SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2003 Intel ISEF Special Awards

Intel ISEF
ADA Foundation
For the best exhibit in the area of dental research.
 
Award of $1,000
ME036 Association Between Periodontal Disease and Heart Defects in Children
Maria Isabel Guzman, 18, Academia del Perpetuo Socorro, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 
Acoustical Society of America
First Award of $500
BE015 Absolute vs. Relative Pitch: It's Music to My Ears! Or Is It to My Mind?
Sita Chandrika Palepu, 17, James Madison High School, Vienna, Virginia

 
Honorable Mention Awards
BE057 The McGurk Effect: Does Age Matter?
Elisabeth Lee Crabtree, 17, Byng High School, Ada, Oklahoma

PH014 Sonoluminescence
Samrat A. Amin, 18, Laramie Senior High School, Laramie, Wyoming

PH050 The Physics of Mallet Percussion: The Search for an Alternate Wood
Ashley Renee Woodall, 15, North Garland High School, Garland, Texas

 
Each winner also receives a one-year ASA membership.
 
Agilent Technologies
Two paid summer internships at an Agilent Technologies Site. Each internship not to exceed eight weeks.
 
Summer internship
CS015 Artificial Creation of Music Using Music Theory
Aadhar Mittal, 17, Montford School, Delhi, Delhi, India

EA042 Determining the Quantitative Characteristics of the Eclipsing Binary Star System V508 Ophiuchus Using Observational Astrometry
Alan Nathan Calfee, 17, Folsom High School, Folsom, California

EV076 The Effect of Global Change on Decomposition: Light Availability, Standing Litter and Growth Environment
Grace Hsu, 17, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, California

PH027 Effect of Static Electricity to "Rebound" of Droplets Against a Water Surface
Hokuto Sunago, 18, Toyama-Tyubu High School, Toyama, Toyama, Japan

 
American Association for Artificial Intelligence
For the best projects in the area of computer science with an artificial intelligence component.
 
Award of $500
CS013 Nice Guys Dominate: A Computer Simulation Studying the Effect of Dominant-Recessive Genetics on a Population
Michael Jason Diedrich, 16, Century High School, Rochester, Minnesota

CS014 Applying Genetic Algorithms to Dynamic Traitor Tracing
Adam Charles Vogel, 18, Saint Charles West High School, St Charles, Missouri

CS024 Data Mining Network Traffic With Neural Networks
Dmitry Kashlev, 19, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York

CS025 TensorFaces: A Multilinear Model for Computerized Face Recognition and Image Processing
Tonislav Ivanov Ivanov, 19, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

CS033 Modeling the Ecological Success of Decision Rules Using Variants of the Iterated Prisoner's Dilemma
Katherine Harvard, 17, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, New York

CS041 Implementation of Bayesian Statistical Spam-filtering Algorithm
Jerry Ji Guo, 15, Riverside High School, Greer, South Carolina

CS051 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 16, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

CS054 Training Neural Networks With Genetic Alogrithms
Nhan Duy Nguyen, 15, Southside High School, Greenville, South Carolina

CS062 The Telltale Heart of Darkness - Differentiating Between Authors: Beyond Naive Bayesian Classification
Brian Andrew Camley, 17, William J. Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EN102 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior
Donald Eng, 15, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

EN121 Robots to the Rescue: The Effect of Sensor Type on the Detection of Life Signs
Brian Edward Pinkham, 17, Stone Bridge High School, Ashburn, Virginia

EN317 The Fish Robot
Fransisco Selles de Almeida Junior, 20, ETEL - Escola Tecnica de Eletronica, Ipaussu, Sao Paulo, Brasil
Nei Alcantara Junior, 17, ETEL - Escola Tecnica de Eletronica, Ipaussu, Sao Paulo, Brasil

 
All winners will receive a certificate. Winners and their schools will also receive a one-year membership in the American Association for Artificial Intelligence, including a subscription to AI Magazine.
 
American Association of Physics Teachers and the American Physical Society
First Award of $1,000
PH053 Chaotic Fluids: An Examination of Phase Transitions in Taylor-Couette Flow
Mairead Mary McCloskey, 17, Loreto College, Coleraine, Co Derry, Northern Ireland

 
Second Award of $400
PH039 Modeling the Dynamics of a Pneumatic Water Sprayer
Ross Andrew Coleman, 18, Winner High School, Winner, South Dakota

 
Third Award of $300
PH017 Characterization of Bending Loss in Optical Fiber
Jessica Rose Haney, 17, Oakton High School, Vienna, Virginia

 
Honorable Mention Awards of a Certificate
PH018 Spectroscopy Never Sounded So Good
Andrew Jared Herron, 18, Dallastown Area High School, Dallastown, Pennsylvania

PH024 A Siphoned Flowing Soap Film as a Model for Density-stratified Fluid Systems
Jonathan Jacques Kamler, 17, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, New York

PH027 Effect of Static Electricity to "Rebound" of Droplets Against a Water Surface
Hokuto Sunago, 18, Toyama-Tyubu High School, Toyama, Toyama, Japan

 
Top award winners receive a one-year AAPT membership, a one-year APS student membership, a certificate from both AAPT and APS, as well as subscriptions to the AAPT "The Physics Teacher" Journal and other APS journals. Each sponsoring teacher of a student who receives an AAPT and APS award also receives certificates.
 
American Astronomical Society and the Astronomical Society of the Pacific
Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of a $5,000 scholarship
EA005 A Rapid, Accurate Method of Determining the Distance to Near Earth Asteroids
Lisa Doreen Glukhovsky, 17, New Milford High School, New Milford, Connecticut

 
Priscilla and Bart Bok Second Award of a $3,000 scholarship
EA041 Development of an Adaptively Controlled Telescope with Star-Pattern Recognition Pointing
Jonathan Nicholas Sick, 17, Queen Elizabeth High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 
In addition each student's school science department will receive $1,000. Support for these awards have been provided by a grant from the National Science Foundation.
 
American Chemical Society
First Award of $1,000
CH020 Self-assembling Nanostructures Using Conductive DNA: A New Approach to Post-silicon Computer Processor Technology
John Paul Sadowski, 18, North Shore High School, Glen Head, New York

 
Second Award of $500
CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

 
Third Award of $300
BI043 Determining the Presence of Heteroplasmy Through and Analysis of the Hypervariable Region of Mitochondrial DNA
Charles Adaolph Jantzen, 18, Latta High School, Ada, Oklahoma

 
Fourth Award of $100
CH011 Effect of Varying Electrical Potential on Liesegang Rings Growth
Adam Robert Brungardt, 17, Brush High School, Brush, Colorado

 
Honorable Mention Awards
BI001 Inhibition of Bacteria by Chemicals in Herbs
Ekta A. Solanki, 18, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Florida

CH003 Palladium and Platinum Catalyzed Hydroselenation of Alkynes
Denis Alexandrovich Malyshev, 16, Moscow Chemical Lyceum, Moscow, Russia

CH015 Carbon Nanotubes (CNT): A New Frontier in Nano-technology, Their Production from Vegetable Oils and Studying Their Applications
Bhushan Prakash Mahadik, 16, Fr. Agnel Junior College, Maharashtra State, India

CH017 Uncovering a Method to Convert Borate Glass to Hydroxyapatite and Improving Applications
Rachael Yvonne Nestor, 17, De Soto High School, De Soto, Missouri

CH031 Biomolecular Templating in the Growth of Minerals
Thomas Henry Huynh, 17, Boston Latin Academy, Boston, Massachusetts

CH308 Quantum Yield Studies of Singlet Oxygen Production by Bis-cyclometalated Ir(III) Complexes
Henry Fong, 16, Alhambra High School, Alhambra, California
Allen Hing Tran, 15, Alhambra High School, Alhambra, California
Johanna Tang, 15, Alhambra High School, Alhambra, California

 
All award winners and HMs receive a t-shirt and a subscription to "Chem Matters". The sponsoring teachers and schools of the winners and HMs also receive a certificate.
 
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science
All expense paid trip for five weeks and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel
EA029 Venus from the Outside in: Linking Surface Features to Changing Mantle Convection Patterns
Carolyn Morgan Tewksbury, 17, Clinton Senior High School, Clinton, New York

 
First alternate for trip
PH040 Magnetoplasmadynamics: Ionization and Magnetic Field
Ray Chengchuan He, 19, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

 
The International Summer Science Institute provides students with an opportunity to work alongside top Weizmann Institute researchers, as well as to learn about life in Israel today.
 
American Geological Institute
AGI is pleased to recognize three projects that best reflect the study of Earth and the mission of AGI. Founded in 1948, AGI strives to increase public awareness of the vital role of the geosciences to mankind and society.
 
First Award of $1,000, a certificate and the book "Origins, the Evolution of Continents, Oceans and Life" by Ron Redfern, inscribed by the AGI Chief Judge
EV085 Passive Remediation of Arsenic and Zinc Using Permeabile Reactive Barriers
Douglas Calvin Naftz, 16, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

 
Award of $250, a certificate and the book "Origins, the Evolution of Continents, Oceans and Life" by Ron Redfern, inscribed by the AGI Chief Judge
EA029 Venus from the Outside in: Linking Surface Features to Changing Mantle Convection Patterns
Carolyn Morgan Tewksbury, 17, Clinton Senior High School, Clinton, New York

 
Recognized by AGI on behalf of the Association of Engineering Geologists (AEG) this awardee will receive a subscription to the AEG journal, "Environmental and Engineering Geosciences".
EV049 Polymer Possibilities Phase III: Biodegradable Cellulose for Wind Erosion Control
Vincent Tyler Metzger, 16, Cibola High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

 
Each student and their teacher receive a one-year subscription to AGI's magazine "Geotimes".
 
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
For the project that best represents the relationship between science, mathematics, technology, engineering and American Indian culture.
 
Awards of $500
EN023 Testing Solar Cells for Space Applications: Phase I
Ernestine Chaco, 18, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington, New Mexico

ME027 Native American Herbs as Antibiotics
Hannah Euphrates Woriax, 13, Purnell Swett High School, Pembroke, North Carolina

 
Award of $1,000
EN032 Artificial Intelligence Using a Shaped Memory Alloy, Flexinol 150 LT, MARCO (Mobile Activated Radio Controlled Observer)
Alicia J. Ortega, 15, Pojoaque High School, Santa Fe, New Mexico

 
Winner also receives a plaque and AISES denim shirt for 1st place winner.
 
American Intellectual Property Law Association
First Award of $1,000 and a certificate
BO017 Diagnosis of Pregnancy in Cattle (Punyakoti Pregnancy Test)
Varun Kumar Nagaraja, 14, Sri Vani Public School, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

CH008 Bugs Away! A Two Year Study
Kegan Kade Crouch, 16, Mason High School, Mason, Texas

 
Second Award of $250 and a certificate
BE016 Identification of Absolute Pitch Possessors Without Bias in Musical Training: The Development of a Screening Procedure that Discerns Between Tones
Priya Ashoke Rajdev, 16, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

MI039 Antibacterial Agent Obtained from the Midgut of Cattle Leeches (Hirudinaria manilensis)
Efrellene Talaver Galula, 16, Agusan del Sur National High School, Agusan del Sur, Philippines

 
American Mathematical Society
Karl Menger Awards of Excellence
 
First Place Award of $1,000
MA306 Fractals, Power-Laws and the Weibull Distribution: Mathematically Modeling Crumpled Paper
Andrew Michael Leifer, 18, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado
Raymund Chun-Hung To, 17, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado
David Guillaume Pothier, 17, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

 
Second Place Awards of $500
MA012 Polynomial Maps From Zn to Zn
Alexandr V. Medvedev, 17, BSU Liceum, Minsk, Belarus

MA027 Continued Fractions of Quadratic Laurent Series
Ethan James Street, 18, Winston Churchill High School, Livonia, Michigan

 
Third Place Awards of $250
MA001 Game Theory in Action: Proving and Computing Winning Strategies for "Nim" and Its Variants
Hyeyoun Chung, 18, Saint Paul's Girl's School, London, United Kingdom

MA014 Computation of Quandle Cocycle Knot Invariants
Anatoly Preygel, 17, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

MA021 A Combinatorial Proof of Seymour's Conjecture for Regular Oriented Graphs With Almost Regular Outsets O'a and O"a
Lester Wayne Mackey, 18, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

MA302 Multifractal Dimension Functions of Rn and Qp Space Subsets
Evgeniy E. Loharu, 17, St. Petersburg, Moscow, Russia
Sergey O. Ivanov, 16, St. Petersburg, Moscow, Russia

 
Honorable Mention Awards
MA002 Mathematics Is Not Yet Ready for Such Problems: Collatz Conjecture Rationalized
Robert Shea Bracco, 15, DuPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

MA005 Random Walks and Handshakes
Brian Todd Rice, 16, Southwest Virginia Governor's School, Dublin, Virginia

MA007 On Decompositions of Continuous and Differentiable Functions on Planar Sets
Alexey V. Baran, 16, AES Centre of MSU, Moscow, Moscow City, Russia

MA301 Generalization of the Kuratovsky's Problem
Evgeny A. Amosov, 16, Continous Math Education Center, St. Peterburg, St. Peterburg City, Russia
Artem G. Viktorov, 17, Continous Math Education Center, St. Peterburg, St. Peterburg City, Russia

MA309 New Bounds for the Diameters of k-path Graphs
Jeremy Takashi Warshauer, 16, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, Texas
Alan Craig Taylor, 18, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, Texas
Hannah Chung, 15, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, Texas

 
A booklet on Karl Menger and a magazine will be given to each winner.
 
American Meteorological Society
For the best exhibits in the area of atmospheric, oceanic and hydrologic sciences.
 
First Award of $1,000
EA026 Heat of Condensation: A Natural Source of Protective Heat: A Third Year Study
Shamsher Singh Samra, 16, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

 
Second Award of $500
EA034 Global Climate Change and Antarctica
Nicole Marie Hanney, 15, Saint Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

 
Third Award of $250
EV052 Aerosols and Climatic Change
Ridhwaan Suliman, 16, Pretoria Boys High School, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa

 
Honorable Mention Awards
EA004 Idaho Tornado Climatology
Paul Martin Hoffman, 17, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, Ohio

EA030 The Dependence of Weather in Kazakhstan from Climate Cycle Known as El Nino/ Southern Oscillation
Saule Sakenova, 17, Lycee #105, Almaty, Kazakhstan

EV011 The Implications of the Flow of Bacteria in the Atmosphere on Terrestrial Ecosystems: A Three Year Study
Timothy Calvin Borden, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

 
Winners receive a certificate, a CD-ROM, and a one year student membership to the AMS. The student membership includes a subscription to the "Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society" or "Weatherwise" magazine.
 
American Physiological Society
For the best projects in the physiological sciences which include cellular physiology, animal physiology and neurophysiology.
 
First Award of $1,000
ME082 Gene Expression Analysis of Synovial Cells in Response to Impulsive Shock
Irene Yuan Sun, 16, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana

 
Second Award of $500
ME028 Simvastatin Activation of Ryanodine Receptor Mediated Calcium Channels May Promote Myolysis
Daniel Jacob Sachs, 17, John Jay High School, Cross River, New York

 
Third Award of $500
GN017 Effect of Age on B Cell Responsiveness to Stromal Cell-derived Factor-1 (SDF-1) and B-Lymphocyte Chemoattractant (BLC)
Truc Thanh Pham, 18, Suncoast High School, Riviera Beach, Florida

ME092 Silencing Cancer With RNA
Anila Madiraju, 17, Marianopolis College, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

 
Winners will receive a certificate and a one-year student membership in the APS.
 
American Phytopathological Society
First Award of $1,000
BO010 Xanthomonas campestris pv. Vesicatoria; A Study of the Relationship Between Extra Cellular Material and Heightened Host Response
Lauren Marie Smith, 16, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
Second Award of $700
MI021 The Identification of Antimicrobial Volatile Compounds and Their Effects on Representative Species of Medically and Agriculturally Important Fungi
Thomas Edgar Cleveland, 18, Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts, Natchitoches, Louisiana

 
Third Award of $500
EV310 Clearing the Air: The Effects of Tropospheric Ozone on Live Oak Leaves from Various Levels of Urbanization in Texas
Parker Fennell, 17, John B. Connally High School, Austin, Texas
Emma Donaldson, 17, John B. Connally High School, Austin, Texas

 
Fourth Award of $200
EV051 An Alternative to Synthetic Nematicides: Brassica rapa as an Antagonistic Green Manure Against Meloidogyne arenaria
Glenna Matthews Wink, 15, Mecosta Osceola Math, Science & Technology Center, Big Rapids, Michigan

 
American Psychological Association
First Award of $1,000 and a certificate
BE012 Media Mayhem: The Neurophysiological Reaction and Behavioral Effects of TV on Children
Natalie Rose Mergler, 18, Chaminade-Julienne High School, Dayton, Ohio

 
Second Award of $500 and a certificate
BE020 The Influence of Physical and Neurological Trauma on Personality
Zarabeth Lehr Golden, 16, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

 
Third Award of $125 and a certificate
BE003 HSDQ: A Decade Added to Life
Elizabeth Fairchild Harding, 15, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

 
Honorable Mention Award
BE007 A Look at Youth in Trouble: Using Simple Ethics to Detect Potentially Troubled Teens
Alicia Lynn McDermott, 17, Grace Fellowship Christian School, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

BE018 Epilepsy Impact: Socio-demographic Study of Self-perception, Psychosocial Characteristics and Limitations of Patients With Intractable Epilepsy
Alfredo Andres Medina, 18, Academia del Perpetuo Socorro, San Juan, Puerto Rico

BE035 Speed and Cell Phones: Are Male or Female Brains Better Suited for the Task?
Elais M. Ponton, 17, Franklin High School, El Paso, Texas

BE050 Gender and Faculty Perception of Adolescent Adjustment
Erin Margaret White, 16, Immaculata High School, Somerville, New Jersey

BE051 Social Cognition and Jury Bias Toward the Elderly in the Courtroom
Michael Duane Buhrmester, 18, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

BE307 Reaction Time
Bradley Joel Baggett, 18, Cedarville High School, Cedarville, Arkansas
Jon-Erik Ian Garrido, 18, Cedarville High School, Cedarville, Arkansas

BE309 Aggressiveness of Stressed Crayfish (Procambarus clarkll): Effects of Photoperiod in the Maintenance of Dominance Hierarchies
Lynn Marie Torrech-Antonetty, 16, Isidro A. Sanchez High School, Luquillo, Puerto Rico
Rafael Andres Torrech-Antonetty, 14, Isidro A. Sanchez High School, Luquillo, Puerto Rico
Felix Javier Jorge-Garcia, 15, Isidro A. Sanchez High School, Luquillo, Puerto Rico

EN120 The Effects of Balance Training on Older Adults
Christina Nicole Hobson, 17, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona

ME017 Hippocampal Volume and Memory in Schizophrenia
Christopher F Recinella, 17, Baker County High School, Glen Saint Mary, Florida

ME068 Determining a Correlation Between Salivary Cortisol Concentrations, Socio-Economic Classes and At-Risk School-aged Children
Chelsea Ray Keeney, 18, School of the Osage, Kaiser, Missouri

 
All behavioral science participants receive an APA/Intel ISEF pin, a pamphlet on career choices in psychology, a pamphlet on resilience in a time of war: adapting to wartime stress for the student and a companion pamphlet for the parents: resilience in a time of war, questions asked by children.
 
American Society for Horticultural Science
Each awardee and his/her school will receive a one-year subscription to ASHS's "HortScience" and "Hort Technology" plus a mounted certificate.
 
American Society of Agronomy
First Award of $1,000 in Crops
BO029 The Rate of Infestation of Parasitoids (Bracon cephi) and Wheat Stem Sawfly (Cephus cinctus) on Spring Wheat Compared to Barley
Laine Frances Lybeck, 18, Joplin-Inverness High School, Joplin, Montana

 
First Award of $1,000 in Soil
EV022 The Use of Modified Alumina Refinery Residues (Bauxsol TRADEMARK) for Acid Sulfate Soil Remediation
Estelle Lela Weber, 16, Wollumbin High School, Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia

 
First Award of $1,000 in Environment
EV076 The Effect of Global Change on Decomposition: Light Availability, Standing Litter and Growth Environment
Grace Hsu, 17, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, California

 
A one-year subscription to the "Journal of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Education" is given to the libraries of the award winners' schools.
 
American Society of Pharmacognosy
For projects involving the study of natural products that are in any relevant category areas including biochemistry, botany, chemistry, medicine, microbiology and zoology.
 
Awards of $500
ME044 Effects of Momordica charantia and Curcuma longa Extracts on Normal and Cancerous Breast Cells
Kumkum Sarkar, 18, Roanoke Valley Governors School for Science and Technology, Roanoke, Virginia

MI021 The Identification of Antimicrobial Volatile Compounds and Their Effects on Representative Species of Medically and Agriculturally Important Fungi
Thomas Edgar Cleveland, 18, Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts, Natchitoches, Louisiana

 
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
First Award of $1,000
BE021 The Neurobiology of Lexical Processing: An Examination of a Model of the Comparison Process
Megan Chaya Gross, 17, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

 
Second Award of $500
BE060 The Effects of Positive and Negative Space Reversal on Visual Perception in Children With and Without Dyslexia: Phase III
Stephanie Alexandra Williams, 17, Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, California

 
Third Award of $250
BE027 Deaf, Not Dumb: Dispelling the Myth of a Mathematics Deficit Among Deaf Students
Casey Ann Vaughn, 17, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, New York

 
Winners also receive a certificate, a career kit and a subscription to the "Journal of Speech and Hearing Research".
 
American Statistical Association
First Award of $500 and a plaque
MA033 When Direction Vanishes: Walking Straight or in Circles
Andrea Lynn Axtell, 16, James Bowie High School, Austin, Texas

 
Second Award of $300 and a plaque
EV099 The Effects of Time and Thickness on the Concentration of Formaldehyde Emitted by OSB and the Absorption of Emissions by an Artificial Human Lung
Katherine Douglas Van Schaik, 16, Spring Valley High School, Columbia, South Carolina

 
Third Award of $100 and a plaque
BO034 The Potency of Brassica rapa Pollen
Neha Chauhan, 17, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana

EN074 The Effects of Wing Shape and Sweep on Lift
Benjamin Derek Gordon, 17, Amherst County High School, Amherst, Virginia

 
All students receive one-year subscriptions of "STATS" and "Chance". Their schools will also receive a one-year school membership in the American Statistical Association.
 
American Veterinary Medical Association
Award of $1000
ME087 Mechanisms by Which Lyme Disease and Cancer Cells Invade the Central Nervous System
Parmita Pradip Dalal, 18, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kansas

 
Second award of $700
ME013 The Prevalence of Ehrlichiosis in Dogs from the Upper Midwest
Carrie Calkins Rethlefsen, 16, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota

ZO014 A Mineral Study of Selected Pasture Sites and Bovine on the Lower Gillespie Ranch
Lacy Ann Gillespie, 17, North Toole County High School, Sunburst, Montana

ZO030 A Fecal Analysis of Equus caballus: Phase II
Stephanie Ann Arneson, 16, Rosholt High School, Rosholt, South Dakota

ZO053 Overo Lethal White Syndrome: Pedigree or Genetic?
Amanda Dawn Cook, 18, Cody High School, Cody, Wyoming

 
All winners will also receive a plaque.
 
Ashtavadhani Vidwan Ambati Subbaraya Chetty (AVASC) Foundation
For projects that display outstanding creativity, ingenuity and have the potential to alleviate the human condition or mark a substantive advance in the scientific field.
 
Award of $1,000 U.S. Savings Bond
MA021 A Combinatorial Proof of Seymour's Conjecture for Regular Oriented Graphs With Almost Regular Outsets O'a and O"a
Lester Wayne Mackey, 18, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

ME092 Silencing Cancer With RNA
Anila Madiraju, 17, Marianopolis College, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

 
Award of $500 U.S. Savings Bond
BI017 Coconut Flower Extract as a Possible Remedy in Stopping Excessive Uterine Hemorrhage
Maithili Prafulla Dalvi, 16, Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Thane, Maharashtra, India

BO041 A Taxonomic Reassessment of the Phaeophyceaen Orders Ectocarpales and Scytosiphonales Based on Ribosomal Small Subunit (18S) DNA Sequences
Sudeep Banerjee, 16, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

BO303 Suppression of Branches in Eucalyptus Trees
Sharanya S, 16, Avila Convent Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
Senthalir P, 16, Avila Convent Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India

CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

EV114 All in the Family: Using Phylogenetic Systematics to Develop a Family of Arsenic Hyperaccumulators
Khaivchandra Ramjeawan, 17, Uniondale High School, Uniondale, New York

ME041 Sub-lethal Exposure of German Cockroaches to Pesticides Contributes to Increased Expression of Bla g 2, an Allergen Associated With Inner City Asthma
Yi-Chen Zhang, 17, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York

MI008 Characterization of the Secreted Aspartic Proteinases of Candida albicans Using a Novel Combinatorial Approach
Jamie Elyce Rubin, 16, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

PH044 IV. Measurements of Internal Electrostatic Confinement Electron Density using Microwave Interferometry
Tianhui Li, 18, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
Equivalent award available for non-U.S. winners. AVASC is an educational and medical service foundation dedicated to recognizing academic talent and providing services to the needy.
 
Association for Computing Machinery
First Award of $1,000
CS017 Can Natural Arachnid Movement Be Used to Model a Robot?
Rudy Daniel Sandoval, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

 
Award of $500
CS067 Genetic Algorithms: A New Approach to Controlled Switched Networks
Jeff Thompson, 18, Kinkaid High School, Houston, Texas

 
Award of $300
CS020 A New Method for 3-D Object Modeling and Optical Data Recognition
Robert Earl Eunice, 18, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

 
Honorable Mention Award of $200
CS022 Computer Generated Hydrocarbon Analysis
Christopher John Mitchell, 17, Felix Varela Senior High, Miami, Florida

CS056 John Seth Thielemann's Operating System (JOST OS)
John Seth Thielemann, 17, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

CS059 Development of a Computer Language for Children
Brittney Dyanne Black, 15, Black Homeschool, Williston, North Dakota

 
All winners will receive complimentary ACM Student Memberships (ACM's Student Portal Package which also includes ACM's Digital Library) for the duration of their undergraduate college careers (up to 5 years).
 
Association for Women Geoscientists
Award winner will receive a $1000 scholarship.
 
Award of $1,000
EA029 Venus from the Outside in: Linking Surface Features to Changing Mantle Convection Patterns
Carolyn Morgan Tewksbury, 17, Clinton Senior High School, Clinton, New York

 
Honorable Mention Award of $100
EA021 Water on Mars: Where Was It, Where Is It Now?
Erin Lynn Frey, 16, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

EA034 Global Climate Change and Antarctica
Nicole Marie Hanney, 15, Saint Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

 
All award winners will also receive AWG t-shirt and a one year newsletter subscription.
 
Bently Nevada, a GE Power Systems Company
For projects that demonstrate originality in specifying a research problem or defining an engineering project; as well as creativity in executing the project and utilizing engineering principles/methods to solve the problem.
 
First Award of $1,000
EN028 Wind Turbine Energy Output Enhancement Using Electrohydrodynamic Principles
Arthur Joseph Petron, 17, Dallastown Area High School, Dallastown, Pennsylvania

 
Second Award of $500
EN078 A Non-photolithographic Approach to the Construction of N-Type MOSFET Devices Using FIB Technology
Ryna Karnik, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
Third Award of $250
CS044 Non-deterministic Polynomial Time Complete Calculations Using Synthetic Bubble Emulation
Daniel Lennard Kluesing, 17, Leigh High School, San Jose, California

 
Caltech JPL
For outstanding projects in the areas of science, technology and engineering that contribute to Caltech and JPL's mission of robotic space exploration.
 
Special Achievement Award of $1,000 plus certificate
BI062 Protein Interactions Using Nano-Metallic Barcodes
Zachary Philip Rice, 18, The Academy of Science & Technology, Conroe, Texas

CS051 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 16, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

EA029 Venus from the Outside in: Linking Surface Features to Changing Mantle Convection Patterns
Carolyn Morgan Tewksbury, 17, Clinton Senior High School, Clinton, New York

 
Special Achievement Award Certificate
CH028 A Novel Room Temperature Fuel Cell Utilizing a Carbonate Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Kunil Kaushik Raval, 17, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

CH031 Biomolecular Templating in the Growth of Minerals
Thomas Henry Huynh, 17, Boston Latin Academy, Boston, Massachusetts

EA021 Water on Mars: Where Was It, Where Is It Now?
Erin Lynn Frey, 16, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

EN023 Testing Solar Cells for Space Applications: Phase I
Ernestine Chaco, 18, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington, New Mexico

PH002 MEMS: Optimization of a Novel Application of KOH Silicon Etching to the Construction of Single Degree of Freedom Optical Micromirrors
Steven Christopher Seidel, 17, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida

PH040 Magnetoplasmadynamics: Ionization and Magnetic Field
Ray Chengchuan He, 19, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

PH054 Electron-Phonon Interactions in Carbon Nanotubes
Edward Joesph Su, 18, William G. Enloe High School, Raleigh, North Carolina

 
Case Western Reserve University
Scholarship award which includes full tuition and room and board fees, renewable for each of four years of undergraduate study at CWRU. This scholarship will include an annual stipend of $2000 to support the awardee's participation in approved research projects.
 
Full scholarship tuition plus stipend
EN073 Don't Waste Energy Stopping
Adam James Leiferman, 17, Kimball High School, Kimball, South Dakota

 
Cleveland State University
Awarded to a rising senior, this scholarship award will be for $5000 per year for 4 years.
 
The recipient must have achieved a 3.5 cumulative GPA or rank in the top 10% of their high school class. This recipient must also maintain GPA of 3.0 at CSU in order for the scholarship to be renewed each year.
 
Drexel University
For projects in the categories of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental Science, Mathematics, Medicine and Health and Physics.
 
Full-tuition scholarships
BE038 A Strategic Approach to Multiple-winner Elections: Augmenting Voter Impact Through a Clever Strategy
Brian Jeffrey Pepper, 16, Middletown High School, Middletown, Maryland

CH040 Synthesis and Evaluation of a Molecularly Imprinted Polymer for the Enantiomeric Resolution of L- and D- Phenylalanine
Yvonne Joy Yamanaka, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

CS005 Ternary vs. Binary
Natasha Rustom Irani, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

EN033 The Effect of an Induced Airflow on the Amount of Lift Produced by a Wing
Paul Briede, 17, James Wood High School, Winchester, Virginia

EV108 Bioluminescence: The Role of ATP in Detecting Biocontamination
Iyen Abdon Acosta, 16, Oxon Hill High School, Oxon Hill, Maryland

MA034 Data Detectives: A Second Year Study of CRC Generator Polynomials, 32-bit
Alice Wan Chai, 16, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

ME045 Restraining Restenosis: Combating Vascular Disease, Year Three
Julian C. Hong, 17, Ronald Reagan High School, San Antonio, Texas

PH052 Is the Wind Predictable?
Nolan Herman Reis, 16, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, California

 
Scholarships are renewable for up to 5 years pending maintenance of a 3.0 GPA and full-time status. Each scholarship is valued at $73,625. Winners of these scholarships will be given preferential consideration during the application process.
 
Eastman Kodak Company
For the best use of photography to gather data, solve a problem, or to clearly explain the essence of their science project.
 
First Award of $1,000
CS025 TensorFaces: A Multilinear Model for Computerized Face Recognition and Image Processing
Tonislav Ivanov Ivanov, 19, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

EA005 A Rapid, Accurate Method of Determining the Distance to Near Earth Asteroids
Lisa Doreen Glukhovsky, 17, New Milford High School, New Milford, Connecticut

MA305 Investigating Geometry of Gothic Window Lobes
Lucie Lammelova, 19, Secondary School of Civil Engineering, Valasske Mezirici, Novy Jicin, Czech Republic
Jana Svobodova, 19, Secondary School of Civil Engineering, Valasske Mezirici, Novy Jicin, Czech Republic

ME037 Is It Possible to Detect Color Deficiency Through the Consensual Pupillary Response?
Andrew Allen Lenoir, 16, Gulliver Preparatory School, Miami, Florida

ZO048 Morphological Differences in Feather Microstructure
Richard Winston Larson, 15, Springville Junior High School, Springville, Utah

 
Second Award of $500
BE006 Human Perception of Image Manipulation: Original vs. Real
John David Hays, 17, Wilcox High School, Wilcox, Nebraska

CH010 Organic Chemistry Without Solvents
Amber Victoria Irish Hess, 16, Robert Lewis Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, California

CS049 Dynamically Displaying Data: Presenting Information Based Upon a User's Facial Reactions
Saagar Bhupendrakumar Patel, 17, Celebration School, Celebration, Florida

EA021 Water on Mars: Where Was It, Where Is It Now?
Erin Lynn Frey, 16, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

PH027 Effect of Static Electricity to "Rebound" of Droplets Against a Water Surface
Hokuto Sunago, 18, Toyama-Tyubu High School, Toyama, Toyama, Japan

 
Honorable Mention Award of $250
BI019 A Novel Approach for Determining Nucleic Acid Structure
Alexander Chow Mittal, 18, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Connecticut

EN021 Surface Modification Using High Voltage, Low Current, Cold Plasma
Trevor Elliot Powers, 16, Christian Academy of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky

PH305 Toner Particles on an OHP Transparency Sheet as a Grating for Diffraction
Mai Ikeda, 17, Niihama West High School, Niihama, Ehime, Japan
Natsumi Kamioka, 18, Niihama West High School, Niihama, Ehime, Japan

ZO021 The Effect Sea Star Coelomocytes Have on Asteroidea Regeneration in vivo and Lumbricus terrestris Brain Cellular Proliferation in vitro
Gregory Amend, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

ZO057 The Role of Leukocytes in the Exacerbation of Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury in Hypercholesterolemic Mice
John Louis Gehrig, 18, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, Louisiana

 
In addition, each of these students and his/her sponsoring teachers will receive a one-year subscription to "Science News", a Society for Science & the Public publication and a Photo Kit containing an award certificate, information and tips on photography and Kodak cameras, films and systems which enable students and teachers to experience the leading edge of current imaging technology.
 
Endocrine Society
First Award of $1,000
ME051 Bioinformatic Analysis of Breast Cancer Associated Missense Mutations in the Carboxyl-terminal Domains of BRCA-1
Meaghan Alexandra Figge, 14, Albany Academy for Girls, Albany, New York

 
Second Award of $500
ME068 Determining a Correlation Between Salivary Cortisol Concentrations, Socio-Economic Classes and At-Risk School-aged Children
Chelsea Ray Keeney, 18, School of the Osage, Kaiser, Missouri

 
Honorable Mention Award
BI017 Coconut Flower Extract as a Possible Remedy in Stopping Excessive Uterine Hemorrhage
Maithili Prafulla Dalvi, 16, Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Thane, Maharashtra, India

BI053 Endocrine Control of Transaminases Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase (GOT) and Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase (GPT) in the Blue Claw Crab
Vaidehita Vindhya Rajamani, 17, Riverdale High School, Jefferson, Louisiana

CS046 Mr. Fatty: A Knowledge-based Obesity Curing and Monitoring System Using Constitutional Medicine
SeungKyun Ryu, 15, Jang Young Sil Science High School, Busan, Busan, South Korea

EN077 Design and Fabrication of Planar Glucose Sensor Arrays
Parvathy Rama Menon, 16, Westview High School, Portland, Oregon

GN015 The Determination of a Correlation Between Diabetes Mellitus and Bone Mineral Density Loss in Senior Non-Black Women via Analysis of the Calcaneus and Radius
Richard Edwin Taylor, 17, Port Huron High School, Port Huron, Michigan

ME022 INGAP Peptide: New Therapeutic Approach for Diabetes
Anand Athiviraham, 17, Saint Thomas High School, Pte Claire, Canada

ME031 Determining the Effects of Bioactive Cinnamon Components on Blood Glucose Levels in Mus musculus
Heather Nicole Wood, 18, Brookside High School, Sheffield, Ohio

ME042 Effect of ACTH on Chondrogenesis
Jennifer Tze-Heng Choy, 17, Benjamin N. Cardozo High School, Bayside, New York

ME048 Inhibition of Cisplatin-induced Apoptosis by AKT2: Implication of AKT2 in Chemoresistance
Gene Everett Sussman, 16, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, New York

ME061 Alternative Medicine: A Relief for Diabetes
John Z. Luo, 15, Bishop Hendricken High School, Warwick, Rhode Island

ME065 Potential Role of the PPAR-GAMMA-2 Pro12Ala Polymorphism in Coronary Artery Disease
Nikhil Atul Shukla, 16, White Station High School, Memphis, Tennessee

ME321 Effect of Exam Stress on Student Cortisol Levels
Rhea L. Edelman, 17, West Linn High School, West Linn, Oregon
Erin Leigh Frantz, 17, West Linn High School, West Linn, Oregon

 
All winners will receive a certificate, a book on the Endocrine System and a t-shirt.
 
Florida Institute of Technology
Tuition Scholarships of $10,000 per year for four years, renewable annually, to be used at Florida Institute of Technology
 
$10,000 per year scholarships, renewable annually
BE020 The Influence of Physical and Neurological Trauma on Personality
Zarabeth Lehr Golden, 16, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

BI001 Inhibition of Bacteria by Chemicals in Herbs
Ekta A. Solanki, 18, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Florida

CS054 Training Neural Networks With Genetic Alogrithms
Nhan Duy Nguyen, 15, Southside High School, Greenville, South Carolina

EA042 Determining the Quantitative Characteristics of the Eclipsing Binary Star System V508 Ophiuchus Using Observational Astrometry
Alan Nathan Calfee, 17, Folsom High School, Folsom, California

EN014 Developing a Microsensor Array for the Monitoring of Glucose and Ketone Levels in Diabetics
Kristin L. Butler, 17, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

EV029 The Effect of Different Types of Animal Waste on the Composition of Biogas
Sherri Michelle Cook, 17, James Wood High School, Winchester, Virginia

EV098 Coral Propagation 3: The Effects of Water Temperature on the Growth of Actinodiscus Mushroom Anemones
Lindsay Marine Quandt, 17, Algonac High School, Algonac, Michigan

EV104 Artificial Reefs
Mariela E. Lugo, 16, Colegio Radians, Cayey, Puerto Rico

PH004 The Photoelectric Effect: A Second Year Study
Paul McMillan Braswell, 17, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, West Virginia

ZO003 The Effects of cAMP and Light on the Biochemical Anatomy of Photoreceptors
Kristin Suzanne Alligood, 17, Pedro Menendez High School, St. Augustine, Florida

 
Hiram College
Scholarship award of $8,000 per year for four years.
CH037 Stronger than Pain!
Sara Wells Applegate, 16, Beach High School, Beach, North Dakota

CS017 Can Natural Arachnid Movement Be Used to Model a Robot?
Rudy Daniel Sandoval, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

MI052 Pathogens in the Public Setting
Travis Diaz, 17, Grants High School, Grants, New Mexico

PH041 Alteration of Fabric Strength and Texture by Exposure to Elevated Concentrations of Ozone
Angy Nabil Mounir, 17, Notre Dame Academy, Park Hills, Kentucky

 
IEEE Foundation
The IEEE Foundation, Presidents Scholarship is awarded by the IEEE, which is the world's largest technical professional society, with over 375,000 members in 150 countries. For outstanding achievement in the area of engineering, this largest single special award is a $10,000 scholarship.
 
The IEEE Foundation Presidents Scholarship of $10,000
EN027 A Magnetohydrodynamic Direct Current Transformer
Elizabeth Van Cortlandt Varela, 16, West Potomac High School, Alexandria, Virginia

 
IEEE Foundation on behalf of IEEE Region 2 and the Cleveland Section, an award of $750
EN078 A Non-photolithographic Approach to the Construction of N-Type MOSFET Devices Using FIB Technology
Ryna Karnik, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
IEEE Foundation award on behalf of IEEE Region 2 and the Cleveland Section, an award of $250
CS042 VLSI Design Automation
Colin Pearse Sprinkle, 18, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, Michigan

 
The winner also receives an IEEE student membership and an IEEE Society membership for the duration of the scholarship, as well as an engraved brass and walnut plaque and framed certificate.
 
IEEE Computer Society
First Award of $700
CS008 The Integrated Graphic Application (Stareditor)
Sergey Yu. Starkov, 17, Vyatka Humanitary Gymnasia, Kirov, Russia

 
Second Award of $500
CS016 Text Explorer
Sangameswaran Tejeshwar Tandon, 14, S.B.O.A Schools and Junior College, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

CS056 John Seth Thielemann's Operating System (JOST OS)
John Seth Thielemann, 17, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

 
Third Award of $350
CS030 An Ultra High Speed Method for the Multiple Comparison of 3-D Structures and Its Application to 3-D Protein Structure Pattern Recognition
Kevin Chester Kuo, 18, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

CS051 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 16, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

 
Team First Award of $500 for each team member
CS307 BEACON: Analytical Instrumentation Software for Identifying Fluorescent Oligonucleotides Used in Encoded Microbeads
Andrew Gerard Ascione, 18, Broadneck Senior High School, Annapolis, Maryland
Aaron David Schulman, 17, Broadneck Senior High School, Annapolis, Maryland
David Edwyn Bennett, 17, Broadneck Senior High School, Annapolis, Maryland

 
Team Second Award of $400 for each team member
CS314 Clash of the Algorithms: Complex Gaming Strategies Simulated with Artificial Intelligence
Dietrich Ian Bachman, 18, APS Career Enrichment Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Noah Michael Shepard, 17, APS Career Enrichment Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Charles James Brock, 17, APS Career Enrichment Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico

 
Winners will receive a framed certificate, a gift certificate for a publication (up to $75 value) from the CS catalog and a one-year free subscription to the CS magazine of their choice. Winner's photo is also published in an issue of "Computer" magazine.
 
Indiana University
Partial tuition scholarships in the following categories: Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Computer Sciences, Earth and Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Mathematics, Medicine and Health, Microbiology, Physics and Zoology.
 
Tuition scholarship of $5,000 per year for 4 years for a total value of $20,000
BE011 What Happened Here?
Carson Alan Baughman, 17, White Pine County High School, Ely, Nevada

BI057 A Study of the Relationship Between Lymphocytes With Lymphomatoid Papulosis and Mucosal Cells from a Subject and Descendants Using PCR Identification
Samuel James Amberson Howell, 16, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, Michigan

BO046 The Medicinal Effects of Devil's Club, Oplopanax horridum
Brittany Noel Hales, 17, Polaris K-12 School, Anchorage, Alaska

CH038 H2 And C2H4 Elimination Pathways in the Y + C2H6 Reaction
Ann Chi, 16, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana

CS017 Can Natural Arachnid Movement Be Used to Model a Robot?
Rudy Daniel Sandoval, 16, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

EA004 Idaho Tornado Climatology
Paul Martin Hoffman, 17, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, Ohio

EV018 A Comparison of Water Quality in Bear and Buck Creek in Relationship to Phosphates, Dissolved Oxygen and Turbidity
Dawn Nicole Dietrich, 17, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana

MA003 The Order of Chaos
Jay Stewart Anderson, 17, Paint Valley High School, Bainbridge, Ohio

ME026 A Possible Breast Cancer Treatment: Interferon Alpha Combined With Indole-3-Carbinol
Diane Laura Gumina, 17, Merino High School, Merino, Colorado

MI048 The Effect of pH on Bioluminescent Dinoflagellates
Peter Douglas Clark, 17, Saint Andrew's Episcopal School, Ridgeland, Mississippi

PH003 The Newtonian Physics of Asymmetrical Capacitive Propulsion
Evan Eric Frank, 16, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

ZO056 Crossing the Divide: Using Acoustics and Geographic Location to Examine the Differences Between North and South American Frog and Toad Species
Simeon McMillan, 17, Uniondale High School, Uniondale, New York

 
Institute of Food Technologists
For projects in microbiology, food chemistry or food engineering, with application to the food industry.
 
First Award of $1,000
MI011 Development of an Improved Enterovirus Detection Protocol for Tomatoes: A Second Year Study
Hannah Mary Kaufman, 18, Newberry High School, Newberry, Florida

 
Second Award of $600
BO023 Natural Oils as Alternative Potato Sprout Inhibitors
Dona Sarah Sharma, 17, Sunnyside Senior High School, Sunnyside, Washington

 
Third Award of $400
BO039 Effects of Corn Steep Liquor on Weed Seed Germination
Jennifer Elizabeth Goedhart, 17, Unity Christian High School, Orange City, Iowa

 
Honorable Mention Award Certificate and a CD-Rom of the Journal of Food Science
MI306 The Efficiency of Poultry Irradiation
Danielle Lauren Butler, 16, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
Carly Mills Rosser, 16, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

 
Top three winners will also receive a certificate and a one-year subscription to "Food Technology" magazine.
 
Intel Foundation Women in Engineering and Computational Sciences Award
Presented to a female finalist who has an exceptional project in the engineering or computational sciences categories.
 
Award of $2,500 and a high-performance computer
CS050 Artificial Intelligence: A Model of Perception by the Visual System
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 15, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EN107 Nanoscopic Control of Protein Organization
Madelyn Meng-Ling Ho, 17, William P. Clements High School, Sugar Land, Texas

PH007 An Investigation of the Steam Production in, and Extinction Limits of, Steady and Acoustically-strained Counter-flow Diffusion Flames
Amy R. Kabaria, 17, Richlands High School, Richlands, Virginia

 
International Amateur-Professional Photoelectric Photometry
The Richard D. Lines Award is given to a student demonstrating outstanding research in astronomy.
 
Scholarship award of $5,000
EA025 Photometric Detection of an Extra-solar Planetary Transit Across the Sun-like Star HD 209458
Ved Chirayath, 16, California Academy of Mathematics and Science, Carson, California

 
In addition, the student's high school science department will receive a $1,000 grant. The student will also receive a certificate, a one-year membership in IAPPP, which includes a one-year subscription to the "IAPPP Communications" and an invitation to submit a paper on the winning research project to be published in the "Communications". This award is funded by a grant from the National Science Foundation.
 
International Society for Optical Engineering
For the best project in the area of Optics and Photonics Engineering.
 
Award of $1000
EN062 Creating a Three-dimensional Model of an Object
Anthony David Liechty, 18, Leo Junior-Senior High School, Leo, Indiana

 
Honorable Mention
CS020 A New Method for 3-D Object Modeling and Optical Data Recognition
Robert Earl Eunice, 18, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

 
Winners will also receive a free student membership and other items.
 
John Carroll University
Kent State University
NACE Foundation
For projects in the areas of influencing corrosion awareness and/or control.
 
Each winner will also receive a certificate, a one-year student membership in NACE and copies of NACE publications.
 
National Anti-Vivisection Society
For the project that best promotes scientific advancement through methods that do not harm animals, that work to replace live animals with non-animal methodologies or for animal-based research that benefits animals using non-invasive techniques or in an observational setting.
 
Scholarship award of $5,000
ME088 Histone Protein Promotion With Trichostatin on Gene Expression of Human Bladder and Prostate Cancer Cells
Samantha Megan Feingold, 17, Spanish River Community High School, Boca Raton, Florida

 
Scholarship award of $2,000
ME033 Disease Propagation Through Connective Paths: Application of the Small World Theory to Epidemic Modeling
Anna-Katrina Shedletsky, 16, Brewster High School, Brewster, New York

 
Scholarship award of $1,000
ME080 Using Bioinformatics to Analyze the Effects of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms on Disease
Nicholas Paul Semenkovich, 16, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Ladue, Missouri

 
Below for press release only!! For more information on the specific guidelines of this award, visit the National Anti-Vivisection Society's web site.
 
National Ground Water Association
First Award of $500
EV082 Phytoremediation of Excess Nitrogen in Groundwater: Common Cattail vs. Hard-stemmed Bulrush
Kristina Ann Ufer, 18, Bellarmine Preparatory School, Tacoma, Washington

 
Second Award of $250
EV084 A Study of the Phytoremediative Properties of the Water Hyacinth
Jean Marie Folsom, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia

 
Third Award of $200
EV044 Lose the Ooze!: The Effects of Selected Bacteria on the Bioremediation of Heavy Metals
Sarah Renee Woods, 16, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma

 
Winners will receive a plaque, their abstract published in the journal "Ground Water", a one-year student membership and the school gets a matching grant ground water science library.
 
North American Benthological Society
For projects related to the "benthos" - organisms living at the bottom of streams, lakes, estuaries and oceans.
 
First Award of $500
ZO004 The Effects of Increased Filtration Requirements on Pacific Blue Mussel Byssal Thread Production
Carl Harold Brodersen, 18, Juneau-Douglas High School, Juneau, Alaska

 
Second Award of $300
ZO024 Habitat Feeding Preferences of Lagodon rhomboides: A Field Study
Stephanie Anne Hanisak, 17, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

 
Third Award of $200
EV321 Development & Water Quality Impairment
Lydia Suzanne Weiskopf, 17, Ecole Secondaire Algonquin, North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Rachelle Elizabeth Miron, 18, Ecole Secondaire Algonquin, North Bay, Ontario, Canada

 
All winners receive a one-year membership in the Society and a subscription to the "Journal of the North American Benthological Society".
 
Northeastern University
Notre Dame College
Scholarship award towards a first bachelors degree in the area of Chemistry, Computer Science, Environmental Science, Mathematics, or Psychology.
 
These scholarships can be renewed 3 times, for up to four total years, as long as the student maintains a 3.00 cumulative GPA.
 
Oberlin College
Scholarship award of $5,000 per year for four years
BO058 Proteolytic Enzyme Production in the Insectivorous Plant Sundew (Drosera adalae) in Response to Prey Stimulation
Samuel James Asarnow, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

CH021 The Effect of Heating Elements on the Production and Residue Build-up of Acrylamide
Emily Michele Kraft, 17, Signature School, Evansville, Indiana

MA036 Generalized Expansions of the Fibonacci Sequence and Their Covergents
Andrew Lewis Matteson, 17, Randall High School, Amarillo, Texas

 
Ohio University
Undergraduate scholarship of $5,000 per year for four years
EN014 Developing a Microsensor Array for the Monitoring of Glucose and Ketone Levels in Diabetics
Kristin L. Butler, 17, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

 
Optical Society of America
First Award of $1,000
EA041 Development of an Adaptively Controlled Telescope with Star-Pattern Recognition Pointing
Jonathan Nicholas Sick, 17, Queen Elizabeth High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 
Second Award of $500
PH054 Electron-Phonon Interactions in Carbon Nanotubes
Edward Joesph Su, 18, William G. Enloe High School, Raleigh, North Carolina

 
Third Award of $200
PH056 Beamed Energy Propulsion by Means of Target Ablation
Benjamin Arthur Rosenberg, 14, Hilton Head High School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

 
Honorable Mention Award
CS020 A New Method for 3-D Object Modeling and Optical Data Recognition
Robert Earl Eunice, 18, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

EN049 A Sensing System Based on Laser Intensity Changes Due to Optical Fiber Vibration
Michelle Louie, 16, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, New York

EN062 Creating a Three-dimensional Model of an Object
Anthony David Liechty, 18, Leo Junior-Senior High School, Leo, Indiana

 
Winners receive one-year student memberships in OSA plus a one-year subscription to "Physics Today" and "Optics Photonics News".
 
Schlumberger Excellence in Educational Development
Presented to young scientists exhibiting projects in the categories of Earth & Space Sciences, Engineering, Chemistry, Physics and Computer Sciences, who demonstrate exceptional creativity, independence and initiative in problem selection, research design and project execution.
 
Award of $1,000 and a trip to meet Schlumberger scientists and an internship
EN027 A Magnetohydrodynamic Direct Current Transformer
Elizabeth Van Cortlandt Varela, 16, West Potomac High School, Alexandria, Virginia

EN113 Liquid Energy: Prototype For Generating Electricity from Waves and Tidal Currents
Austin James Shelton, 16, Father Duenas Memorial School, Agana, Guam

 
Award of $500
CS005 Ternary vs. Binary
Natasha Rustom Irani, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

CS050 Artificial Intelligence: A Model of Perception by the Visual System
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 15, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EN022 Using Acetone Based Electrospun Nanofibers to Produce Inexpensive Water Filtration Systems
Joseph Patrick Pudelka, 17, North Toole County High School, Sunburst, Montana

EN025 Microbubble Characterization for Drag Reduction in Pipe Flow
Joline Marie Fan, 15, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

 
Team award of $1000 USD to be divided among the team members
CS302 Software Framework for Creating Multi-agent Systems
Vsevolod D. Ustinov, 17, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #153, Moscow, Moscow City, Russia
Andrew S. Tatarinov, 16, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #153, Moscow, Moscow City, Russia
Vasiliy G. Fedoseev, 16, Lyceum of Information Technologies, #153, Moscow, Moscow City, Russia

 
Showboard, Inc.
For the best use of scientific method on a project display board taking in to account structure, scientific method, titles and overall appearance of project display.
 
First Award of $1,000
BI055 Controlling Gene Expression Through RNA Gene Therapy
Matthew John Woloszyn, 17, Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas

 
Second Award $100
EV315 Cigarette Butts as Toxicity Indicators?
David Spencer Scoville, 17, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah
Tyler William Smith, 17, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

 
Third Award $50
CH016 Evaluation of Three Different Extraction Techniques in the Quantitative Analysis of Benzodiazepines in Postmortem Whole Blood
Nicole Marie Hennessy, 18, North Miami Beach Senior High School, Miami, Florida

 
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
For the Team Projects that best exemplify the interdisciplinary aspects of scientific and engineering research.
 
First Award of $1000
EV325 Mass Production of Biodiesel, HySee 1005, With use of Microbes; Bacillus thuringienes and Streptomyces albus
Wesley Ryan Fuller, 17, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona
Blair Elisabeth Kowalinski, 16, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona
Kyle Anthony Marsland, 18, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona

 
Second Award of $450
CS304 Visualization of Tools for the Hearing Impaired
Frank Emmanuel Block, 17, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas
Lee Taylor Perry, 18, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas
Satish Mahalingam, 17, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

 
Third Award of $300
ZO310 The Effect of Lumbricus terrestris on Soil Bulk Density and Soil Nutrient Content in Worm Worked vs. Non-worm Worked Soils
Kirsti Hakala, 16, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, Minnesota
Jillian Rita Beaufeaux, 16, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, Minnesota

 
Each member of the winning team will receive a Certificate of Recognition and a one-year subscription to "American Scientist". The school library of each winning team member will also receive a one-year subscription to "American Scientist".
 
Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration, Inc.
First Award of $1000
EA308 The Effects of Varying Mine Tailing and Sand Ratios on the Structural Strength of Concrete
Laura C. Wysner, 17, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona
Denver L. Smith, 17, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona

 
Second Award of $250
EA023 Analysis of Wave Characteristics of Seismic Waves Produced by Mine Blasts
Christopher Michael Short, 18, Northview High School, Brazil, Indiana

 
Third Award of $100
EV307 A Study of Native Grass Growth in Contaminated Milltown Dam Sediments: Missoula, Montana
Andrew B. Erickson, 17, Sentinel High School, Missoula, Montana
Graham Kyle Meng, 16, Sentinel High School, Missoula, Montana

 
Honorable Mention Awards of $50
EA008 Compositional Controls on Soil Strength Under Static and Non-static Conditions
Sarah Evelyn Brophy, 17, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana

EV024 Mercury Analysis of Coal Mining Leachates in Unreclaimed and Reclaimed Locations in SW Indiana Using Low Level Detection and Multiparameter Relationships
Aaron M. Ritter, 16, Bedford-North Lawrence High School, Bedford, Indiana

EV107 The Application of Alternanthera philoxeroides into Acid Mine Drainage as an Economical Remediation Contrivance of the Future
Mary Elizabeth Cole, 17, Demopolis High School, Demopolis, Alabama

 
Winners will receive certificate and a one-year subscription to "Mining Engineering". A feature article highlighting the winners will appear in the August issue of "Mining Engineering". The SME finalist's sponsoring teacher will also receive a one-year subscription to "Mining Engineering".
 
Society for Technical Communication
Award of $500 for Distinguished Technical Communication in a Written Report
PH053 Chaotic Fluids: An Examination of Phase Transitions in Taylor-Couette Flow
Mairead Mary McCloskey, 17, Loreto College, Coleraine, Co Derry, Northern Ireland

 
Award of $250 for Excellence in a Written Report
MA035 Perfect Musical Harmony: A Mathematical Analysis of Four Historical Tunings
Michael F. Page, 15, The Pingry School, Martinsville, New Jersey

 
Award of $100 for Merit in a Written Report
ME082 Gene Expression Analysis of Synovial Cells in Response to Impulsive Shock
Irene Yuan Sun, 16, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana

 
Award of $500 for Distinguished Technical Communication in a Display Presentation
BO014 Investigations of the Fern Life Cycle and Its Implications
Arie Anne Schiller, 17, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa

 
Award of $250 for Excellence in a Display Presentation
ZO019 Bucking a Trend: The Owls
Miyuki Mashiko, 16, Mito First High School, Mito, Ibaraki, Japan

 
Award of $100 for Merit in Display Presentation
EN020 The Power of Pitch II: Investigating the Use of a Variable-pitch Wind Turbine to Optimize Power Output Under Varying Wind Conditions
Galen Daniel Maly, 17, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia

 
Distinguished Team Award of $1,000
MI303 Aloe barbadensis and Allium sativum as Possible Bacteria Inhibitors on the Lids of Soft Drink Cans
Jaime Eduardo Flores, 16, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Fernando Javier Nido, 16, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

 
All winning students' high schools will also receive a one-year subscription to "Intercom".
 
Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Awards are given to the best projects in environmental toxicology and chemistry.
 
First Award of $500
EV325 Mass Production of Biodiesel, HySee 1005, With use of Microbes; Bacillus thuringienes and Streptomyces albus
Wesley Ryan Fuller, 17, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona
Blair Elisabeth Kowalinski, 16, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona
Kyle Anthony Marsland, 18, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona

 
Second Place Award of $250
EV004 The Effect of Cerium Oxide Nanoparticles on Polychlorinated Biphenyl (PCB) Toxicity in Cultured Brain Cells
Andrew Gordon Cook, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

 
Third Place Award of $100
EV041 The Effects of Lead on Biological Models: Enzyme Function, Cell Membrane Permeability and Cell Growth
Kristen Elaine Fenska, 15, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma

 
Student membership in SETAC
 
Each winner will also receive a certificate of recognition.
 
Society of Exploration Geophysicists
For projects that display excellence related to the geophysical sciences.
 
Distinguished Achievement Award of $1,000 and a trip to the SEG International Exposition and Annual Meeting in Dallas, Texas
EA008 Compositional Controls on Soil Strength Under Static and Non-static Conditions
Sarah Evelyn Brophy, 17, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington, Indiana

 
Award of Merit of $500
EA027 Relation of Physical Properties of Sands to the Water Pressure Needed to Produce Liquefaction
Jessica Lynn Otten, 16, Notre Dame Academy, Park Hills, Kentucky

EN106 Taming the Quake's Shake: Using Magnetorheological Fluids for Structural Support and Seismic Mitigation
Kyle Wilson Downum, 18, Welch High School, Welch, Oklahoma

 
Award of Merit of $250
EA023 Analysis of Wave Characteristics of Seismic Waves Produced by Mine Blasts
Christopher Michael Short, 18, Northview High School, Brazil, Indiana

EA043 Annual Modulation of Earthquakes in Yellowstone National Park and Their Relation to Atmospheric Pressure and Snow Load
Adam Orion Flaxman, 17, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, New York

EN049 A Sensing System Based on Laser Intensity Changes Due to Optical Fiber Vibration
Michelle Louie, 16, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, New York

EV002 Mulch Ado About Nothing, Or Is It? A Quantitative Analysis of Arsenic Levels in Landscape Mulch
Katharine Blaire Taylor, 14, Palatka High School, Palatka, Florida

 
United Technologies Corporation
United Technologies Corporation recognizes 8 projects for excellence in science and engineering. Each winning project will receive 30 shares of United Technologies Corporation common stock with a total value of approximately $2000.
 
UTC Stock
CH302 A Two-state DNA Nanomechanical Motor Powered by the Reversible Hybridization of a Unique DNA Strand Trigger
Christopher Eric Kulawik, 16, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York
Robert David Barish, 16, Fox Lane High School, Bedford, New York

CS051 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 16, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

EN025 Microbubble Characterization for Drag Reduction in Pipe Flow
Joline Marie Fan, 15, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

EN027 A Magnetohydrodynamic Direct Current Transformer
Elizabeth Van Cortlandt Varela, 16, West Potomac High School, Alexandria, Virginia

EN327 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Tamsen Alicia Drew, 17, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California
Nicholas Dorian Rapp, 18, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California

EV039 The Development of an Environmentally Friendly Ezyme-based Antifouling System
Vaishali Kiran Grover, 15, Miami Coral Park Senior High School, Miami, Florida

PH040 Magnetoplasmadynamics: Ionization and Magnetic Field
Ray Chengchuan He, 19, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

PH053 Chaotic Fluids: An Examination of Phase Transitions in Taylor-Couette Flow
Mairead Mary McCloskey, 17, Loreto College, Coleraine, Co Derry, Northern Ireland

 
Each winner will also receive a plaque, a pen, and the United Technologies Corporation Annual Report.
 
University of Akron
Scholarship award of $5000 per year for four years
BE003 HSDQ: A Decade Added to Life
Elizabeth Fairchild Harding, 15, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

CH026 Death by Chocolate
Camilla Conette Burke, 18, Mount Vernon High School, Mt Vernon, Ohio

CS056 John Seth Thielemann's Operating System (JOST OS)
John Seth Thielemann, 17, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

EN057 Can the Formula for Aerodynamic Drag Be Verified in Miniature?
Andrew Ryan Mizener, 17, Lehman Catholic High School, Sidney, Ohio

EN303 Space Flight Experiments to Evaluate Atomic Oxygen Erosion and Ultra-violet Radiation Damage to Man-made Materials in Low Earth Orbit
Christiane Alisa Youngstrom, 17, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
Allison Louise Rapoport, 15, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio
Maura Catherine Lillis, 17, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

MA003 The Order of Chaos
Jay Stewart Anderson, 17, Paint Valley High School, Bainbridge, Ohio

MI048 The Effect of pH on Bioluminescent Dinoflagellates
Peter Douglas Clark, 17, Saint Andrew's Episcopal School, Ridgeland, Mississippi

PH004 The Photoelectric Effect: A Second Year Study
Paul McMillan Braswell, 17, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, West Virginia

 
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Scholarships to students from the following categories: Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Medicine & Health, Microbiology or Zoology
 
Scholarship award of $7,000 per year for four, five or six years depending upon the degree program
BI049 Functional Analysis of Yeast Gene NOP14: Phase II
Elizabeth Anne Germino, 16, Immaculata High School, Somerville, New Jersey

EV108 Bioluminescence: The Role of ATP in Detecting Biocontamination
Iyen Abdon Acosta, 16, Oxon Hill High School, Oxon Hill, Maryland

ME048 Inhibition of Cisplatin-induced Apoptosis by AKT2: Implication of AKT2 in Chemoresistance
Gene Everett Sussman, 16, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, New York

 
Scholarships will go into effect upon the recipient's admission to any one of the degree programs offered at USP and are renewable for the length of the degree program provided the recipient maintains a cumulative GPA of 3.0.
 
Vacuum Technology Division of the American Vacuum Society
First Award of $750
PH040 Magnetoplasmadynamics: Ionization and Magnetic Field
Ray Chengchuan He, 19, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

 
Second Award of $500
CH013 Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition
Brandon Emerson Powers, 18, Christian Academy of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky

 
Third Award of $250
EN025 Microbubble Characterization for Drag Reduction in Pipe Flow
Joline Marie Fan, 15, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

 
Each student will also receive a vacuum technology text chosen by the Vacuum Technology Division of the American Vacuum Society. The school science department of each winner will receive $750. The advisor of each winner will receive $250 and a vacuum technology text.
 
Weed Science Society of America
First Award of $1,000 in the area of Weed Science
BO315 Isolation and Characterization of Possible Allelo-Chemicals in Buffalo Grass (Buchloe dactyloides) and Ti(Cordyline terminalis), Second Year Study
Carrie Gemma Esaki, 15, Kapa'a High School, Kapa'a, Hawaii
Samuel Isaac Hunter Moats-Messing, 16, Kapa'a High School, Kapa'a, Hawaii
Jeremy Keola Masami Albano, 16, Kapa'a High School, Kapa'a, Hawaii

 
Second Award of $500
BO039 Effects of Corn Steep Liquor on Weed Seed Germination
Jennifer Elizabeth Goedhart, 17, Unity Christian High School, Orange City, Iowa

BO304 Allelopathy in the Rhizosphere of Slicornia viiginicia
Gwendolyn S. Reeve, 18, Savannah Country Day School, Savannah, Georgia
Allison Margaret Gale, 17, Savannah Country Day School, Savannah, Georgia

 
Ohio State University
All of the best of category grand award winners announced in the Grand Award Ceremony are also being offered a scholarship award of $5000 per year for four years to Ohio State University.
 
The Ohio State University will contact the best of category award winners following the Intel ISEF.
 

 

© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.