SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2004 Intel ISEF Special Awards

Intel ISEF
ADA Foundation
For the best exhibit in the area of dental research
 
Award of $1,000
ME003 Analysis of Acid Content in Sodas and the Effect on Human Teeth
Jonathan William Parramore, 16, Union Grove High School, McDonough, Georgia

 
Acoustical Society of America
First Award of $500
EN010 Acoustic Excitation for Enhancing Interfacial Dynamics of Mesobubbles
Joline Marie Fan, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

EN040 SMART: Static Microphone Arrays for Robot Tracking
Benjamin Alexander Schmidt, 15, Centre Wellington District High School, Fergus, Ontario, Canada

 
Honorable Mention Award
EA029 Sound Wave Propagation in Brine Pools
Alison Karee Slowey, 16, Saint Michael's Academy, Bryan, Texas

EN071 Dampening the Modes of Vibration of Multistory Scale Models Due to Seismic Waves
Jonathan Brooks Bell, 15, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, Indiana

PH044 The Effects of Acoustic Pressure Disturbances on Refraction of Visible Light in Gases
Alexander William Dillard, 17, Bradshaw High School, Florence, Alabama

 
Each winner also receives a one-year ASA membership.
 
Agilent Technologies
Paid summer internship at an Agilent Technologies site. Each internship not to exceed eight weeks.
 
Paid Summer Internship
BI017 Rice Ethylene Receptor Gene: Constrution of the Expression Vector and Protein Localization
Dinghao Tang, 18, Beijing No.166 High School, Beijing, China

CS014 An Algorithmic Approach to DNA-based Data Storage and Error Correction
Ho Seung Ryu, 17, Pacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, California

CS059 Computer Haptics: Giving Computers the Sense of Touch
Sonia Singhal, 16, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

EN070 Noise-Proof Headphone
Jiayao Zhou, 18, Shanghai Jinyuan High School, Shanghai, China

EV085 Phytoremediation of Lead Using Brassica nigra: A Solution for the Fort Ord Clean-up?
Smita Mascharak, 17, Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, California

ME083 Context-Dependent Binding by the MYC Oncoprotein: The Cellular Basis for Sustainable Tumor Regression
Michael Yu-horng Lin, 18, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, California

PH001 Discrimination of Violin Qualities Through Frequency Time Analysis
Linden Ruth Webster, 17, Beeslack Community High School, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom

PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

 
Albany College of Pharmacy of Union University
The "Albany College of Pharmacy-Biomedical Sciences Excellence Award" is presented to selected individual(s) demonstrating outstanding achievement in the area of biomedical sciences at the Intel ISEF. This award, along with an annual $5,000 scholarship, is valued at $20,000.
 
Scholarship award
ME008 The Holy Grail of Tissue Engineering: Rapid Angiogenesis for Effective Organ Perfusion
Shiv Mukesh Gaglani, 15, West Shore High School, Melbourne, Florida

ME020 Alternative Medicine: A Relief for Diabetes, Phase 3
John Zeqi Luo, 16, Bishop Hendricken High School, Warwick, Rhode Island

ME031 Hemodynamics, Hormones, and Heart Failure: Software Design, ICG Reliability Testing and Utilization; Year 1
Winston Harmon Messer, 17, Presbyterian Christian High School, Hattiesburg, Mississippi

ME068 Effect of Parathyroid Hormone on Tartrate-Resistant Acid Phosphatase Activity: Osteoporosis
Cesar Marquez, 16, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
The tuition scholarship is renewable for four years and requires maintenance of a 3.0 grade point average and full time enrollment status.
 
American Association for Artificial Intelligence
For the best projects in the area of computer science with an artificial intelligence component. Finalists in other areas with significant computer science components are also eligible.
 
Award of $500
CS006 Neural Networks and Speciation Genetic Algorithms
Craig Andrew Wilson, 16, Lake Travis High School, Austin, Texas

CS020 Fault-Tolerant Behavior-Based Robots
Laura Anne Wong, 17, Villa Victoria Academy, Ewing, New Jersey

CS022 Evaluating the Ability of a Genetic Algorithm to Find an Optimal Investment Portfolio
Jordan Strong Wilson, 15, Math and Science High School at Clover Hill, Midlothian, Virginia

CS033 A New Approach to the Identification of Computer Viruses Using Artificial Neural Networks
Benjamin Alan Frison, 16, Carlisle Area High School, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

CS057 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 17, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

CS064 E-Canister: A Reliable Anti-spamming Server Based on Voting and Learning
Sung-Jin Hong, 16, Daejon Science High School, Daejon, South Korea

CS306 Resource Allocation by Integration of Dispatching Heuristics with Genetic Algorithms
Yen Tung Yeh, 18, Avondale, Arizona
Christina Grace Kwong, 18, Phoenix, Arizona
Dean Wong Thongkham, 18, Mesa, Arizona

EN036 Development and Comparison of Biologically Based Robots
Zachary Michael Walchuk, 16, Mankato West High School, Mankato, Minnesota

EN083 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior: Year 2
Donald Eng, 16, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

 
All winners will receive a certificate. Winners and their schools will also receive a one-year membership in the American Association for Artificial Intelligence, including a subscription to AI Magazine.
 
American Association for Clinical Chemistry
For the projects that best demonstrate the use of chemistry to diagnose diseased or abnormal states in humans and/or animals
 
First Award of $1,000
ME095 Stem Cell Proteomic and Genomic Signatures from a Tumor Suppressor Gene Mutation that Predisposes to Colon Cancer
Mazell Tetruashvily, 18, Cherokee High School, Marlton, New Jersey

 
Second Award of $500
ME063 Accurate Diagnosis of Lymphoid Malignancies by Real-Time PCR Amplification of Clonal Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain Gene Rearrangements
Anita Mary Kulangara, 18, John Jay High School, Katonah, New York

 
Third Award of $300
BI032 Analysis of the Pancreatic Cancer-Specific 3C4-Ag Using a Novel Directly Labeled Monoclonal Antibody 3C4 (FITC-mAb3C4)
Ghulam Dastgir, 17, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York

 
Honorable Mention Award $50
BI013 The Effects of Mullerian-Inhibiting Substance (MIS) and Insulin on Steroidogenic Acute Regulatory Protein (StAR) Expression
Rebecca Joy Vitale, 15, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

CH026 The Effect of Heating Methods on the Production and Residue Build-up of Acrylamide: Phase II
Emily Michele Kraft, 18, Signature School, Evansville, Indiana

ME078 Cytotoxic Effects of Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils in Malignant Glioblastoma Cells
Carrie Elizabeth Shaw, 16, Mount Tabor High School, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

 
American Association of Physics Teachers and the American Physical Society
First Award of $1,000
PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
Second Award of $400
PH031 Tunable Refractive Index of Magnetic Fluid Films and Their Applications
Yun-Hsin Chao, 17, Taipei Municipal Chien Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Third Award of $300
PH022 Centigrade 4.0: Turbulent Penetrative Convection in Chilled Water
Meredith Ann MacGregor, 15, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

 
Certificate of Honorable Mention
PH011 Antibubbles: The Search for Practical Use
Michael J. Pizer, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

PH015 Thrust Optimization of Asymmetrical Capacitors
Evan Eric Frank, 17, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

PH017 Laser Acoustic Materials Analysis
Kevin E Claytor, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

 
Top award winners receive a one-year AAPT membership, a one-year APS student membership, a certificate from both AAPT and APS, as well as subscriptions to the AAPT "The Physics Teacher" Journal and other APS journals. Each sponsoring teacher of a student who receives an AAPT and APS award also receives certificates.
 
American Astronomical Society and the Astronomical Society of the Pacific
The Priscilla and Bart Bok Awards are given jointly by the American Astronomical Society (AAS) and the Astronomical Society of the Pacific (ASP). The main criterion for selecting the two Bok Awards is scientific merit. Observational, instrumental, or theoretical projects are all eligible, as are interdisciplinary projects involving physics, math, computer science, and engineering, etc.
 
Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of a $5,000 scholarship
EA032 The Relationship Between Sunspots and Solar Flares
Eric M. Sauder, 16, Hempfield High School, Landisville, Pennsylvania

 
Priscilla and Bart Bok Second Award of a $3,000 scholarship
EA043 In Pursuit of Population III
Julie Ann Krugler, 18, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, Michigan

 
The awarded funds are intended to be used by the recipients to further their education and research efforts. A modest sum is also awarded to their high school science departments for use in enhancing their science education programs. These awards are funded by a grant from the National Science Foundation and are subject to their approval.
 
American Chemical Society
First Award of $1,000
CH016 The Challenging NMR Puzzle: Three Novel Antigenic Structures Elucidation
Ivan S. Bushmarinov, 16, Mocsow Chemical Lyceum, Moscow, Russia

 
Second Award of $500
CH028 Mechanistic Investigations of Oxidative Transformations Using Water-Soluble Hypervalent Iodine Reagents
Arun Poothatta Thottumkara, 18, Macomb High School, Macomb, Illinois

 
Third Award of $300
CH014 A New Method for the Synthesis of Substituted 3-alpha-haloalkyl-5,6-dihydro-[4H]-1,2-oxazines
Michael Sergeevich Klenov, 16, Moscow Chemical Lyceum, Moscow, Russia

 
Fourth Award of $100
CH311 Atmospheric Chemical Instabilities
Thomas Chen, 17, Skyview High School, Vancouver, Washington
Sharat Ganapati, 17, Sunset High School, Portland, Oregon

 
Honorable Mention Award
CH005 Metallic Monomer Ligation of Manganese Complexes and a Novel Synthetic Route to [Mn4O2(O2CR)6(bipy)2]
Brian Andrew Sparling, 18, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

CH012 The Detection of Cholesterol Using Lipid Modified Platinum Electrodes and Its Applications
Carrie Ann McDonough, 17, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

CH021 New Findings: Chemical Oscillation Using Iron Wire
Ayaka Iwami, 17, Urawa Daiichi Girls High School, Saitama, Japan

CH038 Carbon Sequestration by Bauxite Residue from Industrial Waste to Mitigation of Global Warming
Di Zhen Ye, 17, Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 
All award winners and HMs receive a t-shirt and a subscription to "Chem Matters". The sponsoring teachers and schools of the winners and HMs also receive a certificate.
 
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science
All expense paid trip for five weeks and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel
MA016 A Novel Set of Representations of the Two-Component Link Group and Consequent Link Invariants
Sam Jay Lewallen, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York City, New York

 
First alternate for trip
CH005 Metallic Monomer Ligation of Manganese Complexes and a Novel Synthetic Route to [Mn4O2(O2CR)6(bipy)2]
Brian Andrew Sparling, 18, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

 
The International Summer Science Institute provides students with an opportunity to work alongside top Weizmann Institute researchers, as well as to learn about life in Israel today.
 
American Geological Institute
AGI is pleased to recognize three projects that best reflect the study of Earth and the mission of AGI. Founded in 1948, AGI strives to increase public awareness of the vital role of the geosciences to mankind and society.
 
First Award of $1,000, a certificate and the book "Origins, the Evolution of Continents, Oceans and Life" by Ron Redfern, inscribed by the AGI Chief Judge
EA005 Transmission Electron Microscopy Investigations of Triggered-Lightning Oxide Fulgurites
Britta Elyse Jones, 17, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

 
Second Award of $250, a certificate and the book "Origins, the Evolution of Continents, Oceans and Life" by Ron Redfern, inscribed by the AGI Chief Judge
EA002 Petrology, Morphology, and Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Evidence for Off-Axis Volcanism
Sarah Rose Langberg, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

EA029 Sound Wave Propagation in Brine Pools
Alison Karee Slowey, 16, Saint Michael's Academy, Bryan, Texas

 
Recognized by AGI on behalf of the Association of Engineering Geologists (AEG) this awardee will receive a subscription to the AEG journal, "Environmental and Engineering Geosciences".
EV335 Research on Transportation and Characteristic of Yellow Sand
Seung Chan Lim, 18, Daejeon Science High School, Daejeon, South Korea
Min Ho Hong, 17, Daejeon Science High School, Daejeon, South Korea
Jee Yeon Kim, 17, Daejeon Science High School, Daejeon, South Korea

 
Each student and their teacher receive a one-year subscription to AGI's magazine "Geotimes".
 
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
For the project that best represents the relationship between science, mathematics, technology, engineering and American Indian culture
 
Award of $1,000
ME093 Kukaepua'a: The Anti-Inflammatory Properties of Digitaria ciliaris, Phase 3--Targeting Protein Kinase-C Dependent Processes
Amanda Momilaniho'olehua Garcia, 18, Kamehameha High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
Winner will also receive a plaque and AISES denim shirt.
 
American Intellectual Property Law Association
First Award of $1,000 and a certificate
MI019 A Novel Approach of Gene Knockdown in Zebrafish Through Targeted mRNA Cleavage
Leslie Yee Ming Beh, 18, Raffles Junior College, Singapore, Singapore

ZO031 A Possible Alternative Method for Controlling Termites
Valerie Rose Hernandez, 17, Tafuna High School, Pago Pago, American Samoa

 
Second Award of $250 and a certificate
BI055 A New Way to Send DNA
Jenna Rae Parisien, 18, Turtle Mountain High School, Belcourt, North Dakota

ME019 A Novel Method of Enhancing Prostate Cancer Radiosensitization by Natural Compound Curcumin
David Nima Meigooni, 17, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

 
American Mathematical Society
Karl Menger Award of Excellence
 
First Award of $1,000
MA032 A Proof of Seymour's Conjecture for All Oriented Graphs
Brett Alexander Harrison, 15, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

 
Second Award of $500
MA038 On the Properties of Jump Points in the Game of n-times Nim
Brian Todd Rice, 17, Marion Senior High School, Marion, Virginia

PH047 Deviations from an Isotropic and Homogeneous Expansion of the Universe
Ilya Gurwich, 18, Amit State Religious/Municipal Comprehensive School, Beer-Sheva, Israel

 
Third Award of $250
MA001 An Investigation of Irreducible Polynomials Over Zp Using Abstract Algebra
Brianna Rachel Satinoff, 18, Palm Harbor University High School, Palm Harbor, Florida

MA016 A Novel Set of Representations of the Two-Component Link Group and Consequent Link Invariants
Sam Jay Lewallen, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York City, New York

MA022 mxn Admissible Boards
Huan-Chun Yeh, 16, Taipei Municipal Junior High School, Taiwan, Taiwan

MA025 Research on the Number-Reasoning Problem
Ning Zhang, 18, The High School Affiliated to Fudan University, Shanghai, China

 
Honorable Mention Award
MA019 The Membership Problem for Ideals in the Ring of Polynomials Over the Integers Z[x]
Carlos Eduardo Arreche-Aguayo, 17, University Gardens High School, San Juan, Puerto Rico

MA030 Diophantine Equations: Which Numbers Are Linear Combinations?
Ginger Beardslee Howell, 18, Trinity Collegiate School, Darlington, South Carolina

MA031 A Quantum Algorithm for the Simultaneous Evaluation of Functions: A Combinatorics Solution with Fractal Properties
Nimish P. Ramanlal, 15, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

MA039 The Snake Lemma and Its Applications to Graph Theory
Allison Paige Berke, 15, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

MA312 Constructing Boxes with N-tetracubes
Tair Assangali, 16, Kasakh-Turkish Lycee, Aktobe, Kazakhstan
Nurlan Bakitzhanov, 16, Kasakh-Turkish Lycee, Aktobe, Kazakhstan

 
A booklet on Karl Menger and a magazine will be given to each winner.
 
American Meteorological Society
For the best exhibits in the area of atmospheric, oceanic and hydrologic sciences
 
First Award of $1,000
EA023 Ozone Event Days: The Effect of Meteorology and Topography on Formation and Transformation of Ozone in the Lower Atmosphere
Chen-Jui Liang, 19, National Taichung Second Senior High School, Taichung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Second Award of $500
EA028 A Multi-Spectral Analysis of Atmospheric Transmission
Aneesh Keshav Venkat, 18, York High School, Yorktown, Virginia

 
Third Award of $250
EA014 The Location and Characteristics of Atmospheric Inversions Over Lakeview, Oregon
Timothy Paul Kendrick, 17, Lakeview Senior High School, Lakeview, Oregon

 
Honorable Mention Award
EA004 Analyzing the Connection Between Solar Variability and Annular Modes
Thomas Franklin Christian III, 16, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

EA049 Original and Compelling Evidence of Over 100 Years of Climatic Warming in Antarctica
Matthew E. Peneston, 18, Phoenix High School, Phoenix, New York

PH309 Simulating the Properties of a Mirage
Bailey Alan Stewart, 15, Springville Junior High School, Springville, Utah
Lauren Rose Richey, 15, Springville Junior High School, Springville, Utah

 
Winners receive a certificate, a CD-ROM, and a one-year student membership to the AMS. The student membership includes a subscription to the "Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society" or "Weatherwise" magazine.
 
American Physiological Society
For the best projects in the physiological sciences which include cellular physiology, animal physiology and neurophysiology
 
First Award of $1,000
ME072 The Effects of the Relaxin Hormone on the Laxity of Male and Female Anterior Cruciate Ligament Tissue, in vitro
Allison Jaye Landstrom, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

 
Second Award of $500
ME049 Effect of Chlorine on Lung Function of Oudoor Swimmers
Samuel Gregory Finlayson, 15, San Ramon Valley High School, Danville, California

 
Award of $500
ME020 Alternative Medicine: A Relief for Diabetes, Phase 3
John Zeqi Luo, 16, Bishop Hendricken High School, Warwick, Rhode Island

ME061 Analysis of Metformin's Effect on Brain Insulin Receptors
Jason Scott Pellegrino, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

 
Winners will receive a certificate and a one-year subscription to APS publications.
 
American Phytopathological Society
First Award of $1,000
BO018 Influence of Leaf Characteristics on "Sudden Oak Death" Susceptibility
Allison Marie Blackwell, 17, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

 
Second Award of $700
BO010 Treatment of Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria Induced Bacterial Blight with UV-altered Bacteriophages
Lauren Marie Smith, 17, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
Third Award of $500
BO049 The Pesticidal Attributes of Noxious Weeds
Andrew John Friskop, 17, Hankinson Public School, Hankinson, North Dakota

 
Fourth Award of $200
BO042 Inoculation Studies with Gaeumannomyces graminis Variety graminis on Zoysiagrass Varieties
Alexander Kenneth Biholar, 17, Plano High School, Plano, Texas

 
All winners will receive a one year membership in the APS, includes on-line access to all three APS journals, image database, and numerous educational materials.
 
American Psychological Association
First Award of $1,000 and a certificate
BE036 Counting Features: Quantifying Discrete Parts in Visual Object Identification
Henny Admoni, 18, John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, New York

 
Second Award of $500 and a certificate
ZO006 The Effects of Lead on Neurological Models: Motor Neuron Proficiency, Learning and Memory Retention, Nervous System Development, and Glial Cell Function
Kristen Elaine Fenska, 16, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma

 
Third Award of $125 and a certificate
ZO049 The Buzz on Bees: The Effects of Alcohol and Nicotine on the Distribution of Biogenic Amines in the Brain of the Apis mellifera
Russell Thomas Burrows, 15, Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

 
Honorable Mention Award
BE016 Neurochemical and Behavioral Effects of Nicotine and Cocaine on Periadolescent and Adults Rats
Jennifer Alicia Ledon, 17, Dr. Michael M. Krop High School, Miami, Florida

BE027 Myth and Ergon in Kom and Wichi Indians: The Past Survives in a Changing Environment
Lucrecia Cecilia Teran, 15, Colegio Pablo Apostol, Yerba Buena, Tucuman, Argentina

BE034 The Effect of Visual Images and Power Phrases on Contributions to a Hunger Prevention Charity
Michael Jason Sloyer, 18, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, New York

EV106 What Are the Effects of Antihistamines on Avoidance Behavior in Red Swamp Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii)?
William Patrick Jagoe, 16, A.R. Johnson Health, Augusta, Georgia

GN013 Eliminating Acute Ischemic Stroke
Ashley Lauren Foster, 17, Evans High School, Evans, Georgia

 
Every Behavioral Science ISEF finalist is given a booklet called "Careers in Psychology", a congratulatory letter from APA, ISEF/APA pin and a pencil and pen.
 
American Society of Pharmacognosy
For projects involving the study of natural products that are in any relevant category areas including biochemistry, botany, chemistry, medicine, microbiology and zoology
 
Award of $500
BI056 The Effect of Plant Polyphenols Ameliorating Oxidative Stress in NGF-Beta Differentiated PC-12 Cells
Daniel Shing-shun Tse, 18, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

ME093 Kukaepua'a: The Anti-Inflammatory Properties of Digitaria ciliaris, Phase 3--Targeting Protein Kinase-C Dependent Processes
Amanda Momilaniho'olehua Garcia, 18, Kamehameha High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
First Award of $1,000
EN070 Noise-Proof Headphone
Jiayao Zhou, 18, Shanghai Jinyuan High School, Shanghai, China

 
Second Award of $500
ME094 Genetic Causes of Hearing Loss
Rachel Choi, 15, Central High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 
Third Award of $250
BE002 Improving Cognitive Function After Chronic Brain Injury with Hyperbaric Oxygen
Zarabeth Lehr Golden, 17, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

 
Winners also receive a certificate, a career kit and a subscription to the "Journal of Speech and Hearing Research".
 
American Statistical Association
REMOVE FROM AWARD SCRIPT>>>Honorable Mention
BE019 The Effects of Music Types on Driving Ability
Rebecca Elizabeth Wilder, 18, Mentor High School, Mentor, Ohio

BE034 The Effect of Visual Images and Power Phrases on Contributions to a Hunger Prevention Charity
Michael Jason Sloyer, 18, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, New York

BI020 An Examination of the Medicinal Value of Aloe barbadensis miller (Aloe Vera) on Cell Proliferation
Alix Beth Stelly, 16, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana

EV106 What Are the Effects of Antihistamines on Avoidance Behavior in Red Swamp Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii)?
William Patrick Jagoe, 16, A.R. Johnson Health, Augusta, Georgia

EV327 The Effect of Distance from Source on the Concentration and Toxicity of Atmospheric Chlorine Above Hot Tubs
Jason Philip Stein, 16, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, California
Jonathan Terry Gelber, 16, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, California

 
First Award of $1000
MA021 2x2 Contingency Tables: Jackknife Evaluations of Asymptotic and Exact Tests
Michael F. Page, 16, The Pingry School, Martinsville, New Jersey

 
Second Award of $500
BI077 The Effect of GATA-1 on Vitamin D Receptor Promoter Activity
Deepa Iyer, 16, Mills E. Godwin High School, Richmond, Virginia

 
Third Award of $250
EN316 Understanding and Applying Nanofiber Technology in Air Filtration Applications
Theodore John Rogers, 17, Hoover High School, North Canton, Ohio
Albert Roberts Christian, 17, Hoover High School, North Canton, Ohio

 
All students receive one-year subscriptions of "STATS" and "Chance". Their schools will also receive a one-year school membership in the American Statistical Association.
 
American Veterinary Medical Association
First Award of $1,000
ME026 Biologically-Guided Isolation of the Antimicrobial Component on the Sea-Snake Laticauda colubrina Schneider Venom
Joy Anne Lim Aquino, 15, E. Rodriguez Junior High School, Quezon City, Philippines

 
Second Award of $700
BE025 The Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes) Vocalization Project: Rediscovering a Lost Form of Communication
Elizabeth Anne Baker, 16, University High School, Tucson, Arizona

ZO013 Exploring the Role of Protein Tailoring in Mussel Adhesion
Edwin Anthony Krumeich, 18, Croton-Harmon High School, Croton-on-Hudson, New York

ZO040 The Utilization of Rare SNPs within the Canine Genome as a Means of Breed Identification
Marla Naomi Diakow, 18, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, New York

ZO045 The Analysis of Natural Products on the Growth Rate of Turkeys
Matthew David Muehler, 18, Hankinson Public School, Hankinson, North Dakota

 
All winners will also receive a plaque.
 
Ashtavadhani Vidwan Ambati Subbaraya Chetty (AVASC) Foundation
For projects that display outstanding creativity, ingenuity and have the potential to alleviate the human condition or mark a substantive advance in the scientific field.
 
First Award of $1,000 U.S. Savings Bond
EN082 Stem Cell Tissue Engineering with a Nanowire-Hydrogel Matrix
Mitali Thakor, 16, River Hill High School, Clarksville, Maryland

MA031 A Quantum Algorithm for the Simultaneous Evaluation of Functions: A Combinatorics Solution with Fractal Properties
Nimish P. Ramanlal, 15, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

 
Second Award of $500 U.S. Savings Bond
CH028 Mechanistic Investigations of Oxidative Transformations Using Water-Soluble Hypervalent Iodine Reagents
Arun Poothatta Thottumkara, 18, Macomb High School, Macomb, Illinois

CH038 Carbon Sequestration by Bauxite Residue from Industrial Waste to Mitigation of Global Warming
Di Zhen Ye, 17, Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

CS013 PESDOC: A Farmer Friendly Software for Pest Diagnosis of Crops
Kanishka Raajkumar, 14, Shreerang Vidyalaya, English Medium, Thane, Maharashtra, India

EN006 A Non-Photolithographic Approach to the Construction of N-Type MOSFET Devices Using Focused Ion Beam Technology
Ryna Karnik, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EN099 Autonomous Gyroscopic Ocean-Wave-Powered Generator: Invention of a New Energy Conversion Technology
Aaron Sargent Goldin, 16, San Dieguito High School Academy, Encinitas, California

ME032 Immunostimulating Properties of a Herbal Polysaccharide from Tinospora cordifolia for Biodense and Treatment
Reshma Ramachandran, 16, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida

ME069 Structure Guided Drug Design Using Virtual Screening to Find an Inhibitor for M. tuberculosis 6-hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropteroate Synthase
Kanya Balakrishna, 16, Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Tennessee

PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
Equivalent award available for non-U.S. winners. AVASC is an educational and medical service foundation dedicated to recognizing academic talent and providing services to the needy.
 
Association for Computing Machinery
First Award of $1,000
CS038 Real-Time Remeshing with Optimally Adapting Domain: A New Scheme for View-Dependent Continuous Levels-of-Detail Mesh Rendering
Yuanchen Zhu, 19, Shanghai Foreign Language School, Shanghai, China

 
Second Award of $500
CS057 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 17, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

 
Third Award of $300
CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

 
Honorable Mention Award of $200
CS037 The Enhancement of Password Security System Using Keystroke Verification
Taweetham Limpanuparb, 17, Mahidol-Wittayanusorn School, Nakhon Pathom, Thailand

CS042 An Extension of the Dining Cryptographers Protocol to Multiparty, Simultaneous Sender-Recipient Anonymous Communication
Bruce David Halperin, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York

CS046 Collaborative Nurse Scheduling: A Novel Approach to Improve Utilization of Existing Nurse Resources
Sonia Nijhawan, 15, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

 
All winners will receive one year complimentary ACM Student Memberships (ACM's Student Portal Package which also includes ACM's Digital Library)
 
Association for Women Geoscientists
Award winner will receive a $1,000 scholarship
 
Award of $1,000
EA002 Petrology, Morphology, and Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Evidence for Off-Axis Volcanism
Sarah Rose Langberg, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

 
Honorable Mention Award of $100
EA022 A Comparative Study of Facies Sequences in the Pennsylvanian Oquirrh Basin: The Thorpe Hills and Cascade Mountain
Caroline Victoria Larson, 14, Provo High School, Provo, Utah

EV039 Troubled Waters: A Six Month Longitudinal Water Quality Study of the Spanish Fork River Drainage System and Remediation Strategies
Shannon Lisa Babb, 16, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

 
All award winners will also receive AWG T-shirt and a student membership in the AWG organization which includes a newsletter subscription.
 
Caltech JPL
For outstanding projects in the areas of science, technology and engineering that contribute to JPL's mission of robotic space exploration
 
Special Achievement Award Certificate
CS004 Development of a Genetic Programming Oriented Software with Added Population Efficiencies for the Autonomous Creation of Complex C-Based Programs
Nicholas Robert Carson, 16, Bayside High School, Palm Bay, Florida

CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EA008 Electrodynamic Shield to Hinder Mars Dust Depostition on Solar Panels
Rachel Marie Harpool, 16, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

EA033 Mars or Bust: Determining Suitable Locations for Colonization Based on Terrain Characteristics
Tiffany A Legg, 16, Duncan Senior High School, Duncan, Oklahoma

EA038 Chaotic Terrain on Europa: Evidence for Hydrological Resurfacing
Megan Middendorf Van Ness, 16, Salem, Oregon

EA040 A Study in the Correlation Between the Movement Rates of Sunspots and Active Solar Magnetic Regions Using a Novel Measurement Method
Elyse Autumn Hope, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EA309 The Influence of Non-Synchronous Rotation on Patterns in the Orientation of Ice Fractures on the Surface of Europa
Emily Louise Ricq, 16, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona
Kyle Robert Strom, 18, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona

EN083 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior: Year 2
Donald Eng, 16, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

EN317 Designing a System for Versatile Semi-Autonomous Robots
Ashish M. Bakshi, 15, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York
Eshin Jolly, 15, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

 
Special Achievement Award of $1,000 plus certificate
EA042 Asteroid Occultations: The Occultation and Description of the Asteroid 208-Lacrimosa
Elizabeth English Turner, 15, Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas

 
Special Achievement Award of $500 plus certificate
EA016 Water on Mars: How Much Then, How Much Now?
Erin Lynn Frey, 17, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

EA046 Noisy Jupiter Phase II: Peak Burst Temperature and Flux Density
Kyle Nathan Jaffa, 14, Sandia High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

EN024 A Faraday Effect Optical Modulator for Use in the Detection of Radiofrequency Electromagnetic Waves
Mark Philip Croce, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

 
China Association for Science and Technology
Award winner will receive a trip to visit the "China Adolescents Science and Technology Innovation Contest" in July or August. The award includes round trip flights, accommodations and activities for the students.
 
Trip to China to attend the CASTIC
BI050 Characterization of Mus81/Mms4's Role in Homologous DNA Repair During S-Phase Mitotic Cellular Division
Shamsher Singh Samra, 17, Clovis West High School, Fresno, California

CS027 The Automatic Information Catching System by Mobile Phone
Azusa Isomura, 18, Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Senior High School Oizumi Campus, Tokyo, Japan

EN037 Development and Construction of a Digital Inertial Sensor
Andreas Neuzner, 18, Weidigschule Butzbach, Butzbach, Hesse, Germany

EV109 Optimization of a Novel Process of Removal of Arsenic Residues from Drinking Water Treatment Waste
Balaji V Sridhar, 16, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, Colorado

ZO036 Habitat Preference and Age Distribution of Road Mortality Snakes in the Killdeer Plains Wildlife Area, Wyandot County, OH
Nathan Jacobs Yaussy, 17, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware, Ohio

 
Concordia University
Scholarship in the amount of 50% of tuition costs for one finalist in any Intel ISEF Category. This scholarship is renewable for four years based upon successful participation in the Honors Program and the maintenance of a 3.00 GPA.
 
Scholarship award of at least $9,300 per year (50% of tuition) for four years
BI025 Bean Beacons
Janet Michelle Freilich, 16, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
Drexel University
For projects in the categories of computer science, engineering and medicine and health.
 
Tuition scholarship of $105,000
CS028 LANCache: A Distributed and Co-operative Client Side Web Proxy Caching Architecture and Performance
Yogesh V. Saletore, 16, Olympia High School, Olympia, Washington

CS048 Adaptive Interference Rejection in Wireless Networking
Tarang Luthra, 16, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, California

CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EN036 Development and Comparison of Biologically Based Robots
Zachary Michael Walchuk, 16, Mankato West High School, Mankato, Minnesota

EN099 Autonomous Gyroscopic Ocean-Wave-Powered Generator: Invention of a New Energy Conversion Technology
Aaron Sargent Goldin, 16, San Dieguito High School Academy, Encinitas, California

EN101 A Clean Break: A Polycarbonate-Clay Nanocomposite as a Glass Substitute
Blake Allen Campbell, 17, Stevens High School, Rapid City, South Dakota

EN115 Nanocomposite Enzymatic Electrodes for Biofuel Cell Applications
Daniel Clayton Appel, 17, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

EN128 Simplifying the Preparation of Hemostatic Agents
Allison Lindsey Lloyd, 17, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, Texas

 
Scholarships are renewable for up to 5 years pending maintenance of a 3.0 GPA and full-time status. Each scholarship is valued at $105,000. Scholarships will go into effect upon admission to the University.
 
Eastern Oregon University
Full tuition scholarship award (up to 15 credits per term) renewable for up to 12 terms of undergraduate, on-campus study to a high school senior.
 
Full tuition scholarship $3,500 per year for four years in state, or $5000 per year for four years out-of-state
BO007 Green Manure vs. Meloidogyne chitwoodi
Heather Renae Messick, 17, Sargent High School, Monte Vista, Colorado

 
Recipient must complete at least 36 hours per year and earn a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.5.
 
Eastman Kodak Company
For the best use of photography to gather data, solve a problem, or to clearly explain the essence of their science project.
 
First Award of $1,000
CS044 A New Algorithm for Rapid Computer Recognition of Circular and Near-Circular Objects
Jacob Reynolds Darby, 16, Home Educator's Science Partnership, Plano, Texas

EA304 Investigating Stars and Nebulae Through the Construction and Operation of an Astronomical Spectrograph
Mary Masterman, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Mimi Thuy Nguyen, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Sarah Louise Howell, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

EN109 The Design and Evaluation of Multi-Freewing Aircraft
Ryan Thomas Olson, 17, Giles High School, Pearisburg, Virginia

PH317 Self Organized Criticality in the Dynamics of Granular System
Roisin McCloskey, 16, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland
Breandan Mac Chnoic, 18, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland

ZO005 As the Worm Turns
Jon Roger Fichtelman, 17, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

 
Second Award of $500
BE311 Gender Roles in Northern Paiute Shamanism: An Analysis Through the Rock Art Record
William Thomas Hallett, 18, West Salem High School, Salem, Oregon
Marie Christine Sakai, 18, West Salem High School, Salem, Oregon
Stefanie Gayle Price, 17, West Salem High School, Salem, Oregon

EA022 A Comparative Study of Facies Sequences in the Pennsylvanian Oquirrh Basin: The Thorpe Hills and Cascade Mountain
Caroline Victoria Larson, 14, Provo High School, Provo, Utah

EN039 Optical Tactile Sensors for Medical Palpation
Pencilla Lang, 16, A.B. Lucas Secondary School, London, Ontario, Canada

EV319 Theory and Practice on Ecological Restoration in Small Shallow Eutrophic Waters
Chen Lin, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yi Zhang, 18, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yajia Lu, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China

ZO026 Oh What a Tangled Web We Weave: The Effects of Alcohol on the Web Spinning Abilities of Orb Weaver Spiders
Victor Edward Cross, 16, Central High School, Phenix City, Alabama

 
Honorable Mention Award of $250
CS061 Real-time Calculation of the Rocket Roll Attitude Using the On-Board Video Camera
Alexander Thomas Woods, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

ME030 Comparison of Teeth Whitening Methods Using Digital Grayscale Technique: Phase II
Thomas Elliott Marshall, 17, Statesboro High School, Statesboro, Georgia

MI028 Utilizing Bacterial Carpets for Bionanotechnology Applications
Mahlet Kabtamu Woldemariam, 18, Deming High School, Deming, New Mexico

PH019 The Effects of Spin on a Volleyball
Kimberly Marie Sutterer, 17, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Terre Haute, Indiana

PH025 Near Infrared Detection of Phytophthora palmivora Infection in Carica papaya Through the Implementation of Multispectral Fluorescence Imaging
Chelsey Lauren Villanueva, 17, Kapolei High School, Kapolei, Hawaii

 
For student team awards, the team members will split the award. In addition, each student and his/her sponsoring teachers will receive a one-year subscription to "Science News", a Society for Science & the Public publication.
 
Endocrine Society
First Award of $1,000
ME072 The Effects of the Relaxin Hormone on the Laxity of Male and Female Anterior Cruciate Ligament Tissue, in vitro
Allison Jaye Landstrom, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

 
Finalist Award of $500
BI057 Microarray Analysis Reveals Glucocorticoid-regulated Survival Genes that Are Associated with Inhibition of Apoptosis in Breast Epithelial Cells
Shamita Chaudhuri, 18, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois

ME061 Analysis of Metformin's Effect on Brain Insulin Receptors
Jason Scott Pellegrino, 17, Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York

 
Honorable Mention Award
BI013 The Effects of Mullerian-Inhibiting Substance (MIS) and Insulin on Steroidogenic Acute Regulatory Protein (StAR) Expression
Rebecca Joy Vitale, 15, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

ME005 The Correlation Between Folic Acid, Homocysteine Levels and Blood Pressure: A Two-Year Study
Tristan Emil Gonzalez-Sanz, 17, Dunbar High School, Fort Myers, Florida

ME020 Alternative Medicine: A Relief for Diabetes, Phase 3
John Zeqi Luo, 16, Bishop Hendricken High School, Warwick, Rhode Island

ME068 Effect of Parathyroid Hormone on Tartrate-Resistant Acid Phosphatase Activity: Osteoporosis
Cesar Marquez, 16, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
All winners will receive a certificate, a book on the Endocrine System and a T-shirt.
 
Florida Institute of Technology
Tuition scholarship of $10,000 per year for four years, renewable annually, to be used at Florida Institute of Technology
 
$10,000 per year scholarship, renewable annually
BE012 How Do Linguistic and Logical Intelligence Correlate to Practical Intelligence?
Joshua Damian Salvi, 17, York Catholic High School, York, Pennsylvania

BE048 Thoughtful Gestures: Do Hand Motions Affect Your Memory?
David Christopher Organiscak, 16, Burkburnett High School, Burkburnett, Texas

EA005 Transmission Electron Microscopy Investigations of Triggered-Lightning Oxide Fulgurites
Britta Elyse Jones, 17, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

EA053 Cepheid Stars as Distance Indicators
Vanessa Marie Mahoney, 17, Stevens High School, Rapid City, South Dakota

EN089 Which Truss Design Will Make the Strongest Truss Bridge?
Elaine Chan, 16, Braintree High School, Braintree, Massachusetts

EN091 Up, Up, and Away: A Quantitative Comparison of Rocket Propellants
Christopher Cody Sheppard, 16, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, West Virginia

EV007 Nitrogen and Sediment Loading to the Upper Mississippi River: Assessments of 27 Watersheds in Minnesota and Wisconsin
Erik Dale Mundahl, 17, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota

EV089 Does Inlet Relocation Improve Tidal Flushing in Adjacent Tidal Creeks? A Case Study of Mason Inlet
Meredith Alana Parr, 17, Laney High School, Wilmington, North Carolina

MI027 What Is the Effect of Percent Medium Used for Incubation on Hypnospore Zoosporulating of Perkinsus marinus Found on Crassostrea virginica?
Kayla Marie Green, 16, John Ehret High School, Marrero, Louisiana

MI037 Dustbusters: An Analysis of Agricultural Dust
Amanda Nicole Hartman, 17, China Spring High School, China Spring, Texas

 
GE
For projects that demonstrate originality in specifying a research problem or defining an engineering project; as well as creativity in executing the project and utilizing engineering principles/methods to solve the problem
 
First Award of $1,000
EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

 
Second Award of $500
EN099 Autonomous Gyroscopic Ocean-Wave-Powered Generator: Invention of a New Energy Conversion Technology
Aaron Sargent Goldin, 16, San Dieguito High School Academy, Encinitas, California

 
Third award of $250
CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

 
George Fox University
Scholarship award of $10,000 per year to an individual with an outstanding project in biology, chemistry or engineering.
 
Scholarship award of $10,000 per year for four years
CH023 Effect of Solvent Composition on the Solubility of Alcohols
Parisa Marie Toghiani, 16, Starkville Academy, Starkville, Mississippi

 
The scholarship will be renewable for up to four years pending full time enrollment at George Fox University and maintenance of a 3.4 cumulative GPA.
 
IEEE - Oregon and Seattle Sections
The IEEE Seattle Section partnered with Oregon in providing $5,000 for their top award; the two sections donated equal amounts. This is the largest single award ever given by IEEE Sections at the Fair. In addition there will be 10 regional awards of merit, donated by Region 6 individuals, each for $50.
 
An educational award of $5,000. The IEEE Oregon and Seattle sections equally support technical and gifted students in education with outstanding achievement in the area of engineering.
EN039 Optical Tactile Sensors for Medical Palpation
Pencilla Lang, 16, A.B. Lucas Secondary School, London, Ontario, Canada

 
Sharp Labs Inc. donates an educational award of $2,500. Sharp supports on behalf of IEEE the technical and gifted students in education with outstanding achievement in the area of engineering.
EN006 A Non-Photolithographic Approach to the Construction of N-Type MOSFET Devices Using Focused Ion Beam Technology
Ryna Karnik, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
Meridian Technology Group donates an award of $250. Meridian Technology Group supports on behalf of IEEE the technical and gifted students in education with outstanding achievement in the area of engineering.
EN076 Energy for the Future
Cassie Arien Lynn Abel, 15, Hobson Public School, Hobson, Montana

 
IEEE Regional Award of Merit, from individual donations, on behalf of IEEE Regional Activities of $50 each per regional winner. IEEE Regional Activities regional winners are young technical and gifted students who have demonstrated an aptitude in an IEEE technical area of interest and represent the transnational nature of IEEE.
CS033 A New Approach to the Identification of Computer Viruses Using Artificial Neural Networks
Benjamin Alan Frison, 16, Carlisle Area High School, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

CS047 T-Web: The Talking Web Browser for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Ahmad Shakir Manshad, 14, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

CS051 Invisible Cryptography: A Medical Application
Anthony Paul Chiarelli, 15, St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

CS054 Digital Video Compression Enhancement with Reduced Psychovisual Redundancy
Wooi Meng Chin, 18, Chung Ling High School, Georgetown, Penang, Malaysia

EN049 Finding the Faulty Frays in Aircraft Wiring
Brittany Baker, 18, Jordan High School, Sandy, Utah

EN050 Mapping Robot
George Francis Hotz, 14, Academy for Engineering and Design Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

EN083 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior: Year 2
Donald Eng, 16, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

PH033 Generating Giant Pulses Through Intracavity Chopping
William L. Hennessey, 17, Escola Americana de Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brasil

PH040 Superconductivity: The Effect of the Amount of Current Flowing Through a Superconductor on the Resistivity-Temperature Relationship
Jonathan Joseph Naber, 14, Waterloo High School, Waterloo, Illinois

 
In all 13 students will be recognized as "technical and gifted students in education with outstanding achievement in the area of engineering." Each award winner will receive a plaque and framed certificate.
 
IEEE Computer Society
First Award of $700
CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

MA031 A Quantum Algorithm for the Simultaneous Evaluation of Functions: A Combinatorics Solution with Fractal Properties
Nimish P. Ramanlal, 15, Seminole High School, Sanford, Florida

 
Second Award of $500
CS014 An Algorithmic Approach to DNA-based Data Storage and Error Correction
Ho Seung Ryu, 17, Pacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove, California

CS038 Real-Time Remeshing with Optimally Adapting Domain: A New Scheme for View-Dependent Continuous Levels-of-Detail Mesh Rendering
Yuanchen Zhu, 19, Shanghai Foreign Language School, Shanghai, China

 
Third Award of $350
EN050 Mapping Robot
George Francis Hotz, 14, Academy for Engineering and Design Technology, Hackensack, New Jersey

 
Team First Award of $500 for each team member
CS305 Robot Motion Planning
Soner Yilmaz, 18, Private Samanyolu High School, Ankara, Turkey
Enver Kayaaslan, 19, Private Samanyolu High School, Ankara, Turkey

 
Team Second Award of $400 for each team member
EN312 Orthopedic Robotics Bed
Jose Alejandro Riedel, 19, Technician School No.9 Ing. L.A. Huergo, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Daniel Martin Rubino, 18, Technician School No.9 Ing. L.A. Huergo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 
Winners will receive a framed certificate, and a one-year free subscription to the CS magazine of their choice. Winner's group photo will also be published in an issue of "Computer" magazine.
 
IEEE Foundation
The IEEE Foundation supported President's Scholarship is awarded by the IEEE, which is the world's largest technical professional society, with over 375,000 members in 150 countries. For outstanding achievement in the area of engineering, this largest single special award is a $10,000 scholarship.
 
The IEEE Foundation President's Scholarship of $10,000
CS057 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 17, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

 
The winner also receives an engraved brass and walnut plaque and framed certificate.
 
InFocus Corporation
The "Excellence in Display Optics Award" recognizes the best optics or photonic engineering project relevant to the field of information display.
 
The award will consist of an InFocus projector valued at roughly $1000.
PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
This award will be given to projects in optics or photonic engineering-related fields, including technical quality and originality. The relevance of this project to the information display and quality presentation will also be considered.
 
Indiana University
Partial tuition scholarships in the following categories: behavioral and social sciences, biochemistry, botany, chemistry, computer sciences, earth and space sciences, environmental sciences, gerontology, mathematics, medicine and health, microbiology, physics and zoology
 
Tuition scholarship of $5,000 per year for 4 years for a total value of $20,000
BE020 A Comparative Analysis of the Health Related Quality of Life of Breast Cancer Patients and Survivors
Antonio Javier Pietrantoni, 15, Academia del Perpetuo Socorro, San Juan, Puerto Rico

BI044 Disruption of Connexin43 and ZO-1 Interaction Results in Increased Gap Junction Size in Rat Neonatal Cardiomyocytes
Ching Zhu, 16, Academic Magnet High School, North Charleston, South Carolina

BO054 The Effects of Genetic Modification with the Bt Gene on Corn's Ability to Resist Disease
Emma Leigh Flemmig, 17, Glidden-Ralston Community School, Glidden, Iowa

CH009 The Feasibility of Producing Hydrogen by Photoelectrolysis for Large-scale Applications
David Michael Palko, 16, La Plata High School, La Plata, Maryland

CS049 What Effects Do Home Appliances Have on Wireless Computer Networks?
Anna Maria Hall, 18, Andrean High School, Merrillville, Indiana

EA042 Asteroid Occultations: The Occultation and Description of the Asteroid 208-Lacrimosa
Elizabeth English Turner, 15, Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas

EV071 Carbon Exchange Dynamics Phase IV: Effects of Elevated CO2 on the Productions of Ribulose-1,5-Bisphosphate Carboxylase/Oxygenase and Chlorophyll Compounds in C3 and C4 Plants
Kellen Marie Calinger, 16, Mount De Chantal Academy, Wheeling, West Virginia

GN005 A Microarray Analysis of Aged and Young Mouse Muscle Tissue: The Genetic Causes of Sarcopenia
Tice P. Brown, 16, Batesville High School, Batesville, Arkansas

MA034 Determinantal Sequences of Polynomials
Samuel Mohun Bhagwat, 15, Winston Churchill High School, Livonia, Michigan

ME012 Analysis of Sugar Substitutes' Neurological and Mutagenic Effects via the Ames Test and Dugesia tigrina
Kaleb Markus Naegeli, 16, Northwestern High School, Kokomo, Indiana

MI008 A Chromatographic Constituency Analysis of the Ethanolically Extracted Compounds of Raw Texan Propolis and Their Antimicrobial Effects
Richard Joseph Romeo, 17, Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, Texas

PH008 A Vibroacoustical Study Comparing the Out-of-Plane Motion of Violin Bridges Using Modal Analysis
Emily Rae Drabek, 16, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana

ZO005 As the Worm Turns
Jon Roger Fichtelman, 17, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, Florida

 
Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Manterrey, Campus Guadalajara
Award of 90% paid scholarship for selected students who major in engineering
 
90% paid tuition scholarship award
CS003 Autonomous Obstacle Evasion Robot
Juan Carlos Villa, 16, Southwestern Educational Society, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

EN131 Machine Tool Cleaner Devide
Rosa Iliana Vinas Oliva, 18, Centro de Bachillerato Tecnologica Ind. Y. Serv.13, Jalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

MA018 Patterns for Irrational Roots 1
Luis Alexander Luciano, 18, Especializada University Gardens, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 
International Amateur-Professional Photoelectric Photometry
The Richard D. Lines Special Award in Astronomy is presented to a student whose project best reflects the mission of the IAPPP (collaboration between amateurs, students and/or professionals) as well as in observational and/or instrumental astronomy.
 
Scholarship award of $5,000
EA304 Investigating Stars and Nebulae Through the Construction and Operation of an Astronomical Spectrograph
Mary Masterman, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Mimi Thuy Nguyen, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Sarah Louise Howell, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 
The award funds are intended to be used by the recipients to further their educational and research efforts. A modest sum is also awarded to their high school science departments for use in enhancing their science education program. These awards are funded by a grant from the National Science Foundation and are subject to their approval.
 
International Society for Optical Engineering
For the best project in the area of Optics and Photonics Engineering
 
First Award of $1,000
EA304 Investigating Stars and Nebulae Through the Construction and Operation of an Astronomical Spectrograph
Mary Masterman, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Mimi Thuy Nguyen, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Sarah Louise Howell, 14, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 
Second Award of $200
PH052 A Novel Technique for the Quantification of Trapping Forces in Optical Tweezers
Yiyi Deng, 17, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

 
Winners receive a one-year student membership with all benefits.
 
Lewis & Clark College
Scholarship award of $5,000 per year for four years. Recipients will be individuals who exhibit the desire to pursue serious science study at a liberal arts college.
 
Scholarship award of $5,000 per year for 4 years
BI037 Bioluminescence of Dinoflagellates
Austin Andrew Chick, 17, Hanford High School, Richland, Washington

MA006 Investing in Stocks by Random, Technical, and Fundamental Selection
Alyssa Anne Grant, 17, Wilsonville High School, Wilsonville, Oregon

MA032 A Proof of Seymour's Conjecture for All Oriented Graphs
Brett Alexander Harrison, 15, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, New York

MA037 A Prime Number Determining Algorithm in Polynomial Time
Anarghya Ananda Vardhana, 15, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

MA043 A Remarkable Property of the Geometric Center of Mass for Points on a Conic Section
Boris L. Hanin, 16, Pittsford Sutherland High School, Pittsford, New York

PH011 Antibubbles: The Search for Practical Use
Michael J. Pizer, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

ZO029 Investigating Qualitative Indicators of Relative Metabolic Rate in Phidippus sp., Phase II: Establishing Validity Using Quantitative Methodology
Erin Louise Moulding, 16, Fremont High School, Plain City, Utah

ZO054 Do Sharks Favor a Color?
Kyle William Beighle, 17, Conroe High School, Conroe, Texas

 
Recipients must be admitted to the college for enrollment in the fall 2004, 2005, or 2006 semester. Scholarships are renewable for up to eight semesters provided the recipient maintains at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
 
Linfield College
$5,000 scholarship, renewable for four academic years, awarded to selected finalists in the general areas of biology, chemistry, computer science and physics
 
Scholarship award of $5,000 per year for four years
CH027 Reversible Membrane Cell: Phase 2
Lacey Lloyd, 16, Saint Josephs High School, Ogden, Utah

CS048 Adaptive Interference Rejection in Wireless Networking
Tarang Luthra, 16, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, California

PH024 JavaPsi: Simulating and Visualizing Quantum Mechanics
Marcel Schmittfull, 16, Celtis-Gymnasium, Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany

ZO054 Do Sharks Favor a Color?
Kyle William Beighle, 17, Conroe High School, Conroe, Texas

 
These scholarship awards will be in addition to any and all scholarship aid for which the winning student may qualify when the college assesses other financial aid awards after the student is admitted to Linfield College.
 
Mu Alpha Theta, The National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society
The Mu Alpha Theta Award of $1,000 is given to the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics. Components of the investigation may include but are not limited to mathematical proof, mathematical modeling, statistical analysis, visualization, simulation, and approximation.
 
Scholarship award of $1,000
MA026 Generalizations of Schur's Problem and the Search for S(5)
Andrew Lewis Matteson, 18, Randall High School, Amarillo, Texas

 
In addition the winner and his or her project advisor will receive up to $500 each to attend the National Mu Alpha Theta convention upon petition for Mu Alpha Theta membership.
 
NACE Foundation
For projects in the areas of influencing corrosion awareness and/or control
 
Each winner will also receive a certificate, a one-year student membership in NACE and copies of NACE publications.
 
National Academy of Neuropsychology
The largest organization in the United States and worldwide which serves the interest of practicing neuropsychologists. The Academy supports extensive educational programs to improve the practice of neuropsychology and helps represent the needs of practitioners and their clients.
 
Honorable Mention Award
GN013 Eliminating Acute Ischemic Stroke
Ashley Lauren Foster, 17, Evans High School, Evans, Georgia

ME071 Cognitive Degeneration Due to Epilepsy
Max Lawrence Christie, 16, Ossining High School, Ossining, New York

 
Second Award of $500
BE007 Second Language Processing by Adult Native Spanish-Speakers: Gender Differences in the Declarative/Procedural Model of Lexicon and Grammar
Olivia Andrews Gilliatt, 18, Sleepy Hollow High School, Sleepy Hollow, New York

ME090 Novel Nonpeptide Inhibitors of Caspase-3 for Neurodegenerative Diseases
YunXiang Chu, 18, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, Missouri

 
First Award of $1,000
BE002 Improving Cognitive Function After Chronic Brain Injury with Hyperbaric Oxygen
Zarabeth Lehr Golden, 17, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

ZO006 The Effects of Lead on Neurological Models: Motor Neuron Proficiency, Learning and Memory Retention, Nervous System Development, and Glial Cell Function
Kristen Elaine Fenska, 16, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma

 
This award recognizes students working in the area of the relationship between the functioning of the brain and behavior. Preference will be given to the studies which have the greatest potential impact on the clinical practice of neurophyscology. Winners will also be invited to submit their projects for presentation at the annual meeting of the Academy.
 
National Anti-Vivisection Society
For the project that best promotes scientific advancement through methods that do not harm animals, that work to replace live animals with non-animal methodologies or for animal-based research that benefits animals using non-invasive techniques or in an observational setting
 
Scholarship award of $5,000
BI057 Microarray Analysis Reveals Glucocorticoid-regulated Survival Genes that Are Associated with Inhibition of Apoptosis in Breast Epithelial Cells
Shamita Chaudhuri, 18, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
Scholarship award of $2,000
BI010 Indole-3-Carbinol Protects Normal Neuronal Cells (HCN-1) and Kills Brain Cancer Cells (SK-N) by Downregulating Clyclooxygenase-2 and Nuclear Factor KAPPA B: In vitro Analyses
Lascelles Ewen Lyn-Cook, 18, Little Rock Hall High School, Little Rock, Arkansas

 
Scholarship award of $1,000
CS057 Brain-Computer Interface for the Muscularly Disabled
Elena Leah Glassman, 17, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania

 
For more information on the specific guidelines for this award, visit the National Anti-Vivisection Society's web site.
 
National Collegiate Inventors and Innovators Alliance/The Lemelson Foundation
This prize is awarded for creativity, technological innovation and commercial promise. The prize will take the form of a scholarship for use in higher education.
 
Scholarship award of $1,500
CS054 Digital Video Compression Enhancement with Reduced Psychovisual Redundancy
Wooi Meng Chin, 18, Chung Ling High School, Georgetown, Penang, Malaysia

EN013 Ortho Klean Braces Brush
Thomas Meskell Hauser Jr., 15, Bradenton Academy, Bradenton, Florida

EV306 Paperwood- Paper from Wood? No, Wood from Paper!
Shriram Jayaraman, 15, Modern English School, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Srividya Swaminathan, 15, Modern English School, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

ME008 The Holy Grail of Tissue Engineering: Rapid Angiogenesis for Effective Organ Perfusion
Shiv Mukesh Gaglani, 15, West Shore High School, Melbourne, Florida

ZO034 A Study of the Sensory Perception Skills of the Dermacentor variabilis, Amblyomma americanum and Rhipecephalus sanguineus Tick Species
Chelsea Nicole Grigery, 17, Sikeston High School, Sikeston, Missouri

 
National Ground Water Association
First Award of $500
EV028 Pre and Post Storm Event Comparisons of Pesticides, Anions, and Coliforms in Amish and non-Amish Wells
Andrew I Ritter, 15, Bedford-North Lawrence High School, Bedford, Indiana

 
Second Award of $250
EV058 Testing and Development of a Treatment Cell to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water
Douglas Calvin Naftz, 17, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

 
Third Award of $200
EA016 Water on Mars: How Much Then, How Much Now?
Erin Lynn Frey, 17, South River High School, Edgewater, Maryland

 
Winners will receive a plaque, their abstract published in the journal "Ground Water", a one-year student membership and the school will receive a matching grant ground water science library.
 
National Taiwan Science Education Center
Trip to Taiwan to attend the Taiwan International Science Fair in February, 2005
BI004 The Characterization of Human Epidermal Stem Cells
Stefan Vitorovic, 19, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

BI057 Microarray Analysis Reveals Glucocorticoid-regulated Survival Genes that Are Associated with Inhibition of Apoptosis in Breast Epithelial Cells
Shamita Chaudhuri, 18, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
This award includes round trip ticket, food, accommodations and activity expense for each student.
 
North American Benthological Society
For projects related to the "benthos" - organisms living at the bottom of streams, lakes, estuaries and oceans.
 
First Award of $500
EV116 Stream Riparian Zone Influence on Terrestrial Invertebrates: Part II
Christina Lynn Faust, 16, Cedar Shoals High School, Athens, Georgia

 
Second Award of $300
EV039 Troubled Waters: A Six Month Longitudinal Water Quality Study of the Spanish Fork River Drainage System and Remediation Strategies
Shannon Lisa Babb, 16, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

 
Third Award of $200
ZO306 A Study of Group Dynamics and Variation in the Beadlet Anemone (Actinia equina)
Darran Joseph Treanor, 16, Abbey Grammar School, Newry, Ireland
Fergal Daniel Garvey, 16, Abbey Grammar School, Newry, Ireland

 
Honorable Mention Award
ZO027 Antennules Use and Flicking Rate Variations of the Northern Crayfish (Orconectes virilis) When Exposed to Alarm and Physiological Signals
Felix J. Jorge-Garcia, 16, Isidro A. Sanchez High School, Luquillo, Puerto Rico

ZO309 Ecology of the Intertidal Zone: A Study of the Impact of Mussels on the Biodiversity of Conspicuous Biota
Sarah G Wood, 17, San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, California
Michele L Lanctot, 17, San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, California

 
All winners receive a one-year membership in the Society and a subscription to the "Journal of the North American Benthological Society".
 
Oregon Institute of Technology
The Science and Engineering Special Scholarship will be awarded for projects in engineering, computer systems, renewable energy or health sciences.
 
In-state tuition, approximately $3,500 per year for four years
EN006 A Non-Photolithographic Approach to the Construction of N-Type MOSFET Devices Using Focused Ion Beam Technology
Ryna Karnik, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
Out of state tuition, approximately $5,000 per year for four years
CS053 Artificial Visual Perception: An Integrated Approach to Neuroadaptive Modeling
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 16, Saint Joseph Junior-Senior High School, Hilo, Hawaii

 
Recipients must maintain a 3.0 GPA and full time status.
 
Oregon State University
Scholarship Awards to Oregon State University of $5,000 per year for four years will be offered to 14 individuals in the various Intel ISEF categories. An additional scholarship award of $2,000 per year for four years will be given to students who enroll in the OSU College of Engineering.
 
Scholarship award of $5,000 per year for four years
BI024 Genetic Variation in the Abies procera: Abies magnifica Complex
Holland Marie MacLaurie, 18, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

BO049 The Pesticidal Attributes of Noxious Weeds
Andrew John Friskop, 17, Hankinson Public School, Hankinson, North Dakota

CH311 Atmospheric Chemical Instabilities
Thomas Chen, 17, Skyview High School, Vancouver, Washington
Sharat Ganapati, 17, Sunset High School, Portland, Oregon

EA038 Chaotic Terrain on Europa: Evidence for Hydrological Resurfacing
Megan Middendorf Van Ness, 16, Salem, Oregon

EN076 Energy for the Future
Cassie Arien Lynn Abel, 15, Hobson Public School, Hobson, Montana

EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

EN308 Increased Channel Capacity in Fiber Optics Through Transmission of Multiplexed Orbital Angular Momentum States
Christopher Michael Alexander Verlinden, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon
Philip Alejandro Munoz, 17, School of Science and Technology, Beaverton, Oregon

EV050 Economical Removal Bacteria from Storm Water
Reagan Laura Munn, 18, Weber High School, Pleasant View, Utah

EV052 The Construction and Energy-Efficiency of Windows
Kathryn Lee King, 16, McNary Senior High School, Keizer, Oregon

EV078 Wildfire Affected Soils and Rhizosphere Recovery: Year Two
Michael Richard Olson, 17, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

MA037 A Prime Number Determining Algorithm in Polynomial Time
Anarghya Ananda Vardhana, 15, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

MI037 Dustbusters: An Analysis of Agricultural Dust
Amanda Nicole Hartman, 17, China Spring High School, China Spring, Texas

PH055 A Novel Growth Method for Silicon Oxide Nanowires
Michael Edward Coulter, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
Students must enroll full time and maintain a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
 
Pacific University
Scholarship award $9,000 per year, renewable for up to four consecutive academic years
 
Scholarship award of $9,000 per year for four years
EA001 Transit Eclipse Method: Detecting an Extra Solar Planet Around HD209458
Jenna Bianca Dionisio, 16, Kalaheo High School, Kailua, Hawaii

EV014 How Soil Affects the Persistence of the Herbicide Rounduptm
Kevin Crossland Heffern, 16, Juneau Douglas High School, Juneau, Alaska

ME318 The Effects of Aspartame Observed in the Mass of Mus musculus
Elaine Adelman Hulteng, 16, Wilsonville High School, WILSONVILLE, Oregon
Rachel Lynn Reitmeyer, 18, Wilsonville High School, WILSONVILLE, Oregon

ME318 The Effects of Aspartame Observed in the Mass of Mus musculus
Elaine Adelman Hulteng, 16, Wilsonville High School, WILSONVILLE, Oregon
Rachel Lynn Reitmeyer, 18, Wilsonville High School, WILSONVILLE, Oregon

MI054 Effect of Antioxidants on DNA Repair of Ultraviolet-Induce Mutagenesis
Kawakahi Kaeo Amina, 17, Kamehameha High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

ZO042 Use of Microsatellite DNA to Ascertain the Origin of Rainbow Trout (Oncorhyncus mykiss) Found in an Anomalous Location
Conor Louis Jacobs, 17, Sentinel High School, Missoula, Montana

 
Recipient must enroll at Pacific University as a freshman.
 
Portland State University
For projects in the categories of science, mathematics, engineering and computer science, a scholarship of $6,000 per year for four years.
 
Scholarship award
EA038 Chaotic Terrain on Europa: Evidence for Hydrological Resurfacing
Megan Middendorf Van Ness, 16, Salem, Oregon

EV017 Reducing Sedimentary Run-off: A Study of Native Ground Surfaces and Their Relation to Sediment Movement
Jason Fredrick Kniss, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

EV093 Ecological Time Bomb: Acid Mine Drainage - A Study, New Design Technology, and Application for Cleaning up Acid Mine Drainage
Shannon Elizabeth Ward, 17, Childersburg High School, Childersburg, Alabama

ME072 The Effects of the Relaxin Hormone on the Laxity of Male and Female Anterior Cruciate Ligament Tissue, in vitro
Allison Jaye Landstrom, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

 
Scholarship award
 
Portland State University - Department of Physics
Scholarship award in the amount of $5,000 per year toward a first bachelor's degree in the area of physics at Portland State University.
 
Renewable scholarship award of $5,000 per year up to four years
PH008 A Vibroacoustical Study Comparing the Out-of-Plane Motion of Violin Bridges Using Modal Analysis
Emily Rae Drabek, 16, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana

PH010 Dynamic Holography in Photorefractive Polymer Composites with Metal Nanoparticles
Elysa Wolf Chao, 17, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

 
This scholarship can be renewed 3 times, for up to four total years, as long as the student maintains a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
 
Showboard, Inc.
For the best use of scientific method on a project display board taking in to account structure, scientific method, titles and overall appearance of project display
 
First Award of $1,000
BO307 A Study of Poison Ivy Extracts and Their Effects on Test Organisms
Tyler William Smith, 18, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah
David Spencer Scoville, 18, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

 
Second Award of $100
ME060 Mechanism of Glial Activation by S100B with Relevance to Alzheimer's Disease
Sehar Sultana Gafoor, 17, Lincoln Park High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
Third Award of $50
CH007 Fuel for Thought: A Study of Cathode Efficiency in Producing Hydrogen Through Electrolysis
Justin Matthew Bourg, 17, South Terrebonne High School, Bourg, Louisiana

 
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
For the team projects that best exemplify the interdisciplinary aspects of scientific and engineering research
 
First Award of $1,000
MA311 Walking with a Millipede
Jarupon Sathirapongsasuti, 18, Triamudom Suksa School, Hatyai, Songkla, Thailand
Poomyos Wimonkittiwat, 18, Triamudom Suksa School, Hatyai, Songkla, Thailand
Natdanai Punnanithi, 17, Triamudom Suksa School, Hatyai, Songkla, Thailand

 
Second Award of $450
EV319 Theory and Practice on Ecological Restoration in Small Shallow Eutrophic Waters
Chen Lin, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yi Zhang, 18, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yajia Lu, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China

 
Third Award of $300
PH317 Self Organized Criticality in the Dynamics of Granular System
Roisin McCloskey, 16, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland
Breandan Mac Chnoic, 18, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland

 
Each member of the winning team will receive a certificate of recognition and a one-year subscription to "American Scientist". The school library of each winning team member will also receive a one-year subscription to "American Scientist".
 
Society for Technical Communication
Distinguished Team Award of $1,000
BO311 Cross-pollination Between Transgenic and Organic Papaya Plants
Leanne Ta, 16, McKinley High School, Honolulu, Hawaii
Sharon D. Lum, 17, McKinley High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
Excellence Team Award of $250
ME302 Using Duplex Doppler Ultrasound Technique to Reduce the Risk of Deep-Vein Thrombosis Formation During Periods of Prolonged Sitting
Marcus Noel Cannon, 16, Redeemer Baptist School, North Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Simeon David Cannon, 16, Redeemer Baptist School, North Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia

 
Merit Team Award of $100
EV319 Theory and Practice on Ecological Restoration in Small Shallow Eutrophic Waters
Chen Lin, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yi Zhang, 18, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yajia Lu, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China

 
All winning students' high schools will also receive a one-year subscription to "Intercom".
 
Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Awards are given to the best projects in environmental toxicology and chemistry.
 
First Award of $500
EV039 Troubled Waters: A Six Month Longitudinal Water Quality Study of the Spanish Fork River Drainage System and Remediation Strategies
Shannon Lisa Babb, 16, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

 
Second Award of $250
EV319 Theory and Practice on Ecological Restoration in Small Shallow Eutrophic Waters
Chen Lin, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yi Zhang, 18, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China
Yajia Lu, 19, Wusong High School, Shanghai, China

 
Third Award of $100
EV331 The Effects of Varied Concentrations of a Cooling Tower Water Treatment Chemical on the Population and Diversity of Soil Microbes
Kevin Y.W. Luu, 16, Maryknoll High School, Honolulu, Hawaii
Vaseem Basilio Anwar, 17, Maryknoll High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
Student membership in SETAC
EV058 Testing and Development of a Treatment Cell to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water
Douglas Calvin Naftz, 17, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

EV084 Biofiltration of Environmental Pollutants
Megan Beth Cornelius, 17, Sunnyside Senior High School, Sunnyside, Washington

EV095 The Effect of Residential and Agricultural Run-off on the Microbiology of a Hawaiian Ahupua'a, Phase III: Molecular Microbial Ecology of Water Systems
Kiana Laieikawai Frank, 17, Kamehameha Secondary School, Honolulu, Hawaii

 
Each winner will also receive a certificate of recognition.
 
Society of Exploration Geophysicists
For projects that display excellence related to the geophysical sciences
 
Distinguished Achievement Award of $1,000 and a trip to the SEG International Exposition and Annual Meeting in Dallas, Texas
EA002 Petrology, Morphology, and Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Evidence for Off-Axis Volcanism
Sarah Rose Langberg, 17, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

 
Award of Merit of $500
PH017 Laser Acoustic Materials Analysis
Kevin E Claytor, 17, Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

 
Award of Merit of $250
CS038 Real-Time Remeshing with Optimally Adapting Domain: A New Scheme for View-Dependent Continuous Levels-of-Detail Mesh Rendering
Yuanchen Zhu, 19, Shanghai Foreign Language School, Shanghai, China

EA052 Driving on the Beach: A Comparison of Total Petroleum Hydrocarbon Levels
Cristina Theresa White, 17, Spruce Creek High School, Port Orange, Florida

EN040 SMART: Static Microphone Arrays for Robot Tracking
Benjamin Alexander Schmidt, 15, Centre Wellington District High School, Fergus, Ontario, Canada

PH044 The Effects of Acoustic Pressure Disturbances on Refraction of Visible Light in Gases
Alexander William Dillard, 17, Bradshaw High School, Florence, Alabama

 
Team Award of Merit of $500 to be divided among team members
PH317 Self Organized Criticality in the Dynamics of Granular System
Roisin McCloskey, 16, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland
Breandan Mac Chnoic, 18, Lumen Christi College, Derry, Ulster, Ireland

 
Southern Oregon University
A public liberal arts and sciences university located in Ashland, Oregon is pleased to offer full tuition scholarships for an Oregon resident or a $5,000 per year scholarship for a non-resident. Projects for consideration will be in the field of biological sciences, materials science, chemistry, computer science, environmental science, mathematics, earth science, or physics.
 
Scholarship award of up to $5,000 per year for four years
EV078 Wildfire Affected Soils and Rhizosphere Recovery: Year Two
Michael Richard Olson, 17, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

 
Scholarship is renewable for up to four years pending maintenance of a 3.0 GPA and full time status in one of the mentioned programs.
 
Tektronix, Inc.
As a world leader in test, measurement and monitoring, Tektronix is one of the principal players in enabling the coming together of computers and communications. We are proud to be sponsoring two awards in the engineering category for the best projects in measurement, monitoring and circuit design. The winners will receive $300 in travelers checks and a briefcase of school supply gifts. A Tektronix TDS2004 - 2 GS/s color digital storage scope, valued at $2,795, will also be donated to their high school.
 
Scholarship award of $300 in travelers checks
EN037 Development and Construction of a Digital Inertial Sensor
Andreas Neuzner, 18, Weidigschule Butzbach, Butzbach, Hesse, Germany

PH307 Nanoconductance: The Quantization of Conductance in Metallic Wires
Si Yue Guo, 16, College Regina Assumpta, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Raphael Gervais, 16, Ecole Secondaire Pierre-Laporte, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

 
United Technologies Corporation
United Technologies Corporation recognizes 8 projects for excellence in science and engineering. Each winning project will receive shares of United Technologies Corporation common stock with a total value of approximately $2,000. Each winner will also receive a plaque, a pen, and the United Technologies Annual Report.
 
UTC Stock
CH019 Isotactic Polypropylene Superhydrophobic Coatings on Fabric Substrates
Melissa Ann Barber, 18, Dekalb High School, Waterloo, Indiana

CS020 Fault-Tolerant Behavior-Based Robots
Laura Anne Wong, 17, Villa Victoria Academy, Ewing, New Jersey

EN010 Acoustic Excitation for Enhancing Interfacial Dynamics of Mesobubbles
Joline Marie Fan, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

EN070 Noise-Proof Headphone
Jiayao Zhou, 18, Shanghai Jinyuan High School, Shanghai, China

EN318 Using Nanoparticles to Enhance Polymer Properties for Improved Commercial Applications: Space Lubricants to Nanolithography
Sean Kshitij Mehra, 17, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York
Jeffrey Scott Reitman, 17, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

PH011 Antibubbles: The Search for Practical Use
Michael J. Pizer, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

PH026 Low-cost Scanning Tunneling Microscope
Uwe Treske, 18, Paul Gerhardt Gymnasium, Grafenhainichen, Sachsen Anhalt, Germany

PH031 Tunable Refractive Index of Magnetic Fluid Films and Their Applications
Yun-Hsin Chao, 17, Taipei Municipal Chien Kuo Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Each winner will also receive a plaque, a pen, and the United Technologies Corporation Annual Report.
 
University of Oregon
Scholarship award $5,000 per year, renewable for four years in any area of natural sciences and mathematics
BI006 Designing Organic Blockers Which Mitigate Protein Ligand Binding Between HIV-1 and CD4+T Cells
Frank Michael Selb, 16, Astronaut High School, Titusville, Florida

EV027 Acid Mine Drainage Concentrations of As, Cd, Cr, Pb, Zn, and Cu in Water and Sediments, Related to Distance and Discharge in Pike County, Indiana
Aaron M Ritter, 17, Bedford-North Lawrence High School, Bedford, Indiana

ME038 Comparative Evolutionary Study of Mendelian Inherited Diseases Using Computational Analysis
Jeffrey M. Bhasin, 17, Rocky River High School, Rocky River, Ohio

PH032 The Effects of Extreme Pressure and Temperature on the Nematic Phase of a Liquid Crystal
Aliza Ilana Malz, 16, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

ZO049 The Buzz on Bees: The Effects of Alcohol and Nicotine on the Distribution of Biogenic Amines in the Brain of the Apis mellifera
Russell Thomas Burrows, 15, Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

 
Fellowship for summer research in the University of Oregon laboratories: one in chemistry, physics and biology. Fellowships include room and board on campus plus a stipend of $300/per week for 8-12 weeks.
BI031 Directed Evolution of Hydrocarbon Utilizing Bacteria
Vladislav Igorevich Lavrovsky, 17, Queen Elizabeth Senior High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

PH061 A Study on the Mpemba Effect
Jacob Lee Stricherz, 16, South Shore High School, South Shore, South Dakota

ZO026 Oh What a Tangled Web We Weave: The Effects of Alcohol on the Web Spinning Abilities of Orb Weaver Spiders
Victor Edward Cross, 16, Central High School, Phenix City, Alabama

 
University of Portland
$12,000 scholarship award renewable per year for four years
 
Scholarship award of $12,000 per year for four years
EV017 Reducing Sedimentary Run-off: A Study of Native Ground Surfaces and Their Relation to Sediment Movement
Jason Fredrick Kniss, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

ME324 Gastric Sarcoma: An Investigation of the Effectiveness of Cannabinoids as Treatment for Rhabdomyosarcoma
Kristen Maria Wells, 16, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Karen Marie Jones, 16, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
Recipients must maintain a minimum of a 2.5 GPA, and are not eligible for any other University of Portland merit scholarship.
 
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Scholarships to students from the following categories: biochemistry, botany, chemistry, environmental science, medicine & health, microbiology or zoology
 
Scholarship award of $7,000 per year for four, five or six years depending upon the degree program
BI053 SmartGEN siRNA Libraries: Bridging the Gap Between RNAi Technology and Human Gene Therapy
Josh Max Silverman, 16, North Shore High School, Glen Head, New York

MI040 Exploration of Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) Oncoprotein Latent Membrane Protein 1 (LMP-1) Interaction with Inhibitor {KAPPA}B Kinase{EPSILON} (IKK{EPSILON}) and TBK1
Shahriar Akbar Khan, 16, North Attleboro High School, North Attleboro, Massachusetts

ZO033 A Comparison of Habitat Suitability Index Models for Barred Owls (Strix varia) in Loudoun County, Virginia, USA
Alexander Wilson Seebeck, 17, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, Virginia

 
Scholarship will go into effect upon the recipient's admission to any one of the degree programs offered at USP and are renewable for the length of the degree program provided the recipient maintains a cumulative GPA of 3.0.
 
Vacuum Technology Division of the American Vacuum Society
First Award of $750
EN025 Nanowire Synthesizer
Trevor Elliot Powers, 17, James 1:5 Home School, Louisville, Kentucky

 
Second Award of $500
EN055 Electromagnetic Reciprocating Pump
Matthew James Mokler, 18, Tucson Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona

 
Third Award of $250
PH011 Antibubbles: The Search for Practical Use
Michael J. Pizer, 15, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 
Each student will also receive a vacuum technology text chosen by the Vacuum Technology Division of the American Vacuum Society. The school science department of each winner will receive $750. The advisor of each winner will receive $250 and a vacuum technology text.
 
Western Oregon University
A full tuition (up to 15 credits per term) scholarship, renewable for up to 12 terms of undergraduate, on campus study.
 
Scholarship award
BI024 Genetic Variation in the Abies procera: Abies magnifica Complex
Holland Marie MacLaurie, 18, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

 
Scholarship will be presented to a high school senior. To maintain eligibility for this award the student must complete 36 hours per year and earn a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.0
 
Willamette University
Scholarship award of $13,000; renewable for each of four years of undergraduate study
 
Scholarship award
PH008 A Vibroacoustical Study Comparing the Out-of-Plane Motion of Violin Bridges Using Modal Analysis
Emily Rae Drabek, 16, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana

 
In addition this student may apply for a Willamette University research grant for independent, undergraduate research during a summer or during the academic year.
 

 

© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.