SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2004 Intel ISEF Grand Awards

Intel ISEF
Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
The winners of this award are the top three students at the Intel ISEF. They receive a $50,000 scholarship award.
 
A scholarship of $50,000.
CS038 Real-Time Remeshing with Optimally Adapting Domain: A New Scheme for View-Dependent Continuous Levels-of-Detail Mesh Rendering
Yuanchen Zhu, 19, Shanghai Foreign Language School, Shanghai, China

EA002 Petrology, Morphology, and Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Evidence for Off-Axis Volcanism
Sarah Rose Langberg, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

 
The scholarship is awarded in eight equal installments upon matriculation from high school. Students must have proof of registration and good standing from the university registrar each semester.
 
Seaborg SIYSS Award
All expense-paid trip awarded to three senior finalists to attend the Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar during the Nobel Prize Ceremonies in December.
 
The SIYSS is a multi-disciplinary seminar highlighting some of the most remarkable achievements by young scientists from around the world. The students have the opportunity to visit scientific institutes, attend the Nobel lectures and press conferences, learn more about Sweden and experience the extravagance of the Nobel festivities.
BE036 Counting Features: Quantifying Discrete Parts in Visual Object Identification
Henny Admoni, 18, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, New York

CS038 Real-Time Remeshing with Optimally Adapting Domain: A New Scheme for View-Dependent Continuous Levels-of-Detail Mesh Rendering
Yuanchen Zhu, 19, Shanghai Foreign Language School, Shanghai, China

PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

 
The SIYSS will be held in Stockholm, Sweden in December, 2004. Students must meet the 18-year age requirement to be considered. The history of SIYSS began as early as 1976 when the first seminar was organized by the Swedish Federation of Young Scientists together with the Nobel Foundation, with inspiration from Society for Science & the Public in the United States.
 
European Union Contest for Young Scientists
For a top team project, an all-expense paid trip to attend the 16th European Union Contest for Young Scientists held in Dublin, Ireland September 25-29 2004.
 
European Union Contest for Young Scientists
EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

 
The EU Contest for Young Scientists was set up to promote the ideals of co-operation and interchange between young scientists. The Contest is the annual showcase of the best of European student scientific achievement. (The team project must pass the EU Contest jury review prior to attending.)
 
MILSET - EXPO-Science Europe
For a team project, an all-expense paid trip to the European Youth Science Exhibition ESE 2004 to be held in Dresden, Germany July 9-16.
 
Trip to European Youth Science Exhibition "ESE 2004"
PH307 Nanoconductance: The Quantization of Conductance in Metallic Wires
Si Yue Guo, 16, College Regina Assumpta, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Raphael Gervais, 16, Ecole Secondaire Pierre-Laporte, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

 
International Movement for Leisure in Science and Technology (MILSET) was founded in 1987 in Quebec. MILSET unites youth organizations, research associations and clubs from more than 60 countries. Expo-Science Exhibition is a non-political event, contributing to peace, respect and better knowledge of all people.
 
Intel Foundation Achievement Awards
For outstanding work in any field.
 
Award of $5,000
BI050 Characterization of Mus81/Mms4's Role in Homologous DNA Repair During S-Phase Mitotic Cellular Division
Shamsher Singh Samra, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

BO048 Effects of Nitrate on the Circadian Photosynthetic Rhythm in Cyanothece SP.8801, A Unicellelar Diazotrophic Cyanobacterium
Uan-Chen Yen, 17, The Affiliated Senior High School of NKNU, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

CH014 A New Method for the Synthesis of Substituted 3-alpha-haloalkyl-5,6-dihydro-[4H]-1,2-oxazines
Michael Sergeevich Klenov, 16, Moscow Chemical Lyceum, Moscow, Russia

CS013 PESDOC: A Farmer Friendly Software for Pest Diagnosis of Crops
Kanishka Raajkumar, 14, Shreerang Vidyalaya, English Medium, Thane, Maharashtra, India

EN070 Noise-Proof Headphone
Jiayao Zhou, 18, Shanghai Jinyuan High School, Shanghai, China

EN082 Stem Cell Tissue Engineering with a Nanowire-Hydrogel Matrix
Mitali Thakor, 16, River Hill High School, Clarksville, Maryland

EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

EV319 Theory and Practice on Ecological Restoration in Small Shallow Eutrophic Waters
Chen Lin, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yi Zhang, 18, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yajia Lu, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China

MA016 A Novel Set of Representations of the Two-Component Link Group and Consequent Link Invariants
Sam Jay Lewallen, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York City, New York

MA039 The Snake Lemma and Its Applications to Graph Theory
Allison Paige Berke, 15, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

ME019 A Novel Method of Enhancing Prostate Cancer Radiosensitization by Natural Compound Curcumin
David Nima Meigooni, 17, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

ME095 Stem Cell Proteomic and Genomic Signatures from a Tumor Suppressor Gene Mutation that Predisposes to Colon Cancer
Mazell Tetruashvily, 18, Cherokee High School, Marlton, New Jersey

PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
Each winner will receive a $5,000 scholarship award.
 
Behavioral and Social Sciences - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
BE036 Counting Features: Quantifying Discrete Parts in Visual Object Identification
Henny Admoni, 18, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, New York

 
First Award of $3,000
BE002 Improving Cognitive Function After Chronic Brain Injury with Hyperbaric Oxygen
Zarabeth Lehr Golden, 17, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

BE036 Counting Features: Quantifying Discrete Parts in Visual Object Identification
Henny Admoni, 18, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, New York

 
Second Award of $1,500
BE021 How Does Learning Sign Language Affect Visual Perception?
Elizabeth Rose Kolod, 17, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York

BE025 The Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes) Vocalization Project: Rediscovering a Lost Form of Communication
Elizabeth Anne Baker, 16, University High School, Tucson, Arizona

BE035 Modeling Presidential Character: Institutional and Non-Institutional Factors
Jarett Scott Goldman, 17, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

 
Third Award of $1,000
BE013 How Does Learning Modality Predict SAT Scores?
Ilang Mae Guiroy, 16, York School, Monterey, California

BE026 The Development of Political Thought
Casey King Hogle, 18, Elko High School, Elko, Nevada

BE034 The Effect of Visual Images and Power Phrases on Contributions to a Hunger Prevention Charity
Michael Jason Sloyer, 18, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, New York

BE038 GPS Navigation Means of Travel for the Blind
Ameen Abdulrasool, 16, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

BE044 The Effect of Relational and Overt Aggression on Social Acceptance and Self-Esteem in High School
Emily R. O'Neill, 18, Poughkeepsie High School, Poughkeepsie, New York

 
Fourth Award of $500
BE008 The Effects of Serial Position on Visual Working Memory Recall Tasks
Bhargav Katikaneni, 17, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

BE009 Racial Bias by Physicians Providing Prenatal Care
Tamiko Bianca Younge, 17, White Plains High School, White Plains, New York

BE020 A Comparative Analysis of the Health Related Quality of Life of Breast Cancer Patients and Survivors
Antonio Javier Pietrantoni, 15, Academia del Perpetuo Socorro, San Juan, Puerto Rico

BE030 The Peer Pressure Effect
Cristina Maria Costantini, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

BE032 More to Reading than Meets the Eye
Carrie Ann Kreimier, 15, Rifle High School, Rifle, Colorado

BE037 Analysis of the Influence of Education on Household Food Security in Rural Africa
Megan Lakshmi Srinivas, 16, Fort Dodge High School, Ft Dodge, Iowa

 
Biochemistry - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
BI031 Directed Evolution of Hydrocarbon Utilizing Bacteria
Vladislav Igorevich Lavrovsky, 17, Queen Elizabeth Senior High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 
First Award of $3,000
BI031 Directed Evolution of Hydrocarbon Utilizing Bacteria
Vladislav Igorevich Lavrovsky, 17, Queen Elizabeth Senior High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

BI050 Characterization of Mus81/Mms4's Role in Homologous DNA Repair During S-Phase Mitotic Cellular Division
Shamsher Singh Samra, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

 
Second Award of $1,500
BI025 Bean Beacons
Janet Michelle Freilich, 16, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC, Canada

BI034 A Comparative Anatomy of the Effect of Permethrin Concentrations on Lumbricus sp. Using Photomicrography
Ryan Michael Wisnoski, 17, Crescent City High School, Crescent City, Florida

BI056 The Effect of Plant Polyphenols Ameliorating Oxidative Stress in NGF-Beta Differentiated PC-12 Cells
Daniel Shing-shun Tse, 18, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

BI067 R-Cognin Mediates Aggregation via Free Cell Surface Sulfhydryls
Shantanu Kadir Gaur, 17, Bethel Park Senior High School, Bethel Park, Pennsylvania

 
Third Award of $1,000
BI004 The Characterization of Human Epidermal Stem Cells
Stefan Vitorovic, 19, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

BI006 Designing Organic Blockers Which Mitigate Protein Ligand Binding Between HIV-1 and CD4+T Cells
Frank Michael Selb, 16, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida

BI018 Uridine Phosphorylase Substrate Specificity: New Methods and Prospects
Alexandra N. Zakharova, 16, Moscow Chemical Lyceum #1303, Moscow, Russia

BI053 SmartGEN siRNA Libraries: Bridging the Gap Between RNAi Technology and Human Gene Therapy
Josh Max Silverman, 16, North Shore High School, Glen Head, New York

BI060 The Effects of Amphipathic Esters of Ticrynafen on Intraocular Pressure
Ishani Sud, 17, North Carolina School of Science and Math, Durham, North Carolina

BI061 Isolating Regions of Amino Acids in Proteins with Significant Structural Backbone Flexibility
Tarak Jagdish Upadhyaya, 17, Southside High School, Greenville, South Carolina

BI066 The Role of Brassinosteroids in Root-Cell Differentiation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Edith Adriana Pierre-Jerome, 17, Mount Miguel High School, Spring Valley, California

 
Fourth Award of $500
BI010 Indole-3-Carbinol Protects Normal Neuronal Cells (HCN-1) and Kills Brain Cancer Cells (SK-N) by Downregulating Clyclooxygenase-2 and Nuclear Factor KAPPA B: In vitro Analyses
Lascelles Ewen Lyn-Cook, 18, Little Rock Hall High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

BI016 Screening HIV Reverse Transcriptase(RT) Inhibitors from Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms
Jianbin Wang, 18, High School Attached to Peking University, Beijing, Beijing, China

BI022 An Evaluation of the Effects of Temperature Increase and High Energy Photon Beams on Drosophila melanogaster
Parijata Desiree Mackey, 16, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, Florida

BI023 Pre-emergent Stress on Sorghum Halepense Seed
Adam Kenneth Judy, 16, Moorefield High School, Moorefield, West Virginia

BI027 A Rapid Immunoassay for Denatured b-lactoglobulin: An Indicator for the Quality Control of Processed Milk
Tzu Yi Peng, 16, National Hsinchu Girls High School, Hsinchu, Taiwan, Taiwan

BI037 Bioluminescence of Dinoflagellates
Austin Andrew Chick, 17, Hanford High School, Richland, Washington

BI040 Proliferation and Differentiation of Adult Rat Bone Marrow Stem Cells When Co-cultured with Rat Hepatocytes
Joanne Ming-Li Ho, 18, Raffles Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

BI051 3D Structural Physiology of Immune Synapses as Determined by Electron Tomography and Computational Image Analysis
David Aaron Germain, 16, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, Maryland

 
Botany - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
BO010 Treatment of Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria Induced Bacterial Blight with UV-altered Bacteriophages
Lauren Marie Smith, 17, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
First Award of $3,000
BO006 Effectiveness of Biofumigants vs. Natural Antagonists for Meloidogyne incognita Management in Lycopersicon esculentum
Matthew Jess Richardson, 16, Walton High School, DeFuniak Springs, Florida

BO010 Treatment of Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria Induced Bacterial Blight with UV-altered Bacteriophages
Lauren Marie Smith, 17, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
Second Award of $1,500
BO038 A Study on the Anti-Aging Effects of Portulaca
Chen Ling, 18, JinCai Senior High School, Shanghai, Shanghai, China

BO039 Functional Genomics: An Optimized Method for Fluorescent Tagging of Full-Length Gene Products of Unknown Function from Arabidopsis thaliana
Michelle Louie, 17, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, New York

BO048 Effects of Nitrate on the Circadian Photosynthetic Rhythm in Cyanothece SP.8801, A Unicellelar Diazotrophic Cyanobacterium
Uan-Chen Yen, 17, The Affiliated Senior High School of NKNU, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Third Award of $1,000
BO026 Relationships Among Environment, Duration and Nutrients Used in the Root Initiation of the Solanaceae/Solanum tuberosum (White Potato): Phase III
Lee Ellen Carter, 18, Central High School, Macon, Georgia

BO032 Investigation of Vertical Transmission Potential of Cabbage Leaf Curl Virus: A Three-Year Study
Rachel Lauren Zelkowitz, 18, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Florida

BO033 Determination of the Most Efficient Construct for Insertion of the GusA Gene into BMS Maize Cells: Optimizing Conditions for Protein Production in Transgenic Sweet Maize
A. Noel Suri, 17, Harding High School, Saint Paul, Minnesota

BO042 Inoculation Studies with Gaeumannomyces graminis Variety graminis on Zoysiagrass Varieties
Alexander Kenneth Biholar, 17, Plano High School, Plano, Texas

BO049 The Pesticidal Attributes of Noxious Weeds
Andrew John Friskop, 17, Hankinson Public School, Hankinson, North Dakota

 
Fourth Award of $500
BO005 Sun and Shade Acclimation of the Photosynthetic Apparatus in Gymnostomum aeruginosum
Adam Douglas Yock, 18, Breck School, Minneapolis, Minnesota

BO007 Green Manure vs. Meloidogyne chitwoodi
Heather Renae Messick, 17, Sargent High School, Monte Vista, Colorado

BO012 Revolutionary Expression of Calcium-Dependent Protein Kinases from Arabidopsis thaliana Using Site-Specific Recombination
Ravi Bharat Parikh, 16, Lecanto High School, Lecanto, Florida

BO031 Phytoremediation of Trichloroethylene Using Lemna gibba: Phase II
Blake Robert Wilde, 17, Fremont High School, Plain City, Utah

BO041 The Effects of Cytoskeletal Disrupting Agents in Gossypium hirsutum
Carol Margaret Eisenstat, 17, John F. Kennedy High School, Bellmore, New York

BO057 Does Burning Matter?, Phase II: The Effect of Post-Harvest Burning on Sugarcane Yields Under Stressful Conditions
Tate Benton-Michael Guillotte, 16, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana

 
Chemistry - Presented by Honeywell
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
CH028 Mechanistic Investigations of Oxidative Transformations Using Water-Soluble Hypervalent Iodine Reagents
Arun Poothatta Thottumkara, 18, Macomb High School, Macomb, Illinois

 
First Award of $3,000
CH028 Mechanistic Investigations of Oxidative Transformations Using Water-Soluble Hypervalent Iodine Reagents
Arun Poothatta Thottumkara, 18, Macomb High School, Macomb, Illinois

 
Second Award $1,500
CH014 A New Method for the Synthesis of Substituted 3-alpha-haloalkyl-5,6-dihydro-[4H]-1,2-oxazines
Michael Sergeevich Klenov, 16, Moscow Chemical Lyceum, Moscow, Russia

CH016 The Challenging NMR Puzzle: Three Novel Antigenic Structures Elucidation
Ivan S. Bushmarinov, 16, Mocsow Chemical Lyceum, Moscow, Russia

 
Third Award of $1,000
CH005 Metallic Monomer Ligation of Manganese Complexes and a Novel Synthetic Route to [Mn4O2(O2CR)6(bipy)2]
Brian Andrew Sparling, 18, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

CH015 Crystal Splicing: An Investigation of the Chemical Composition of Double Salt Crystals
Simon Chiu, 16, Sydney Technical High School, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

CH021 New Findings: Chemical Oscillation Using Iron Wire
Ayaka Iwami, 17, Urawa Daiichi Girls High School, Saitama, Japan

CH030 Controlling the Growth of Carbon Nanotubes
Kunal Nilesh Shah, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

 
Fourth Award of $500
CH006 Suzuki Coupling: Aqueous and Anhydrous Synthesis of Ferrocene-Capped Thiophene
William Stuart Mitchell, 18, Breck School, Minneapolis, Minnesota

CH019 Isotactic Polypropylene Superhydrophobic Coatings on Fabric Substrates
Melissa Ann Barber, 18, Dekalb High School, Waterloo, Indiana

CH026 The Effect of Heating Methods on the Production and Residue Build-up of Acrylamide: Phase II
Emily Michele Kraft, 18, Signature School, Evansville, Indiana

CH034 Catalyst Improvement for Carbon Nanotube Synthesis by Chemical Vapor Deposition
Qilei Hang, 18, Allegany High School, Cumberland, Maryland

 
Computer Science - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
CS038 Real-Time Remeshing with Optimally Adapting Domain: A New Scheme for View-Dependent Continuous Levels-of-Detail Mesh Rendering
Yuanchen Zhu, 19, Shanghai Foreign Language School, Shanghai, China

 
First Award of $3,000
CS038 Real-Time Remeshing with Optimally Adapting Domain: A New Scheme for View-Dependent Continuous Levels-of-Detail Mesh Rendering
Yuanchen Zhu, 19, Shanghai Foreign Language School, Shanghai, China

CS057 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 17, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

 
Second Award of $1,500
CS020 Fault-Tolerant Behavior-Based Robots
Laura Anne Wong, 17, Villa Victoria Academy, Ewing, New Jersey

CS028 LANCache: A Distributed and Co-operative Client Side Web Proxy Caching Architecture and Performance
Yogesh V. Saletore, 16, Olympia High School, Olympia, Washington

CS041 Modular Peer-to-Peer Grid Computing
Joseph Anthony Crivello, 16, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

 
Third Award of $1,000
CS014 An Algorithmic Approach to DNA-based Data Storage and Error Correction
Ho Seung Ryu, 17, Pacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, California

CS042 An Extension of the Dining Cryptographers Protocol to Multiparty, Simultaneous Sender-Recipient Anonymous Communication
Bruce David Halperin, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York

CS045 The Use of Computer Simulation to Investigate Hallway Congestion
Jeffrey Robert Ferman, 17, Berkley High School, Berkley, Michigan

CS051 Invisible Cryptography: A Medical Application
Anthony Paul Chiarelli, 15, St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

CS062 Chaotic Encryption Using Arnold's Cat
Charles Harold Greenberg, 17, Suncoast Community High School, Riviera Beach, Florida

CS066 ISAN: A Multi Agent Framework for Secure, Anonymous and Efficient Interactions in Distributed Virtual Environements
Davide Venturelli, 20, Liceo Scientifico statale "A.Tassoni", Modena, Modena, Italy

 
Fourth Award of $500
CS003 Autonomous Obstacle Evasion Robot
Juan Carlos Villa, 16, Southwestern Educational Society, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

CS005 Can a Software Program Be Developed that Can Accurately Correlate Mouse Pointer Movement to the Human Eye?
Darash Gayesh Desai, 17, Celebration High School, Celebration, Florida

CS007 Academic Network: Internet Homework Management for Teachers, Students and Parents
Roger Warren Pincombe, 16, McIntosh High School, Peachtree City, Georgia

CS046 Collaborative Nurse Scheduling: A Novel Approach to Improve Utilization of Existing Nurse Resources
Sonia Nijhawan, 15, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

CS048 Adaptive Interference Rejection in Wireless Networking
Tarang Luthra, 16, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, California

CS054 Digital Video Compression Enhancement with Reduced Psychovisual Redundancy
Wooi Meng Chin, 18, Chung Ling High School, Georgetown, Penang, Malaysia

CS064 E-Canister: A Reliable Anti-spamming Server Based on Voting and Learning
Sung-Jin Hong, 16, Daejon Science High School, Daejon, South Korea

 
Earth and Space Sciences - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
EA002 Petrology, Morphology, and Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Evidence for Off-Axis Volcanism
Sarah Rose Langberg, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

 
First Award of $3,000
EA002 Petrology, Morphology, and Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Evidence for Off-Axis Volcanism
Sarah Rose Langberg, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

EA028 A Multi-Spectral Analysis of Atmospheric Transmission
Aneesh Keshav Venkat, 18, York High School, Yorktown, Virginia

 
Second Award of $1,500
EA005 Transmission Electron Microscopy Investigations of Triggered-Lightning Oxide Fulgurites
Britta Elyse Jones, 17, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

EA015 Age Determination and Size Reconstruction of 15th Century North Atlantic Codfish (Gadus morhua L.) from Akurvik, NW Iceland
Shaye Storm, 17, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York

EA043 In Pursuit of Population III
Julie Ann Krugler, 18, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, Michigan

 
Third Award of $1,000
EA009 Suggested Transport Mechanisms of Large Erratics Along the Western Flank of the Bighorn Mountains, WY
Casey Albert Lipp, 18, Greybull High School, Greybull, Wyoming

EA024 A Meteor Shower from the Potentially Hazardous Asteroid 2001 YB5
Huan Meng, 18, Beijing No. 80 High School, Beijing, China

EA038 Chaotic Terrain on Europa: Evidence for Hydrological Resurfacing
Megan Middendorf Van Ness, 16, Salem, Oregon

EA049 Original and Compelling Evidence of Over 100 Years of Climatic Warming in Antarctica
Matthew E. Peneston, 18, Phoenix High School, Phoenix, New York

EA052 Driving on the Beach: A Comparison of Total Petroleum Hydrocarbon Levels
Cristina Theresa White, 17, Spruce Creek High School, Port Orange, Florida

 
Fourth Award of $500
EA012 Turning the Red Planet into a Green Planet: Modeling the Martian Greenhouse Effect
Brian Anthony Geistwhite, 17, Farmington High School, Farmington, New Mexico

EA013 The Effect of Tropical Cyclones on Global Tropical Rainfall
Monica Simo, 17, Maritime and Science Technology Academy, Miami, Florida

EA016 Water on Mars: How Much Then, How Much Now?
Erin Lynn Frey, 17, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

EA032 The Relationship Between Sunspots and Solar Flares
Eric M. Sauder, 16, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

EA042 Asteroid Occultations: The Occultation and Description of the Asteroid 208-Lacrimosa
Elizabeth English Turner, 15, Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas

EA048 Electromagnetic Earthquake Precursors
Rigel Ryan Smiroldo, 17, Leigh High School, San Jose, California

 
Engineering - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
EN010 Acoustic Excitation for Enhancing Interfacial Dynamics of Mesobubbles
Joline Marie Fan, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

 
First Award of $3,000
EN010 Acoustic Excitation for Enhancing Interfacial Dynamics of Mesobubbles
Joline Marie Fan, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

EN025 Nanowire Synthesizer
Trevor Elliot Powers, 17, James 1:5 Home School, Louisville, Kentucky

EN073 Microfluidic Device for Rapid Isolation of Pure Leukocyte Populations
Melis Nuray Anahtar, 17, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

EN099 Autonomous Gyroscopic Ocean-Wave-Powered Generator: Invention of a New Energy Conversion Technology
Aaron Sargent Goldin, 16, San Dieguito High School Academy, Encinitas, California

 
Second Award of $1,500
EN006 A Non-Photolithographic Approach to the Construction of N-Type MOSFET Devices Using Focused Ion Beam Technology
Ryna Karnik, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EN017 Total Equip
Yik Hei Chan, 14, CCC Tam Lee Lai Fun Memorial Secondary School, Hong Kong, China

EN024 A Faraday Effect Optical Modulator for Use in the Detection of Radiofrequency Electromagnetic Waves
Mark Philip Croce, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

EN082 Stem Cell Tissue Engineering with a Nanowire-Hydrogel Matrix
Mitali Thakor, 16, River Hill High School, Clarksville, Maryland

EN083 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior: Year 2
Donald Eng, 16, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

EN084 Supercritical Fluids: A Novel Procedure for Increasing the Compatibility and Applications of Polymer Blends
Mitchell Stephen Fourman, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

EN109 The Design and Evaluation of Multi-Freewing Aircraft
Ryan Thomas Olson, 17, Giles High School, Pearisburg, Virginia

EN115 Nanocomposite Enzymatic Electrodes for Biofuel Cell Applications
Daniel Clayton Appel, 17, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

 
Third Award of $1,000
EN012 Autonomous Robots
Collin David Arnold, 18, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, Texas

EN026 The Designing and Fabricating of a Linear Piezoelectrically Actuated Miniature Peristaltic Pump
Arthur J. Kim, 18, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

EN039 Optical Tactile Sensors for Medical Palpation
Pencilla Lang, 16, A.B. Lucas Secondary School, London, Ontario, Canada

EN049 Finding the Faulty Frays in Aircraft Wiring
Brittany Baker, 18, Jordan High School, Sandy, Utah

EN055 Electromagnetic Reciprocating Pump
Matthew James Mokler, 18, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona

EN074 Robosoccer++
Isak Willem du Preez, 17, Domino Servite, Kranskop, KwaZulu Natal, South Africa

EN076 Energy for the Future
Cassie Arien Lynn Abel, 15, Hobson Public School, Hobson, Montana

EN090 The Design and Fabrication of the Modiak G2: A Collapsible Kayak with Unified Skin and Skeleton
Christopher Dipak Modi, 18, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York

EN118 Building NEMO
Caleb Lee Meeks, 17, Home School, Pioneer, Tennessee

EN127 Solar-Hydrogen Vehicle: Hydrogen Powered Internal Combustion Engine Truck Equipped with a Detachable Solar-Hydrogen Production Pod
Soroush Farzin, 18, Central High School, Phoenix, Arizona

EN130 Flood Plug
Jack Tovey, 17, Lancaster Royal Grammar School, Lancaster, Lancashire, United Kingdom

 
Fourth Award of $500
EN009 The Effects of Pre-stretching on the Performance of Electroactive Polymer Actuators
Forrest Q. Friesen, 14, William J. Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EN016 Anti-Oscillation System: An Advanced Shock Absorber in Vehicles
Ying Kit Ng, 19, TWGHs Wong Fut Nam College, Hong Kong, China

EN018 A Novel Soluble Pentacene Precursor: Synthesis and Application
Garrett Nathaniel Traub, 18, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

EN019 Effect of Automotive Exhausts on Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells
Jonathan Brandon Burke Cross, 16, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia

EN021 The Effect of Various Electromagnet Voltages and Payload Weights on the Speed and Acceleration of an Urban Maglev Vehicle
Michael John Fraser, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia

EN033 Continuously Variable Transmissions: An Efficient Alternative to the Modern Transmission, Phase III
Brian James Beyt, 16, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana

EN037 Development and Construction of a Digital Inertial Sensor
Andreas Neuzner, 18, Weidigschule Butzbach, Butzbach, Hesse, Germany

EN041 The Lift Assist: Second Edition
Blake LaWayne Price, 17, Happy High School, Happy, Texas

EN043 Low Reynolds Number Aerodynamics, Phase 3: Micro Air Vehicle Airfoil, Aspect Ratio, and Platform Optimization
John Pease Moore, IV, 16, Dayton Christian High School, Dayton, Ohio

EN054 Maximizing Power Density in Direct-Methanol Fuel Cells: The Development of a Novel Surface Layer Feature to Ease Methanol Crossover
Douglas George Lavanture, 17, John Adams High School, South Bend, Indiana

EN057 Redeem Your Steam
Adam James Leiferman, 18, Kimball High School, Kimball, South Dakota

EN096 Efficiency Enhancement of Plasma Loudspeaker
Gabor Nemeth, 19, Palfy Janos Technical Secondary School, Szolnok, Jasz-Nagykun-Szolnok, Hungary

EN101 A Clean Break: A Polycarbonate-Clay Nanocomposite as a Glass Substitute
Blake Allen Campbell, 17, Stevens High School, Rapid City, South Dakota

EN125 Tow & Go Fence Post Hammer
Phil Alexander Cowan, 19, Yarm School, Cleveland, England, United Kingdom

EN133 Automatic Separating Garbage Can (A.S.G.C.)
Won-Tae Kim, 19, Dae Jeon Dae Shin High School, Dae Jeon, South Korea

 
Environmental Sciences - Presented by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
EV095 The Effect of Residential and Agricultural Run-off on the Microbiology of a Hawaiian Ahupua'a, Phase III: Molecular Microbial Ecology of Water Systems
Kiana Laieikawai Frank, 17, Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
First Award of $3,000
EV003 The Effect of Cerium Oxide Nanoparticles on Polychlorinated Biphenyl (PCB) Toxicity in Cultured Brain Cells: Phase II
Andrew Gordon Cook, 18, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

EV079 Elimination of Arsenic from Soil and Water: The Use of Hyperaccumulators to Phytoremediate Arsenic Salts
Khaivchandra Ramjeawan, 18, Uniondale High School, Uniondale, New York

EV095 The Effect of Residential and Agricultural Run-off on the Microbiology of a Hawaiian Ahupua'a, Phase III: Molecular Microbial Ecology of Water Systems
Kiana Laieikawai Frank, 17, Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
Second Award of $1,500
EV020 Artificial Wetlands: Can Carex appressa Prevent Eutrophication in Australian Waterways?
Andrew James Stewart, 16, Karabar Distance Education Centre, Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

EV039 Troubled Waters: A Six Month Longitudinal Water Quality Study of the Spanish Fork River Drainage System and Remediation Strategies
Shannon Lisa Babb, 16, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

EV041 The Role of Hormesis in the Toxicology of Copper in Rotifers
Aakash Kaushik Shah, 16, Academy for Medical Science Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

EV046 Filtering the Dangerous Effects of Road Salt
Laura Kathleen Jones, 17, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

EV066 The Conception of Double Safety Fertilizer and Its Experiments
Xiaofeng Liu, 18, Fuzhou No.1 Middle School, Fuzhou, Fujian, China

EV090 Bioelectricity: The Microbial Fuel Cell - Production of Electricity Using Yeast and Anaerobic Sludge as Electron Mediators in a CMFC and MFC Built with Recyclable Materials
Kartik Madiraju, 14, Centennial Regional High School, Greenfield Park, Quebec, Canada

EV109 Optimization of a Novel Process of Removal of Arsenic Residues from Drinking Water Treatment Waste
Balaji V Sridhar, 16, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, Colorado

 
Third Award of $1,000
EV022 Minimizing Arsenic Leaching from CCA Wood
Stephen Goodwin Honan, 15, W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, Virginia

EV031 A Process for Making Used Expandable Polystyrene to Remove Copper Ions for Waste Water Treatment
Yu Chen Cheng, 17, The Affiliated Senior High School of NKNU, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

EV037 Risk Characterization of Limestone Road Dust and Its Components on Monarch Larvae Growth and Development
Rachael Theresa Collier, 17, Mediapolis High School, Mediapolis, Iowa

EV052 The Construction and Energy-Efficiency of Windows
Kathryn Lee King, 16, McNary Senior High School, Keizer, Oregon

EV053 Determination of the Presence of Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Due to Improper Disposal of Antibiotic in the Sewage System
Jennifer Ann Taylor, 16, Bradshaw High School, Florence, Alabama

EV071 Carbon Exchange Dynamics Phase IV: Effects of Elevated CO2 on the Productions of Ribulose-1,5-Bisphosphate Carboxylase/Oxygenase and Chlorophyll Compounds in C3 and C4 Plants
Kellen Marie Calinger, 16, Mount De Chantal Academy, Wheeling, West Virginia

EV088 Effect of Nostoc flagelliforme on the Structural Stability and Water Content of Arid Soil
Zixuan Hu, 18, Wuchang Experimental High School, Wuhan, Hubei, China

EV105 The Remediation of Chromium (VI)
Katrina Esther Korhonen, 16, The Kinkaid School, Houston, Texas

EV114 Phosphorous Removal from Everglades Agricultural Area Farm Drainage Water: A Four Year Study
Patrick Laurence Geer, 18, Wellington Community High School, Wellington, Florida

EV116 Stream Riparian Zone Influence on Terrestrial Invertebrates: Part II
Christina Lynn Faust, 16, Cedar Shoals High School, Athens, Georgia

 
Fourth Award of $500
EV011 The Use of Barley Straw to Control Algal and Macrophyte Growth on Wild Rice Lake
Elizabeth Jean Welsh, 16, Proctor Senior High School, Proctor, Minnesota

EV017 Reducing Sedimentary Run-off: A Study of Native Ground Surfaces and Their Relation to Sediment Movement
Jason Fredrick Kniss, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

EV035 Carbon Mining: Fertilizer Dressed in Black
Dustin George Hughes, 15, Timmins High and Vocational School, Timmins, Ontario, Canada

EV050 Economical Removal Bacteria from Storm Water
Reagan Laura Munn, 18, Weber High School, Pleasant View, Utah

EV051 Fungal Sampling in Indoor and Outdoor Environments: Identification and Differentiation
Cortney Ann Timmons, 17, Byng High School, Ada, Oklahoma

EV058 Testing and Development of a Treatment Cell to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water
Douglas Calvin Naftz, 17, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

EV063 The Effectiveness of PAM for Wastewater Treatment in Swine Run-off
Derrick Austin Helton, 18, Miller County R-III High School, Tuscumbia, Missouri

EV065 Rapid Proteomic Identification of a Dioxin-Degrading Bacterium Sphingomonas wittichii Strain RW1
Kalmykov Anna, 19, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, Maryland

EV067 Eutrophication in Lake Loramie Watershed: Is Phosphorus a Concern?
Mark Alan Flock, 18, Lehman Catholic High School, Sidney, Ohio

EV074 Analysis of Glass Polishing Wastewater: Phase II
Kelly Lavian Kinzer, 18, Lakeview High School, Columbus, Nebraska

EV089 Does Inlet Relocation Improve Tidal Flushing in Adjacent Tidal Creeks? A Case Study of Mason Inlet
Meredith Alana Parr, 17, Laney High School, Wilmington, North Carolina

EV106 What Are the Effects of Antihistamines on Avoidance Behavior in Red Swamp Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii)?
William Patrick Jagoe, 16, A.R. Johnson Health, Augusta, Georgia

EV112 Algal Blooms: A Study of Zooplankton-Phytoplankton Interactions in Eagle Creek Reservoir
Annette Marie Trierweiler, 18, Park Tudor School, Indianapolis, Indiana

 
Gerontology - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
GN004 Acetylcholine Chloride Use on Increasing Life Span of Caenorhabditis elegans
Allison Bailey Hewlett, 17, Christian Academy of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky

 
First Place Award of $3,000
GN004 Acetylcholine Chloride Use on Increasing Life Span of Caenorhabditis elegans
Allison Bailey Hewlett, 17, Christian Academy of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky

 
Second Place Award of $1,500
GN002 Cellular Senescence: Factors Regulating the Expression of Telomerase in Euplotes crassus and Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Santhisri Kodali, 17, John B. Connally High School, Austin, Texas

 
Third place award of $1,000
GN001 The Effects of Ginseng on Longevity, Protein Synthesis, and DNA Protection in Drosophila
Jennifer Rae Adams, 18, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma

 
Fourth Place Award of $500
GN009 The Enhanced Regeneration of Dugesia tigrina Utilizing 670nm LED Photobiomodulation
Keely Ann Goodgame, 15, Deming High School, Deming, New Mexico

 
Mathematics - Presented by Panasonic Consumer Electronics Company
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
MA038 On the Properties of Jump Points in the Game of n-times Nim
Brian Todd Rice, 17, Marion Senior High School, Marion, Virginia

 
First Award of $3,000
MA038 On the Properties of Jump Points in the Game of n-times Nim
Brian Todd Rice, 17, Marion Senior High School, Marion, Virginia

 
Second Award of $1,500
MA031 A Quantum Algorithm for the Simultaneous Evaluation of Functions: A Combinatorics Solution with Fractal Properties
Nimish P. Ramanlal, 15, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

MA032 A Proof of Seymour's Conjecture for All Oriented Graphs
Brett Alexander Harrison, 15, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

MA043 A Remarkable Property of the Geometric Center of Mass for Points on a Conic Section
Boris L. Hanin, 16, Pittsford Sutherland High School, Pittsford, New York

 
Third Award of $1,000
MA019 The Membership Problem for Ideals in the Ring of Polynomials Over the Integers Z[x]
Carlos Eduardo Arreche-Aguayo, 17, University Gardens High School, San Juan, Puerto Rico

MA026 Generalizations of Schur's Problem and the Search for S(5)
Andrew Lewis Matteson, 18, Randall High School, Amarillo, Texas

MA039 The Snake Lemma and Its Applications to Graph Theory
Allison Paige Berke, 15, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

MA045 Simulating the Behavior of the SARS Virus Using the Monte Carlo Method
Eileen Ke, 14, Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania

 
Fourth Award of $500
MA016 A Novel Set of Representations of the Two-Component Link Group and Consequent Link Invariants
Sam Jay Lewallen, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York City, New York

MA022 mxn Admissible Boards
Huan-Chun Yeh, 16, Taipei Municipal Junior High School, Taiwan, Taiwan

MA027 Pattern Recognition Using Computer Precision Errors in the Estimation of Fractal Dimension
Igor Kreimerman, 18, Israel Arts and Science Academy, Jerusalem, Israel

MA034 Determinantal Sequences of Polynomials
Samuel Mohun Bhagwat, 15, Winston Churchill High School, Livonia, Michigan

MA046 Self-numbers
Nurzhas Makishev, 16, School Specialize in Physics and Mathematics, Almaty, Kazakhstan

 
Medicine and Health - Presented by Merck Research Laboratories
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
ME090 Novel Nonpeptide Inhibitors of Caspase-3 for Neurodegenerative Diseases
YunXiang Chu, 18, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, Missouri

 
First Award of $3,000
ME032 Immunostimulating Properties of a Herbal Polysaccharide from Tinospora cordifolia for Biodense and Treatment
Reshma Ramachandran, 16, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida

ME034 Detection of Anomalous Trichromasy Through Computer Assisted Analysis of the Consensual Pupillary Response to Different Wavelengths of Light
Andrew A. Lenoir, 17, Gulliver Preparatory School, Miami, Florida

ME090 Novel Nonpeptide Inhibitors of Caspase-3 for Neurodegenerative Diseases
YunXiang Chu, 18, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, Missouri

 
Second Award of $1,500
ME008 The Holy Grail of Tissue Engineering: Rapid Angiogenesis for Effective Organ Perfusion
Shiv Mukesh Gaglani, 15, West Shore High School, Melbourne, Florida

ME011 Epidemic Outcomes as a Function of Network Topography
Anna-Katrina Shedletsky, 17, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York

ME072 The Effects of the Relaxin Hormone on the Laxity of Male and Female Anterior Cruciate Ligament Tissue, in vitro
Allison Jaye Landstrom, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

ME087 Migrating the TABU Assay to a Capillary Electrophoresis Platform: Accelerating the Search for Cancer Treatments
Herbert Mason Hedberg, 17, North Attleboro High School, North Attleboro, Massachusetts

ME089 A Novel Approach to Identifying Putative Aging Genes with Comparative Genomics and Distributed Computing
Nicholas Paul Semenkovich, 17, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, Missouri

ME095 Stem Cell Proteomic and Genomic Signatures from a Tumor Suppressor Gene Mutation that Predisposes to Colon Cancer
Mazell Tetruashvily, 18, Cherokee High School, Marlton, New Jersey

 
Third Award of $1,000
ME012 Analysis of Sugar Substitutes' Neurological and Mutagenic Effects via the Ames Test and Dugesia tigrina
Kaleb Markus Naegeli, 16, Northwestern High School, Kokomo, Indiana

ME019 A Novel Method of Enhancing Prostate Cancer Radiosensitization by Natural Compound Curcumin
David Nima Meigooni, 17, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

ME035 Vitrification of Human Oocytes and Bovine Oocytes and Embryos
Justin Huai Jin Tan, 17, Selwyn House School, Westmount, Quebec, Canada

ME043 Computer Modeling and Simulation of Smallpox Outbreaks and Assessment of Control and Intervention Measures
Stephanie Iris Mok, 17, Mount Saint Mary Academy, Watchung, New Jersey

ME063 Accurate Diagnosis of Lymphoid Malignancies by Real-Time PCR Amplification of Clonal Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain Gene Rearrangements
Anita Mary Kulangara, 18, John Jay High School, Katonah, New York

ME069 Structure Guided Drug Design Using Virtual Screening to Find an Inhibitor for M. tuberculosis 6-hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropteroate Synthase
Kanya Balakrishna, 16, Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Tennessee

ME078 Cytotoxic Effects of Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils in Malignant Glioblastoma Cells
Carrie Elizabeth Shaw, 16, Mount Tabor High School, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

ME096 Determination of the Embryogenesis of OAVS
Lisa Marie Saccomano, 18, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, Colorado

 
Fourth Award of $500
ME005 The Correlation Between Folic Acid, Homocysteine Levels and Blood Pressure: A Two-Year Study
Tristan Emil Gonzalez-Sanz, 17, Dunbar High School, Fort Myers, Florida

ME020 Alternative Medicine: A Relief for Diabetes, Phase 3
John Zeqi Luo, 16, Bishop Hendricken High School, Warwick, Rhode Island

ME021 L-SIGN and DC-SIGN Mediate Trans-infection of Human Liver Cells by Hepatitis C Virus
Catherine Griffith Manix, 17, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, New York

ME024 Artificial Muscles: A Simulation of Natural Finger Movement Using Silver Palladium Electroactive Polymers
Sushma Chennubhotla, 16, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

ME026 Biologically-Guided Isolation of the Antimicrobial Component on the Sea-Snake Laticauda colubrina Schneider Venom
Joy Anne Lim Aquino, 15, E. Rodriguez Junior High School, Quezon City, Philippines

ME031 Hemodynamics, Hormones, and Heart Failure: Software Design, ICG Reliability Testing and Utilization; Year 1
Winston Harmon Messer, 17, Presbyterian Christian High School, Hattiesburg, Mississippi

ME038 Comparative Evolutionary Study of Mendelian Inherited Diseases Using Computational Analysis
Jeffrey M. Bhasin, 17, Rocky River High School, Rocky River, Ohio

ME061 Analysis of Metformin's Effect on Brain Insulin Receptors
Jason Scott Pellegrino, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

ME083 Context-Dependent Binding by the MYC Oncoprotein: The Cellular Basis for Sustainable Tumor Regression
Michael Yu-horng Lin, 18, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, California

ME086 Y-Chromosomal Detection of Foreign Lymphocytes Residing in a Subject Afflicted with Lymphomatoid Papulosis
Sam James Howell, 17, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

ME091 Will Benzaldehyde as an Active Component of Cedrella ordorata Act as a Contraceptive in Mus musculus?
Megan Nichole Griffin, 18, Chillicothe High School, Chillicothe, Missouri

 
Microbiology - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
MI019 A Novel Approach of Gene Knockdown in Zebrafish Through Targeted mRNA Cleavage
Leslie Yee Ming Beh, 18, Raffles Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

 
First Award of $3,000
MI008 A Chromatographic Constituency Analysis of the Ethanolically Extracted Compounds of Raw Texan Propolis and Their Antimicrobial Effects
Richard Joseph Romeo, 17, Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, Texas

MI019 A Novel Approach of Gene Knockdown in Zebrafish Through Targeted mRNA Cleavage
Leslie Yee Ming Beh, 18, Raffles Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

 
Second Award of $1,500
MI014 Studies of Purifying Culture Sewage of Decorative Fish by Fixed Photosynthetic Bacteria Rhodonspirillum sp.
Rongfeng Cui, 18, The No.6 High School of Guangzhou, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China

MI036 DNA Microarray Analysis of Shewanella oneidensis Grown in a Microbial Fuel Cell
Daniel C. Choi, 17, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York

MI045 Effects of Hazelnut Husk Extract on Bacteria
Jennifer Elizabeth Goedhart, 18, Unity Christian High School, Orange City, Iowa

 
Third Award of $1,000
MI010 Identification of Drug Targets in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Using Phylogenomic Profiling
Nimish Shukla, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

MI013 Antibiotic Resistant Coliform Bacteria from Feces of Free-Range and Commercially Raised Chicken
Charles Daniel Murin, 18, Oak Grove High School, Hattiesburg, Mississippi

MI020 Identification of New Regulatory Proteins for Transcriptional Control of Kdp (K+ Uptake Operon) in Salmonella typhimurium
Brenton Daniel Goodman, 18, Jefferson High School, Lafayette, Indiana

MI026 Treatment of the Ultraviolet Radiations on Orange Juice
Maria Eugenia Goya, 17, Instituto. Nuestra Senora. de los Angeles, Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina

MI034 The VCE MDR Pump, Phase Two: Regulation of the VCE Operon in V. cholerae
Amanda Dyann Dugan, 17, Rockdale County High School, Conyers, Georgia

 
Fourth Award of $500
MI004 Characterization of the Proteome Response of Staphylococcus aureus to Iron Limitation
Akash Kumar, 17, Wayzata High School, Plymouth, Minnesota

MI018 The Role of GCN5, a Chromatin Remodeling Gene, in DNA Damage and Repair
Aditya Denduluri, 16, Saint Pius X, Albuquerque, New Mexico

MI028 Utilizing Bacterial Carpets for Bionanotechnology Applications
Mahlet Kabtamu Woldemariam, 18, Deming High School, Deming, New Mexico

MI037 Dustbusters: An Analysis of Agricultural Dust
Amanda Nicole Hartman, 17, China Spring High School, China Spring, Texas

MI040 Exploration of Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) Oncoprotein Latent Membrane Protein 1 (LMP-1) Interaction with Inhibitor {KAPPA}B Kinase{EPSILON} (IKK{EPSILON}) and TBK1
Shahriar Akbar Khan, 16, North Attleboro High School, North Attleboro, Massachusetts

MI048 Microbial Contaminants in the Gross Anatomy Laboratory: Isolation of Geotrichum sp. and Pseudomonas fluorescens in a Phenolic Waste Mop Bucket
Ewa Szymanska, 18, Utica Senior Academy, Utica, New York

 
Physics - Presented by Applied Materials
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

 
First Award of $3,000
PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
Second Award of $1,500
PH011 Antibubbles: The Search for Practical Use
Michael J. Pizer, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

PH015 Thrust Optimization of Asymmetrical Capacitors
Evan Eric Frank, 17, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

PH022 Centigrade 4.0: Turbulent Penetrative Convection in Chilled Water
Meredith Ann MacGregor, 15, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

PH038 Two Novel Capillary-based Fluid Viscometers
Yu-hsuan Cheng, 19, Taipei Municipal Li Shan Senior High School, Taipei, Chinese Taipei

 
Third Award of $1,000
PH017 Laser Acoustic Materials Analysis
Kevin E Claytor, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

PH023 Superluminal Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in the Near-Field
Stephen Harold Ingraham, 17, New Fairfield High School, New Fairfield, Connecticut

PH024 JavaPsi: Simulating and Visualizing Quantum Mechanics
Marcel Schmittfull, 16, Celtis-Gymnasium, Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany

PH031 Tunable Refractive Index of Magnetic Fluid Films and Their Applications
Yun-Hsin Chao, 17, Taipei Municipal Chien Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

PH039 A Disturbance in the Force: A Study of the Impact of Moving Objects on the Earth's Electric Field
Sean Thomas Malone, 15, Malone Homeschool, Edgewood, New Mexico

PH053 Electricity Production by Benthic Microorganisms in Freshwater Sediment
Monica Mary Summe, 17, Notre Dame Academy, Covington, Kentucky

 
Fourth Award of $500
PH001 Discrimination of Violin Qualities Through Frequency Time Analysis
Linden Ruth Webster, 17, Beeslack Community High School, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom

PH003 Super Cool Super Strong
Catherine Nicole Bewerse, 16, Satellite High School, Satellite Beach, Florida

PH007 Using Infared Technology to Map Air Velocity Acceleration Rates Over the Surface of the Slow-Flight Airfoil
Drew A. Papke, 15, Wildwood High School, Wildwood, Florida

PH014 Novel Modeling of Crystalline Grains in Solar Cells Based on Thin Films of Silicon
Ondrej Certik, 20, Gymnazium Christiana Dopplera, Prague, Czech Republic

PH020 Mechanical Wave Modulation and Its Applications
Amruth Bagali Ravindranath, 17, Sadvidya Composite Pre-University College, Mysore, Karnataka, India

PH033 Generating Giant Pulses Through Intracavity Chopping
William L. Hennessey, 17, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brasil

PH055 A Novel Growth Method for Silicon Oxide Nanowires
Michael Edward Coulter, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

PH070 Effect of Methanol/Ethanol Ratios and Circuit Load on Fuel Cell Performance
Mitcham Hudson Costley, 17, Rockdale Magnet School, Conyers, Georgia

 
Zoology - Presented by Intel Foundation
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
ZO049 The Buzz on Bees: The Effects of Alcohol and Nicotine on the Distribution of Biogenic Amines in the Brain of the Apis mellifera
Russell Thomas Burrows, 15, Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

 
First Award of $3,000
ZO013 Exploring the Role of Protein Tailoring in Mussel Adhesion
Edwin Anthony Krumeich, 18, Croton-Harmon High School, Croton-on-Hudson, New York

ZO049 The Buzz on Bees: The Effects of Alcohol and Nicotine on the Distribution of Biogenic Amines in the Brain of the Apis mellifera
Russell Thomas Burrows, 15, Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

 
Second Award of $1,500
ZO005 As the Worm Turns
Jon Roger Fichtelman, 17, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

ZO045 The Analysis of Natural Products on the Growth Rate of Turkeys
Matthew David Muehler, 18, Hankinson Public School, Hankinson, North Dakota

ZO054 Do Sharks Favor a Color?
Kyle William Beighle, 17, Conroe High School, Conroe, Texas

 
Third Award of $1,000
ZO009 Population and Species Diversity in Relationship to Location and Elevation: A Comparative Study of Costa Rican Tardigrades
Clayton Benjamin Marshall, 18, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana

ZO026 Oh What a Tangled Web We Weave: The Effects of Alcohol on the Web Spinning Abilities of Orb Weaver Spiders
Victor Edward Cross, 16, Central High School, Phenix City, Alabama

ZO033 A Comparison of Habitat Suitability Index Models for Barred Owls (Strix varia) in Loudoun County, Virginia, USA
Alexander Wilson Seebeck, 17, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, Virginia

ZO034 A Study of the Sensory Perception Skills of the Dermacentor variabilis, Amblyomma americanum and Rhipecephalus sanguineus Tick Species
Chelsea Nicole Grigery, 17, Sikeston High School, Sikeston, Missouri

ZO050 The Effect of Melatonin on Disrupted Circadian Cycles in Hydra littoralis
Jamie Katherine Sarbo Wagner, 16, Northwood High School, Pittsboro, North Carolina

 
Fourth Award of $500
ZO019 Reproductive Strategies in the Monogynons and Polygynons of Spiny Weaver Ants, Polyrhachis dives
Ying-Siou Chen, 17, Taipei First Girls' High School, Taipei City, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

ZO029 Investigating Qualitative Indicators of Relative Metabolic Rate in Phidippus sp., Phase II: Establishing Validity Using Quantitative Methodology
Erin Louise Moulding, 16, Fremont High School, Plain City, Utah

ZO032 Utilization of Spines vs. Otoliths to Age Archosargus probatocephalus, Phase III
Christopher Jason Atkins, 16, Brunswick High School, Brunswick, Georgia

ZO047 Population Assessment and Control of the New Guinea Sugarcane Weevil on Guam
Neeraj Nagarajan, 16, John F. Kennedy High School, Tamuning, Guam

ZO048 The Effects of Appetite Suppressants on the Nervous System of Drosophila
Joshua Harold Wheeler, 16, Greenwood High School, Greenwood, Mississippi

ZO052 Gene Expression and Regulation in Drosophila melanogaster: An Analysis of the Promoter Targeting Sequence
Vipul Kumar, 16, Cherry Hill High School East, Cherry Hill, New Jersey

 
Team Projects - Presented by Science News
Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 scholarship and an Intel(R) Centrino(tm) mobile technology-based notebook computer. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated fair they represent.
 
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 for Top First Place Winner
EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

 
First Award of $3,000
BI307 Assessing the Carcinogenicity of Unique Radiolytic Byproducts in Irradiated Poultry
Stephen Ross Fuller, 17, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
Danielle Lauren Butler, 17, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
Carly Mills Rosser, 17, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

BO310 The Effects of Taxol and Oryzalin on Cotton Fiber Quality in G. hirsutum, Variety MD51
Amrit Kumar Das, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York
Nikhil Gupta, 16, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

EV310 The Development of a Simple Microbalance for Detection of Volatile Organic Compounds in High School
Ting-Nien Lin, 18, National Taoyuan Senior High School, Taoyuan, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
Ting-Chun Liu, 18, National Taoyuan Senior High School, Taoyuan, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

MI304 FISHing for Pseudomonas aeruginosa via Sequencing and RFLP Analysis of 16s ssRNA Genes
Laura Anne Kaningher, 16, Centaurus High School, Lafayette, Colorado
James Christopher Cronk, 17, Centaurus High School, Lafayette, Colorado

PH307 Nanoconductance: The Quantization of Conductance in Metallic Wires
Si Yue Guo, 16, College Regina Assumpta, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Raphael Gervais, 16, Ecole Secondaire Pierre-Laporte, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

 
Second Award of $1,500
BE319 Isolation and Evaluation of Native American Mitochondrial DNA
Brice Alfred Bongiovanni, 16, Central High School, Macon, Georgia
Sameer Gorav Gupta, 16, Central High School, Macon, Georgia

BI303 To Study the Effect of Biological Seed Dressing on the Growth and Yield of Crop
Vrishikumar Mahavir Patil, 13, Shreerang Vidyalaya, English Medium, Thane, Maharashtra, India
Zeeshan Ali Sayed, 14, Shreerang Vidyalaya, English Medium, Thane, Maharashtra, India

BI304 Systematic Probing Reveals Requirement of PI(3)K/Akt/mTOR Pathway in Genetic Signature of Muscle Hypertrophy
Ashley Ali Amini, 18, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York
Ami Rebecca Amini, 18, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York

BO302 Translocation of mRNA Through Grafting Glycine max
Angelica Liu, 15, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio
Laura D. Johnson, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

CS308 Human Venice
Luis Eduardo Torre Duarte, 19, C.B.T.i.s. No. 168, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Rodrigo Velasco Velasco, 18, C.B.T.i.s. No. 168, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Jose Ramon Diaz Navarrete, 18, C.B.T.i.s. No. 168, Aguascalientes, Mexico

EA308 Monitoring Inland Water Quality Using Remote Sensing Spectral Information
Junchao Xia, 17, Shanghai High School, Shanghai, China
Chaohao Wang, 17, Shanghai High School, Shanghai, China

EN317 Designing a System for Versatile Semi-Autonomous Robots
Ashish M. Bakshi, 15, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York
Eshin Jolly, 15, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

EV319 Theory and Practice on Ecological Restoration in Small Shallow Eutrophic Waters
Chen Lin, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yi Zhang, 18, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yajia Lu, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China

GN302 The Effects of Suppressing Genes in C. elegans in Stressed Environments
Elise Marie Adcock, 15, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Elizabeth Nicole Monier, 15, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Marilynn Tedja, 16, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

MA304 Trigonometric Identities at the Intersection of Geometry, Algebra, Number Theory, and Recursion
Yu-Lin Li, 17, Dominic High School, Kaoshung, TAIWAN, Chinese Taipei
Tzu-Hao Kuo, 16, Dominic High School, Kaoshung, TAIWAN, Chinese Taipei

ME320 SARS: There Is a Cure!
Arif Ali Awan, 16, Wagar High School, Cote St. Luc, Quebec, Canada
Hamza Mohaimeen Bari, 17, Wagar High School, Cote St. Luc, Quebec, Canada

PH317 Self Organized Criticality in the Dynamics of Granular System
Roisin McCloskey, 16, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland
Breandan Mac Chnoic, 18, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland

 
Third Award of $1,000
BE310 Proving Piaget's Principle
Pranali Chetan Koradia, 16, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, Michigan
Asha Jaya Hosangadi, 16, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, Michigan

BO304 Study on Drought Resistance of Agropyron desertorum Under Osmotic Stress
Pu Ke, 16, Beijing No.8 Middle School, Beijing, China
Ruo Si Wang, 14, Beijing No.8 Middle School, Beijing, China

BO313 Tradescantia zebrina: A New Organic Solution for Crops
Antonio Jose Jimenez, 17, Liceo Experimental Bilingue, Turrialba, Cartago, Costa Rica
Edgar Eduardo Vaglio Calvo, 17, Liceo Experimental Bilingue, Turrialba, Cartago, Costa Rica

CH305 Development of a Chemically Modified Carbon Paste Electrode from Green Mussels (Perna viridis) for the Analysis of Lead (II) Through Voltammetry
Anne Margrette Contreras Velasquez, 16, Manila Science High School, Manila, Philippines
Maria Katrina De Vera Rivera, 17, Manila Science High School, Manila, Philippines
Alan Ray Escobido Gonzales, 17, Manila Science High School, Manila, Philippines

CS306 Resource Allocation by Integration of Dispatching Heuristics with Genetic Algorithms
Yen Tung Yeh, 18, Avondale, Arizona
Christina Grace Kwong, 18, Phoenix, Arizona
Dean Wong Thongkham, 18, Mesa, Arizona

EN316 Understanding and Applying Nanofiber Technology in Air Filtration Applications
Theodore John Rogers, 17, Hoover High School, North Canton, Ohio
Albert Roberts Christian, 17, Hoover High School, North Canton, Ohio

EN318 Using Nanoparticles to Enhance Polymer Properties for Improved Commercial Applications: Space Lubricants to Nanolithography
Sean Kshitij Mehra, 17, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York
Jeffrey Scott Reitman, 17, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

EV306 Paperwood- Paper from Wood? No, Wood from Paper!
Shriram Jayaraman, 15, Modern English School, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Srividya Swaminathan, 15, Modern English School, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

EV311 Study on the Action of Pollutants and One-River-Two-Bank Eco-control Mode of Tributaries of the Pearl River, China
Yugang Ou, 15, Tao Yuan Middle School, Fushan, Guangdong, China
Yanyi Huang, 15, Tao Yuan Middle School, Fushan, Guangdong, China
Ning Chen, 17, Tao Yuan Middle School, Fushan, Guangdong, China

MA307 Advances on Hadwiger's Conjecture
Carlos Manuel Fonseca, 17, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, San Juan, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Manuel Luis Rivera, 15, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, San Juan, San Juan, Puerto Rico

MA308 Analyzing Simple Linear Patterns in n-Dimensional k-Wrapping Space
Aimee Ann Covert, 17, Battle Creek Area Math & Science Center, Battle Creek, Michigan
Nathan James Hembroff-Formsma, 17, Battle Creek Area Math & Science Center, Battle Creek, Michigan

ME313 Development of Porous Hyaluronan Scaffolds for Wound Healing Applications
Eric Steven Mansfield, 16, Smithtown High School, Smithtown, New York
Ezra Katz, 16, Mesivta Ateres Yaakov of Greater Long Island, New York

ME323 The Tumor Suppressing Effects of Phytosterols on Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Andrea Michelle Rucker, 17, Yazoo City High School, Yazoo City, Mississippi
Tashika Denise Kirkland, 18, Yazoo City High School, Yazoo City, Mississippi
Archie Cardell Taylor, 18, Yazoo City High School, Yazoo City, Mississippi

MI308 Diel Variations of Planktonic Bioluminiscence and Vertical Migration of Zooplankton in Puerto Mosquito Bay, Vieques, Puerto Rico
Ramon L. Santos-Toledo, 17, Isidro A. Sanchez High School, Luquillo, Puerto Rico
Esteban Hernandez-Bonilla, 15, Isidro A. Sanchez High School, Luquillo, Puerto Rico

MI309 Optimizing Extreme Electroporation on E. coli K12: Year 2
Lenny Boris Pekelis, 17, Monte Vista High School, Danville, California
Jonathan Vinea, 18, Monte Vista High School, Danville, California

PH301 The Investigation into the Electric Response of a High-Velocity, Air-Suspended Piezoelectric Crystal Powder in a Magnetohydrodynamic Environment
Ryan Paul Jones, 16, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida
Eric Anthony Smith, 16, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida

PH306 Variation on a Theme by a Singing Wineglass
Kuan-Wen Chen, 17, Private Hong Wen Senior High School, Taichung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
Chih-Kai Wang, 17, Private Hong Wen Senior High School, Taichung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

ZO301 Engineered Sound Waves of Varying Frequencies and Their Effectiveness in Deterring Sharks
Kaitlin Maria Luther, 16, Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, Wailuku, Hawaii
Alana Marie Yurkanin, 16, Henry Perrine Baldwin High School, Wailuku, Hawaii

ZO304 The Effects of Antioxidants on Lifespan and Stress Response in Genetically Suppressed C. elegans
Basil Harbi Shadfan, 17, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Khannan Kameshvaran Athreya, 17, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
David Brooks Kaufman, 17, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

 
Fourth Award of $500
BE314 Is Pesle-shaped Thumb Genetically Controlled?
Songyue Zheng, 19, Zhengzhou Normal School, Zhengzhou, Henan, China
Jie Geng, 18, Zhengzhou Normal School, Zhengzhou, Henan, China
Ping Yang, 18, Zhengzhou Normal School, Zhengzhou, Henan, China

BI302 How pH Affects Initial Bioluminescence and Recovery of Bioluminescence in the Dinoflagellate Pyrocystis fusiformis
Devon Daniel Smith Kibby, 15, Juneau Douglas High School, Juneau, Alaska
Patrick Alexander Hoke, 17, Juneau Douglas High School, Juneau, Alaska

BI305 The Effect of Phytochemicals on the Expression of Cancer Metabolizing Enzymes
Tabassum Ahamad Khan, 16, Chamblee High School, Chamblee, Georgia
Payal Vasant Kenia, 16, Chamblee High School, Chamblee, Georgia

BO316 How Fast Does the Bacterium Xylella fastidiosa Move Throughout a Plant and Will It Move in the Opposite Direction?
Melanie Nicole Amerson, 16, Spalding High School, Griffin, Georgia
Jenna Marie Grogan, 17, Spalding High School, Griffin, Georgia

CH303 Environmental Killer: Detergent
Tat Wang Sze, 19, St. Pauls Convent School, Hong Kong, China
Maggie Man Ki Yu, 18, St. Pauls Convent School, Hong Kong, China
Felice Hoching Tsang, 18, St. Pauls Convent School, Hong Kong, China

CH304 Cinnamon (Cinnamomun zeylaynicum): An Organic Phytopesticide for Chilean Agriculture
Felipe Alejandro Reyes, 16, Colegio De La Salle, Talca, VII Reion, Chile
Nicolas Gustavo Cobo, 17, Colegio De La Salle, Talca, VII Reion, Chile

CH311 Atmospheric Chemical Instabilities
Thomas Chen, 17, Skyview High School, Vancouver, Washington
Sharat Ganapati, 17, Sunset High School, Portland, Oregon

EA306 A Study of Natural Soil Amendments on Abelmoschus esculentus: Nutrients, ph, and Shoot Height
Roderickis Deon Robinson, 17, Noxubee High School, Macon, Mississippi
Darvin Jerrell Griffin, 17, Noxubee High School, Macon, Mississippi
Brittaney Alicia Tate, 17, Noxubee High School, Macon, Mississippi

EA307 Violent Phenomena in Quasars
Nicolas Aragon, 18, CEP No.5 Domingo Faustino Sarmiento, Las Brenas, Chaco, Argentina
Leandro Jose Augusto Salgueira, 18, CEP No.5 Domingo Faustino Sarmiento, Las Brenas, Chaco, Argentina

EA309 The Influence of Non-Synchronous Rotation on Patterns in the Orientation of Ice Fractures on the Surface of Europa
Emily Louise Ricq, 16, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona
Kyle Robert Strom, 18, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona

EN302 Engineering and Testing a Hybrid Gasoline Electric Vehicle
Ryan Marcus Young, 17, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota
Elliott Hoveland Belden, 18, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota

EN312 Orthopedic Robotics Bed
Jose Alejandro Riedel, 19, Technician School No.9 Ing. L.A. Huergo, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Daniel Martin Rubino, 18, Technician School No.9 Ing. L.A. Huergo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

EN315 Synthesis and Characterization of Palladium Nanoparticles
Cheryl Schonbrun, 17, Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, New York
Michelle Forman, 17, Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, New York

EV304 Conversion of Carbon Dioxide and Sodium Borohydride Waste into Sources of Fuel
William Kun Cheng, 18, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania, Ohio
Henry John Foo, 17, Sylvania Southview High School, Sylvania, Ohio

EV307 Lumos: A Simple, Rapid, and Inexpensive Dissolved Oxygen Determination of Wastewater Samples Using the Tube Bioluminescence Extinction Method of Vibrio fischeri USTCMS 1063
Jayson Reggie Taruc Obos, 17, Quezon City Science High School, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Trina Granada Napasindayao, 16, Quezon City Science High School, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Melanie Cayanan Melchor, 16, Quezon City Science High School, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines

GN305 The Nuclear Pore Complex in Alzheimer's Disease: A First Look at the Relationship of Nucleoporins to Neuropathological Features and Apoptosis
Hayley Beth Miskiewicz, 18, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York
Lindsey Blair Tannenbaum, 18, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York

MA301 The Sufficient Conditions for Riesz Bases
Danila Alexandrovich Fandeev, 15, Center of Mathematical Education, St.Petersburg, Russia
Daniil Victorovich Hritoshin, 16, Center of Mathematical Education, St.Petersburg, Russia
Stepan Alexandrovich Ismakaev, 15, Center of Mathematical Education, St.Petersburg, Russia

ME314 The in vitro Inhibition of Human Neutrophil Elastase by Ursolic Acid: Implications for Treatment of Cystic Fibrosis
Storm Michael Liebling, 18, Smithtown High School, Smithtown, New York
Kevin Kayvan Zarrabi, 17, Smithtown High School, Smithtown, New York
Dustin Brand Liebling, 18, Smithtown High School, Smithtown, New York

ME318 The Effects of Aspartame Observed in the Mass of Mus musculus
Elaine Adelman Hulteng, 16, Wilsonville High School, WILSONVILLE, Oregon
Rachel Lynn Reitmeyer, 18, Wilsonville High School, WILSONVILLE, Oregon

MI316 Effect of Antibiotic Feed Additives on Drug-resistant Escherichia coli Levels in Consumer Meats
Anna Katharine Johns, 17, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama
Aja Maria Hazelhoff, 17, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama
Mary Elizabeth Griffin, 17, The Altamont School, Birmingham, Alabama

ZO302 The Effect of Exotic Earthworm Species on Forest Ecosystems in Northern Minnesota (Soil Bulk Density and Soil Nutrient Content)
Kirsti Anna Hakala, 17, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, Minnesota
Jillian Rita Beaufeaux, 17, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, Minnesota

ZO306 A Study of Group Dynamics and Variation in the Beadlet Anemone (Actinia equina)
Darran Joseph Treanor, 16, Abbey Grammar School, Newry, Ireland
Fergal Daniel Garvey, 16, Abbey Grammar School, Newry, Ireland

ZO309 Ecology of the Intertidal Zone: A Study of the Impact of Mussels on the Biodiversity of Conspicuous Biota
Sarah G Wood, 17, San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, California
Michele L Lanctot, 17, San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, California

ZO310 Tentative Studies on the Effect of Blue-green Algae on Fish
Zhaoming Peng, 18, No.1 High School Attached to CCNU, Wuhan, Hubei, China
Xi Wang, 18, No.1 High School Attached to CCNU, Wuhan, Hubei, China
Chun Li, 18, No.1 High School Attached to CCNU, Wuhan, Hubei, China

 

 

© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.