SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2005 Intel ISEF Government & Industry Awards

Intel ISEF
Department of Homeland Security, University Programs Office
Six $20,000 portable, undergraduate scholarships ($5,000 per year for 4 years) in the categories of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biochemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, Mathematics, Microbiology, Physics, and Zoology. Recipient must be a U.S. citizen and agree to major in science, math, engineering or technology. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is particularly interested in projects where there is a connection with the mission of DHS. This mission is to prevent or mitigate the effects of catastrophic terrorism against the United States or it's allies.
 
Scholarship Award of $20,000
BI032 Radiation Shield: Using Biological Molecules to Prevent or Repair DNA Damage Caused by Radiation in Drosophila melanogaster
Parijata Desiree Mackey, 17, Dr. Michael M. Krop High School, Miami, Florida

BO050 `Ohelo: Inhibition of Bacterial Growth
Jessie Ann Ka`iulani Pa`ahana, 16, Kamehameha High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

CS051 Identification of Differential Surface Properties on a Triangle Mesh for Facial and Object Recognition
Justin Moore Solomon, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Tech, Alexandria, Virginia

EN065 An Ear to the Track: An Ultrasonic Train Wreck Avoidance System
Courtney Anne Rafes, 17, Northwest High School, Justin, Texas

MA043 Primality Testing: Utilizing Characteristics of Prime Numbers that Allow for Optimal Deterministic and Probabilistic Primality Testing Algorithms in Polynomial Time
Anarghya A Vardhana, 16, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

PH020 Polarization Dynamics of Ytterbium Doped Silica Fiber Laser
Alexander Chernyak, 17, International Academy, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

 
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps.
Tuition Scholarship Award in the amount of $8,000
BE037 Prototype for Autonomy: Pathway for the Blind
Ameen Abdulrasool, 18, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

BI075 Bioinformatics Discovery of Novel Stem Cell Regulatory Mechanisms
Michael Segal, 17, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

BO038 Environmental Differentiation of Pinus contorta on Serpentine Soil
Sheila Marie Van Prooyen, 15, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

CH031 Study of Electrolyte-Cathode Compatibility in a New Solid Oxide Fuel Cell
Megan Elizabeth Burger, 18, Academy of Science and Technology at Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas

CS015 Improving EEG Signal Recognition for Human/Machine Control Using a Rat Model
Farre Nixon, 16, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas

EA016 The Derivation and Interpretation of Geochemical Ratios Generated by Meteoritic Impact
Terik Daly, 15, Oak Grove High School, San Jose, California

EN033 Low Reynolds Number Aerodynamics, Phase 4: Development and Optimization of a Micro Air Vehicle
John Pease Moore, IV, 17, Dayton Christian High School, Miamisburg, Ohio

EV031 Bioremediation of Crude Oil in Pristine and Contaminated Soil Environments with Natural Enhancement of Degradation
Srishti Deepak Mirchandani, 15, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

MA003 Programmable Quantum Computing: A New Framework with von Neumann Type Architecture
Nimish Pradipkumar Ramanlal, 16, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

ME037 Implications of Nicotine's Pro-Angiogenesis Activities: The Good and the Bad
Sarah S. Mousa, 17, Columbia High School, East Greenbush, New York

MI033 The Role of Arp8, a Chromatin Remodeling Protein, in DNA Repair and Its Implications to Cancer
Aditya Krishna Denduluri, 18, Saint Pius X School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

PH006 Raising the Rayleigh Number: Plumes and Circulation in Turbulent Thermal Convection
Meredith Ann MacGregor, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

SP022 The Martian Balloon
John Thomas Hagen, 17, Ayersville High School, Defiance, Ohio

ZO040 Olfactory Learning and Brain Plasticity in Honey Bees (Apis mellifera) in the Absence of Visual Cues
Lesley Elizabeth Ash, 17, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona

 
Tuition Scholarship Award of $8,000 for original research in an important Naval-relevant scientific area
EN013 Camera Stabilization: Take Two
Adam Daniel Sidman, 17, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EN059 Enhanced Stability Effects of Micro-Foils on Supercavitating Torpedoes
Robert Francis Minehart, III, 16, Sterling, Virginia

EN095 Preventing Degradation in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells: A Novel, Multi-cartridge Air Contaminant Control System
Jonathan Brandon Burke Cross, 17, James W. Robinson, Jr. Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia

 
Team Tuition Scholarship Award in the amount of $8,000 to be equally divided between the team members
BI304 In vitro Simulation of Immunological and Biochemical Attack on Pancreatic Cancer-Specific Antigen, PaCa-Ag1
Genna Anne Ableman, 17, Midwood High School at Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York
Maya Barsky, 17, Midwood High School at Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York

 
Scholarships are payable at $2,000 a year for four years. Recipients also receive a certificate signed by the Chief of Naval Research and the Vice Chief of Naval Research; and a U.S. Navy memento. Team award winners receive $1,000 a year for four years.
 
U.S. Air Force
First Award of $3,000
BE039 "My Brother's Keeper": Well-Being and Relationship Effects of Having a Sibling with Autism
Christina Marie Amoroso, 17, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, New York

BI008 Thiolated Gelatin Nanoparticles: A Novel Approach for Intracellular Delivery in Gene Therapy and Drug Delivery
Joline Marie Fan, 17, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

BO041 Rapid and Reversible Photobleaching in a Green Plant, the Spiderwort Boat-lily, Tradescantia spathacea (family Commelinaceae)
Philip Christopher Redding, 17, Cookeville High School, Cookeville, Tennessee

CH058 Toward Self-Assembling Nanocircuitry Using Liquid Crystal Solvents
Karl James Plank, 17, Squalicum High School, Bellingham, Washington

CS049 Artificial Cognition and Memory: Tissue Image Analysis for Tumor Diagnosis
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 17, Saint Joseph's High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EA009 The Connection Between Solar Variability and Annular Modes
Thomas Franklin Christian III, 17, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

EN033 Low Reynolds Number Aerodynamics, Phase 4: Development and Optimization of a Micro Air Vehicle
John Pease Moore, IV, 17, Dayton Christian High School, Miamisburg, Ohio

EV001 Water-Borne PAH Concentrations Associated with Fossil Fuel Production and Their Impact on Apoptosis-Related Proteins
Megan Marie Kuper, 17, Greybull High School, Greybull, Wyoming

MA003 Programmable Quantum Computing: A New Framework with von Neumann Type Architecture
Nimish Pradipkumar Ramanlal, 16, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

ME010 Hemodynamics and Heart Failure: Utilization of Impedance Cardiography to Measure Therapeutic Response in Patients with Chronic Heart Failure, Year Two
Winston Harmon Messer, 18, Presbyterian Christian High School, Hattiesburg, Mississippi

MI058 An Investigation into the Biological/Physiological Role of Prion Conformation
Emily Elizabeth McGettigan, 16, McGettigan Homeschool, Delanco, New Jersey

PH048 Calculating a Mathematical Correlation Between Several Aerodynamic Values and Leading Edge Boundary Layer Separation in an Eppler- 205 Airfoil
David Amor, 18, MAST Academy, Key Biscayne, Florida

SP020 The Design and Testing of a Shuttle Inspection Vehicle's Guidance and Imaging Systems
Cameron Alexander Martin, 17, Imlay City High School, Imlay City, Michigan

ZO028 Inhibition of Cell Recognition and Reaggregation by Chitin and Chitinase in the Sponge Microciona prolifera: A Possible Model for the Cause and Effects of RAD
Vinay Tripuraneni, 16, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

 
Second Award of $1,500
BE041 The Effects of External Loans on the Economic Performance of Latin American Countries: An Integrated Statistical Approach
Daniel Nikbakht, 16, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

BI032 Radiation Shield: Using Biological Molecules to Prevent or Repair DNA Damage Caused by Radiation in Drosophila melanogaster
Parijata Desiree Mackey, 17, Dr. Michael M. Krop High School, Miami, Florida

BO004 Augmented Imidacloprid: Improving Pest Management, Increasing Plant Health
Austin Hensel, 16, Lincoln Park Academy, Ft. Pierce, Florida

CH052 Interfacial Phenomena in -(Ni-Fe-Cu)- Giant MagnetoResistance Systems
Dylan Reed Conradson, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

CS044 Smart Soaring: Flocks of Autonomous Airplanes
Elliot Robert Kroo, 14, Henry M. Gunn High School, Palo Alto, California

EA007 Investigations of Oxide-Reduction During Lightning-Induced Fulgurite Formation
Britta Elyse Jones, 18, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

EN084 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior, Year Three
Donald Stuart Eng, 17, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

EV043 A Comparison of Herbs and Bti as Larvicides on Culex pipiens and Their Effect on Daphnia magna, Year Two
Abigail Marie Hines, 15, Orchard Day School, Fort Wayne, Indiana

MA041 Sinking Battleship
Christopher Edward Tucker, 17, Huntington High School, Huntington, West Virginia

ME029 Dendritic Polymer-Insulin Conjugates/Nanodevices for Oral Insulin Delivery: A System for Optimal Bioavailability in Type 1 Diabetes
Shilpa Naresh Raja, 17, West Bloomfield High School, West Bloomfield, Michigan

MI049 Putting a Silver Lining on Solar Disinfection: The Additive Effect of Silver Nitrate on a Solar Disinfection Model
Cameron Thomas Gross, 15, Solon High School, Solon, Iowa

PH023 Getting Started on the Right Foot: An Evaluation of Equine Arena Footing Materials
Megan Jean Webb, 15, Keyser High School, Keyser, West Virginia

SP012 A New Algorithm for Multiple Hypothesis-based Tracking and Discovery of Potentially Hazardous Near Earth Objects
Anand M. Palaniappan, 17, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

ZO040 Olfactory Learning and Brain Plasticity in Honey Bees (Apis mellifera) in the Absence of Visual Cues
Lesley Elizabeth Ash, 17, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona

 
Team Award of $1,500 for each member
EV325 Engineering Environmentally Safe Self Extinguishing Polymers
Daniel Hefter, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York
Aryeh Sokolov, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York

 
Team Award of $1,000 for each member
CS302 The Effect of Network Interruption on Effectiveness of Bundling vs. TCP/IP Data Transmission Protocols
Daniel Flynn Caughran, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia
Anna S Chan, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia
Christopher Colin Applegate, 18, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia

 
Each winner will receive a plaque and a certificate of reconicition, teacher of each individual and team will receive a grant in the amount of $300.
 
U.S. Army
Award of $3,000 in savings bonds, a certificate of achievement and a gold medalion
BE037 Prototype for Autonomy: Pathway for the Blind
Ameen Abdulrasool, 18, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

BI064 Percent Conservation of the Human Insulin Molecule vs. CNS Development in Lower Organisms
Kathleen Curley Clement, 15, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

BO024 The Effects of Triclosan Dioxins (TD's) from Biome Chemical Soil Runoff Bioaccumulation: An Investigation for an Innovative Use of Crinum americanum as Bioremediation
Zachary Mason Sandoval, 16, Dr. Michael M. Krop High School, Miami, Florida

CH009 An Investigation of Bioactive Ceramic Materials: Efficient Media Milling Techniques for Bioglass 45s5 (R) Composites
Kayla L. Paulk, 17, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

CS015 Improving EEG Signal Recognition for Human/Machine Control Using a Rat Model
Farre Nixon, 16, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas

EA008 Wind-Renewable Alternative Energy: It's About Time!
Kasey Blythe Painter, 17, Enid High School, Enid, Oklahoma

EN033 Low Reynolds Number Aerodynamics, Phase 4: Development and Optimization of a Micro Air Vehicle
John Pease Moore, IV, 17, Dayton Christian High School, Miamisburg, Ohio

EV123 Radon: Guam's Unknown Threat
Kim Tae Hun, 17, Father Duenas Memorial School, Hagatna,

MA016 Combating Gerrymandering: A Novel Mathematical Approach
Daniel David Graves, 18, Nicolet High School, Glendale, Wisconsin

ME019 The Beneficial Effects of Fish Oil on Breast Cancer: A Fourth-Year Study
Triparna Ghosh-Choudhury, 17, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

MI047 Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 Effectors' Effects on Plant Cells: Hypersensitive Response or Disease
Daniel Abraham Blumenthal, 17, Jones College Preparatory High School, Chicago, Illinois

PH020 Polarization Dynamics of Ytterbium Doped Silica Fiber Laser
Alexander Chernyak, 17, International Academy, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

SP012 A New Algorithm for Multiple Hypothesis-based Tracking and Discovery of Potentially Hazardous Near Earth Objects
Anand M. Palaniappan, 17, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

ZO028 Inhibition of Cell Recognition and Reaggregation by Chitin and Chitinase in the Sponge Microciona prolifera: A Possible Model for the Cause and Effects of RAD
Vinay Tripuraneni, 16, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

 
Award of $3,000 in savings bonds to be shared equally by team members, certificates of achievement and gold medallions
CS303 Search for Tomorrow: A Study of Associative Linguistics to Optimize Search Technology
Jason Hamid Rezvanian, 18, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky
Harish Mayur Srinivasan, 17, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

 
Winners receive an all expense paid trip to Operation Cherry Blossom in Tokyo, Japan. Each trip winner will also receive $3,000 in savings bonds, $300 from the Association of the United States Army, a gold medallion and a certificate of achievement.
EA002 Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Isotopic Mantle Source Investigations
Sarah Rose Langberg, 18, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

EN095 Preventing Degradation in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells: A Novel, Multi-cartridge Air Contaminant Control System
Jonathan Brandon Burke Cross, 17, James W. Robinson, Jr. Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia

 
One all expense paid trip to London International Youth Science Forum, $3,000 in savings bonds, $300 from the Association of the United States Army, a gold medallion and Certificate of Achievement.
ME035 The Effects of Betaseron and Pycnogenol on Nitric Oxide Levels in Multiple Sclerosis Cells
Katherine Joy Nicholas, 17, Ephrata Senior High School, Ephrata, Pennsylvania

 
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
For projects that best relate to NASA's mission
 
All expense-paid trip to attend the U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama and a certificate
CH024 Grass for Biomass, Phase Three
Danielle Marie Wilson, 18, Stuart-Menlo High School, Stuart, Iowa

CS015 Improving EEG Signal Recognition for Human/Machine Control Using a Rat Model
Farre Nixon, 16, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas

EA007 Investigations of Oxide-Reduction During Lightning-Induced Fulgurite Formation
Britta Elyse Jones, 18, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

EN079 Ion Thruster Development and Analysis
Thomas Andrew Trudel, 17, Muhlenberg High School, Laureldale, Pennsylvania

EN101 Communal Aptitude Evolution System for Autonomous Robots
Jessica Lauren Malone, 17, Berea High School, Berea, Ohio

MA044 Complete Sequences of Positive Integers
Kledin Dobi, 16, Julia R. Masterman High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

MI017 The Pathological Effect of Bacteria on Muscle Tissue
Jessica L. Miles, 16, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

SP004 First Measurements of Size and Surface Temperature for Eclipsing Binary Star 1ES 1959+650 #5
Kristen Nicole Donahue, 16, Waterloo High School, Waterloo, Illinois

 
Honorable Mention Award Certificates for International students and students under the age of 16
BI018 Biochemical Characterization of the Fire Retardant Properties of Medicago sativa (Alfalfa): An Alternative to an Environmental Sustainable Development
Maria Del Mar Torres-Aviles, 14, Colegio de la Salle, Bayamon, Puerto Rico

CS005 Discretization-polymorphic Data Concealment and Protection System "Stealth"
Danil Aleksandrovich Somsikov, 16, Gymansium #1, Alla Bystrina, Odessa, Ukraine

EN052 Wings: What a Drag. . .
Mark Richard Fleming, 14, Loyola High School, Mankato, Minnesota

EV057 Multi-Tiered Wetlands: A Technique for Improving the Efficiency of Artificial Wetlands
Andrew James Stewart, 17, Karabar Distance Education Centre, Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

MA003 Programmable Quantum Computing: A New Framework with von Neumann Type Architecture
Nimish Pradipkumar Ramanlal, 16, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

MI049 Putting a Silver Lining on Solar Disinfection: The Additive Effect of Silver Nitrate on a Solar Disinfection Model
Cameron Thomas Gross, 15, Solon High School, Solon, Iowa

PH009 Optimization Research on Dye-sensitized Solar Cells
YiRan Wang, 19, High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, Beijing, China

SP001 Fractal Dimension Analysis of Putative Martian Coastlines
Gabrielle Alyce Gianelli, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

 
DuPont's Center for Collaborative Research and Education, Office of Education recognizes individual and team winners in the categories that best exemplify DuPont's business-related interests: Biology, Chemistry, Engineering/Physics, Earth/Environmental Science and/or Computer Science. Each project is recognized with a Primary Award of $1,000.
EV080 Sustainable Development in an Unstable World: Helping Economically Disadvantaged Families Produce Their Own Food
Travis Lopez, 17, Skyline Technical High School, Phoenix, Arizona

 
DuPont will additionally recognize Honorable Mention winners with an award of $500.
BI027 Production of Ethanol by Vacuum Process
Jessica Lynn Laviolette, 17, Brandon High School, Ortonville, Michigan

CH014 Digitally-Enhanced Thin-Layer Chromatography: An Inexpensive, New Technique for Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis
Amber Victoria Irish Hess, 18, Robert Louis Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, California

CS015 Improving EEG Signal Recognition for Human/Machine Control Using a Rat Model
Farre Nixon, 16, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas

CS055 A New Multidimensional Feature-Mapping Algorithm
Ocan Sankur, 19, Galatasaray Lisesi, Istanbul, Turkey

EN063 A Clear Choice: A Polycarbonate-Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxane Nanocomposite
Blake Allen Campbell, 18, Stevens High School, Rapid City, South Dakota

ME038 Immunostimulation Through NF-kB Activated Cytokine Synthesis from an Herbal Polysaccharide from Tinospora cordifolia
Reshma Ramachandran, 17, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida

MI017 The Pathological Effect of Bacteria on Muscle Tissue
Jessica L. Miles, 16, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

PH032 Can Carbon Nanotubes Improve Material Strength? Improving Bulletproof Vest Strength: Year Two
Graham Edward Gintz, 14, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

 
U.S. Coast Guard
For projects that relate to boating and water safety
 
First Award of $5,000
ZO306 Methods of Deterring Sharks in Both Invasive and Noninvasive Situations
Kaitlin Maria Luther, 17, Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, Wailuku, Hawaii
Alana Marie Yurkanin, 17, Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, Wailuku, Hawaii

 
Second Award of $3,000
EN060 F.I.N.D.-2: The Development of an Autonomous Surveying Vessel
Benjamin Thomas Unsworth, 16, Kingswood Academy, Sulphur, Louisiana

 
Third Award of $1,000
EV067 Barnacles Be Gone, Two: Does Ultrasonic Activation Prevent the Adhesion of the Balanus glandula?
Ryan John Clark, 15, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

 
Fourth Award of $500
CH063 Obtaining Fuel by Electrolytic Decomposition of Sea Water
Claudio Bravo, 16, Eagle School, Antofagasta, Chile

 
Honorable Mention Award of $100
EN059 Enhanced Stability Effects of Micro-Foils on Supercavitating Torpedoes
Robert Francis Minehart, III, 16, Sterling, Virginia

EN331 Hovercraft Symmetry and Lift/Load Capacity
Amy Minh-Tran Duong, 18, W. T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, Virginia
Samantha Lindsey Saenger, 17, W. T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, Virginia

EV019 Plant Derived Corrosion Inhibitor
Samuel Batista, 18, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie, Georgia

 
Robert Luby, Jr. of IBM
In recognition of the need to invest in the people that will make a difference in the future of our world, the following awards are offered.
 
$3,000 First Place Scholarship Award in Mathematics
MA033 Minimizing Inconvenience in Directed Meshes: A Model for Traffic Optimization
Matthew Huang, 16, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, New York

 
$2,500 Second Place Scholarship Award in Mathematics
MA016 Combating Gerrymandering: A Novel Mathematical Approach
Daniel David Graves, 18, Nicolet High School, Glendale, Wisconsin

 
$1,500 Third Place Scholarship Award in Mathematics
MA017 Computational Modeling of Physical Interactions in Three Dimensions
James Halligan Powell, 18, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana

 
$1,000 Honorable Mention Scholarship Award in Mathematics
MA029 The Fractal Nature of Music
Vinay Venkatesh Ramasesh, 15, North Crowley High School, Fort Worth, Texas

 
$3,000 First Place Scholarship Award in Computer Science
CS019 Braille Accessible Learning System: A Distance Learning Approach
Ahmad Shakir Manshad, 15, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

 
$2,500 Second Place Scholarship Award in Computer Science
CS049 Artificial Cognition and Memory: Tissue Image Analysis for Tumor Diagnosis
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 17, Saint Joseph's High School, Hilo, Hawaii

 
$1,500 Third Place Scholarship Award in Computer Science
CS052 Collaborative Nurse Scheduling: A Novel Approach to Improve Utilization of Existing Nurse Resources through Secure Data Transactions and Hospital Clustering
Sonia Nijhawan, 16, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

 
$1,000 Honorable Mention Scholarship Award in Computer Science
CS017 Designing a General Purpose Equation Solver Using Field Programmable Gate Arrays on NASA's HC-36 Hypercomputer
Vivek Mukherjee, 18, Tabb High School, Yorktown, Virginia

 
$3,000 First Place Scholarship Award in Engineering
EN056 Enzymatic Electrodes for Biofuel Cells
Daniel Clayton Appel, 18, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

 
$2,500 Second Place Scholarship Award in Engineering
EN084 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior, Year Three
Donald Stuart Eng, 17, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

 
$1,500 Third Place Scholarship Award in Engineering
EN091 Fuel Cell System Using Hydrogen from Aqueous Sodium Borohydride Solution for Portable Communication Applications
Shengbo Xu, 17, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona

 
$1,000 Honorable Mention Scholarship Award in Engineering
EN100 Iris Recognition for Individual Identification
Nina Maria Huffman, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

 
$2,000 Team Collaboration Scholarship Award, to be divided equally among team members.
CS301 Generating 3D Anatomical Virtual Models for Medical Training Systems, Phase III
Alexa Danielle Sider, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida
Neha Rajendra Hippalgaonkar, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

EN311 Electricity Load Forecasting Using the Support Vector Machine
Adam Shabti Charles, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York
Yuriy Novodvorskiy, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York
David Dengyu Wang, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

MA308 Serial Numerical Recombinations, Phase Two
Daniel B. Beksha II, 18, Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro, Massachusetts
Matthew J. Hall, 18, Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro, Massachusetts

 
Scholarship will be distributed annually at the time the student enrolls in college.
 

 

© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.