 New York City (02/27/2009 - 04/04/2009) New York City Science and Engineering Fair VI
Ms. Jeanette Kim:
WEB SITE: http://collegenow.cuny.edu/sciencefair
College Now / CUNY, 101 West 31st Street, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10001
SPONSORS: NYC Department of Education, City University of New York
TERRITORY: New York City
  420601 Poughkeepsie (04/04/2009 - 04/04/2009) Dutchess County Regional Science Fair
Dr. Maung S. Htoo:
WEB SITE: http://www.dcsciencefair.org
10 Rabbit Trail Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
SPONSORS: IBM, Society of Plastics Engineers, Vassar Brothers Institute
TERRITORY: Dutchess County.
  420913 Queens (03/30/2009 - 03/30/2009) New York State Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Linda Ann Trusz:
WEB SITE: www.nyssef.org
NYSSEF, c/o M. Seeley- 555 Ridge Road, Elmont, NY 11003
SPONSORS: BAE Systems, LIPA, Stalco Construction, Tyree Maintenance
TERRITORY: New York State. Students living in areas covered by an Intel ISEF-affiliated fair must first participate in that fair before advancing to the New York State Science and Engineering Fair.
  420918 Queens (03/30/2009 - 03/30/2009) New York State Science and Engineering Fair - II
Mrs. Linda Ann Trusz:
WEB SITE: www.nyssef.org
NYSSEF, c/o M. Seeley- 555 Ridge Road, Elmont, NY 11003
SPONSORS: BAE Systems, LIPA, Stalco Construction, Tyree Maintenance
TERRITORY: New York State. Students living in areas covered by an Intel ISEF-affiliated fair must first participate in that fair before advancing to the New York State Science and Engineering Fair.
  421401 Rochester (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Central Western Section-Science Teachers Association of New York State Science Congress
Dr. Jutta Siefert Dudley:
WEB SITE: http://www.ggw.org/~cws
140 Railroad Mills Road, Pittsford, NY 14534
SPONSORS: Central Western Section-Science Teachers Assoc. of NYS (CWS-STANYS)
TERRITORY: the counties of Monroe, Wayne, Yates, Ontario, Seneca, and Livingston
  421001 Syracuse (03/29/2009 - 03/29/2009) Central New York Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Peter Plumley:
WEB SITE: http://www.most.org
Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Tech, 500 South Franklin St., Syracuse, NY 13202
SPONSORS: Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology, Lockheed Martin Naval Electronics & Surveillance Systems, Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.
TERRITORY: the counties of Cayuga, Madison, Onondaga, Uswego and 쳌 Cortland
  421701 Syracuse (03/29/2009 - 03/29/2009) Dr. Nelson Ying Tri Region Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Mary Eileen Wood:
WEB SITE: http://www.trsef.org
M.E. Wood & Associates, 604 Walberta Rd., Syracuse, NY 13219
SPONSORS: Dresser Rand Corporation Allegany County Area Foundation Chautauqua Region Community Foundation Community Foundation of Elmira-Corning Northern New York Community Foundation
TERRITORY: Allegany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Clinton, Delaware, Erie, Essex, Franklin, Genesee, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Niagara, Orange, Orleans, Otsego, Rockland, Schuyler, Steuben, St. Lawrence, Sullivan, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Wyoming
  421101 Troy (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair, Inc.
Mrs. Joan S. Wagner:
WEB SITE: http://www.science.rpi.edu/Science_Fair/
7 Joshua Street, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
SPONSORS: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, General Electric, Albany College of Pharmacy,MapInfo
TERRITORY: the counties of Warren, Washington, Saratoga, Rensselaer, Albany, Columbia, Schenectady, Schoharie, Montgomery, Fulton, Hamilton and Greene
  421201 Utica (03/28/2009 - 03/28/2009) Utica College Regional Science Fair
Dr. Lawrence R Aaronson:
WEB SITE: http://utica.edu/academic/as/science_fair/index.cfm
Utica College, 1600 Burrstone Rd, Utica, NY 13502
SPONSORS: American Building Maintenance, ECR Int'l, Pratt & Whitney- HMI Metal Powders, Rome Academy of Sci., Oneida Research Services, Bonide Products.
TERRITORY: Oneida and Chenango Counties
  420915 Westchester (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Progenics Westchester Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Michael Blueglass:
WEB SITE: http://www.wesef.org
4 Benjamin Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
SPONSORS: Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Siemens Medical Solutions, Pace University, Acorda Therapeutics, Fujifilm.inc
TERRITORY: Westchester County and Putnam County NY
  420916 Westchester (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Progenics Westchester Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Michael Blueglass:
WEB SITE: http://www.wesef.org
4 Benjamin Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
SPONSORS: Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Siemens Medical Solutions, Pace University, Acorda Therapeutics, Fujifilm.inc
TERRITORY: Westchester and Putnam County NY
  420919 Westchester (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Westchester Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Michael Blueglass:
WEB SITE: http://www.wesef.org
4 Benjamin Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
SPONSORS: Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Siemens Medical Solutions, Pace University, Acorda Therapeutics, Fujifilm.inc
TERRITORY: Westchester and Putnam Counties
  420920 Westchester (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Progenics Westchester Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Michael Blueglass:
WEB SITE: http://www.wesef.org
4 Benjamin Green Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
SPONSORS: Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Siemens Medical Solutions, Pace University, Acorda Therapeutics, Fujifilm.inc
TERRITORY: Westchester and Putnam Counties
Ohio
  451101 Alliance (03/28/2009 - 03/28/2009) Ohio Region XIII Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Charleen Race:
WEB SITE: http://www.muc.edu/organizations/scienceday
Mount Union College, Biology Department, 1972 Clark Ave., Alliance, OH 44601
SPONSORS: Mount Union College, Timken Trust
TERRITORY: the counties of Stark, Carroll, Harrison and Tuscarawas
  450801 Archbold (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Northwest Ohio Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. James B. Short:
209 John Street, Bryan, OH 43506
SPONSORS: Northwest State Community College Dept. of Engineering, Technologies, & Industrial Maintenance; General Motors Powertrain-Defiance; Northwest Ohio RSEF Council,Inc.; Samuel Mancino Restaurant; CamCom Engineering
TERRITORY: the counties of Fulton, Williams, Henry, Defiance, Paulding, and Putnam
  450301 Athens (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Southeastern Ohio Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. James Y. Tong:
WEB SITE: http://www.ohiou.edu/scifair/
Ohio University, 136 Clippinger Laboratories, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Athens, OH 45701-2979
SPONSORS: Ohio University
TERRITORY: the counties of Ross, Jackson, Vinton, Hocking, Morgan, Athens, Meigs, and Gallia
  451200 Cincinnati (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) University of Cincinnati Science and Engineering EXPO
Thomas Allen Cruse:
WEB SITE: http://www.uc.edu/sciencefair
University of Cincinnati, Rm 310-A Van Wormer, 2614 McMicken Circle, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0096
SPONSORS: University of Cincinnati, UC Alumni Association, Duke Energy, Cincinnati Bell, Llyondel Chemical
TERRITORY: Cincinnati
  450401 Cleveland (03/02/2009 - 03/05/2009) Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair
Dr Christine S. Moravec:
WEB SITE: http://neosef.org
Cleveland Clinic Foundation, 9500 Euclid Ave, NE61, Cleveland, OH 44195
SPONSORS: Cleveland Clinic, John Carroll University, Cleveland State University, Great Lakes Science Center
TERRITORY: the counties of Lorain, Medina, Cuyahoga (except Hathaway Brown school), Geauga, Portage, Summit and Lake
  450402 Cleveland (03/02/2009 - 03/05/2009) Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair
Dr Christine S. Moravec:
WEB SITE: http://neosef.org
Cleveland Clinic Foundation, 9500 Euclid Ave, NE61, Cleveland, OH 44195
SPONSORS: Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland State University, Great Lakes Science Center, and John Carroll University
TERRITORY: All schools in Cuyahoga (except Hathaway Brown school), Geauga, Lake, Loraine, Medina, Portage, and Summit counties
  450701 Columbus (05/09/2009 - 05/09/2009) Buckeye Science and Engineering Fair
Mr Lynn E. Elfner:
WEB SITE: http://www.ohiosci.org
OAS, 1500 W Third Ave Ste 228, Columbus, OH 43212
SPONSORS: The Ohio State University, AEP & Boehringer Ingelheim Roxane Inc.
TERRITORY: State of Ohio
  450601 Dayton (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Montgomery County Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Kathleen L. Keller:
460 Rolling Meadows Dr., Dayton, OH 45459
SPONSORS: University of Dayton Research Institute
TERRITORY: Montgomery County
  450901 Marion (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Marion Area Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Brian William McEnnis:
WEB SITE: http://academic.marion.ohio-state.edu/sciencefair
The Ohio State University, 1465 Mt. Vernon Ave., Marion, OH 43302-5695
SPONSORS: The Ohio State University at Marion, The Wm. Kay Davis Foundation, The Merle & Peg Hamilton Charitable Foundation, Liqui-Box Corporation, Consolidated Electric Cooperative
TERRITORY: Crawford, Knox, Marion, Morrow, Union, and Wyandot counties and Buckeye Valley School District, Olentangy School District in Delaware County, and all schools in the city of Delaware
  450709 Shaker Heights (03/03/2009 - 03/04/2009) Hathaway Brown Upper School Fair
Ms. Patricia Kelly Hunt:
Hathaway Brown School, 19600 North Park Blvd., Shaker Heights, OH 44122
SPONSORS: Private donors and Foundation grants
TERRITORY: Hathaway Brown school in Cuyahoga County
  451102 Upper Arlington (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Central Ohio Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Laura Allison Brennan:
WEB SITE: http://www.corsef.org
1650 Ridgeview Road, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH 43221
SPONSORS: Battelle Instistute, Chemical Abstracts, MacGraw-Hill Publishers, Burgess-Niple Engineers, Nationwide Foundation, AEP education grants
  450501 Wilberforce (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Miami Valley Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Cadance A. Lowell:
WEB SITE: http://www.centralstate.edu/academics/sciencefair
Dept. Natural Sciences, 1400 Brush Row Road, PO Box 1004, Central State University, Wilberforce, OH 45384-1004
SPONSORS: Central State University, Battelle, Centerville Noon Optimists, Oakwood Rotary Club
TERRITORY: the Ohio counties of Champaign, Clark, Darke, Fayette, Greene, Miami, and Shelby
Oklahoma
  460101 Ada (03/26/2009 - 03/28/2009) Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Doug W Weirick:
WEB SITE: http://ossef.ecok.edu
College of Health and Sciences, East Central University, 1100 East 14th Street, Ada, OK 74820
SPONSORS: East Central University, OK State Dept. of Edu., Conoco Phillips
TERRITORY: State of Oklahoma (participants must be cerified from one of the regional SEFs)
  460201 Alva (03/04/2009 - 03/04/2009) Northwestern Oklahoma State University Regional Science Fair
Dr. Steven J. Maier:
WEB SITE: http://www.nwosu.edu/science/fair
Northwest Oklahoma Regional Science Fair, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 709 Oklahoma Blvd., Alva, OK 73717
SPONSORS: Northwestern Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair (OSSEF), Frontiers of Science Foundation of Oklahoma, Inc.
TERRITORY: the counties of Blaine, Dewey, Beaver, Harper, Woods, Alfalfa, Grant, Ellis, Woodward, Major, Garfield, Texas, and Cimarron in Oklahoma and the counties of Barber and Pratt in Kansas
  460401 Bartlesville (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Bartlesville District Science Fair
Mr. Lee A. Carvell:
WEB SITE: http://www.bartlesville.org/sciencefair/index.htm
Bartlesville District Science Fair, 1001 Hazel Court, Bartlesville, OK 74006
SPONSORS: ConocoPhillips, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LP, Society of Plastics Engineers - Bartlesville/Tulsa Section, American Chemical Society-Northeast Oklahoma Section, American Institute of Chemical Engineers- Bartlesville Chapter, local donors
TERRITORY: the counties of Osage, Rogers and Washington and the school districts in the cities of Nowata, Wann, and Lenapah in Nowata County.
  460501 Edmond (02/24/2009 - 02/24/2009) Central Oklahoma Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Elizabeth Allan:
WEB SITE: http://cms.ucok.edu/ScienceFair/
Central OK Regional Science Fair Director, Box 89 100 North University Dr., University of Central Okla, Edmond, OK 73034
SPONSORS: University of Central Oklahoma
TERRITORY: the counties of Kay, Noble, Pawnee, Kingfisher, Logan, Payne, Lincoln, Canadian, Oklahoma, Cleveland, Grady, and McClain. Territory excludes Oklahoma City.
  460701 Miami (03/03/2009 - 03/05/2009) Northeastern Oklahoma A&M Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. JulieAnna Rohde:
WEB SITE: http://www.neo.edu/sef
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College, 200 I St. N.E., Miami, OK 74354
SPONSORS: Oklahoma State SEF
TERRITORY: the counties of Craig, Ottawa, Mayes and Delaware and the school districts in the cities of Delaware and New Alluwe in Nowata County
  460801 Muskogee (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Muskogee Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Derryl Venters:
Muskogee Public Schools, District I-20 202 W. Broadway, Muskogee, OK 74401
SPONSORS: Muskogee Public Schools, Connors State College, Citizens of Muskogee
TERRITORY: the counties of Adair, Cherokee, Wagoner, Okmulgee, Sequoyah, Muskogee and McIntosh
  460901 Oklahoma City (02/19/2009 - 02/20/2009) Oklahoma City Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Terry R. Conley:
WEB SITE: http://www.okcu.edu/biology/fair.aspx
Department of Biology, Oklahoma City University, 2501 N. Blackwelder, Oklahoma CIty, OK 73106
SPONSORS: Have no major sponsors but receive grant money from state; volunteer judges from universities, colleges, and professional organizations.
TERRITORY: Oklahoma City
  461001 Seminole (03/13/2009 - 03/14/2009) East Central Oklahoma Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. David C Helseth:
WEB SITE: http://www.sscok.edu/sciencefair.htm
Seminole State College, 2701 Boren Blvd., Seminole, OK 74868
SPONSORS: Seminole State College OG&E
TERRITORY: the counties of Pottawatomie, Pontotoc, Coal, Hughes, Okfuskee and Seminole
  461101 Tulsa (02/20/2009 - 02/22/2009) Tulsa Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Richard W. Mattes:
6018 S. 74th East Avenue, Tulsa, OK 74145-9332
SPONSORS: School Science Search, Inc, OK State SEF
TERRITORY: the counties of Creek and Tulsa
  461201 Wilburton (02/26/2009 - 02/27/2009) Eastern Oklahoma Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Maurice R. Hawthorne:
WEB SITE: http://www.eosc.edu/academic/science_div.html
Physical Sciences Department, Eastern Oklahoma State College, 1301 West Main, Wilburton, OK 74578
SPONSORS: Eastern Oklahoma State College
TERRITORY: the counties of Pittsburg, Atoka, Choctaw, McCurtain, Pushmataha, Leflore, Latimer, and Haskell
Oregon
  470205 Albany (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Central Western Oregon Science Expo
Daniel Lara:
WEB SITE: http://nwse.org/cwose
Linn-Benton Community College, Math & Science Division, 6500 Pacific Blvd. SW, Albany, OR 97321
SPONSORS: Oregon State University, Linn-Benton Community College, Oregon University System, 3 Sigma Institute
TERRITORY: Yamhill, Marion, Linn, Benton, Tillamook, and Polk Counties, Lane county east of the coast range
  470202 Beaverton (02/19/2009 - 02/19/2009) Beaverton-Hillsboro Science Expo
Mrs. Melissa C Potter:
WEB SITE: http://www.beavton.k12.or.us/instruction/science
Beaverton School District, Teaching and Learning, 16550 SW Merlo Road, Beaverton, OR 97006
SPONSORS: Beaverton School Dist., Intel Corp., Vernier Software and Technology, FEI Industries
TERRITORY: All public high schools within the Beaverton and Hillsboro school districts
  470401 Beaverton (02/19/2009 - 02/19/2009) Beaverton-Hillsboro Science Expo - II
Mrs. Melissa C Potter:
WEB SITE: http://www.beavton.k12.or.us/instruction/science
Beaverton School District, Teaching and Learning, 16550 SW Merlo Road, Beaverton, OR 97006
SPONSORS: Beaverton School Dist., Intel Corp., Vernier Software and Technology, FEI Industries
TERRITORY: All public school students in the school district boundaries 쳌 for the Beaverton and Hillsboro School districts
  470201 Coos Bay (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Southwestern Oregon Regional Science Exposition
Robyn Darbyshire:
WEB SITE: http://www.nwse.org/sorse
1045 Old County Road, Brookings, OR 97415
SPONSORS: Intel of Oregon, Southwestern Oregon Community College
TERRITORY: Josephine, Jackson, Douglas, Curry, Coos, Lake, and Klamath counties; and Lane county west of the Coast Range mountains
  470101 Portland (04/03/2009 - 04/03/2009) Intel Northwest Science Expo
Mrs. Stephanie Dawn Jones:
WEB SITE: http://www.nwse.org
Portland State University, Center for Science Education-NWSE, 1719 SW 10th Ave., Room U18, Portland, OR 97201
SPONSORS: Intel Foundation, Portland State University, Vernier Software and Technology, Oregon University System
TERRITORY: the State of Oregon and all territory covered by Oregon regional fairs
  470102 Portland (04/03/2009 - 04/03/2009) Intel Northwest Science Expo - Physical
Mrs. Stephanie Dawn Jones:
WEB SITE: http://www.nwse.org
Portland State University, Center for Science Education-NWSE, 1719 SW 10th Ave., Room U18, Portland, OR 97201
SPONSORS: Intel Foundation, Portland State University, Vernier Software and Technology, Oregon University System
TERRITORY: The State of Oregon and all territory covered by Oregon regional fairs
  470103 Portland (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Gresham-Barlow Science Expo
Stacey L. Fiddler:
WEB SITE: http://nwse.org/pccse
Portland Community College, P.O. Box 19000, Portland, OR 97280-0990
SPONSORS: Intel Foundation, Portland Community College
TERRITORY: All parts of Oregon not covered by an existing regional fair and part of Clark County, Washington
  470104 Portland (03/05/2009 - 03/05/2009) Portland Public Schools Science Expo
Nancy Lapotin:
WEB SITE: http://www.nwse.org
Professional Deveopment Academy, 6433 NE Tillamook, Portland, OR 97213
SPONSORS: Portland Public Schools, Institute for Engineering and Public Policy
TERRITORY: Portland Public School District
  470203 Portland (03/06/2009 - 03/06/2009) Aardvark Science Exposition
Dr. William G. Lamb:
WEB SITE: http://www2.oes.edu/us/scifair/
Oregon Episcopal School, 6300 SW Nicol Rd., Portland, OR 97223
SPONSORS: Oregon Episcopal School Youth Exploring Science
TERRITORY: Students in grades 5-12 at the Oregon Episcopal School 쳌 (Wshington Co, OR).
  470204 Wilsonville (03/12/2009 - 03/13/2009) CREST-Jane Goodall Science Symposium
Amy E. S. Schauer:
WEB SITE: http://www.crest.wlwv.k12.or.us/
CREST, 11265 S.W. Wilsonville Road, Wilsonville, OR 97070
SPONSORS: Edward and Romell Ackley Foundation
TERRITORY: Students from Wilsonville and West Linn High School 쳌
Pennsylvania
  480201 Harrisburg (03/04/2009 - 03/07/2009) Capital Area Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Timothy Ritter:
WEB SITE: http://www.whitakercenter.org
Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, 225 Market Street, 2nd Floor, Harrisburg, PA 17101
SPONSORS: The Patriot-News; Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts; Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg Campus; Wilson College; Messiah College; Shippensburg University; Innovation Transfer Network; Harrisburg University of Science an Technology; Harrisburg Community College; Penn State College of Medicine
TERRITORY: The counties of Adams, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Lebanon, Perry, Schuylkill, including Northern York School District and Red Land High School in West Shore School District of York County
  480301 Lancaster (03/23/2009 - 03/25/2009) North Museum Science and Engineering Fair
Jim Ringlein:
Curator of Science, North Museum of Natural History and Science, 400 College Ave., Lancaster, PA 17603
SPONSORS: Exelon Nuclear, Harrisburg University of Science and Technology, Franklin and Marshall College, Citibank, The North Museum of Natural History and Science
TERRITORY: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, including Elizabethtown, Mount Joy, and Columbia, in accordance with arrangements made with the Capital Area Science Fair
  480401 Philadelphia (03/31/2009 - 04/02/2009) Delaware Valley Science Fairs
Mr. Henry Disston:
WEB SITE: http://www.dvsf.org
Delaware Valley Science Fairs, Inc., Drexel University, 236 Randell Hall, 3141 Chestnut St., Philadelphia, PA 19104
SPONSORS: Drexel University, GlaxoSmithKline, Insaco, Rohm and Haas Company and DuPont
TERRITORY: the counties of Philadelphia, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery and Delaware, Lehigh, Northampton in Pennsylvania; the Counties of Camden, Burlington, Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, Atlantic, Cape May, Monmouth and Ocean in New Jersey; and the Counties of New Castle, Sussex and Kent in Delaware
  480402 Philadelphia (03/31/2009 - 04/02/2009) Benjamin Banneker Science Fair
Mr. Henry Disston:
WEB SITE: http://www.dvsf.org
Delaware Valley Science Fairs, Inc., Drexel University, 236 Randell Hall, 3141 Chestnut St., Philadelphia, PA 19104
SPONSORS: Drexel University, GlaxoSmithKline, Insaco, Rohm and Haas Company and DuPont
TERRITORY: the counties of Philadelphia, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lehigh, Northampton and Delaware in Pennsylvania; the Counties of Camden, Burlington, Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, Atlantic, Cape May, Monmouth and Ocean in New Jersey; and the Counties of New Castle, Sussex and Kent in Delaware
  480403 Philadelphia (03/31/2009 - 04/02/2009) Delaware Valley Science Fair
Mr. Henry Disston:
WEB SITE: http://www.dvsf.org
Delaware Valley Science Fairs, Inc., Drexel University, 236 Randell Hall, 3141 Chestnut St., Philadelphia, PA 19104
SPONSORS: Drexel University, GlaxoSmithKline, Insaco, Rohm and Haas Company and DuPont
TERRITORY: the counties of Philadelphia, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lehigh, Northampton and Delaware in Pennsylvania; the Counties of Camden, Burlington, Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, Atlantic, Cape May, Monmouth and Ocean in New Jersey; and the Counties of New Castle, Sussex and Kent in Delaware
  480404 Philadelphia (03/31/2009 - 04/02/2009) Marie Curie Science Fair
Mr. Henry Disston:
WEB SITE: http://www.dvsf.org
Delaware Valley Science Fairs, Inc., Drexel University, 236 Randell Hall, 3141 Chestnut St., Philadelphia, PA 19104
SPONSORS: Drexel University, GlaxoSmithKline, Insaco, Rohm and Haas Company and DuPont
TERRITORY: the counties of Philadelphia, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lehigh, Northampton and Delaware in Pennsylvania; the Counties of Camden, Burlington, Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, Atlantic, Cape May, Monmouth and Ocean in New Jersey; and the Counties of New Castle, Sussex and Kent in Delaware
  480501 Pittsburgh (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Lisa Kosick:
WEB SITE: http://www.pittsburghsciencefair.org
Carnegie Science Center, One Allegheny Ave., Pittsburgh, PA 15212
SPONSORS: Bayer Corporation, FedEx Ground, The Buhl Foundation, The Heinz Endowments, United States Steel Corporation with additional support from regional academic institutions, corporations and professional societies
TERRITORY: the counties of Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Butler, Cambria, Centre, Clarion, Clearfield, Crawford, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson, Lawrence, Mercer, Somerset, Union, Venango, Washington and Westmoreland in Pennsylvania. Also Monongalia, Preston, and Marion in West Virginia.
  480502 Pittsburgh (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair - II
Mrs. Lisa Kosick:
WEB SITE: http://www.pittsburghsciencefair.org
Carnegie Science Center, One Allegheny Ave., Pittsburgh, PA 15212
SPONSORS: Bayer Corporation, FedEx Ground, The Buhl Foundation, The Heinz Endowments, United States Steel Corporation with additional support from regional academic institutions, corporations and professional societies
TERRITORY: the counties of Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Butler, Cambria, Centre, Clarion, Clearfield, Crawford, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson, Lawrence, Mercer, Somerset, Union, Venango, Washington and Westmoreland in Pennsylvania. Also Monongalia, Preston, and Marion in West Virginia
  480601 Reading (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) Reading and Berks Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Michael P. Gerhart:
WEB SITE: http://www.rbsef.org
130 S. Robeson St., Robesonia, PA 19551
SPONSORS: Reading Chemists Club, The Science Teachers of Reading and Berks County, and The Reading Chapter, Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers
TERRITORY: Berks County
  480701 York (03/07/2009 - 03/12/2009) York County Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Rodney J. Martin:
1416 N. George Street, York, PA 17404
SPONSORS: C.S. Davidson, LSC Design, Bradley Lift Corp., Graham Foundation, Kinsley Construction, Columbia Gas, Peoples Bank, Wolf Foundation, Brockie Heathcare Inc., Ski Roundtop/SnowTime Inc., Voith Seimens Hydro, York Water Company, Dr. & Mrs. Peter Van Geisen
TERRITORY: York County except Northern York School District and Red Land High School
Rhode Island
  490101 Warwick (03/20/2009 - 03/26/2009) Rhode Island Science and Engineering Fair
Dr Mark Fontaine:
WEB SITE: http://risef.org
P. O. Box 9601, Warwick, RI 02889
SPONSORS: AMGEN,CCRI, Raytheon, EG Formals
TERRITORY: the State of Rhode Island
South Carolina
  200401 Aiken (03/13/2009 - 03/14/2009) Central Savannah River Area Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Bonnie Maxwell:
WEB SITE: http://educationoutreach.srs.gov/srrsef.htm
Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC, Building 730-1B, Rm. 3129, Aiken, SC 29808
SPONSORS: Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC, University of South Carolina Aiken, Ruth Patrick Science and Education Center
TERRITORY: the Georgia counties of Burke, Richmond, Columbia, Lincoln, Wilkes, Jefferson, Taliaferro, Warren, McDuffie, Emanuel, Jenkins, and Glascock and the South Carolina counties of Hampton, Allendale, Barnwell, Bamberg, Aiken, Edgefield, Saluda, and McCormick
  500201 Charleston (03/26/2008 - 03/26/2008) Low Country Science Fair
Mrs Starr Jordan:
WEB SITE: http://www.cofc.edu/lowcountryhall/lsf.htm
Lowcountry Science Fair (USPS Address), College of Charleston, 66 George Street, Charleston, SC 29424
SPONSORS: Patriots Point Foundation Cold War Submarine Memorial Fund, College of Charleston, SC Sea Grant, Lowcountry Hall of Science and Math
TERRITORY: the counties of Berkeley, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, and Georgetown
  500301 Columbia (03/20/2009 - 03/25/2009) USC Central South Carolina Region II Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Don M. Jordan:
WEB SITE: http://www.cas.sc.edu/cse/jordan
Center for Science Education, USC, College of Arts and Sciences, Sumwalt Bldg., 1200 Green St., Room 323, Columbia, SC 29208
SPONSORS: The University of South Carolina College of Arts and Sciences, College of Engineering, USC School of Medicine, The Office of the Provost, Office of Research, and the South Carolina Academy of Science, Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina, & Intell Columbia Office.
TERRITORY: Students in grades 5-12 who have placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in any category of a local SF are eligible to exhibit. They feed from Newberry, Lexington, Orangeburg, Calhoun, Clarendon, Richland, Sumter, Kershaw and Fairfield
  500401 Florence (03/05/2009 - 03/06/2009) Sand Hills Regional Science Fair
Dr. Kris Varazo:
Department of Chemistry, Francis Marion University, 4822 E. Palmetto St., Florence, SC 29501-0547
SPONSORS: Francis Marion University, Florence Civitan Club, Florence County SC School District #1, Horry County SC School District, Darlington County SC School District
TERRITORY: the counties of Chesterfield, Marlboro, Lee, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Marion, Horry, and Williamsburg
  500501 Greenville (03/24/2009 - 03/31/2009) Greenville County Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Gregory C. Cornwell:
WEB SITE: http://www.ropermountain.org
Roper Mountain Science Center, 402 Roper Mountain Road, Greenville, SC 29615-4229
SPONSORS: Rotary Club of Greenville, Greenville County Schools
TERRITORY: the counties of Greenville, Abbeville, Laurens and Greenwood
  500101 Hilton Head Island (03/18/2009 - 03/23/2009) Sea Island Regional Science Fair - Junior Division
Ms. Tina Webb-Browning:
WEB SITE: http://www.hhprep.org
14 Sugaree Drive, Bluffton, SC 29910
SPONSORS: Beaufort County Public School District, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Beaufort Academy, MegaWatt Lasers Inc., NanoHoldings, LLC
TERRITORY: Beaufort and Jasper Counties
  500102 Hilton Head Island (03/18/2009 - 03/23/2009) Sea Island Regional Science Fair
Ms. Tina Webb-Browning:
WEB SITE: http://www.hhprep.org
14 Sugaree Drive, Bluffton, SC 29910
SPONSORS: Beaufort County Public School District, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Beaufort Academy, MegaWatt Lasers Inc., NanoHoldings, LLC
TERRITORY: Beaufort & Jasper Counties
  500601 Spartanburg (03/23/2009 - 03/28/2009) Piedmont South Carolina Region III Science Fair
Dr. Lyle D. Campbell:
Director - Piedmont Region III Science Fair, University of South Carolina-Upstate, 800 University Way, Spartanburg, SC 29303
SPONSORS: University of South Carolina Upstate and the Spartanburg Rotary Club
TERRITORY: the counties of Spartanburg, Cherokee, Union, York, Chester, and Lancaster
South Dakota
  510101 Aberdeen (03/31/2009 - 03/31/2009) Northern South Dakota Science and Math Fair
Dr. Jodie Ramsay:
Biology Department, 1200 S. Jay St., Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD 57401-7198
SPONSORS: Northern State University
TERRITORY: the counties of Roberts, Marshall, Brown, Day, Clark, Spink, Hand, Hyde, Sully, Potter, Walworth, Edmunds, Campbell, McPherson, Faulk and Grant (with the exception of Grant-Deuel High School)
  510201 Brookings (03/27/2009 - 03/27/2009) Eastern South Dakota Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Madeleine Rose:
WEB SITE: http://www3.sdstate.edu/academics/
Academic Affairs Office, South Dakota State University, Box 2201, SAD 230, Brookings, SD 57007
SPONSORS: South Dakota State University and Sigma Xi and The SDSU Foundation
TERRITORY: the South Dakota counties of Beadle, Codington, Kingsbury, 쳌 Lake, Brookings, Hamlin, Deuel, Moody, Minnehaha, Turner, 쳌 Lincoln, Yankton, Clay, Union, and Sioux County in Iowa. 쳌 Also covers Grant-Deuel High School in Grant County, 쳌 South Dakota.
  510501 Mitchell (03/24/2009 - 03/24/2009) South Central South Dakota Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Jody A Strand:
WEB SITE: http://www.dwusciencefair.com
Dakota Wesleyan University, 1200 West University, Mitchell, SD 57301
SPONSORS: Dakota Wesleyan University, The Mitchell Daily Republic, Twin City Fan & Blower, Toshiba, Touchstone Energy
TERRITORY: the counties of Bon Homme, McCook, Miner, Hutchinson,Davison, Hanson, Sanborn, Jerauld, Aurora, Buffalo, Gregory, Brule, Charles Mix, Douglas, Tripp, Lyman, and Hughes
  510301 Rapid City (03/20/2009 - 03/20/2009) High Plains Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Brian T. Hemmelman:
WEB SITE: http://www.hpcnet.org/science
Electrical and Computer Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, 501 E. St. Joseph Street, Rapid City, SD 57701
SPONSORS: South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
TERRITORY: the counties of Butte, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Fall River, Meade, Shannon, Haakon, Jackson, Mellette, Bennett, and Todd
  510401 Timber Lake (03/16/2009 - 03/16/2009) Northwest Area Schools Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Monica Mayer:
Northwest Area Schools, 503 N Main, PO Box 35, Isabel, SD 57633
SPONSORS: Northwest Area Schools Multi-District/Educational Cooperative
TERRITORY: the counties of Harding, Perkins, Corson, Dewey, and Ziebach, and the city of Faith in Meade County
Tennessee
  520101 Chattanooga (03/09/2009 - 03/12/2009) Chattanooga Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ginny E. Reese:
WEB SITE: http://www.chattanoogasciencefair.org

SPONSORS: Chattanooga Engineers Club,Tennessee American Water Company,University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
TERRITORY: Hamilton, Sequatichie, Marion, Bradley, Polk, Grundy, Coffee and Franklin counties
  520601 Clarksville (03/19/2009 - 03/21/2009) Middle Tennessee Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Ron Robertson:
WEB SITE: http://www.apsu.edu/mtsef
681 Summer Avenue, Dept. of Chemistry, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN 37040
SPONSORS: Austin Peay State University
TERRITORY: the counties of Bedford, Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Giles, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Marshall, Maury, Montgomery, Moore, Perry, Robertson, Rutherford, Stewart, Sumner, Trousdale, Wayne, Williamson and Wilson
  520201 Cookeville (03/27/2009 - 03/28/2009) Cumberland Plateau Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Gloria Julian:
WEB SITE: http://www.tntech.edu/scifair/
Tennessee Tech University, Physics Department, 110 University Dr, Room 227, Cookeville, TN 38505-0001
SPONSORS: Tennessee Technological University
TERRITORY: the counties of Macon, Scott, Smith, De Kalb, Warren, Clay, Jackson, Putnam, White, Van Buren, Pickett, Overton, Fentress, Cannon, Cumberland and Bledsoe
  520301 Jackson (03/13/2009 - 03/13/2009) West Tennessee Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Randal S Schwindt:
WEB SITE: http://www.uu.edu/events/wtrsef/
Union University, Department of Engineering, 1050 Union University Drive, Jackson, TN 38305
SPONSORS: Union University, Delta Faucet, ACS Student Associates, IEEE Student Chapter
TERRITORY: the counties of Lake, Obion, Weakley, Henry, Dyer, Gibson, Carroll, Benton, Lauderdale, Crockett, Tipton, Haywood, Madison, Henderson, Decatur, Fayette, Hardeman, Chester, McNairy, and Hardin
  520401 Knoxville (04/06/2009 - 04/09/2009) Southern Appalachian Science and Engineering Fair
Julie Werner:
WEB SITE: http://www.sasef.com
2506 EJ Chapman Dr., Biosys Eng & Soil Sci, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 37996-4531
SPONSORS: The University of Tennessee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, BWXT-Y12,Oak Ridge Associated Universities, Strata- G
TERRITORY: the counties of Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Carter, Knox, Claiborne, Cocke, Grainger, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, Johnson, Loudon, Monroe, Morgan, Roane, Sevier, Sullivan, Unicoi, Union, and Washington
  520501 Memphis (03/23/2009 - 03/31/2009) Memphis-Shelby County Science and Engineering Fair
Brother Kevin Ryan:
WEB SITE: http://mscsef.mecca.org/
Department of Physics, Christian Brothers University, 650 E. Parkway S., Memphis, TN 38104-5581
SPONSORS: PSI Group of Companies, Christian Brothers University and EnSafe, Inc, The Commercial Appeal, Medtronic, Smith & Nephew, The Bodine Company
TERRITORY: the Greater Memphis Metropolitan Area in Shelby, Fayette and Tipton Counties, Tennessee; DeSoto County, Mississippi; and Crittenden County, Arkansas, north of the line: Madison Avenue-Walnut Grove Road in Memphis
  520502 Memphis (03/23/2009 - 03/31/2009) Memphis-Shelby County Science and Engineering Fair - South Region
Brother Kevin Ryan:
WEB SITE: http://mscsef.mecca.org/
Department of Physics, Christian Brothers University, 650 E. Parkway S., Memphis, TN 38104-5581
SPONSORS: PSI Group of Companies, Christian Brothers University and EnSafe, Inc, The Commercial Appeal, Medtronic, Smith & Nephew, The Bodine Company
TERRITORY: the Greater Memphis Metropolitan Area in Shelby, Fayette and Tipton Counties, Tennessee; DeSoto County, Mississippi; and Crittenden County, Arkansas, south of the line: Madison Avenue-Walnut Grove Road in Memphis
Texas
  532002 Austin (02/18/2009 - 02/19/2009) Austin Energy Regional Science Festival
Mr Russell Cowen:
WEB SITE: http://www.sciencefest.org
Austin Energy, Marketing Communications, 721 Barton Springs Road, Austin, TX 78704-1163
SPONSORS: Austin Energy; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; Synopsys; Intel; Applied Materials, BAE Systems; Ambion
TERRITORY: the counties of Bastrop, Brazos, Burleson, Fayette, Lee, Travis, Washington, and Williamson; and Prairie Lea School in Caldwell County, St. Stevens School in Hays County, and Dripping Springs ISD in Hays County
  531001 Brownsville (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Rio Grande Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Roni Louise Crow Rentfro:
WEB SITE: http://science.rgvrsef.com
Principal, Brownsville Early College High School, c/o 733 Palm Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78520
SPONSORS: University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College, Rio Grande Valley Science Association, Regional Academic Health Center of Brownsville, Brownsville, Weslaco and San Benito Independent School Districts, Elks Lodge of Harlingen, Texas Education Service Center for Region One, and private donors
TERRITORY: the counties of Cameron, Willacy, Hidalgo, Starr, Jim Hogg, Webb, Zapata, Duval, Kleberg, Jim Wells, Nueces, San Patricio, Aransas, Refugio, Bee, Brooks, and Kenedy
  530701 Dallas (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Randall J. Scalise:
WEB SITE: http://DallasScienceFair.org
DRSEF - SMU Physics, 3215 Daniel Ave, Dallas, TX 75275-0175
SPONSORS: Beal Bank and Southern Methodist University; Toyota; Texas Instruments; Lockheed-Martin
TERRITORY: the counties of Grayson, Fannin, Collin, Rockwall, Dallas, Kaufman, Ellis, and Hunt (TEA Region 10)
  530702 Dallas (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair - Physical Sciences
Dr. Randall J. Scalise:
WEB SITE: http://DallasScienceFair.org
DRSEF - SMU Physics, 3215 Daniel Ave, Dallas, TX 75275-0175
SPONSORS: Beal Bank and Southern Methodist University; Toyota; Texas Instruments; Lockheed-Martin
TERRITORY: the counties of Grayson, Fannin, Collin, Rockwall, Dallas, Kaufman, Ellis, and Hunt (TEA Region 10)
  530801 El Paso (03/15/2009 - 03/15/2009) Sun Country Science Fair
Mr. Brian Hopple:
WEB SITE: http://www.hsaelpaso.org/sciencefair/index.html
3205 Nashville, El Paso, TX 79930
SPONSORS: University of Texas at El Paso, Local School Districts, El Paso Electric Co.
TERRITORY: the counties of El Paso and Hudspeth
  530901 Fort Worth (02/16/2009 - 02/18/2009) Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Gary Cocke:
WEB SITE: www.fwrsef.org
University of North Texas, Dept of Chemistry, c/o Dr. Diana Mason, Fair Director, 1155 Union Circle #305070, Denton, TX 76203-5017
SPONSORS: Lockheed Martin
TERRITORY: the counties of Wise, Palo Pinto, Parker, Tarrant, Hood, Johnson, Somervell, Cooke, Denton, Erath and Eastland
  531101 Houston (03/12/2009 - 03/14/2009) Science Engineering Fair of Houston
Dr. Larry G. Spears:
WEB SITE: http://hunstem.edu/sefh
Department of Natural Sciences, University of Houston - Downtown, One Main Street, N813, Houston, TX 77002
SPONSORS: The Science, Engineering & Technology Council of Houston, Greather Houston Partnership - Energy Collaborative, The Houston Museum of Natural Science and The University of Houston - Downtown
TERRITORY: the counties of Trinity, Polk, Tyler, Jasper, Newton, San Jacinto, Hardin, Orange, Jefferson, Walker, Waller, Austin, Montgomery, Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria, Galveston, Chambers, Wharton, Matagorda, Jackson, Calhoun, and Grimes (with the exception of Navasota ISD)
  531102 Houston (03/12/2009 - 03/14/2009) Science Engineering Fair of Houston - Physical/Engineering Sciences
Dr. Larry G. Spears:
WEB SITE: http://hunstem.edu/sefh
Department of Natural Sciences, University of Houston - Downtown, One Main Street, N813, Houston, TX 77002
SPONSORS: The Science, Engineering & Technology Council of Houston, Greather Houston Partnership - Energy Collaborative, The Houston Museum of Natural Science and The University of Houston - Downtown
TERRITORY: the counties of Trinity, Polk, Tyler, Jasper, Newton, San Jacinto, Hardin, Orange, Jefferson, Walker, Waller, Austin, Montgomery, Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria, Galveston, Chambers, Wharton, Matagorda, Jackson, Calhoun, and Grimes (with the exception of Navasota ISD)
  531201 Kilgore (03/06/2009 - 03/06/2009) East Texas Regional Science Fair
Mr. John D. Bugay:
WEB SITE: http://www.kilgore.edu/chemistry_fair.asp
Kilgore College, 1100 Broadway, Kilgore, TX 75662
SPONSORS: Kilgore College and Ana-Lab
TERRITORY: the counties of Lamar, Red River, Bowie, Delta, Hopkins, Franklin, Titus, Morris, Cass, Rains, Wood, Camp, Houston, Leon, Madison, Upshur, Marion, Harrison, Van Zandt, Smith, Henderson, Gregg, Rusk, Panola, Anderson, Cherokee, Nacogdoches, Shelby, San Augustine, Sabine, and Angelina
  531401 Laredo (03/13/2009 - 03/13/2009) United Independent School District Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Juanita Lozano:
WEB SITE: http://www.uisd.net
4410 State Highway 359, Laredo, TX 78043
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: Webb County with the exception of the schools in the Laredo Independent School District.
  531501 Lubbock (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) South Plains Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Sandy Hancock:
5626 - 88th, Lubbock, TX 79424
SPONSORS: Texas Tech Univ. Dept. of Chemistry, Biochemistry, and Dept. of Physics, ASHRAE, South Plains Electric Company
TERRITORY: the counties of Bailey, Lamb, Hale, Floyd, Motley, Cottle, Cochran, Hockley, Lubbock, Crosby, Dickens, King, Yoakum, Terry, Lynn, Garza, Kent, Dawson, Dallam, Sherman, Hansford, Ochltree, Lipscomb, Hemphill, Roberts, Hutchinson, Moore, Hartley, Oldham, Potter, Carson, Gray, Wheeler, Collingsworth, Donley, Armstrong, Randall, Deaf Smith, Parmer, Hall, Childress, Castro, Swisher and Briscoe Counties.
  531601 Odessa (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Permian Basin Regional Science Fair
Dr. Stephen Oliver Nelson:
WEB SITE: http://www.utpb.edu/scifair/index.htm
University of Texas of the Permian Basin, 4901 East University, Odessa, TX 79762
SPONSORS: University of Texas of the Permian Basin
TERRITORY: the counties of Andrews, Martin, Howard, Mitchell, Winkler, Ector, Midland, Glasscock, Crane, Upton, Ward, Reagan, Reeves, Pecos, Brewster, Loving, Culberson, Terrell, Gaines, Jeff Davis, and Borden
  531701 San Angelo (02/24/2009 - 02/24/2009) District XI Texas Science Fair
Mr. Steve Skinner:
WEB SITE: http://www.angelo.edu/org/science_competition/
5332 Atlantic Rd, San Angelo, TX 76903
SPONSORS: Ethicon, Community Hospital, Angelo State U, San Angelo Schools Edu. Foundation, San Angelo I.S.D., Region XV Edu. Service Center
TERRITORY: the counties of Sterling, Coke, Runnels, Irion, Tom Green, Concho, McCulloch, San Saba, Mills, Crockett, Schleicher, Sutton, Menard, Kimble and Mason
  530401 San Antonio (03/27/2009 - 03/30/2009) ExxonMobil Texas Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Kai Kamaka:
WEB SITE: http://emtsef.utsa.edu/
University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Sciences - BSE 2.110, One UTSA Circle, San Antonio, TX 78249
SPONSORS: ExxonMobil, Texas Workforce Commission
TERRITORY: The state of Texas
  530402 San Antonio (03/27/2009 - 03/30/2009) ExxonMobil Texas Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Kai Kamaka:
WEB SITE: http://emtsef.utsa.edu/
University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Sciences - BSE 2.110, One UTSA Circle, San Antonio, TX 78249
SPONSORS: ExxonMobil, Texas Workforce Commission
TERRITORY: The State of Texas
  531801 San Antonio (03/09/2009 - 03/11/2009) Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. John E. Perez:
WEB SITE: http://www.arase.org
102 Windsor Drive, San Antonio, TX 78228
SPONSORS: St. Marie Clinic (McAllen, Texas), Koehler Foundation, and University of the Incarnate Word
TERRITORY: the counties of Val Verde, Edwards, Gillespie, Llano, Kerr, Burnet, Kendall, Blanco, Hays, Real, Bandera, Comal, Caldwell, Guadalupe, Gonzales, Bexar, Medina, Uvalde, Kinney, Wilson, Live Oak, Atascosa, Frio, McMullen, La Salle, Zavala, Dimmit, Maverick, Karnes, Dewitt, Goliad, and Victoria
  531802 San Antonio (03/09/2009 - 03/11/2009) Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair II
Mrs. Rose A. Perez:
WEB SITE: http://www.arase.org
102 Windsor Drive, San Antonio, TX 78228
SPONSORS: St. Marie Clinic (McAllen, Texas), The University of the Incarnate Word, Koehler Foundation
TERRITORY: the counties of Val Verde, Edwards, Gillespie, Llano, Kerr, Burnet, Kendall, Blanco, Hays, Real, Bandera, Comal, Caldwell, Guadalupe, Gonzales, Bexar, Medina, Uvalde, Kinney, Wilson, Live Oak, Atascosa, Frio, McMullen, La Salle, Zavala, Dimmit, Maverick, Karnes, Dewitt, Goliad, and Victoria
  531803 San Antonio (03/09/2009 - 03/11/2009) Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair III
Mrs. Rose A. Perez:
WEB SITE: http://www.arase.org
102 Windsor Drive, San Antonio, TX 78228
SPONSORS: St. Marie Clinic (McAllen, Texa), The University of the Incarnate Word, and the Koehler Foundation.
TERRITORY: the counties of Val Verde, Edwards, Gillespie, Llano, Kerr, Burnet, Kendall, Blanco, Hays, Real, Bandera, Comal, Caldwell, Guadalupe, Gonzales, Bexar, Medina, Uvalde, Kinney, Wilson, Live Oak, Atascosa, Frio, McMullen, La Salle, Zavala, Dimmit, Maverick, Karnes, Dewitt, Goliad, and Victoria
  532001 Waco (02/24/2009 - 02/25/2009) Central Texas Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Susan Wilson:
WEB SITE: http://www.ctsef.org
Science Fair Office, One Bear Place #97203 - CTSEF, Baylor University, Waco, TX 76798-7203
SPONSORS: Baylor University, Texas State Technical College, Alcoa. L-3 Communications
TERRITORY: The counties of Bosque, McLennan, Navarro, Limestone, Falls, Bell, Coryell, Lampasas, Hamilton, Milam, Hill, Freestone, and Robertson
  532101 Wichita Falls (02/24/2009 - 02/27/2009) Red River Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Pam Francis:
WEB SITE: http://www.rrrsef.org
1015 Taylor Lane, Burkburnett, TX 76354
SPONSORS: Delphi Auto, PPG, Scripps Financial, Tranter PHE, Washex, Wichita Falls Times and Record News and occasional private donations from individuals
TERRITORY: the counties of Archer, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Knox, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young, and Throckmorton
Utah
  540501 Cedar City (03/27/2009 - 03/27/2009) Southern Utah Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Kristina Bronsema:
WEB SITE: http://suu.edu/sci/fair/
Southern Utah University, Physical Science Department, 351 W Center St, Cedar City, UT 84720
SPONSORS: Southern Utah University, SUU College of Science, Symantec Corporation, Willowbrook Student Housing
TERRITORY: The counties of Beaver, Carbon, Duchesne, Emery, Garfield, Grand, Iron, Juab, Kane, Millard, Piute, San Juan, Sanpete, Sevier, Uintah, Washington, and Wayne; and Park City School District
  540601 Cedar City (03/27/2009 - 03/27/2009) Southwest Utah Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Kristina Bronsema:
WEB SITE: http://suu.edu/sci/fair/
Southern Utah University, Physical Science Department, 351 W Center St, Cedar City, UT 84720
SPONSORS: Southern Utah University, SUU College of Science, Symantec Corporation, Willowbrook Student Housing
TERRITORY: The counties of Beaver, Carbon, Duchesne, Emery, Garfield, Grand, Iron, Juab, Kane, Millard, Piute, San Juan, Sanpete, Sevier, Uintah, Washington, and Wayne; and Park City School District
  540101 Layton (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) North Davis Area Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Jodi H Lunt:
WEB SITE: http://www.davis.k12.ut.us/district/curric/science/links.html
70 East 100 North, Farmington, UT 84025
SPONSORS: Chevron Oil, Smith Management Corp, Great Harvest Bread, Chem Shop Science Supply, McDonald's Kaysville, Clark Planetarium
TERRITORY: North and South Davis Area. There are 7 high schools within school boundaries; also serve 2 private schools.
  541001 Ogden (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) Harold W. & Helen M. Ritchey Science and Engineering Fair of Utah
Dr. Dawn M. Gatherum:
WEB SITE: http://community.weber.edu/sciencefair
Botany Department, U.C. 2504, Weber State University, 3750 Harrison Blvd., Ogden, UT 84408-2504
SPONSORS: Weber State University, Harold W. & Helen H. Ritchey Foundation, Brady Charitable Foundation, Dan & Heidi Alsup Charitable Foundation
TERRITORY: Elementary, junior, and senior high schools in Davis, Summit, Morgan, Box Elder, Weber and Cache Counties
  541002 Ogden (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) Harold W. & Helen M. Ritchey State Science and Engineering Fair of Utah - Physical Sciences
Dr. Dawn M. Gatherum:
WEB SITE: http://community.weber.edu/sciencefair
Botany Department, U.C. 2504, Weber State University, 3750 Harrison Blvd., Ogden, UT 84408-2504
SPONSORS: Weber State University, Harold W. & Helen H. Ritchey Foundation, Brady Charitable Foundation, Dan & Heidi Alsup Charitable Foundation
TERRITORY: Elementary, junior, and senior high schools in Davis, Summit, Morgan, Box Elder, Weber and Cache Counties
  541101 Ogden (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) Weber Area Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Matthew T. Patterson:
WEB SITE: http://curriculum.weber.k12.ut.us/scifair/index.htm
370 W. 2000 N., Harrisville, UT 84414
SPONSORS: Weber School District Foundation Boeing ATK Thiokol
TERRITORY: the students from Weber School District (all students in 쳌 Weber County except Ogden City)
  541301 Ogden (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) Weber Area Science and Engineering Fair - #2 Physical Sciences
Mr. Matthew T. Patterson:
WEB SITE: http://curriculum.weber.k12.ut.us/scifair/index.htm
370 W. 2000 N., Harrisville, UT 84414
SPONSORS: Weber School District Foundation Boeing ATK Thiokol
TERRITORY: All students from Weber County School District (all students in Weber County except Ogden City)
  541601 Ogden (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) Weber Area Science and Engineering Fair - #3 General
Mr. Matthew T. Patterson:
WEB SITE: http://curriculum.weber.k12.ut.us/scifair/index.htm
370 W. 2000 N., Harrisville, UT 84414
SPONSORS: Weber School District Foundation Boeing ATK Thiokol
TERRITORY: Students from Weber School District (all students in Weber Co except Ogden City)
  541201 Provo (03/23/2009 - 03/26/2009) Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. John S. Gardner:
WEB SITE: http://cusef.byu.edu
A-123 Cluff Building, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 84602
SPONSORS: Brigham Young University David O. McKay School of Education, BYU-Public School Partnership, Intel Corporation, Symantec, Energy Solutions, BYU Science Colleges
TERRITORY: The Following Utah School Districts: Alpine, Jordan, Provo, Nebo, and Wasatch
  541202 Provo (03/23/2009 - 03/26/2009) Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair - North
Dr. John S. Gardner:
WEB SITE: http://cusef.byu.edu
A-123 Cluff Building, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 84602
SPONSORS: Brigham Young University David O. McKay School of Education, BYU-Public School Partnership, Intel Corporation, Symantec, Energy Solutions, BYU Science Colleges
TERRITORY: The Following Utah School Districts: Alpine, Jordan, Provo, Nebo, and Wasatch
  541203 Provo (03/23/2009 - 03/26/2009) Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair - South
Dr. John S. Gardner:
WEB SITE: http://cusef.byu.edu
A-123 Cluff Building, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 84602
SPONSORS: Brigham Young University David O. McKay School of Education, BYU-Public School Partnership, Intel Corporation, Symantec, Energy Solutions, BYU Science Colleges
TERRITORY: The Following Utah School Districts: Alpine, Jordan, Provo, Nebo, and Wasatch
  542001 Salt Lake City (03/26/2009 - 03/27/2009) Salt Lake Valley Science and Engineering Fair
Jody Ostrander:
WEB SITE: http://www.utahsciencecenter.org/sciencefair
Salt Lake Valley Sci. & Eng. Fair, c/o SentrX Animal Care, 615 Arapeen Drive Suite 110, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
SPONSORS: University of Utah, Utah Science Center, Intel Corporation
TERRITORY: Salt Lake, Tooele, Murray and Granite School Districts
Virginia
  560101 Arlington (03/06/2009 - 03/08/2009) Northern Virginia Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Constance W. Skelton:
WEB SITE: http://www.apsva.us/1540108217759100/blank/browse.asp?A=383&BMDRN=2000&BCOB=0&C=
Arlington Public Schools, 1426 N. Quincy St., Arlington, VA 22207
SPONSORS: Arlington Public Schools, ExxonMobil Corporation
TERRITORY: Arlington County, Falls Church City and Alexandria City
  560901 Ashburn (03/19/2009 - 03/19/2009) Loudoun County Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Odette D. Scovel:
WEB SITE: http://www.loudoun.k12.va.us/rsef
Loudoun County Public Schools, 21000 Education Court, Ashburn, VA 20148
SPONSORS: Loudoun County Public Schools
TERRITORY: Loudoun County public schools (private and home schooled 쳌 students are excluded)
  560201 Charlottesville (03/05/2009 - 03/05/2009) Virginia Piedmont Regional Science Fair
Mr. Gary F Henry:
WEB SITE: http://www.vprsf.org
3303 Arbor Terrace, Charlottesville, VA 22911
SPONSORS: Not yet known
TERRITORY: Albemarle, Green, Madison, Culpeper, Nelson, Fluvanna, Stafford, Spotsylvania, Rappahannock, King George, and Louisa.
  561501 Dublin (02/27/2009 - 02/28/2009) Blue Ridge Highlands Regional Science Fair
Dr. Donald W. Linzey:
WEB SITE: http://www.wcc.vccs.edu/sciencefair
Department of Biology, Wytheville Community College, 1000 East Main Street, Wytheville, VA 24382
SPONSORS: Wytheville and New River Community Colleges
TERRITORY: the counties of Bland, Buchanan, Carroll, Dickenson, Giles, Grayson, Lee, Montgomery, Pulaski, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington, Wise and Wythe and the cities of Bristol, Galax, and Big Stone Gap
  560301 Fairfax (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Fairfax County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Myra Thayer:
WEB SITE: http://www.fcps.edu/dis/sciengfair/
Leis Instructional Center, 7423 Camp Alger Ave., Falls Church, VA 22042
SPONSORS: Fairfax County Public Schools
TERRITORY: All Fairfax County Public Schools are included. Private Schools located in Fairfax County can participate. Contact the Fair Director for details.
  560302 Fairfax (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Fairfax County Area II Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Myra Thayer:
WEB SITE: http://www.fcps.edu/dis/sciengfair/
Leis Instructional Center, 7423 Camp Alger Ave., Falls Church, VA 22042
SPONSORS: Fairfax County Public Schools
TERRITORY: All Fairfax County Public Schools are included. Private Schools located in Fairfax County can participate. Contact the Fair Director for details.
  560303 Fairfax (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Fairfax County Area III Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Myra Thayer:
WEB SITE: http://www.fcps.edu/dis/sciengfair/
Leis Instructional Center, 7423 Camp Alger Ave., Falls Church, VA 22042
SPONSORS: Fairfax County Public Schools
TERRITORY: All Fairfax County Public Schools are included. Private Schools located in Fairfax County can participate. Contact the Fair Director for details.
  560304 Fairfax (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Fairfax County Area IV Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Myra Thayer:
WEB SITE: http://www.fcps.edu/dis/sciengfair/
Leis Instructional Center, 7423 Camp Alger Ave., Falls Church, VA 22042
SPONSORS: Fairfax County Public Schools
TERRITORY: All Fairfax County Public Schools are included. Private Schools located in Fairfax County can participate. Contact the Fair Director for details.
  560305 Fairfax (03/27/2009 - 03/29/2009) Fairfax County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Myra Thayer:
WEB SITE: http://www.fcps.edu/dis/sciengfair/
Leis Instructional Center, 7423 Camp Alger Ave., Falls Church, VA 22042
SPONSORS: Fairfax County Public Schools
TERRITORY: All Fairfax County Public Schools are included. Private Schools located in Fairfax County can participate. Contact the Fair Director for details.
  561301 Fairfax (04/04/2009 - 04/04/2009) Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair
Dr Rick Diecchio:
WEB SITE: http://vssef.gmu.edu
College of Science, 4400 University Drive, MS 6A3, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA 22030-4444
SPONSORS: Virginia Dental Association, SAIC, Virginia Society of Professional Engineers, Center for Innovative Technology, Carillion Clinic,
TERRITORY: the State of Virginia
  560501 Harrisonburg (03/10/2009 - 03/10/2009) Shenandoah Valley Regional Science Fair
Dr. Thomas C. DeVore:
WEB SITE: http://csm.jmu.edu/svrsf
Department of Chem and Biochem MSC 4501, James Madison University, 901 Carrier Drive Room 1362, Harrisonburg, VA 22807
SPONSORS: James Madison University College of Math & Sciences
TERRITORY: the counties of Augusta, Highland, Bath, Page, Rockingham, Rockbridge, Shenandoah, including the Cities of Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro and Winchester in Frederick County. The Counties of Clarke, Warren and the remainder of Frederick are considered "open" territory
  560701 Lynchburg (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Central Virginia Regional Science Fair
Dr. Cheryl A. Lindeman:
WEB SITE: http://www.cvgs.k12.va.us/scifair
c/o Central Virginia Governor, 3020 Wards Ferry Road, Lynchburg, VA 24502
SPONSORS: AREVA, Appalachian Power Co., Region 200 Technology Council, Fleet laboratories, Barr Laboratories & Abbott Laboratories
TERRITORY: the counties of Bedford, Amherst, Appomattox and Campbell, and also the Lynchburg City Schools
  560801 Manassas (03/14/2009 - 03/14/2009) Prince William-Manassas Regional Science Fair
Mr. Jason Calhoun:
WEB SITE: http://pwcs.edu
Prince William County School Board, 14800 Joplin Road, Independent Hill, Manassas, VA 20112
SPONSORS: Prince William Educational Foundation, Inc.
TERRITORY: Prince William County and Manassas City
  561201 Norfolk (03/28/2009 - 03/28/2009) Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Danny Peters:
WEB SITE: http://www.geocities.com/tidewatersciencefair/main.html
Tidewater Science Fair, 6680 Fields Landing Rd, Hayes, VA 23072
SPONSORS: Old Dominion University, General Dynamics Corp., Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Associations - Hampton Roads Chapter(AFCEA), Tidewater Association of Service Contractors (TASC.
TERRITORY: all public school, private school, and home schooled students in the Tidewater area, including the counties of: Accomack, Gloucester, Isle of Wight, James City, Northampton, Southampton, and York; cities: Chesapeake, Franklin, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, and Williamsburg
  561601 Richmond (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Metro Richmond STEM Fair
Mrs. Martha S. Vogel:
WEB SITE: http://msinnovation.info/scifair/index.htm
MathScience Innovation Center, 2401 Hartman Street, Richmond, VA 23223
SPONSORS: MathScience Innovation Center and its Foundation
TERRITORY: Charles City, Chesterfield, Dinwiddie, Hanover, Henrico, King William, Prince George and Powhatan countries and cities of Richmond, Petersburg, Hopewell and Colonial Heights
  561101 Roanoke (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) Western Virginia Regional Science Fair
Dr. John C. Kowalski:
Roanoke Valley Governor's School, 2104 Grandin Road, Roanoke, VA 24015
SPONSORS: Roanoke County and other surrounding counties,Virginia Western Community College, Roanoke College, Hollins College, each School Dist. pays a fee based on student pop., Apple Ridge Farm Camp & Conf. Ctr, American Electric Power Co., Science Museum Western
TERRITORY: Allegany, Botetourt, Craig, Floyd, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke Counties. Also the cities of Covington, Radford, Roanoke, and Salem.
Vermont
  550101 Northfield (03/28/2009 - 03/28/2009) Vermont State Science and Mathematics Fair
Professor Carlos F.A. Pinkham:
WEB SITE: http://vssmf.pbwiki.com/
Visiting Associate Professor, Biology Dept., Norwich University, 158 Harmon Drive, Northfield, VT 05663
SPONSORS: Vermont EPSCoR, Entergy-Vermont Yankee, Vermont Technology Council, National Center for the Study of Counter-Terrorism and CyberCrime, Chroma Technology Corp, Vermont Consortium of Universities and Colleges
TERRITORY: the State of Vermont
Washington
  570101 Bremerton (04/03/2009 - 04/04/2009) Washington State Science and Engineering Fair
Ms Lois Jane Lugg:
WEB SITE: http://www.wssef.org/
WSSEF, 5830 Olive Ave NE, Bremerton, WA 98311
SPONSORS: Olympic College, The Boeing Company, City of Bremerton, Bonneville Power Administration, Ohio Weseleyn University, Eureka 20 Masonic Lodge, Telebyte NW and Rotary Club of East Bremerton
TERRITORY: the State of Washington
  570201 Kennewick (03/12/2009 - 03/14/2009) Mid-Columbia Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Joyce E. Stark:
WEB SITE: http://www.mcsf.net
Sunnyside High School, 1110 S. 6th Street, Sunnyside, WA 98944
SPONSORS: Battelle, Bechtel, Dr. Kenneth Isaacs, CH2M Hill Hanford Grp, Columbia Ctr Mall, Fluor
TERRITORY: the counties of Benton, Franklin, South Adams, Walla Walla and Yakima and Moses Lake School District in Washington. Also White Salmon and Mattawa School (at their request). Also the Counties of District (at their request no other Regional Fair in this section of Washington).
  570301 Tacoma (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) South Sound Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Steve J. Colgan:
WEB SITE: http://www.plu.edu/~scifair
Pacific Lutheran University, School of Education, Tacoma, WA 98447-0003
SPONSORS: Intel, Pacific Lutheran University School of Education, Pacific Lutheran University
TERRITORY: Pierce, Thurston, Lewis, and Mason Counties
Wisconsin
  590401 Glendale (02/28/2009 - 03/05/2009) Nicolet Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Gary Stresman:
8561 North 63rd St., Brown Deer, WI 53223
SPONSORS: Nicolet High School
TERRITORY: Nicolet High School
  590102 Kenosha (01/14/2009 - 01/14/2009) Kenosha Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Howard A Towne:
WEB SITE: http://lakeview.kusd.edu/sci_fair/scifair.htm
9616 67th street, Kenosha, WI 53142
SPONSORS: Kenosha Unified School District
TERRITORY: Kenosha County
  590801 Madison (02/28/2009 - 02/28/2009) Capital Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Todd Randall Allen:
WEB SITE: http://allen.neep.wisc.edu/sciencefair/
1500 Engineering Dr, Madison, WI 53706
SPONSORS: University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison Gas & Electric, Promega Corporation Madison IEEE, University Research Park
TERRITORY: Sauk, Columbia, Dodge, Jefferson, Rock, Green, Iowa, and Dane Counties
  590501 Milwaukee (03/28/2009 - 03/28/2009) Badger State Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. C. Michael Farmer:
WEB SITE: http://www.BSSEF.org
2115 Wolf Rd., Waukesha, WI 53186
SPONSORS: Invitrogen Corportation, Michael Best and Friedrich Law Offices, Rockwell Automation, Marquette University
TERRITORY: The State of Wisconsin
  590601 Milwaukee (02/04/2009 - 02/06/2009) University School of Milwaukee - Science Fair
Mr. Paul Greeney:
WEB SITE: http://www.usmk12.org
2100 W. Fairy Chasm Rd., Milwaukee, WI 53217
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: USM Private School Students only (students are from all over SE Wisconsin, preK-12)
  590701 Milwaukee (03/06/2009 - 03/07/2009) Milwaukee Regional Science & Engineering Fair
Ms. Traci Storey:
WEB SITE: http://www.mrsef.org
Coordinator, Wisconsin Career Academy, 4801 S. 2nd St., Milwaukee, WI 53207
SPONSORS: Wisconsin Career Academy
TERRITORY: Milwaukee, Washington, Walworth, Ozaukee, and Racine Counties
  590103 Sheboygan (02/07/2009 - 02/07/2009) Lakeland Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Jeffery Schwehm:
WEB SITE: http://lcsef.lakeland.edu/
c/o Lakeland College, W3718 South Dr., Plymouth, WI 53073-4878
SPONSORS: Lakeland College
TERRITORY: Sheboygan, Brown, Manitowoc, Calumet, and Fond du Lac Counties
  590901 Waukesha (02/21/2009 - 02/21/2009) Waukesha Area Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Thomas Michael Katte:
222 Maple Avenue, Waukesha, WI 53186
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: Waukesha County
West Virginia
  580301 Fairmont (03/21/2009 - 03/21/2009) West Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Michelle Poland:
WEB SITE: http://www.fairmontstate.edu/academics/CollegeofSciTech/WVSSEF.asp
Fairmont State University, College of Science & Technology, 1201 Locust Ave., Fairmont, WV 26554
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: the State of West Virginia
  580401 Keyser (03/10/2008 - 03/10/2008) West Virginia Eastern Panhandle Regional High School Science Fair
Mr. Robert P. Mason:
Mineral County Board of Education, One Baker Place, Keyser, WV 26726
SPONSORS: Potomac State College of West Virginia University, W. Va. RESA VIII, and Mineral County Schools
TERRITORY: the counties of Mineral, Hardy, Hampshire, Morgan, Berkeley, Jefferson, and Grant
  580501 Montgomery (03/07/2009 - 03/07/2009) Central and Southern West Virginia Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Deborah K. Beutler:
WEB SITE: http://www.wvutech.edu/sciencefair/
Department of Biology, West Virginia Univ. Institute of Technology, Montgomery, WV 25136
SPONSORS: Community and Technical College at WVU Tech, West Virginia University Institute of Technology, WV State SEF, RESA III, Boone County School District
TERRITORY: the counties of Kanawha, Fayette, Greenbriar, Nicholas, Braxton, Clay, Boone, Putnam, Cabell, Lincoln, Logan, Mason, McDowell, Mercer, Mingo, Monroe, Raleigh, Summers, Wayne, and Wyoming counties
  580701 West Liberty (03/20/2008 - 03/21/2008) West Liberty State University Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Dr. Melinda S. Kreisberg:
WEB SITE: http://www.westliberty.edu
Department of Natural Science and Mathematics, 139 Campus Service Center, PO Box 295, West Liberty State College, West Liberty, WV 26074
SPONSORS: West Liberty State College, Wheeling Civitan Club, Analytical Chemists Society, West Liberty Foundation, Wheeling Hospital, Christine Zarnoch Foundation
TERRITORY: the counties of Hancock, Brooke, Ohio, Marshall, and Wetzel in WV; and Belmont and Jefferson in Ohio on condition that students attending schools in these two Ohio Counties will enter their projects either in the West Liberty State College regional Science and Engineering Fair or the Greater Ohio Science Fair, but not both during the same school year
Wyoming
  600101 Cheyenne (02/15/2009 - 02/15/2009) Southeast Wyoming Regional Science Fair
Ms. Anne Wolff:
Science Dept., Laramie Co. Community College, 1400 E. College Dr., Cheyenne, WY 82007
SPONSORS: Laramie County School District #1, Laramie County Community College
TERRITORY: the counties of Albany, Platte, Goshen and Laramie
  600201 Laramie (03/08/2008 - 03/10/2008) Wyoming State Science Fair
Ms. Diane Penna Gorski:
WEB SITE: http://outreach.uwyo.edu/conferences/sciencefair/
Department of Zoology and Physiology, Deptartment 3166, 1000 E. University Ave., Laramie, WY 82070
SPONSORS: University of Wyoming, Wyoming Science Teachers Association
TERRITORY: the State of Wyoming
  600301 Powell (02/09/2009 - 02/10/2009) Northern Wyoming District Science Fair
Mr. Joel M. Kuper:
Greybull High School, 636 14th Ave. N., Greybull, WY 82426
SPONSORS: Big Horn County Dist. #3, Northwest College
TERRITORY: Northern Wyoming (Campbell, Johnson, Crook, Weston, Big Horn, Park, Washakie, Hot Springs)
ALBANIA
  880101 Tirana (03/14/2009 - 03/15/2009) Albania Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Nebi ilker Sevim:
WEB SITE: www.gulistan.edu.al
Kolegjet Turke drejtoria e pergjthsme, Rr. "Frederik shiroka", Nr: 52, Tirane, Tirane, ALBANIA, 1004
SPONSORS: -GULISTAN Education Institutions -Albanian Ministry of Education and Science -EPOKA University - Civil Engineering Department -EAGLE Mobile -Adriatik Shop
TERRITORY: All Schools in Albania (9-12 Grades)
AMERICAN SAMOA
  610101 Pago Pago (03/09/2009 - 03/13/2009) American Samoa Science Fair
Mrs. Netini Sauni Sene:
Box 3140, Science Coordinator, Department of Education, Pago Pago, AMERICAN SAMOA, 96799
SPONSORS: Department of Education, American Samoa Telecommunication Authority, Starkist Samoa, ANZ Amerika Samoa Bank American Samoa Community College-Land Grant
TERRITORY: American Samoa
ARGENTINA
  770101 Puerto Madryn (11/10/2008 - 11/14/2008) National Science Fair of Argentina
Lic. Maria Marta Sciarrotta:
WEB SITE: http://www.me.gov.ar/
ME - Coord. Gral. de Feria Nacional de C Y T, PIZZURNO 935 1A- P. - OF. 109, Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA, 1020
SPONSORS: MINISTERIO DE EDUCACION
TERRITORY: Argentina
  770102 Puerto Madryn (11/10/2008 - 11/14/2008) National Science Fair of Argentina - II
Lic. Maria Marta Sciarrotta:
WEB SITE: http://www.me.gov.ar/
ME - COORD. GRAL. DE FERIA NACIONAL DE C Y T, PIZZURNO 935 1A- P. - OF. 109, Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA, 1020
SPONSORS: MINISTERIO DE EDUCACION
  770103 Puerto Madryn (11/10/2008 - 11/14/2008) National Science Fair of Argentina - III
Lic. Maria Marta Sciarrotta:
WEB SITE: http://www.me.gov.ar/
ME - COORD. GRAL. DE FERIA NACIONAL DE C Y T, PIZZURNO 935 1A- P. - OF. 109, Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA, 1020
SPONSORS: MINISTERIO DE EDUCACION
  770104 Puerto Madryn (11/10/2008 - 11/14/2008) National Science Fair of Argentina - IV
Lic. Maria Marta SCIARROTTA:
WEB SITE: http://www.me.gov.ar/
ME - COORD. GRAL. DE FERIA NACIONAL DE C Y T, PIZZURNO 935 1A-P. - OF. 109, Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA, 1020
SPONSORS: MINISTERIO DE EDUCACION
  770105 Puerto Madryn (11/10/2008 - 11/14/2008) National Science Fair of Argentina - V
Lic. Maria Marta SCIARROTTA:
WEB SITE: http://www.me.gov.ar/
ME - COORD. GRAL. DE FERIA NACIONAL DE C Y T, PIZZURNO 935 1A- P. - OF. 109, Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA, 1020
SPONSORS: MINISTERIO DE EDUCACION
AUSTRALIA
  851215 Melbourne (04/01/2008 - 02/20/2009) BHP Billiton Science and Engineering Awards
Mr. David Trotter:
WEB SITE: www.scienceawards.org.au
CSIRO Education, Graham Road, Highett, Victoria, AUSTRALIA, 3190
SPONSORS: BHP Billiton CSIRO Australian Science Teachers' Association Grains Research and Development Corporation
  850215 Sydney (09/12/2008 - 10/24/2008) Young Scientist
Ms. Carole Denise Stanford:
WEB SITE: http://www.stansw.asn.au/ys/
5 Jersey Parade, Mount Victoria, New South Wales, AUSTRALIA, 2786
SPONSORS: University of Western Sydney, Focus Press, Arup, Australian Skeptics, National Measurement Institute
TERRITORY: Australia
AUSTRIA
  850212 Austria (10/01/2008 - 03/30/2009) Vienna International Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Jana Zach:
WEB SITE: http://www.jugendinnovativ.at
Austria Wirtschaftsservice GesmbH, Dep. Technology & Innovation, Ungargasse 37, c/o Ms. Jana Zach, Vienna, AUSTRIA, A-1030
SPONSORS: ministry of education, science and culture; ministry of economic affairs; T-Systems Austria; Raiffeisen Klimaschutz Initiative
TERRITORY: Austria
BELARUS
  850233 Minsk (02/27/2009 - 03/01/2009) BelISEF
Dr. Igor Nicolaevich Waraxe:
WEB SITE: http://e-lyceum.by
8, Ulianovskaya Str.,, room 308, Minsk, BELARUS, 220030
SPONSORS: Intel
TERRITORY: Belarus
BRASIL
  850136 Campinas (03/16/2009 - 03/17/2009) Escola Americana De Campinas
Mrs. Raquel Lima:
WEB SITE: http://www.eac.com.br/
Escola Americana de Campinas, Rua Cajamar 35, Campinas, Sao Paulo, BRASIL, 13090-860
SPONSORS: American School of Campinas
TERRITORY: Campinas City province of Sao Paulo
  790101 Novo Hamburgo (10/27/2008 - 11/01/2008) International Fair of South America - MOSTRATEC
Profa. Solange Bianco Romeiro:
WEB SITE: http://www.liberato.com.br
Rua Inconfidentes, 395, Bairro Primavera -, Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, BRASIL, 93.340-140
SPONSORS: State Government, Liberato Foundation. Intel-Brasil, BRASKEN - PETROBRAS - Ministry of Education
TERRITORY: South American Countries
  850119 Novo Hamburgo (10/27/2008 - 11/01/2008) FECIT Feira Estadual de Ciencia e Tecnologia do RS
Profa. Solange Bianco Romeiro:
WEB SITE: http://www.liberato.com.br
Rua Inconfidentes, 395, Bairro Primavera -, Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, BRASIL, 93.340-140
SPONSORS: State Government, Liberato Foundation. Intel-Brasil, BRASKEN - PETROBRAS - Ministry of Education
TERRITORY: Cities in the State of RS
  850120 Novo Hamburgo (10/27/2008 - 11/01/2008) FENACITEC - National Science and Technology Fair
Profa. Solange Bianco Romeiro:
WEB SITE: http://www.liberato.com.br
Rua Inconfidentes, 395, Bairro Primavera -, Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, BRASIL, 93.340-140
SPONSORS: State Government, Liberato Foundation. Intel-Brasil, BRASKEN - PETROBRAS - Ministry of Education
TERRITORY: Cities in the State of Brasil
  830102 Sao Paulo (03/17/2009 - 03/21/2009) FEBRACE - Feira Brasileira de Ciencias e Engenharia
Prof. Roseli de Deus Lopes:
WEB SITE: http://www.lsi.usp.br/febrace
Av. Prof. Luciano Gualberto, travessa 3, 158, Cidade Universitária, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BRASIL, 05508-970
SPONSORS: Intel, Education Ministry, Science and Technology Ministry
TERRITORY: Sao Paulo
  830103 Sao Paulo (03/17/2009 - 03/21/2009) Intel-TechnoUkraine
Prof. Roseli de Deus Lopes:
WEB SITE: http://www.lsi.usp.br/febrace
Av. Prof. Luciano Gualberto, travessa 3, 158, Cidade Universitária, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BRASIL, 05508-970
SPONSORS: Intel, Education Ministry, Science and Technology Ministry
TERRITORY: All Brazilian States without the state of Sao Paulo
  830104 Sao Paulo (03/17/2009 - 03/21/2009) FEBRACE-N-NE-CO - Feira Brasileira de Ciencias e Engenharia - Regioes N-NE-CO
Prof. Roseli de Deus Lopes:
WEB SITE: http://www.lsi.usp.br/febrace
Av. Prof. Luciano Gualberto, travessa 3, 158, Cidade Universitária, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BRASIL, 05508-970
SPONSORS: Intel, Education Ministry, Science and Technology Ministry
TERRITORY: North Sao Paulo, Brasil
CANADA
  620401 Canada (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Youth Science Canada - Team Canada
Mr. Stefane Filion:
1550 Kingston Road, Suite 213, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA, L1V 1C3
SPONSORS: Youth Science Foundation Canada Intel Canada UOIT - University of Ontario Institute of Technology Genome Canada Medtronic Foundation
TERRITORY: CANADA
  625401 Canada (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Youth Science Canada - Team Canada Zone 1
Mr. Stefane Filion:
1550 Kingston Road, Suite 213, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA, L1V 1C3
SPONSORS: Youth Science Foundation Canada Intel Canada UOIT - University of Ontario Institute of Technology Genome Canada Medtronic Foundation
TERRITORY: CANADA
  625701 Canada (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Youth Science Canada - Team Canada Zone 2
Mr. Stefane Filion:
1550 Kingston Road, Suite 213, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA, L1V 1C3
SPONSORS: Youth Science Foundation Canada Intel Canada UOIT - University of Ontario Institute of Technology Genome Canada Medtronic Foundation
TERRITORY: CANADA
  625801 Canada (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Youth Science Canada - Team Canada Zone 3
Mr. Stefane Filion:
1550 Kingston Road, Suite 213, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA, L1V 1C3
SPONSORS: Youth Science Foundation Canada Intel Canada UOIT - University of Ontario Institute of Technology Genome Canada Medtronic Foundation
TERRITORY: CANADA
  626101 Canada (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Youth Science Canada - Team Canada Zone 4
Mr. Stefane Filion:
1550 Kingston Road, Suite 213, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA, L1V 1C3
SPONSORS: Youth Science Foundation Canada Intel Canada UOIT - University of Ontario Institute of Technology Genome Canada Medtronic Foundation
TERRITORY: CANADA
  626501 Canada (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Youth Science Canada - Team Canada Zone 5
Mr. Stefane Filion:
1550 Kingston Road, Suite 213, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA, L1V 1C3
SPONSORS: Youth Science Foundation Canada Intel Canada UOIT - University of Ontario Institute of Technology Genome Canada Medtronic Foundation
TERRITORY: CANADA
  850243 Canada (03/29/2009 - 03/31/2009) Youth Science Canada - Team Canada Zone 6
Mr. Stefane Filion:
1550 Kingston Road, Suite 213, Pickering, Ontario, CANADA, L1V 1C3
SPONSORS: Youth Science Foundation Canada Intel Canada UOIT - University of Ontario Institute of Technology Genome Canada Medtronic Foundation
TERRITORY: CANADA
  620101 Hamilton,ON (03/26/2009 - 03/28/2009) Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair
Ms. Cathy Collins:
WEB SITE: http://basef.ca
McMaster University, 1280 Main Street West, DTC 125, Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA, L8S 4L8
SPONSORS: McMaster University, Mohawk College, Sheridan College, ArcelorMital Dofasco, Primary Fluid Systems, Life Touch Canada
TERRITORY: Halton and Hamilton
  620301 Westmount, Quebec (03/22/2009 - 03/24/2009) Montreal Regional SciTech Fair
Dr. Rocco Iafigliola:
WEB SITE: www.sciencetech.ca
4873 Westmount Ave., Westmount, QC., CANADA, H3Y 1X9
SPONSORS: Concordia University, McGill University and Marianopolis College
TERRITORY: Canada (Quebec and Montreal)
CHILE
  850141 Iquique (11/19/2008 - 11/21/2008) EXPLORA National Youth Science Conference
Mr Jose Santiago Arellano:
WEB SITE: http://www.explora.cl
Bernarda Morin 566, Providencia, Santiago, Region Metropolitana, CHILE, 750-0785
SPONSORS: Intel Chile (contact: Laurentzi De Sasia - General Manager)
  850209 TALCA (04/22/2008 - 04/25/2008) Club de Ciencias Talca, Chile
Professor Maria Angelica Riquelme:
WEB SITE: http://www.clubcienciaschile.cl
Lota 2635, Depto. 62, Providencia, Region Metropolitana, Santiago, Santiago, CHILE, 751-0167
SPONSORS: Centro Cultural Club de Ciencias Talca - Chile
TERRITORY: Talca-Septima Region (Chile)
CHINA
  680401 Beijing (01/14/2009 - 01/18/2009) CASTIC (China Adolescents Science and Technology Invention Contest)
Ms. Wu Yuan:
The Beijing Youth Science & Activity Center, No. 4 YuhuiLi Chaoyang District, Beijing, CHINA, 100101
SPONSORS: Intel(China)Co.Ld, CAST(China Association for Science and Technology)
TERRITORY: Chaoyao District, Xuanwu District, Fengtai District of Beijing
  680405 Beijing (01/14/2009 - 01/18/2009) CASTIC-(China Adolescents and Technology Invention Contest), Beijing
Mr. Xi Peng:
Children & Youth Science Center,CAST, Rm 609,Building C, Guohong Hotel, Jia 11 Muxidi Beili, Xicheng District, Beijing, CHINA, 100038
SPONSORS: China Association for Science and Technology; Intel (China) Co.Ltd
TERRITORY: BEIJING
  680407 Fuzhou City (01/14/2009 - 01/18/2009) CASTIC (China Adolescents Science & Technology Invention Contest), Huanan
Mr. Ye Maosheng:
Children and Youth Science Center of Fujian, 6th Floor, 89 Gutian Rd, Fuzhou, Fujian, CHINA, 350005
SPONSORS: China Association for Science and Technology(CAST) Intel (China) Co.,Ltd
TERRITORY: Fujian, Hunan, Jiangsu, Hainan
  680406 Guangzhou (01/14/2009 - 01/18/2009) CASTIC (China Adolescent Science & Technology Invention Contest), Xinan
Mr. Li Yaoting:
Children & Youth Ctr. of Guangdong Province, Rm. 411 Science Museum of Guangzhou, 171 Lianxin Rd., Guangzhou City, Guangdong, CHINA, 510040
SPONSORS: Intel China Ltd. China Association For Science & Technology
TERRITORY: Guangdong, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Guangxi, Chongqing
  680402 Shanghai (01/14/2009 - 01/18/2009) CASTIC (China Adolescents Science and Technology Invention Contest), Shanghai
Mrs. Chen Hong:
Department of Science Populazation, Shanghai Branch of CAST (China Assoc. of Sci., & Tech)Roon 602 6th No.59 Nanchang Road, Shanghai, CHINA, 200020
SPONSORS: CAST
TERRITORY: Shanghai
  680409 Shanghai (01/14/2009 - 01/18/2009) The Children Science Fair of Shanghai
Mr. Zhao Weijian:
Shanghai Association for Science & Technology, Room 607, No.59, Nanchang Rd., Science Popularization Department, Shanghai, CHINA, 200020
SPONSORS: CAST
TERRITORY: The suburban of (9 Districts) of Shanghai
  850404 Tianjin (03/24/2009 - 03/24/2009) Sichuan Science Fair
Mr. Tony Lee Winningham:
WEB SITE: http://www.tiseagles.com/members/SciFair
Tianjin Intl School, 1 Meiyuan Road, Nan Kai District, Tianjin, Tianjin, CHINA, 300384
SPONSORS: International Schools of China
TERRITORY: International Schools of China
  680403 Wuhan (01/14/2009 - 01/18/2009) CASTIC: (China Adolescent Science & Technology Inovention Contest), Huadong
Mr. Yi Zhang:
Children Science Center of Hubei, #A-1210, No.2 Hongshan Road, Wuhan, Hubei, CHINA, 430071
SPONSORS: China Association for Science and Technology (CAST) Intel (China)Co. Ltd.
TERRITORY: Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, and Hubei, Provinces of China
CHINESE TAIPEI
  680101 Taipei (02/08/2009 - 02/28/2009) Taiwan Science Fair
Ms. Marianna Fung:
WEB SITE: http://www.ntsec.gov.tw
National Taiwan Science Education Center, 189 Shihshang Road, Shihlin, Taipei, CHINESE TAIPEI, 111
SPONSORS: K.T. Lee Foundation for the Development of Science and Technology; Intel Corporation
TERRITORY: Central Part of Taiwan
  680201 Taipei (02/08/2009 - 02/28/2009) South Taiwan Regional Science Fair
Ms. Marianna Fung:
WEB SITE: http://www.ntsec.gov.tw
National Taiwan Science Education Center, 189 Shihshang Road, Shihlin, Taipei, CHINESE TAIPEI, 111
SPONSORS: K.T. Lee Foundation for the Development of Science and Technology; Intel Corporation
TERRITORY: the Southern part of Taiwan
  680301 Taipei (02/08/2009 - 02/28/2009) National Science and Engineering Fair of Republic of China
Ms. Marianna Fung:
WEB SITE: http://www.ntsec.gov.tw
National Taiwan Science Education Center, 189 Shihshang Road, Shihlin, Taipei, CHINESE TAIPEI, 111
SPONSORS: K.T. Lee Foundation for the Development of Science and Technology; Intel Corporation
TERRITORY: the northern section of Taiwan
COLOMBIA
  710101 Medellin (11/09/2008 - 11/12/2008) Colombia Science & Engineering Fair
Dr Pablo Javier Patiño:
WEB SITE: www.fencyt.org; www.medellin.edu.co/sites/educativo/docentes/feriaexplora
Carrera 52 #73-75, Parque Explora, Medellin, Antioquia, COLOMBIA, 01
SPONSORS: Intel ExxonMobil Telefonica Foundation Parque Explora, Medelli­n Semana Jr Secretaría de Educacion del Municipio de Medelli­n
TERRITORY: Colombia
COSTA RICA
  850211 San Jose (10/22/2008 - 10/25/2008) Feria Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia
MSc. Silas Martinez:
WEB SITE: http://feriacientifica.ucr.ac.cr
Facultad de Educacion, Universidad de Costa Rica, Escuela de Formacion Docente 3er. Piso, San Jose, San Jose, COSTA RICA, 2060-San Pedro
SPONSORS: Universidad de Costa Rica, CONICIT, MEP,MICIT and Intel
TERRITORY: Costa Rica, Central America
  850236 San Jose (10/22/2008 - 10/25/2008) Feria Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia-I
MSc. Silas Martinez:
WEB SITE: http://feriacientifica.ucr.ac.cr
Facultad de Educacion, Universidad de Costa Rica, Escuela de Formacion Docente 3er. Piso, San Jose, San Jose, COSTA RICA, 2060-San Pedro
SPONSORS: Universidad de Costa Rica, CONICIT, MEP,MICIT and Intel
TERRITORY: Costa Rica, Central America
  851211 San Jose (12/09/2008 - 12/10/2008) National Engineering Expo
Nathalie Maria Valencia_Chacon:
Programa Estudiantes como Cientificos, Fundacion Omar Dengo, Barrio Gonzalez Lahman, San Jose, San Jose, COSTA RICA, 1032-2050
SPONSORS: Ministry of Science and Technology(MICIT), Ministry of Education(MEP),Intel and private sector
TERRITORY: Costa Rica, Central America
  852211 San Jose (12/08/2008 - 12/10/2008) Don Bosco EXPOTEC
MSc. Nathalie Maria Valencia_Chacon:
Programa Estudiantes como Cientificos, Fundacion Omar Dengo, Barrio Gonzalez Lahman, San Jose, San Jose, COSTA RICA, 1032-2050
SPONSORS: Ministry of Science and Technology(MICIT), Ministry of Education(MEP),Intel and private sector
CZECH REPUBLIC
  851223 Prague (05/06/2008 - 05/07/2008) AMAVET Czech Republic Science Fair
Mr. Stanislav Medricky:
WEB SITE: http://www.amavet.cz
Bubenska 6, Praha 7, Europe, CZECH REPUBLIC, 17000
SPONSORS: CEZ a.s.
  850223 Varnsdorf (06/13/2008 - 06/15/2008) Students' Professional Activities (SPA)
Mirka Fatkova:
WEB SITE: http://www.soc.cz, www.nidm.cz
NIDM MSMT, Samova 3, Praha 10, CZECH REPUBLIC, 101 00
SPONSORS: Intel, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of Czech Republic
TERRITORY: The Czech Republic
DENMARK
  850110 Aarhus (03/30/2008 - 03/31/2008) Unge Forskere
Larsen:
WEB SITE: http://www.unge-forskere.dk
DENMARK,
SPONSORS: Ministries, Universities and larger Danish companies
TERRITORY: Denmark.
EGYPT
  790301 Cairo (03/26/2009 - 03/26/2009) Cairo Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Mina Antoun Boghdady:
WEB SITE: www.egyptsciencefair.com
10 Ebn Fernas St., Fleming, Alexandria, Cairo, EGYPT, 11371
SPONSORS: ATLAS Org. for Youth Development American University in Cairo Bibliotheca Alexandrina
TERRITORY: Egypt
  791301 Cairo (03/26/2009 - 03/26/2009) BA Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Mina Antoun Boghdady:
WEB SITE: www.egyptsciencefair.com
10 Ebn Fernas St., Fleming, Alexandria, Cairo, EGYPT, 11371
SPONSORS: ATLAS Org. for Youth Development American University in Cairo Bibliotheca Alexandrina
TERRITORY: Egypt
ESTONIA
  850403 Tartu (03/15/2008 - 05/05/2008) Estonian Young Scientist Contest
Ms Terje Tuisk:
WEB SITE: www.archimedes.ee
Foundation Archimedes, Vaike-Turu 8, Tartu, ESTONIA, 51013
SPONSORS: Estonian Ministry of Education and Research
GEORGIA REPUBLIC
  700101 Tbilisi (03/07/2009 - 03/15/2009) Georgia Republic Regional Science Fair
Mr. Mamuka Radishi Meskhishvili:
WEB SITE: mathmamuka@lycos.com
Apt 39, House 2, Tskaltubo St., Tbilisi, GEORGIA REPUBLIC, 0119
SPONSORS: Georgian-American High School
TERRITORY: Georgia Public
GERMANY
  630101 Bremerhaven (05/22/2008 - 05/25/2008) Jugend Forscht
Dr. Uta Krautkraemer-Wagner:
WEB SITE: http://www.jugend-forscht.de
Jugend Forscht e. V., Baumwall 5, Hamburg, GERMANY, D-20459
SPONSORS: Unternehmensverbaende im Lande Bremen e. V., Federal Ministery of Education and Research
TERRITORY: Germany
GUAM
  640101 Mangilao (04/04/2008 - 04/05/2008) Guam Island-Wide Science Fair
Prof. Claudia B. Taitano:
WEB SITE: www.uog.edu
#44 East Anaco - Nimitz Hill Estates, Piti, GUAM, 96925
SPONSORS: Shell Guam, Marianas Energy Corporation, Northwest Airlines
TERRITORY: the island of Guam.
HONG KONG
  680408 Hong Kong (09/01/2008 - 04/05/2009) Hong Kong S&T Invention Contest
Dr. Kam-yiu,Jimmy Wong:
WEB SITE: http://sic.newgen.org.hk/stic
HKNGCA Science Innovation Centre,, 21 Hong Kin Road,, Tui Min Hoi Area, Sai Kung,, Hong Kong, HONG KONG, 000
SPONSORS: Intel China Ltd., Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association,The Government of HKSAR Education Bureau and DRS RICHARD CHARLES & ESTHER YEWPICK LEE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
TERRITORY: Hong Kong
  681408 Hong Kong (09/01/2008 - 04/05/2009) Hong Kong Science Fair
Dr. Kam-yiu,Jimmy Wong:
WEB SITE: http://sic.newgen.org.hk/stic
HKNGCA Science Innovation Centre,, 21 Hong Kin Road,, Tui Min Hoi Area, Sai Kung,, Hong Kong, HONG KONG, 000
SPONSORS: Intel China Ltd., Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association,The Government of HKSAR Education Bureau and DRS RICHARD CHARLES & ESTHER YEWPICK LEE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
TERRITORY: Hong Kong
HUNGARY
  850111 Budapest (06/11/2008 - 06/12/2008) Innovation Contest for Young Scientists
Dr. Laszlo Antos:
WEB SITE: http://www.innovacio.hu
Hungarian Association for Innovation, Lajos St. 103., Budapest, HUNGARY, H-1036
SPONSORS: Hungarian Association for Innovation, National Office for Research and Technology
TERRITORY: Hungary
INDIA
  850207 Kolkata, India (12/04/2008 - 12/06/2008) Initiative in Research and Innovation in Science
Ms. Alice Mathan:
WEB SITE: http://www.intel.com/education/in
Direxions, 83 C , Dr. E. Moses Road,, Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, INDIA, 400018
SPONSORS: none
TERRITORY: India
  850308 Kolkata, India (12/04/2008 - 12/06/2008) Initiative in Research and Innovation in Science
Ms. Alice Mathan:
WEB SITE: http://www.intel.com/education/in
Direxions, 83 C , Dr. E. Moses Road,, Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, INDIA, 400018
SPONSORS: none
IRELAND
  650101 Dublin (01/06/2009 - 01/10/2009) BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition
Ms. Mari Cahalane:
WEB SITE: http://www.btyoungscientist.com
BT Ireland, Grand Canal Plaza, Grand Canal Quay, Dublin, IRELAND, 4
SPONSORS: BT Department of Education (NI and ROI) Intel Analog RTE
TERRITORY: Ireland.
ISRAEL
  850222 Jerusalem (03/16/2009 - 03/19/2009) The Israeli Young Scientists Contest
Ms Roni Ceder:
WEB SITE: http://www.mada.org.il/young
The Bloomfield Science Museum, The Hebrew University, Givat Ram, Jerusalem, ISRAEL, 91904
SPONSORS: Intel-Israel and Israely Ministry of Education
TERRITORY: Israel
ITALY
  850208 Milano (04/19/2009 - 04/21/2009) I Giovani e le Scienze
Mr. Alberto Pietro Pieri:
WEB SITE: http://www.fast.mi.it
(FAST) Federazione Delle Associazioni, Scientifiche e Tecniche, Milano, Milano, ITALY, 20121
SPONSORS: Foist, Fondazione Lombardia per l'Ambiente (Lombardy Foundation for Environment), Provincia di Milano, Sanofi- Aventis,Sol group, Regione Lombardia
TERRITORY: Italy
JAPAN
  660101 Tokyo (10/04/2008 - 12/24/2008) Japan Students Science Awards
Mr. Atsushi Hosoya:
WEB SITE: http://www.jssa.com
Planning and Promotion Department, The Yomiuri Shimbun, 2-9-2, Kyoubashi, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, JAPAN, 104-8325
SPONSORS: The Yomiuri Shimbun (Newspaper Corporation)
TERRITORY: Japan.
  660201 Tokyo (12/06/2008 - 12/07/2008) Japan Science & Engineering Challenge
Tomohiko Matsushita:
WEB SITE: http://www.asahi.com/jsec
The Asahi Shimbun Company Advertising Division, 5-3-2 Tsukiji, Chuou-ku, Tokyo, JAPAN, 104-8011
SPONSORS: Agilent Technologies,Applied Materials,Kao,JFE steel,
TERRITORY: Japan
JORDAN
  790201 Amman (01/24/2009 - 02/14/2009) Science Fair of The Jordanian Ministry of Education
Dr. Ziad A Al_Nsour:
Electronic Learning Dept, Jordanian Ministry of Education, Al-Abdali, Amman, Amman, JORDAN, 11191
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: Jordan
  790202 Amman (01/31/2009 - 02/14/2009) Science Fair of the Jordanian Ministry of Education - II
Dr. Moh'd A Al-Jdou:
Electronic Learning Dept, Jordanian Ministry of Education, Al-Abdali, Amman, Amman, JORDAN, 11191
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: Jordan
  790203 Amman (01/17/2009 - 02/14/2009) Science Fair of the Jordanian Ministry of Education - III
Dr. Moh'd A Al-Jdou:
Electronic Learning Dept, Jordanian Ministry of Education, Al-Abdali, Amman, Amman, JORDAN, 11191
SPONSORS: Sponsors are not listed
TERRITORY: Jordan
KAZAKHSTAN
  850232 Astana (02/25/2009 - 02/28/2009) DARYN National Junior Science Projects Competition
Mrs. Tildash Bituova:
WEB SITE: http://www.daryn.kz
Pobedy av. 116/1, Astana, Astana, KAZAKHSTAN, 010011
SPONSORS: The Academy of science of the Republic of Kazakhstan The Ministry of education and science of the republic of Kazakhstan DARYN Center at the Ministry of Education and Science the Republic of Kazakhstan
TERRITORY: Republic of Kazakhstan
LEBANON
  870101 Saida (02/27/2009 - 03/01/2009) Lebanon National Science Fair
Mr. Akram Affara:
Deputy Bahia Hariri Office, Ain El Tini, Soubra Bldg, 2nd Flr., Lebanon, Beirut, LEBANON, 961
SPONSORS: Hariri Foundation for sustainable human development
TERRITORY: Beirut - Lebanon
MALAYSIA
  850245 Jasin (07/28/2008 - 07/31/2008) MRSM Young Scientist
Mr. Md. Rahim bin Salim:
Bahagian Pendidikan dan Latihan (Menengah), Tingkat 19, Medan Mara, Jalan Raja Laut, Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, MALAYSIA, 50609
SPONSORS: MAJLIS Amanah Rakyat (MRSM Young Scientist Competition) Intel Malaysia (Intel ISEF participation)
TERRITORY: Mara Schools, Managed by the Ministry of Entrepreneur Development
  850227 Kuala Lumpur (08/16/2008 - 08/22/2008) National Schools Science Innovation and Engineering Competition
Mr Mohd Fadzil MohdJaafar:
WEB SITE: mfadz_bsek@yahoo.com
Sports Arts and Co-Curriculum Division, Min of Edu;Levels 4 Block E2, Parcel E,, Federal Government Administrative Centre, Putrajaya, 62604
SPONSORS: Intel Malaysia
TERRITORY: Malaysia, Asia Pacific
MEXICO
  850219 Puebla (11/27/2008 - 11/29/2008) Gran Encuentro Nacional de Ciencia Joven
Maria Teresa Mendez Juarez:
WEB SITE: http://www.cienciajoven.org.mx
Ciencia Joven, A.C., Avenida Reforma No. 1305, Colonia Centro, Puebla, Puebla, MEXICO, 72000
SPONSORS: Ciencia Joven A.C. Intel- Mexico
TERRITORY: All Mexico
  850249 Puebla (11/27/2008 - 11/29/2008) Gran Encuentro de Ciencia Joven
Maria Teresa Mendez Juarez:
WEB SITE: http://www.cienciajoven.org.mx
Ciencia Joven, A.C., Avenida Reforma No. 1305, Col. Centro, Puebla, Puebla, MEXICO, 72000
SPONSORS: Ciencia Joven A.C. Intel- Mexico COMECYT
TERRITORY: All Mexico
  850250 Puebla (11/27/2008 - 11/29/2008) Gran Encuentro de Ciencia Joven
Mr Jose Jorge Catzalco Leon:
WEB SITE: http://www.cienciajoven.org.mx
Ciencia Joven, A.C., Colonia Centro, Puebla, Puebla, MEXICO, 72000
SPONSORS: Ciencia Joven A.C. Intel- Mexico COECYTJAL
TERRITORY: All of Mexico
  850251 Puebla (11/27/2008 - 11/29/2008) Mexico-ITESM National Fair
Mr Jose Jorge Catzalco Leon:
WEB SITE: http://www.cienciajoven.org.mx
Ciencia Joven, A.C., Avenida Reforma No. 1305, Colonia Centro, Puebla, Puebla, MEXICO, 72000
SPONSORS: Ciencia Joven A.C. Intel- Mexico Centro de Innovacion Educativa
NIGERIA
  850108 Benin City (01/28/2009 - 01/31/2009) Nigeria Science Fair
Mr Abiola Balogun:
ISED, Suite S.8, EDPA Complex, Ugbowo, Benin City, Edo State, NIGERIA, 300001
SPONSORS: Personal,Public,Government,Cooporate organisation and Intel Nigeria
TERRITORY: Nigeria
NORTHERN IRELAND
  850206 Belfast (06/18/2008 - 06/19/2008) Sentinus Young Innovators
Mr. Brian Campbell:
WEB SITE: http://www.sentinus.co.uk
Sentinus,, Sentinus House,, 19a, Ballinderry Road, Lisburn, County Antrim, NORTHERN IRELAND, BT282SA
SPONSORS: Intel Ireland, Ltd., Seagate Technology Ltd. STEMNET
TERRITORY: Northern Ireland
NORWAY
  850104 Oslo (04/19/2008 - 04/21/2008) Norwegian Contest for Young Scientists
Mrs. Sissel M. Holmern:
WEB SITE: http://www.proscientia.no/
The Research Council of Norway, Proscientia, Pb. 2700, St. Hanshaugen, Oslo, NORWAY, N-0131
SPONSORS: The Research Council of Norway.
TERRITORY: Norway
PAKISTAN
  800101 Islamabad (01/15/2009 - 01/20/2009) Intel Science Fair
Ms Sharleen Ghauri:
Intel Pakistan Corporation, Suite 222, The Forum, Khayaban-e-Jami, Clifton, Karachi, Sindh, PAKISTAN, 75600
SPONSORS: Intel Pakistan Corporation
TERRITORY: Islamabad
PHILIPPINES
  850132 Pasig City (08/01/2008 - 02/25/2009) Philippines Science Fair
Dr. Lolita M Andrada:
WEB SITE: lolitaandrada@yahoo.com
Bureau of Secondary Education, Bonifacio Bldg., Meralco Ave., DepED Complex,, Pasig, Pasig, Rizal, PHILIPPINES, 1600
SPONSORS: Department of Education; Intel TechnologyPhilippines, Inc.
TERRITORY: Philippines
  850332 Pasig City (08/01/2008 - 02/25/2009) Intel Philippine Applied Science Fair
Dr. Lolita M Andrada:
WEB SITE: lolitaandrada@yahoo.com
Bureau of Secondary Education, Bonifacio Bldg., Meralco Ave., DepED Complex,, Pasig, Pasig, Rizal, PHILIPPINES, 1600
SPONSORS: Department of Education; Intel TechnologyPhilippines, Inc.
TERRITORY: Philippine
PORTUGAL
  850107 Lisboa (03/19/2009 - 03/21/2009) Portuguese Contest for Young Scientists
Dra Susana Chaves:
WEB SITE: http://www.fjuventude.pt
Fundacao Da Juventude, Casa Da Companhia, Rua Das Flores, 69, Porto, PORTUGAL, 4050-265
SPONSORS: Intel,FLAD, FCT, FEDP.
TERRITORY: Portugal
PUERTO RICO
  670201 Arecibo (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Arecibo Regional Science Fair
Ms. Magda Rodriguez:
Puerto Rico Dept. of Education, Natural Science Program, P.O. Box 190759, San Juan, PUERTO RICO, 00919-0759
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Arecibo I, Arecibo II, Barceloneta , Camuy , Ciales, Florida, Hatillo, Lares, Manatí, Morovis, Quebradilla, Utuado, Vega Baja
  670301 Bayamon (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Bayamon Regional Science Fair I
Ms. Magda Rodriguez:
Puerto Rico Dept. of Education, Natural Science Program, P.O. Box 190759, San Juan, PUERTO RICO, 00919-0759
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Bayamón I, Bayamón II, Bayamón III, Cataño, Corozal, Dorado, Naranjito, Orocovis, Toa Alta, Toa Baja, Vega Alta
  670401 Caguas (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Caguas Regional Science Fair
Ms. Magda Rodriguez:
Puerto Rico Dept. of Education, Natural Science Program, P.O. Box 190759, San Juan, PUERTO RICO, 00919-0759
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Aguas Buenas, Aibonito, Barranquitas, Caguas I, Caguas II, Cayey, Cidra, Comerío, Guayama, Gurabo, San Lorenzo, Salinas
  671501 Cayey (03/23/2009 - 03/27/2009) Radians Science & Engineering Fair
Dr. Raquel Castrodad:
WEB SITE: http://www.radiansschool.org
Academic Director, Colegio Radians, Road 735 KM 0 4 Montellano, Cayey, PUERTO RICO, 00737-1298
SPONSORS: Liberty Technical College
TERRITORY: Cayey
  670901 Guaynabo (03/09/2009 - 03/16/2009) San Juan Archdiocesan Region I Science Fair
Ms. Madeline Melgen:
WEB SITE: http://www.escuelascatolicas-sj.org
Superintendencia de Escuelas Catolicas, Arquidiocesis de San Juan, Edificio 2021 Carretera 177, Guaynabo, PUERTO RICO, 00969-5140
SPONSORS: Departmento de Educacion de Puerto Rico, Universidad Interamericana and Universidad de Puerto Rico
TERRITORY: Rio Piedras Catholic Schools and San Juan Archdiocesan
  670902 Guaynabo (03/09/2009 - 03/16/2009) San Juan Archdiocesan Region II Science Fair
Ms. Madeline Melgen:
WEB SITE: http://www.escuelascatolicas-sj.org
Superintendencia de Escuelas Catolicas, Arquidiocesis de San Juan, Edificio 2021 Carretera 177, Guaynabo, PUERTO RICO, 00969-5140
SPONSORS: Departmento de Educacion de Puerto Rico, Universidad Interamericana and Universidad de Puerto Rico
TERRITORY: San Juan Archdiocesan Catholic Schools.
  670903 Guaynabo (03/09/2009 - 03/16/2009) San Juan Archdiocesan Region III Science Fair
Ms. Madeline Melgen:
WEB SITE: http://www.escuelascatolicas-sj.org
Superintendencia de Escuelas Catolicas, Arquidiocesis de San Juan, Edificio 2021 Carretera 177, Guaynabo, PUERTO RICO, 00969-5140
SPONSORS: Departmento de Educacion de Puerto Rico, Universidad Interamericana and Universidad de Puerto Rico
TERRITORY: Rio Piedras Catholic Schools and San Juan Archdiocesan.
  670904 Guaynabo (03/09/2009 - 03/16/2009) San Juan Archdiocesan Region IV Science Fair
Ms. Madeline Melgen:
WEB SITE: http://www.escuelascatolicas-sj.org
Superintendencia de Escuelas Catolicas, Arquidiocesis de San Juan, Edificio 2021 Carretera 177, Guaynabo, PUERTO RICO, 00969-5140
SPONSORS: Departmento de Educacion de Puerto Rico, Universidad Interamericana and Universidad de Puerto Rico
TERRITORY: Rio Piedras Catholic Schools and San Juan Archdiocesan
  670701 Humacao (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Humacao Regional Science Fair
Ms. Magda Rodriguez:
Puerto Rico Dept. of Education, Natural Science Science Program, P.O. Box 190759, San Juan, PUERTO RICO, 00919-0759
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Arroyo, Canóvanas, Ceiba, Culebra, Fajardo, Humacao, Las Piedras, Loíza, Luquillo, Río Grande, Juncos, Patillas, Maunabo, Naguabo, Yabucoa, Vieques
  671101 Mayaguez (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Mayaguez Regional Science Fair
Ms. Magda Rodriguez:
Puerto Rico Dept. of Education, Natural Science Program, P.O. Box 190759, San Juan, PUERTO RICO, 00919-0759
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Aguadilla, Añasco, Aguada, Cabo Rojo, Isabela, Hormigueros, Lajas, Las Marías, San Germán, San Sebastián , Mayagüez, Sabana Grande, Moca, Maricao, Rincón
  671801 Mayaguez (02/09/2009 - 02/17/2009) SESO Regional Science Fair
Mrs. Evelyn Montalvo:
WEB SITE: http://www.sesolion.com
Road 108 #1249, Miradero, Mayaguez, PUERTO RICO, 00680
SPONSORS: Southwestern Educational Society Individual contributors fundraising activities
TERRITORY: Private Schools, Aguadilla, Isabela, Moca, Aguada, Rincon, 쳌 Anasco, Las Marias, Mayaguez, Hormigueros, San German, Cabo 쳌 Rojo, Sabana Grande, Lajas, Yauco
  670801 Ponce (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) Ponce Regional Science Fair
Ms. Magda Rodriguez:
Puerto Rico Dept. of Education, Natural Science Program, P.O. Box 190759, San Juan, PUERTO RICO, 00919-0759
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Adjuntas, Coamo, Guánica, Guayanilla, Jayuya, Juana Díaz, Peñuelas, Ponce I, Ponce II, Ponce III, Santa Isabel, Villalba, Yauco
  670101 San Juan (03/09/2009 - 03/13/2009) Western Regional Mathematics Fair
Mrs. Brunilda Rivera:
Math Programs, Department of Education, Calle Federico Costa #150 Urb. Tres Monjitas, Hato Rey, PUERTO RICO, 00919
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Humacao, Caguas, Bayamon and San Juan.
  670601 San Juan (03/09/2009 - 03/13/2009) Eastern Regional Mathematics Fair
Mrs. Brunilda Rivera:
Math Programs, Department of Education, Calle Federico Costa #150 Urb. Tres Monjitas, Hato Rey, PUERTO RICO, 00919
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Arecibo, Mayaguez and Ponce
  671401 San Juan (02/17/2009 - 02/20/2009) San Juan Regional Science Fair
Ms. Magda Rodriguez:
Puerto Rico Dept. of Education, Natural Science Science Program, P.O. Box 190759, San Juan, PUERTO RICO, 00919-0759
SPONSORS: Puerto Rico Department of Education
TERRITORY: Carolina I, Carolina II, San Juan I, San Juan II, San Juan III, San Juan IV, San Juan V, Trujillo Alto
ROMANIA
  720101 Bucharest (11/19/2008 - 11/23/2008) Romania Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Catalin GROSU:
WEB SITE: http://www.forumit.ro
Asociatia Forum IT / Catalin Grosu, Calea Grivitei 176, Bl. R, Ap.34, Sect.1, Bucharest, ROMANIA, 010748
SPONSORS: ANT (National Youth Authority), Mayor of Bucharest, INTEL Romania, Microsoft Romania
TERRITORY: Romania
RUSSIA
  850217 Kirov (11/24/2008 - 11/29/2008) Russian Youth Program "Step into the Future"/Central Russia
Ms. Elena V. Belugina:
WEB SITE: http://www.step-into-the-future.ru
43, Profsoyuznaya st.,, Kirov, RUSSIA, 610020
SPONSORS: Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow's City Government and Ministry for Science and Technology of Russia
TERRITORY: Central Russia
  850216 Krasnoyarsk (11/17/2008 - 11/21/2008) Mexico Science and Engineering Fair
Mrs. Vera A. Evtushenko:
WEB SITE: http://www.step-into-the-future.ru
1, Konstitutsii st.,, Krasnoyarsk, RUSSIA, 660049
SPONSORS: Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow's City Government and Ministry for Science and Technology of Russia
TERRITORY: Central Siberia
  850203 Moscow (01/31/2009 - 02/01/2009) Junior - I
Prof. Alexey D. Modyaev:
WEB SITE: http://junior.mephi.ru
Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Kashirskoe Shosse, 31, (MEPhI), Moscow, RUSSIA, 115409
SPONSORS: Intel
TERRITORY: Moscow (Russia)
  850204 Moscow (02/09/2009 - 02/13/2009) Russian Youth Program "Step Into the Future"
Mr Alexander Olegovich Karpov:
WEB SITE: http://www.step-into-the-future.ru
2-nd Baumanskaya st., 5, Moscow, RUSSIA, 105005
SPONSORS: Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow's City Government and Ministry for Science and Technology of Russia
TERRITORY: Russian Federation
  850231 Moscow (01/31/2009 - 02/01/2009) Junior-II
Prof. Alexey D. Modyaev:
WEB SITE: http://junior.mephi.ru
Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Kashirskoe Shosse, 31, (MEPhI), Moscow, RUSSIA, 115409
SPONSORS: Intel
TERRITORY: Moscow (Russia)
  850218 Murmansk (11/25/2008 - 11/28/2008) Russian Youth Program "Step Into the Future"/North
Mrs. Natalya N. Karpenko:
WEB SITE: http://www.step-into-the-future.ru
2, prospekt Geroev Severomorcev, Murmansk, RUSSIA, 183037
SPONSORS: Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow's City Government and Ministry for Science and Technology of Russia
TERRITORY: Murmansk, Arkhangelsk and Vologda Regions, Republic of Karelia
  850135 Nizhny Novgorod (10/06/2008 - 10/30/2008) ROST
Mr Ilya Alexeevich Korshunov:
WEB SITE: www.nnic.nnov.ru
25 Oktyabrskaya str., Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod region, RUSSIA, 603005
SPONSORS: CJSC Intel A/O Russia (Nizhny Novgorod branch) Ministry for Education of Nizhny Novgorod region
TERRITORY: Nizhny Novgorod region
  850401 St. Petersburg (02/03/2009 - 02/06/2009) Intel Baltic Science and Engineering Fair
Mr. Ilya Alexandrovich Chistyakov:
WEB SITE: http://baltic.contedu.ru
1-1-289 Tovarishchesky prosp., St.-Petersburg, RUSSIA, 193231
SPONSORS: Intel, Centre of Information Technology (St.Petersburg), Motorola, Hewlett Packard
  850234 Stavropol (11/18/2008 - 11/21/2008) Russian Youth Program "Step Into the Future"/South
Mrs. Lubov N. Papenina:
WEB SITE: http://www.step-into-the-future.ru
292, Lenina st.,, Stavropol, RUSSIA, 355000
SPONSORS: Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow's City Government and Ministry for Science and Technology of Russia
TERRITORY: Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria
  850213 Tumen (11/16/2008 - 11/19/2008) Russian Youth Program "Step Into the Future"/Ural
Dr. Natalya G. Milovanova:
WEB SITE: http://www.step-into-the-future.ru
56, Sovetskaya st., Tumen Regional State Institute, Tumen, RUSSIA, 625000
SPONSORS: Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow's City Government and Ministry for Science and Technology of Russia
TERRITORY: Cities of closed Administrative Territories of Russia (Snezhinsk, Ozyorsk, etc.), Chelyabinsk and Sverdlovsk Regions
SAUDI ARABIA
  860101 Riyadh (11/01/2008 - 03/25/2009) Mawhiba Science & Engineering Fair
Mr Jamal Khaled AlDabal:
WEB SITE: www.MSEFSaudi.og
PO BOX 1347, AlKhobar, SAUDI ARABIA, 31952
SPONSORS: King AbdulAziz Foundation for Giftedness & Creativity (Mawhiba)
TERRITORY: Central, Western Regions of Saudi Arabia
  860102 Riyadh (11/01/2008 - 03/25/2009) Mawhiba Science & Engineering Fair, Western Region
Mr Jamal Khaled AlDabal:
WEB SITE: www.MSEFSaudi.og
PO BOX 1347, AlKhobar, SAUDI ARABIA, 31952
SPONSORS: King AbdulAziz Foundation for Giftedness & Creativity (Mawhiba)
TERRITORY: Central, Western Regions of Saudi Arabia
  860103 Riyadh (11/01/2008 - 03/25/2009) Mawhiba Science & Engineering Fair, Eastern Region
Mr Jamal Khaled AlDabal:
WEB SITE: www.MSEFSaudi.og
PO BOX 1347, AlKhobar, SAUDI ARABIA, 31952
SPONSORS: King AbdulAziz Foundation for Giftedness & Creativity (Mawhiba)
TERRITORY: Central, Eastern & Western Regions of Saudi Arabia
SINGAPORE
  850242 Singapore (03/11/2009 - 03/12/2009) Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
A/Prof Tit Meng Lim:
WEB SITE: http://www.science.edu.sg/ssef
c/o Singapore Science Centre, 15 Science Centre Road, Singapore, SINGAPORE, 609081
SPONSORS: Singapore Science Centre, Ministry of Education and Agency For Science, Technology & Research
TERRITORY: Republic of Singapore
SLOVAKIA
  850501 Bratislava (11/27/2008 - 11/29/2008) AMAVET-Slovak Association for Youth, Science & Technology
Jozef Ristvej:
WEB SITE: http://www.festivalvat.sk/
Zarnovicka 7, Bratislava, SLOVAKIA, 831 06
SPONSORS: APVV (Slovak Research and Development Agency) Prirodovedecka fakulta, Univerzita Komenskeho - Faculty of Natural Sciences, Comenius University in Bratislava
TERRITORY: Slovakia
SOUTH AFRICA
  850205 Pretoria (10/02/2008 - 10/04/2008) Expo for Young Scientists - South Africa
Mrs. Priscilla Moodley:
WEB SITE: http://www.exposcience.co.za
Eskom Expo for Young Scientist, Unit 9, Old Trafford Office Park, 186 Leith Road, Bartlett, Boksburg, Gauteng, SOUTH AFRICA, 1461
SPONSORS: Intel South Africa, ESKOM
TERRITORY: South Africa
SOUTH KOREA
  850334 Daejon City (10/01/2008 - 04/01/2009) YSC (National Science Research Competition)
Mr. Kune Lee:
WEB SITE: http://www.ksef.or.kr
Chung nam science high school, ma am li 249, ban po myun, Gong-ju City, Chung Cheong Nam Do, SOUTH KOREA, 314-922
SPONSORS: Intel, Kong Ju National Univ., Chung Cheong Name Do office of Education, Korea Research Inst. of Standards & Science, Chung Cheong Daily, Chung Cheong News
TERRITORY: Chung Cheong Nam Do
  850226 Seoul (09/26/2008 - 09/27/2008) Korea Olympiad in Informatics
Mr Myungki Son:
WEB SITE: http://www.kado.or.kr/koi
Korea Agency for Digital Opportunity&Promoti, 645-11, Deungchon-1 Dong, Kangseo-Ku, Seoul, SOUTH KOREA, 157-715
SPONSORS: The Ministry of Public Administration and Security(Korea) and Intel Korea
TERRITORY: South Korea
SRI LANKA
  850701 Colombo (01/20/2009 - 01/20/2009) Sri Lanka Science & Engineering Fair
Mr. Priyantha K. Weerabahu:
WEB SITE: http://www.schoolnet.lk/IntelTeach/SLSEF.htm
DMS Electronics Ltd., 207/1, Dharmapala Mawatha, Colombo 7, Western Province, SRI LANKA, 00700
SPONSORS: Ministry of Education (MoE). National Science Foundation (NSF). Institution of Engineers Sri Lanka (IESL). Intel Education.
TERRITORY: Sri Lanka
SWEDEN
  690101 Stockholm (03/22/2009 - 03/26/2009) Utstallningen Unga Forskare
Mr Alexander Sehlstrom:
WEB SITE: http://www.fuf.org
Forbundet Unga Forskare, Lilla Frescativagen 4C, Stockholm, SWEDEN, SE-104 05
SPONSORS: Intel Sweden AB
TERRITORY: Sweden.
THAILAND
  850134 Bangkok (10/30/2008 - 11/02/2008) National Science Projects Competition
Prof. Jisnuson Svasti:
WEB SITE: http://www.scisoc.or.th
The Science Society of Thailand, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn Univ., Phyathai Rd., Bangkok, THAILAND, 10330
SPONSORS: Intel,The Science Society of Thailand
TERRITORY: Thailand
  850237 Bangkok (05/16/2008 - 04/05/2009) Young Scientists Competition
Dr. Kwan Sitathani:
WEB SITE: http://www.nectec.or.th/ysc
National Electronics and Computer Technology Ctr., 112 Thailand Science Park, Phahon Yothin Road, Klong Luang, Pathumthani, THAILAND, 12120
SPONSORS: Intel Microelectronics (Thailand)
TERRITORY: Thailand
TURKEY
  850238 Ankara (03/09/2009 - 03/15/2009) Tubitak fair
Dr. Semsettin Turkoz:
WEB SITE: http://www.tubitak.gov.tr/bideb
Tubitak-Bayg, Ataturk Bulv. 221, Kavaklidere, Ankara, Ankara, TURKEY, 06100
SPONSORS: Tubitak - The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey
TERRITORY: Turkey
  850214 Istanbul (03/28/2009 - 03/29/2009) 12th National Environmental Project Olympiad
Dr. Mustafa Petek:
WEB SITE: http://www.inepo.com
FATIH KOLEJI, Turgut Ozal Blv. No:1, Beykent, Buyukcekmece, Istanbul, Istanbul, TURKEY, 34900
SPONSORS: ASYA FINANS, FATIH UNIVERSITY,FATIH COLLEGE, ISTANBUL MUNICIPALITY
TERRITORY: Turkey
  850314 Istanbul (06/01/2008 - 06/04/2008) 11th International Environmental Project Olympiad
Dr. Mustafa Petek:
WEB SITE: http://www.inepo.com
FATIH KOLEJI, Turgut Ozal Blv. No:1, Beykent, Buyukcekmece, Istanbul, Istanbul, TURKEY, 34900
SPONSORS: ASYA FINANS, FATIH UNIVERSITY,FATIH COLLEGE, ISTANBUL MUNICIPALITY
TERRITORY: Turkey
UKRAINE
  850402 Kyiv (Kiev) (02/25/2009 - 02/27/2009) Intel - EcoUkraine
Dr. Volodymyr Valentynovych Verbytskyi:
WEB SITE: http://www.nenc.gov.ua
Director, National Ecology and Nature Center (NENC), 19 Vyshgorodska Street, Kyiv (Kiev), UKRAINE, 04074
SPONSORS: Intel Ukraine Microelectronics Ltd.; Green Cross; Ukraine 3000 International Charitable Fund; Astronomic Society of the Academy of Sciences of Ukraine; Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine; Environmental NGO Parostok.
UNITED KINGDOM
  730101 London (03/04/2009 - 03/06/2009) The Big Bang: UK Young Scientists and Engineers Fair
Miss Ellie Christine Chambers:
WEB SITE: http://www.britishscienceassociation.org/sciencefair
The BA, Wellcome Wolfson Building, 165 Queen, London, England, UNITED KINGDOM, SW75HD
SPONSORS: Research Councils UK, Nuffield Trust, Lloyds' Register Educational Trust,
TERRITORY: Great Britain
  730103 London (03/03/2009 - 03/05/2009) Young Engineers for Britain
Mr Colin Michael Barry:
WEB SITE: http://www.youngeng.org
Chiltlee Manor, Liphook, Hampshire, UNITED KINGDOM, GU30 7AZ
SPONSORS: Lloyd's Register Educational Trust Royal Navy BAA plc Airbus plc
URUGUAY
  820101 Colonia (10/16/2008 - 10/18/2008) Feria Nacional de Clubes de Ciencia
Mr. Gustavo Riestra:
WEB SITE: www.dicyt.gub.uy
Ministerio de Educacion y Cultura, Paraguay 1470, piso 2, Montevideo, URUGUAY, C.P. 11100
SPONSORS: Ministerio de Educacion y Cultura UNESCO Zona Franca Administración Nacional de Educación Pública INTEL
TERRITORY: Uruguay
VIETNAM
  890101 Dalat (10/01/2008 - 02/28/2009) Ha Noi Science Fair 2012
Ms. Anh Phuong Thi Nguyen:
WEB SITE: http://lamdong.edu.vn/websites
So Giao duc Dao tao Lam dong, 1 Luong The Vinh, Phuong 3, Dalat, Lam dong, VIETNAM, 08463
SPONSORS: Intel Lam dong Post and Communications Dalat Institute of Nuclear Research Tay Nguyen Institute of Biological Research Dalat University Lam dong Service of Science and Technology
TERRITORY: Vietnam
VIRGIN ISLANDS
  610201 St. Croix (02/26/2009 - 03/04/2009) The Virgin Islands Science Fair
Rosa White:
2133 Hospital Street, Christiansted, St. Croix, VIRGIN ISLANDS, 00820
SPONSORS: Dept. of Education HOVENSA
TERRITORY: All of Virgin Islands with the Exception of Good Hope School.
  610202 St. Croix (03/10/2009 - 03/12/2009) The Good Hope School Science Fair
Mrs. Mary Jane Coles:
WEB SITE: http://www.ghsvi.org
Good Hope School, 170 Estate Whim, Frederiksted, VIRGIN ISLANDS, 00840
SPONSORS: Good Hope School, Edouard Foundation, Hovensa, LLC.
TERRITORY: Good Hope School
© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.