SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2003 Intel ISEF Government & Industry Awards

Intel ISEF
U.S. Air Force
First Awards of $3,000
BE045 Do Pupil Size Changes Correlate With Other Biophysical Responses: Big Eyes, Big Lies?
Christina Marie Mariolana Zoccoli, 15, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Villanova, Pennsylvania

BI059 The Effects of Caffeine on Short Term Auditory Memory
Natasha Lee Hoover, 17, Aiken High School, Aiken, South Carolina

BO057 Fractal Nature of Plant Vascular Systems
Kathleen Suzanne Hanson, 16, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, Texas

CH042 Electroenzymatic Biofuel Cells II
Daniel Clayton Appel, 16, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

CS005 Ternary vs. Binary
Natasha Rustom Irani, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

EA029 Venus from the Outside in: Linking Surface Features to Changing Mantle Convection Patterns
Carolyn Morgan Tewksbury, 17, Clinton Senior High School, Clinton, New York

EN037 Continuously Variable Transmissions, A New Approach to the Modern Transmission: Phase Two
Brian James Beyt, 15, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana

EV012 Biobased Grease: The Grease of the Future Available Today
Joseph Michael Searcy, 18, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie, Georgia

GN001 Neuronal Expression of CD22: Novel Therapeutic Implications for Alzheimer's, Parkinson's and Multiple Sclerosis
Anant Ramesh Patel, 18, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida

MA003 The Order of Chaos
Jay Stewart Anderson, 17, Paint Valley High School, Bainbridge, Ohio

ME033 Disease Propagation Through Connective Paths: Application of the Small World Theory to Epidemic Modeling
Anna-Katrina Shedletsky, 16, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York

MI065 Restoring the Effectiveness of BETA-lactam Antibiotics by Combating Bacterial Defense Mechanisms: Exploring Natural Agents as Enzyme Blockers
Ibraheem Maqsood Mohammed, 17, Niceville High School, Niceville, Florida

PH044 IV. Measurements of Internal Electrostatic Confinement Electron Density using Microwave Interferometry
Tianhui Li, 18, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

ZO008 Memory Retention of Habituated Dugesia tigrina in a Simulated Microgravity Environment
Jennifer Rose Sass, 17, Mid-Buchanan High School, Faucett, Missouri

 
Second Awards of $1,500
BE020 The Influence of Physical and Neurological Trauma on Personality
Zarabeth Lehr Golden, 16, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

BI042 A Wild Hair
Laci Sharee Lawrence, 17, Andrews High School, Andrews, Texas

BO030 Phytoremediation of Solvent Contamination Using Lemna gibba
Blake Robert Wilde, 16, Fremont High School, Plain City, Utah

CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

CS021 Building a Better B.E.A.R. (Bolton's EarlyAccess Regulator)
Branson Burnett Sparks, 16, Bolton High School, Alexandria, Louisiana

EA008 Compositional Controls on Soil Strength Under Static and Non-static Conditions
Sarah Evelyn Brophy, 17, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana

EN079 Wash-O-Matic
Jeffrey David Hartsell, 15, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas

EV054 Rises and Falls of a Great River: An Intensive Bioassessment of the Mississippi's First 382 Miles
Rebecca Jennifer Krystosek, 18, Bagley High School, Bagley, Minnesota

GN016 Organization of Specific Phosphorylation Sites on the Longest Human Tau Isoform in Alzeimer's Disease
David Gordon Nix, 17, Episcopal High School, Jacksonville, Florida

MA034 Data Detectives: A Second Year Study of CRC Generator Polynomials, 32-bit
Alice Wan Chai, 16, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

ME028 Simvastatin Activation of Ryanodine Receptor Mediated Calcium Channels May Promote Myolysis
Daniel Jacob Sachs, 17, John Jay High School, Cross River, New York

MI008 Characterization of the Secreted Aspartic Proteinases of Candida albicans Using a Novel Combinatorial Approach
Jamie Elyce Rubin, 16, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

PH040 Magnetoplasmadynamics: Ionization and Magnetic Field
Ray Chengchuan He, 19, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

ZO048 Morphological Differences in Feather Microstructure
Richard Winston Larson, 15, Springville Junior High School, Springville, Utah

 
Team Award of $1,500 for each member
CH302 A Two-state DNA Nanomechanical Motor Powered by the Reversible Hybridization of a Unique DNA Strand Trigger
Christopher Eric Kulawik, 16, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York
Robert David Barish, 16, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York

 
Team Award of $1,000 for each member
PH301 Magnetohydrodynamic Response of Low Temperature Electrolytes
Ryan Paul Jones, 15, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida
Eric Anthony Smith, 14, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida

 
Each winner will receive a medallion and a certificate of recognition. The teacher of each individual and team will receive a grant in the amount of $300.
 
U.S. Army
Award of $3000 in savings bonds, a Certificate of Achievement and a gold medallion.
BE045 Do Pupil Size Changes Correlate With Other Biophysical Responses: Big Eyes, Big Lies?
Christina Marie Mariolana Zoccoli, 15, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Villanova, Pennsylvania

BI040 Endogenous Estrogen Amplification Through Interaction With P450 Enzymes: Novel Mechanisms for Xenoestrogenicity
Lalit Ramesh Patel, 17, California Academy of Mathematics and Science, Carson, California

BO041 A Taxonomic Reassessment of the Phaeophyceaen Orders Ectocarpales and Scytosiphonales Based on Ribosomal Small Subunit (18S) DNA Sequences
Sudeep Banerjee, 16, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

CS020 A New Method for 3-D Object Modeling and Optical Data Recognition
Robert Earl Eunice, 18, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

EA008 Compositional Controls on Soil Strength Under Static and Non-static Conditions
Sarah Evelyn Brophy, 17, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana

EN043 Maximizing Power Density in Direct Methanol Fuel Cells: The Development of a Novel Multiple Fuel Cell Design
Douglas George Lavanture, 16, John Adams High School, South Bend, Indiana

EV049 Polymer Possibilities Phase III: Biodegradable Cellulose for Wind Erosion Control
Vincent Tyler Metzger, 16, Cibola High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

GN008 Walnut Extract Has Anti-amyloidogenic Activity: Preventive and Therapeutic Implications for Alzheimer's Disease
Neha Chauhan, 16, Susan E. Wagner High School, Staten Island, New York, New York

MA034 Data Detectives: A Second Year Study of CRC Generator Polynomials, 32-bit
Alice Wan Chai, 16, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

ME082 Gene Expression Analysis of Synovial Cells in Response to Impulsive Shock
Irene Yuan Sun, 16, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana

MI057 Mouse Mammary Tumor Virus (MMTV): Investigating the Role of Mouse Transferrin Receptor 1 (mTf R1) Polymorphisms in Resistance to Retroviral Infection
Maria Elena De Obaldia, 16, Moorestown High School, Moorestown, New Jersey

PH028 The "Blackberry" Cluster: Thermodynamic Equilibrium and Potential Medical Applications of Giant Nanoscale Inorganic Molecules in Solution
Brandon Stuart Imber, 17, Commack High School, Commack, New York

ZO057 The Role of Leukocytes in the Exacerbation of Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury in Hypercholesterolemic Mice
John Louis Gehrig, 18, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, Louisiana

 
Award of $3000 in savings bonds to be shared equally by team members, Certificates of Achievement and gold medallions
CH302 A Two-state DNA Nanomechanical Motor Powered by the Reversible Hybridization of a Unique DNA Strand Trigger
Christopher Eric Kulawik, 16, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York
Robert David Barish, 16, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York

 
All expense paid trip to Operation Cherry Blossom in Tokyo, Japan. Each trip winner will also receive $3,000 in savings bonds, $300 from the Association of the United States Army, a gold medallion and a Certificate of Achievement.
EN015 Autonomous Cooperative Learning Between Multiple Robots Through RF Communication
Jason Michael Schuler, 18, Lakewood High School, Saint Petersburg, Florida

MA021 A Combinatorial Proof of Seymour's Conjecture for Regular Oriented Graphs With Almost Regular Outsets O'a and O"a
Lester Wayne Mackey, 18, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

 
One all expense paid trip to London International Youth Science Forum, $3,000 in savings bonds, $300 from the Association of the United States Army, a gold medallion and Certificate of Achievement.
EV012 Biobased Grease: The Grease of the Future Available Today
Joseph Michael Searcy, 18, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie, Georgia

 
U.S. Navy & Marine Corps
Scholarship in the amount of $8,000
BE027 Deaf, Not Dumb: Dispelling the Myth of a Mathematics Deficit Among Deaf Students
Casey Ann Vaughn, 17, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, New York

BI057 A Study of the Relationship Between Lymphocytes With Lymphomatoid Papulosis and Mucosal Cells from a Subject and Descendants Using PCR Identification
Samuel James Amberson Howell, 16, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

BO057 Fractal Nature of Plant Vascular Systems
Kathleen Suzanne Hanson, 16, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, Texas

CH013 Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition
Brandon Emerson Powers, 18, Christian Academy of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky

CS057 Modeling Physical Systems Using Flux Corrected Transport on a Fully-threaded Tree
Jonathan Albert Mizrahi, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

EA005 A Rapid, Accurate Method of Determining the Distance to Near Earth Asteroids
Lisa Doreen Glukhovsky, 17, New Milford High School, New Milford, Connecticut

EN015 Autonomous Cooperative Learning Between Multiple Robots Through RF Communication
Jason Michael Schuler, 18, Lakewood High School, Saint Petersburg, Florida

EV046 Assessment of Zooplankton Resources in Biscayne Bay and Lagoonal Trophic Flow Model Analysis
Jenna Lyanne Lewis, 18, Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Florida

GN002 Evaluation of the Mechanism Associated With Choline Reduction of Apoptosis
Sarah Jeanne Wood, 18, Greybull High School, Greybull, Wyoming

MA037 The Topology of Distance: Asymmetric Functions
George Alexander Khachatryan, 18, Kinkaid School, Houston, Texas

ME063 A Study of the Indoor Pool Environment and its Effects on the Respiratory Function of Competitive Swimmers
Sarah Elizabeth Gutman, 16, Mount de Chantal Visitation Academy, Wheeling, West Virginia

MI057 Mouse Mammary Tumor Virus (MMTV): Investigating the Role of Mouse Transferrin Receptor 1 (mTf R1) Polymorphisms in Resistance to Retroviral Infection
Maria Elena De Obaldia, 16, Moorestown High School, Moorestown, New Jersey

PH028 The "Blackberry" Cluster: Thermodynamic Equilibrium and Potential Medical Applications of Giant Nanoscale Inorganic Molecules in Solution
Brandon Stuart Imber, 17, Commack High School, Commack, New York

ZO007 The Development of an Enriched Microsatellite Library for the Genetic Analysis of Briareum asbestinum
Nisha Vikram Shah, 16, Lecanto High School, Lecanto, Florida

 
Scholarship award of $8000 for original research in an important Naval-relevant scientific area.
EN049 A Sensing System Based on Laser Intensity Changes Due to Optical Fiber Vibration
Michelle Louie, 16, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, New York

EV039 The Development of an Environmentally Friendly Ezyme-based Antifouling System
Vaishali Kiran Grover, 15, Miami Coral Park Senior High School, Miami, Florida

MA013 Acoustic Signature Recognition Through Fractal Analysis
Allison Lindsey Schmidt, 17, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, Tennessee

 
Team scholarship in the amount of $8,000 to be equally divided between the team members.
PH309 Determining Chemical and Physical Properties of Uranium Oxide (UOx) as a Thin Film in Soft X-ray Reflectance
Megan Rowberry, 18, Provo High School, Provo, Utah
Hollilyne Drury, 18, Provo High School, Provo, Utah

 
Scholarships are payable at $2,000 a year for four years. Recipients also receive a certificate signed by the Chief of Naval Research and the Vice Chief of Naval Research and a U.S. Navy memento. Team award winners receive $1,000 a year for four years.
 
U.S. Coast Guard
For projects that relate to boating and water safety.
 
First Award of $5,000
BE041 Recall of Visually Presented Material
Shannon Quinn Turney, 16, Notre Dame Academy, Park Hills, Kentucky

 
Second Award of $3,000
EN035 Nanocomposite Foams Made Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Alice Lee, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

 
Third Award of $1,000
BE009 The Stimuli Effect: Hearing and Reaction Times
Chetan Bhasker Jhaveri, 15, La Plata High School, La Plata, Maryland

 
Fourth Award of $500
EV078 Paving Paradise: Designing an Environmental Friendly Parking Lot on Waterfront Property Using Pervious Surfaces to Reduce Harmful Urban Runoff
Alice Marie Bagley, 16, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

 
Honorable Mention Award of $100
EN304 Using Intersecting Differential Tangent Lines to Investigate the Characteristics of Parabolic Bow Waves
Franklin James Parker, 18, Mason High School, Mason, Texas
Ryne Marcus Kahan, 16, Mason High School, Mason, Texas

EV039 The Development of an Environmentally Friendly Ezyme-based Antifouling System
Vaishali Kiran Grover, 15, Miami Coral Park Senior High School, Miami, Florida

EV111 Propeller Guard Manipulation on the Reduction of Secondary Pressure Waves and Turbidity Levels
Paul Gregory Mueller, 17, Hilton Head High School, Hilton Head, South Carolina

 
U.S. Coast Guard Research and Development
For projects that demonstrate outstanding achievement in research and scientific knowledge in several areas of interest.
 
First Award of $5,000
EN327 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Tamsen Alicia Drew, 17, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California
Nicholas Dorian Rapp, 18, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California

 
Second Award of $3,000
CS020 A New Method for 3-D Object Modeling and Optical Data Recognition
Robert Earl Eunice, 18, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

 
Third Award of $1,000
EV325 Mass Production of Biodiesel, HySee 1005, With use of Microbes; Bacillus thuringienes and Streptomyces albus
Wesley Ryan Fuller, 17, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona
Blair Elisabeth Kowalinski, 16, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona
Kyle Anthony Marsland, 18, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona

 
Fourth Award $500
CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

 
Honorable Mention of $100
CH005 Rational Design of a General Optical Sensor for Biological Agents
Gregory Ignatious Gellene, 17, Friendship High School, Wolfforth, Texas

CS040 Making a Picture Worth More Than a Thousand Words
Daniel Jonathan Parrott, 15, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

EN113 Liquid Energy: Prototype For Generating Electricity from Waves and Tidal Currents
Austin James Shelton, 16, Father Duenas Memorial School, Agana, Guam

 
Areas of interest include: Intelligent Waterway Systems - technologies and techniques for ensuring cost effective navigation safety; Energy Management Technologies - energy alternatives offering reduced maintenance cost by reduction of wear on moving parts; Human Error Reduction - research into the mechanisms that contribute to crew fatigue and additional factors that may lead to human error; Oil Spill Response - innovative concepts to improve recovery rates; Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) - innovative way of preventing rampant propagation of ANS.
 
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
For projects that best relate to NASA's mission.
 
All expense-paid trip to attend the U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama and a certificate
CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

CH042 Electroenzymatic Biofuel Cells II
Daniel Clayton Appel, 16, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

CS020 A New Method for 3-D Object Modeling and Optical Data Recognition
Robert Earl Eunice, 18, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

CS028 I See You! Robotic Surveillance Using Appearance-based Obstacle Detection
Laura Anne Wong, 16, Villa Victoria Academy, Ewing, New Jersey

EA001 Evolution of Initial Orbit Determination Error Correction Functions by Genetic Programming
Matthew Douglas Apau Jachowski, 17, Maui High School, Kahului, Hawaii

EA021 Water on Mars: Where Was It, Where Is It Now?
Erin Lynn Frey, 16, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

EN027 A Magnetohydrodynamic Direct Current Transformer
Elizabeth Van Cortlandt Varela, 16, West Potomac High School, Alexandria, Virginia

EN048 Sailplane Winch Launch Telemetry and Data-logging
Robert Francis Ussery, 17, Seton Home Study School, Front Royal, Virginia

EN049 A Sensing System Based on Laser Intensity Changes Due to Optical Fiber Vibration
Michelle Louie, 16, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, New York

EV054 Rises and Falls of a Great River: An Intensive Bioassessment of the Mississippi's First 382 Miles
Rebecca Jennifer Krystosek, 18, Bagley High School, Bagley, Minnesota

GN006 Increased Oxidant Stress in Aging Leads to Decreased Nitric Oxide (NO) Bioavailability
Alexandra Raisa Adler, 18, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, New York

MA006 A Novel Mathematical Model of B-DNA in a Nucleosome
Daniel David Graves, 16, Nicolet High School, Glendale, Wisconsin

MA021 A Combinatorial Proof of Seymour's Conjecture for Regular Oriented Graphs With Almost Regular Outsets O'a and O"a
Lester Wayne Mackey, 18, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

ME033 Disease Propagation Through Connective Paths: Application of the Small World Theory to Epidemic Modeling
Anna-Katrina Shedletsky, 16, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York

PH026 Superconductivity in High Pressure Phases of Lithium
Wei Gan, 18, Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School, Rockville, Maryland

PH046 Nuclear Fusion Reactor Apparatus
Craig J. Wallace, 18, Spanish Fork High School, Spanish Fork, Utah

 
Honorable Mention Award Certificates for International students and students under the age of 16
CH015 Carbon Nanotubes (CNT): A New Frontier in Nano-technology, Their Production from Vegetable Oils and Studying Their Applications
Bhushan Prakash Mahadik, 16, Fr. Agnel Junior College, Maharashtra State, India

CS040 Making a Picture Worth More Than a Thousand Words
Daniel Jonathan Parrott, 15, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

EA040 Investigations into Star Formation in High-Velocity Clouds
Mubdi Rahman, 18, Martingrove Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

EN012 Icing Is Such a Drag: Aerodynamic Effects of Ice Accretion on Wings at Multiple Angles of Attack
Eric Robert Mueller, 15, Granbury Senior High School, Granbury, Texas

EN102 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior
Donald Eng, 15, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

EV072 Bacterial Toxicity Detectors for Water Safety
Ron Neuman, 16, Ohel Shem, Ramat-Gan, Israel

MA018 Solutions to a System of Equations
Edward Yi Zhong, 16, Tom Clark High School, San Antonio, Texas

MI024 Halo-Adaptation of Escherichia coli
Edgardo Rafael Canales, 15, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

 
DuPont's Center for Collaborative Research and Education, Office of Education recognizes individual and team winners in the categories that best exemplify DuPont's business-related interests: Biology, Chemistry, Engineering/Physics, Earth/Environmental Science and/or Mathematics. Each project is recognized with a Primary Award of $1,000.
CH015 Carbon Nanotubes (CNT): A New Frontier in Nano-technology, Their Production from Vegetable Oils and Studying Their Applications
Bhushan Prakash Mahadik, 16, Fr. Agnel Junior College, Maharashtra State, India

CS030 An Ultra High Speed Method for the Multiple Comparison of 3-D Structures and Its Application to 3-D Protein Structure Pattern Recognition
Kevin Chester Kuo, 18, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

MA041 Unique Combination of Linear Algebra, Differentiation and Integration Techniques to Elucidate the Implications of Kidney Stone Characteristics
Delbert Andre Green II, 16, Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts, Natchitoches, Louisiana

 
DuPont will additionally recognize Honorable Mention winners with an award of $500.
CH005 Rational Design of a General Optical Sensor for Biological Agents
Gregory Ignatious Gellene, 17, Friendship High School, Wolfforth, Texas

CS052 A Computerized Enumeration of the Alkane Series
Kevin George Ballard, 17, Academic Magnet High School, North Charleston, South Carolina

EA026 Heat of Condensation: A Natural Source of Protective Heat: A Third Year Study
Shamsher Singh Samra, 16, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

EN021 Surface Modification Using High Voltage, Low Current, Cold Plasma
Trevor Elliot Powers, 16, Christian Academy of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky

 
Bureau of Reclamation/U.S. Department of the Interior
For exhibits related to water resources development and management, including hydroelectric and electric power generation, engineering design, construction materials, irrigation, water management and conservation, water quality, fisheries and aquatic ecology and wetlands.
 
First Award of $500 and matching grant to winner's school
BI023 An Investigation of the Remediation of Berkeley Pit Water Using Genetically Modified Extremophilic Organisms: Phase IV
Alexandra Hope Antonioli, 18, Butte High School, Butte, Montana

 
Second Award of $300 and matching grant to winner's school
EV039 The Development of an Environmentally Friendly Ezyme-based Antifouling System
Vaishali Kiran Grover, 15, Miami Coral Park Senior High School, Miami, Florida

 
Third Award of $200 and matching grant to winner's school
EV012 Biobased Grease: The Grease of the Future Available Today
Joseph Michael Searcy, 18, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie, Georgia

 
Honorable Mention Awards
EN113 Liquid Energy: Prototype For Generating Electricity from Waves and Tidal Currents
Austin James Shelton, 16, Father Duenas Memorial School, Agana, Guam

EN327 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Tamsen Alicia Drew, 17, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California
Nicholas Dorian Rapp, 18, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California

 
Each student receives a Certificate of Achievement, a letter from the Commissioner of the Bureau of Reclamation and a tote bag.
 
Patent and Trademark Office / U.S.Department of Commerce / Patent and Trademark Office Society
Awards in eight subject categories: Engineering, Physics, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Microbiology, Medicine and Health, Computer Science, Earth & Space Science
 
Second Award of $150
CH027 A Reversible Hydroquinone Cation-exchange Membrane Cell
Lacey Lloyd, 15, Ogden High School, Ogden, Utah

CS050 Artificial Intelligence: A Model of Perception by the Visual System
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 15, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EA040 Investigations into Star Formation in High-Velocity Clouds
Mubdi Rahman, 18, Martingrove Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

EN026 Speed Booster System for Gliders
Karan Sharma, 18, Apee Jay School, New Delhi, Delhi, India

EV091 The Effect of Agricultural and Residential Runoff on the Microbiology of a Hawaiian Ahupua
Kiana Laieikawai Frank, 16, Kamehameha High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

ME013 The Prevalence of Ehrlichiosis in Dogs from the Upper Midwest
Carrie Calkins Rethlefsen, 16, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota

ME092 Silencing Cancer With RNA
Anila Madiraju, 17, Marianopolis College, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PH052 Is the Wind Predictable?
Nolan Herman Reis, 16, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California

 
First Award of $200
CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

EA041 Development of an Adaptively Controlled Telescope with Star-Pattern Recognition Pointing
Jonathan Nicholas Sick, 17, Queen Elizabeth High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

EN087 Development by Design and Testing of a Miniature Turbine to Harness Kinetic Energy from Airflow Around a Moving Automobile
Vijay Kailas Brihmadesam, 18, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, Mississippi

EV011 The Implications of the Flow of Bacteria in the Atmosphere on Terrestrial Ecosystems: A Three Year Study
Timothy Calvin Borden, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

ME033 Disease Propagation Through Connective Paths: Application of the Small World Theory to Epidemic Modeling
Anna-Katrina Shedletsky, 16, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York

MI041 The VCE MDR Pump: Regulation of the vce Operon in Vibrio cholerae
Amanda Dyann Dugan, 16, Rockdale County High School, Conyers, Georgia

PH028 The "Blackberry" Cluster: Thermodynamic Equilibrium and Potential Medical Applications of Giant Nanoscale Inorganic Molecules in Solution
Brandon Stuart Imber, 17, Commack High School, Commack, New York

 
Grand Award of $1,000
CS020 A New Method for 3-D Object Modeling and Optical Data Recognition
Robert Earl Eunice, 18, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

 
Grand Award includes a framed copy of the first patent granted in the U.S., and a flag that has been flown over the U.S. Capitol.
 

 

© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.