SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2004 Intel ISEF Government & Industry Awards

Intel ISEF
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps.
Scholarship in the amount of $8,000
BE034 The Effect of Visual Images and Power Phrases on Contributions to a Hunger Prevention Charity
Michael Jason Sloyer, 18, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, New York

BI001 Enhancing the Electrochemical Output of Benthic Microbial Fuel Cells
Shannon Nangle, 15, Martin County High School, Stuart, Florida

BO042 Inoculation Studies with Gaeumannomyces graminis Variety graminis on Zoysiagrass Varieties
Alexander Kenneth Biholar, 17, Plano High School, Plano, Texas

CH005 Metallic Monomer Ligation of Manganese Complexes and a Novel Synthetic Route to [Mn4O2(O2CR)6(bipy)2]
Brian Andrew Sparling, 18, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

CS057 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 17, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

EA049 Original and Compelling Evidence of Over 100 Years of Climatic Warming in Antarctica
Matthew E. Peneston, 18, Phoenix High School, Phoenix, New York

EN024 A Faraday Effect Optical Modulator for Use in the Detection of Radiofrequency Electromagnetic Waves
Mark Philip Croce, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

EV079 Elimination of Arsenic from Soil and Water: The Use of Hyperaccumulators to Phytoremediate Arsenic Salts
Khaivchandra Ramjeawan, 18, Uniondale High School, Uniondale, New York

GN006 Dietary Polyphenolic Compounds Inhibit the Fibrillization of Amyloid Beta-Protein: Structure-Activity Relationship & Preventive Implications for Alzheimer's Disease
Neha Chauhan, 17, Susan E. Wagner High School, Staten Island, New York

MA016 A Novel Set of Representations of the Two-Component Link Group and Consequent Link Invariants
Sam Jay Lewallen, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York City, New York

ME032 Immunostimulating Properties of a Herbal Polysaccharide from Tinospora cordifolia for Biodense and Treatment
Reshma Ramachandran, 16, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida

MI032 The Development of an Adenoviral Vector that Expresses PNC-28EG, a Gene that Encodes a Peptide Selectively Cytotoxic to Pancreatic Carcinoma
Mou Chung Ng, 17, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York

PH011 Antibubbles: The Search for Practical Use
Michael J. Pizer, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

ZO001 How Far Will the "Mole Cricket Nematode" (Steinernema scapterisci) Spread from Its Original Infection Plot in One Year?
Tyler Ashton Gary, 17, DeSoto County High School, Arcadia, Florida

 
Scholarship award of $8,000 for original research in an important Naval-relevant scientific area
EN054 Maximizing Power Density in Direct-Methanol Fuel Cells: The Development of a Novel Surface Layer Feature to Ease Methanol Crossover
Douglas George Lavanture, 17, John Adams High School, South Bend, Indiana

PH002 The Acoustical Properties of Different Factors in Submersible Design
Christopher Ray Yen, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

ZO013 Exploring the Role of Protein Tailoring in Mussel Adhesion
Edwin Anthony Krumeich, 18, Croton-Harmon High School, Croton-on-Hudson, New York

 
Team scholarship in the amount of $8,000 to be equally divided between the team members
EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

 
Scholarships are payable at $2,000 a year for four years. Recipients also receive a certificate signed by the Chief of Naval Research and the Vice Chief of Naval Research and a U.S. Navy memento. Team award winners receive $1,000 a year for four years.
 
U.S. Army
Award of $3,000 in savings bonds, a certificate of achievement and a gold medallion
BE007 Second Language Processing by Adult Native Spanish-Speakers: Gender Differences in the Declarative/Procedural Model of Lexicon and Grammar
Olivia Andrews Gilliatt, 18, Sleepy Hollow High School, Sleepy Hollow, New York

BI053 SmartGEN siRNA Libraries: Bridging the Gap Between RNAi Technology and Human Gene Therapy
Josh Max Silverman, 16, North Shore High School, Glen Head, New York

BO010 Treatment of Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria Induced Bacterial Blight with UV-altered Bacteriophages
Lauren Marie Smith, 17, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

CH030 Controlling the Growth of Carbon Nanotubes
Kunal Nilesh Shah, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

CS049 What Effects Do Home Appliances Have on Wireless Computer Networks?
Anna Maria Hall, 18, Andrean High School, Merrillville, Indiana

EA029 Sound Wave Propagation in Brine Pools
Alison Karee Slowey, 16, Saint Michael's Academy, Bryan, Texas

EN090 The Design and Fabrication of the Modiak G2: A Collapsible Kayak with Unified Skin and Skeleton
Christopher Dipak Modi, 18, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York

EV079 Elimination of Arsenic from Soil and Water: The Use of Hyperaccumulators to Phytoremediate Arsenic Salts
Khaivchandra Ramjeawan, 18, Uniondale High School, Uniondale, New York

GN006 Dietary Polyphenolic Compounds Inhibit the Fibrillization of Amyloid Beta-Protein: Structure-Activity Relationship & Preventive Implications for Alzheimer's Disease
Neha Chauhan, 17, Susan E. Wagner High School, Staten Island, New York

MA014 Close Primes and RSA Key Selection Procedures: A Three Year Study
Alexandra Vida Marraccini, 17, MAST Academy, Miami, Florida

ME086 Y-Chromosomal Detection of Foreign Lymphocytes Residing in a Subject Afflicted with Lymphomatoid Papulosis
Sam James Howell, 17, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

MI018 The Role of GCN5, a Chromatin Remodeling Gene, in DNA Damage and Repair
Aditya Denduluri, 16, Saint Pius X, Albuquerque, New Mexico

PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

ZO004 Stem Cells and Vitamin C: Differentiation of Mouse ES Cells into Hepatocytes and Cardiac Myocytes Is Enhanced by Ascorbic Acid
Elizabeth Cook, 17, Canterbury School, Ft. Myers, Florida

 
Award of $3,000 in savings bonds to be shared equally by team members, certificates of achievement and gold medallions
BE319 Isolation and Evaluation of Native American Mitochondrial DNA
Brice Alfred Bongiovanni, 16, Central High School, Macon, Georgia
Sameer Gorav Gupta, 16, Central High School, Macon, Georgia

 
Winners receive an all expense paid trip to Operation Cherry Blossom in Tokyo, Japan. Each trip winner will also receive $3,000 in savings bonds, $300 from the Association of the United States Army, a gold medallion and a certificate of achievement.
BI012 Macro-Scale to Nano-Scale: Kinetics of the Myosin-Actin Molecular Biomotor System
Divya Nettimi, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

MA037 A Prime Number Determining Algorithm in Polynomial Time
Anarghya Ananda Vardhana, 15, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

 
(DO NOT ANNOUNCE) Alternate for the Operation Cherry Blossom trip to Tokyo, Japan
BO010 Treatment of Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria Induced Bacterial Blight with UV-altered Bacteriophages
Lauren Marie Smith, 17, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
One all expense paid trip to London International Youth Science Forum, $3,000 in savings bonds, $300 from the Association of the United States Army, a gold medallion and Certificate of Achievement.
CS020 Fault-Tolerant Behavior-Based Robots
Laura Anne Wong, 17, Villa Victoria Academy, Ewing, New Jersey

 
(DO NOT ANNOUNCE) Alternate to attend the London International Youth Science Forum
PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
U.S. Air Force
First Award of $3,000
BE036 Counting Features: Quantifying Discrete Parts in Visual Object Identification
Henny Admoni, 18, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, New York

BI055 A New Way to Send DNA
Jenna Rae Parisien, 18, Turtle Mountain High School, Belcourt, North Dakota

BO007 Green Manure vs. Meloidogyne chitwoodi
Heather Renae Messick, 17, Sargent High School, Monte Vista, Colorado

CH037 Designing Novel Materials for Fuel Cell Membranes: An Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Study of Proton Transport in Heterocyclic Dimers
Eric T Roberts, 18, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EA043 In Pursuit of Population III
Julie Ann Krugler, 18, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, Michigan

EN024 A Faraday Effect Optical Modulator for Use in the Detection of Radiofrequency Electromagnetic Waves
Mark Philip Croce, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

EV041 The Role of Hormesis in the Toxicology of Copper in Rotifers
Aakash Kaushik Shah, 16, Academy for Medical Science Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

GN013 Eliminating Acute Ischemic Stroke
Ashley Lauren Foster, 17, Evans High School, Evans, Georgia

MA016 A Novel Set of Representations of the Two-Component Link Group and Consequent Link Invariants
Sam Jay Lewallen, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York City, New York

ME038 Comparative Evolutionary Study of Mendelian Inherited Diseases Using Computational Analysis
Jeffrey M. Bhasin, 17, Rocky River High School, Rocky River, Ohio

MI032 The Development of an Adenoviral Vector that Expresses PNC-28EG, a Gene that Encodes a Peptide Selectively Cytotoxic to Pancreatic Carcinoma
Mou Chung Ng, 17, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York

PH023 Superluminal Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in the Near-Field
Stephen Harold Ingraham, 17, New Fairfield High School, New Fairfield, Connecticut

ZO013 Exploring the Role of Protein Tailoring in Mussel Adhesion
Edwin Anthony Krumeich, 18, Croton-Harmon High School, Croton-on-Hudson, New York

 
Second Awards of $1,500
BE007 Second Language Processing by Adult Native Spanish-Speakers: Gender Differences in the Declarative/Procedural Model of Lexicon and Grammar
Olivia Andrews Gilliatt, 18, Sleepy Hollow High School, Sleepy Hollow, New York

BI004 The Characterization of Human Epidermal Stem Cells
Stefan Vitorovic, 19, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

BO033 Determination of the Most Efficient Construct for Insertion of the GusA Gene into BMS Maize Cells: Optimizing Conditions for Protein Production in Transgenic Sweet Maize
A. Noel Suri, 17, Harding High School, Saint Paul, Minnesota

CH008 Surface Fabrication and Characterization for DNA-based Biosensors
Craig John Wright, 18, Woodlin High School, Woodrow, Colorado

CS004 Development of a Genetic Programming Oriented Software with Added Population Efficiencies for the Autonomous Creation of Complex C-Based Programs
Nicholas Robert Carson, 16, Bayside High School, Palm Bay, Florida

EA002 Petrology, Morphology, and Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Evidence for Off-Axis Volcanism
Sarah Rose Langberg, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

EN006 A Non-Photolithographic Approach to the Construction of N-Type MOSFET Devices Using Focused Ion Beam Technology
Ryna Karnik, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EV051 Fungal Sampling in Indoor and Outdoor Environments: Identification and Differentiation
Cortney Ann Timmons, 17, Byng High School, Ada, Oklahoma

GN006 Dietary Polyphenolic Compounds Inhibit the Fibrillization of Amyloid Beta-Protein: Structure-Activity Relationship & Preventive Implications for Alzheimer's Disease
Neha Chauhan, 17, Susan E. Wagner High School, Staten Island, New York

MA018 Patterns for Irrational Roots 1
Luis Alexander Luciano, 18, Especializada University Gardens, San Juan, Puerto Rico

ME043 Computer Modeling and Simulation of Smallpox Outbreaks and Assessment of Control and Intervention Measures
Stephanie Iris Mok, 17, Mount Saint Mary Academy, Watchung, New Jersey

MI038 Effects of Nutrient Concentration on the Fractal Growth Pattern of Bacillus subtilis
Amy Wei-ming Liu, 15, Hoover High School, North Canton, Ohio

PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

ZO037 A Wild Hair Part II: The Effects of Hair on Cutaneous Wound Repair
Laci Sharee Lawrence, 18, Andrews High School, Andrews, Texas

 
Team Award of $1,500 for each member
EN318 Using Nanoparticles to Enhance Polymer Properties for Improved Commercial Applications: Space Lubricants to Nanolithography
Sean Kshitij Mehra, 17, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York
Jeffrey Scott Reitman, 17, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

 
Team Award of $1,000 for each member
EN304 Fast Rope Descent System (FRODS)
Omar B. Bohsali, 16, McLean High School, McLean, Virginia
Kurt Alfred Brendley, 16, McLean High School, McLean, Virginia

 
Each winner will receive a medallion and a certificate of recognition. The teacher of each individual and team will receive a grant in the amount of $300.
 
Department of Homeland Security
Six $20,000 portable, undergraduate scholarships ($5,000 per year for 4 years) in the categories of behavioral and social sciences, biochemistry, computer science, engineering, mathematics, microbiology, physics, and zoology. Recipient must be a U.S. citizen and agree to major in science, math, engineering or technology. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) special award judges are particularly interested in projects where there is a connection with the mission of DHS. This mission is to prevent or mitigate the effects of catastrophic terrorism against the United States or it's allies.
 
Scholarship award of $20,000
BE036 Counting Features: Quantifying Discrete Parts in Visual Object Identification
Henny Admoni, 18, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, New York

CS062 Chaotic Encryption Using Arnold's Cat
Charles Harold Greenberg, 17, Suncoast Community High School, Riviera Beach, Florida

EN024 A Faraday Effect Optical Modulator for Use in the Detection of Radiofrequency Electromagnetic Waves
Mark Philip Croce, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

MA039 The Snake Lemma and Its Applications to Graph Theory
Allison Paige Berke, 15, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

ME011 Epidemic Outcomes as a Function of Network Topography
Anna-Katrina Shedletsky, 17, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York

MI023 Bacterophage Suppression of Bioterrorism Agents: A Model System
Karli E. Oberg, 16, Weber High School, Pleasant View, Utah

 
U.S. Coast Guard
For projects that relate to boating and water safety
 
First Award of $5,000
EN099 Autonomous Gyroscopic Ocean-Wave-Powered Generator: Invention of a New Energy Conversion Technology
Aaron Sargent Goldin, 16, San Dieguito High School Academy, Encinitas, California

 
Second Award of $3,000
EN090 The Design and Fabrication of the Modiak G2: A Collapsible Kayak with Unified Skin and Skeleton
Christopher Dipak Modi, 18, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York

 
Third Award of $1,000
ZO301 Engineered Sound Waves of Varying Frequencies and Their Effectiveness in Deterring Sharks
Kaitlin Maria Luther, 16, Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, Wailuku, Hawaii
Alana Marie Yurkanin, 16, Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, Wailuku, Hawaii

 
Fourth Award of $500
MA047 Probabilistic Risk Assessment Model (Optimum Lake Okeechobee Level)
Charles Michael Addicott, 16, Wellington Community High School, Wellington, Florida

 
Honorable Mention Award of $100
CS060 F.I.N.D. Development of a Functional Inexpensive Navigational Aid and Database
Benjamin Thomas Unsworth, 15, Kingswood Academy, Sulphur, Louisiana

EA021 The Effect of Time of Day on GPS Accuracy
Kevin Andrew Sihlanick, 16, Central Virginia Governor's School, Lynchburg, Virginia

EN100 Distillation: Harnessing the Sun to Save Lives
Glenn Michael Wade, 18, Valley Public School, Hoople, North Dakota

 
Bureau of Reclamation/U.S. Department of the Interior
For exhibits related to water resources development and management, including hydroelectric and electric power generation, engineering design, construction materials, irrigation, water management and conservation, water quality, fisheries and aquatic ecology and wetlands.
 
First Award of $500 and matching $500 grant to winner's school
EV039 Troubled Waters: A Six Month Longitudinal Water Quality Study of the Spanish Fork River Drainage System and Remediation Strategies
Shannon Lisa Babb, 16, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

 
Second Award of $300 and a matching $300 grant to winner's school
PH011 Antibubbles: The Search for Practical Use
Michael J. Pizer, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 
Third Award of $200 and a matching $200 grant to winner's school
PH022 Centigrade 4.0: Turbulent Penetrative Convection in Chilled Water
Meredith Ann MacGregor, 15, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

 
Honorable Mention Award
EV319 Theory and Practice on Ecological Restoration in Small Shallow Eutrophic Waters
Chen Lin, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yi Zhang, 18, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yajia Lu, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China

MA047 Probabilistic Risk Assessment Model (Optimum Lake Okeechobee Level)
Charles Michael Addicott, 16, Wellington Community High School, Wellington, Florida

 
Each student receives a certificate of achievement, a letter from the Commissioner of the Bureau of Reclamation and a tote bag.
 
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
For projects that best relate to NASA's mission
 
All expense-paid trip to attend the U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama and a certificate
BO001 A Study of Light-Weight Hydroponic Media for Potential Usage in Space
Thomas Lee Powell, 16, Trinity Catholic High School, Ocala, Florida

CH027 Reversible Membrane Cell: Phase 2
Lacey Lloyd, 16, Saint Josephs High School, Ogden, Utah

CH031 Grass for Biomass: Phase 2
Danielle Marie Wilson, 17, West Central Valley High School, Stuart, Iowa

CS004 Development of a Genetic Programming Oriented Software with Added Population Efficiencies for the Autonomous Creation of Complex C-Based Programs
Nicholas Robert Carson, 16, Bayside High School, Palm Bay, Florida

CS049 What Effects Do Home Appliances Have on Wireless Computer Networks?
Anna Maria Hall, 18, Andrean High School, Merrillville, Indiana

EA012 Turning the Red Planet into a Green Planet: Modeling the Martian Greenhouse Effect
Brian Anthony Geistwhite, 17, Farmington High School, Farmington, New Mexico

EA033 Mars or Bust: Determining Suitable Locations for Colonization Based on Terrain Characteristics
Tiffany A Legg, 16, Duncan Senior High School, Duncan, Oklahoma

EA038 Chaotic Terrain on Europa: Evidence for Hydrological Resurfacing
Megan Middendorf Van Ness, 16, Salem, Oregon

EN043 Low Reynolds Number Aerodynamics, Phase 3: Micro Air Vehicle Airfoil, Aspect Ratio, and Platform Optimization
John Pease Moore, IV, 16, Dayton Christian High School, Dayton, Ohio

EN049 Finding the Faulty Frays in Aircraft Wiring
Brittany Baker, 18, Jordan High School, Sandy, Utah

GN014 Cytoprotective Activity from the Stimulation and Potentiation of ALPHA-7 nAChR Responses: Implications in Alzheimer's Disease
Michael Scott Spertus, 17, Spruce Creek High School, Port Orange, Florida

MA001 An Investigation of Irreducible Polynomials Over Zp Using Abstract Algebra
Brianna Rachel Satinoff, 18, Palm Harbor University High School, Palm Harbor, Florida

MA043 A Remarkable Property of the Geometric Center of Mass for Points on a Conic Section
Boris L. Hanin, 16, Pittsford Sutherland High School, Pittsford, New York

ME002 Can Interfering RNA's Be Used to "Silence" Genes Encoding Telomerase?
Tara Elise Barrett, 16, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida

PH023 Superluminal Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in the Near-Field
Stephen Harold Ingraham, 17, New Fairfield High School, New Fairfield, Connecticut

PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
Honorable Mention Award Certificates for International students and students under the age of 16
BI031 Directed Evolution of Hydrocarbon Utilizing Bacteria
Vladislav Igorevich Lavrovsky, 17, Queen Elizabeth Senior High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

CS051 Invisible Cryptography: A Medical Application
Anthony Paul Chiarelli, 15, St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

EA042 Asteroid Occultations: The Occultation and Description of the Asteroid 208-Lacrimosa
Elizabeth English Turner, 15, Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas

EN004 Aerodynamic Wings of the Future: A Comparative Study of Lift and Longitudinal Stability of a Hyper-Elliptic Camber Wing and a NACA 2412
Peter Bao-Phuc Nguyen, 14, Fort Walton Beach High School, Fort Walton Beach, Florida

EV090 Bioelectricity: The Microbial Fuel Cell - Production of Electricity Using Yeast and Anaerobic Sludge as Electron Mediators in a CMFC and MFC Built with Recyclable Materials
Kartik Madiraju, 14, Centennial Regional High School, Greenfield Park, Quebec, Canada

MA008 An Interesting Property in Triangles
Sameer Yeleswarapu, 14, Saint Francis De Sales High School, Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

ME033 Characterization of a Truncated Form of Slow Skeletal Troponin T that Causes Nemaline Myopathy
Lisha Laura Constantine, 17, American Senior High School, Hialeah, Florida

PH020 Mechanical Wave Modulation and Its Applications
Amruth Bagali Ravindranath, 17, Sadvidya Composite Pre-University College, Mysore, Karnataka, India

 
DuPont's Center for Collaborative Research and Education, Office of Education recognizes individual and team winners in the categories that best exemplify DuPont's business-related interests: Biology, Chemistry, Engineering/Physics, Earth/Environmental Science and/or Computer Science. Each project is recognized with a Primary Award of $1,000.
CH030 Controlling the Growth of Carbon Nanotubes
Kunal Nilesh Shah, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

EN123 The Fourth State of Matter: An Exploration of the Causes and Effects of a Pretilt Bias in Nematic Liquid Crystal Mesogens to Optimize Liquid Crystal Display Properties
Victoria Paige Loke Chu, 15, Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, Delaware

EV066 The Conception of Double Safety Fertilizer and Its Experiments
Xiaofeng Liu, 18, Fuzhou No.1 Middle School, Fuzhou, Fujian, China

ME036 Computer Identification of Cardiac Murmurs
Craig Monsen, 17, Regis High School, New York City, New York

 
DuPont will additionally recognize Honorable Mention winners with an award of $500.
CS049 What Effects Do Home Appliances Have on Wireless Computer Networks?
Anna Maria Hall, 18, Andrean High School, Merrillville, Indiana

CS051 Invisible Cryptography: A Medical Application
Anthony Paul Chiarelli, 15, St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

 

 

© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.