SSP Logo

ISEF
Program Information
2005 Intel ISEF Special Awards

Intel ISEF
Acoustical Society of America
Award of $1,000
EN308 Enhanced Cooling of Microelectronic Devices by Using the Thermoacoustic Effect
Pen-Yuan Hsing, 18, Taipei Municipal Lishan Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
Wei-Kang Huang, 18, Taipei Municipal Lishan Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Honorable Mention Award
EN065 An Ear to the Track: An Ultrasonic Train Wreck Avoidance System
Courtney Anne Rafes, 17, Northwest High School, Justin, Texas

ZO026 Phylogenetic Analysis of Crickets by Acoustic Behavior and Mitochondrial DNA Sequencing
Jhe-Rong Wu, 18, Taipei Municipal Chien-Kuo Senior High School, Taipei City, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Each winner will also receive a one-year ASA membership.
 
ADA Foundation
For the best exhibit with application to dental research.
 
Award of $1,000
MI046 Inhibition of HIV Production in Genetically Generated HIV Model Through HIV TAT TAR RNA Binding Domain
Michael Mi, 17, Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 
Agilent Technologies
Paid summer internship at an Agilent Technologies site. Each internship not to exceed eight weeks.
 
Paid Summer Internship
BI062 The Effects of Oxidative Damage on Protein Translation Efficiency
Steven Siyi Hao, 17, Silver Creek High School, San Jose, California

CH012 From Synthesis to Analysis of Radical Inhibitors
Stephen Schulz, 19, Gesamtschule Buer-Mitte, Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfahlen, Germany

CH014 Digitally-Enhanced Thin-Layer Chromatography: An Inexpensive, New Technique for Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis
Amber Victoria Irish Hess, 18, Robert Louis Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, California

CH029 Preparation of Hollow Spheres of TiO2 Nanocrystals as Highly Efficient Photocatalyst and Its Applications
Qizhe Shao, 19, No.2 Secondary School Attached to ECNU, Shanghai, Shanghai, China

EN013 Camera Stabilization: Take Two
Adam Daniel Sidman, 17, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EN017 Dynamic Balance Function and Surface Adaptation for General Humanoid Robot Platform
Yang Ge, 17, Beijing Jingshan School, Beijing, Beijing, China

EN069 Digital Compass Clinometer
Peter Jonathan Kirkland, 19, Dalriada School, Ballymoney, County Antrim, Northern Ireland

ME069 Examining the Effectiveness of Treating Down Syndrome with a 5-HT1a Receptor Antagonist
Elizabeth Carey Banks, 16, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, Maryland

 
Albany College of Pharmacy of Union University
The Albany College of Pharmacy-Biomedical Sciences Excellence Award is presented to selected individual(s) demonstrating outstanding achievement in the area of biomedical sciences at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.
 
Scholarship Award of $5000 per year for four years
CH051 Cyanide Detection Using a Myoglobin Biosensor
Daniel James Cromer, 17, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, Colorado

EV059 Do Livestocks Antibiotics Affect Soil Bacteria? A Comparison of Oxytetracycline-Resistance in Organic vs. Commercial Cattle Farms
Laura Ann Huppert, 17, Piedmont High School, Piedmont, California

ME035 The Effects of Betaseron and Pycnogenol on Nitric Oxide Levels in Multiple Sclerosis Cells
Katherine Joy Nicholas, 17, Ephrata Senior High School, Ephrata, Pennsylvania

ZO013 The Buzz on Bees: The Effects of Alcohol and Nicotine on Protein Expression in the Brain of the Apis mellifera
Russell Thomas Burrows, 16, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

 
This annual $5000 tuition scholarship is renewable for four years and requires maintenance of a 3.0 grade point average and full time enrollment status.
 
American Association for Artificial Intelligence
For the best projects in the area of Computer Science with an artificial intelligence component. Finalists in other areas with significant computer science components are also eligible.
 
Award of $500
CS004 Novel Investigations for N-Gram-Based Automatic Identification of Written Language
Marek Blahus, 18, Gymnazium Uherske Hradiste, Uherske Hradiste, Czech Republic

CS018 Handwritten Number Recognition: Ants vs. Templates
Holly Kristine Zelnio, 17, Chaminade-Julienne Catholic High School, Dayton, Ohio

CS025 A Practical Implementation of Gradient-Based Convolutional Neural Networks in Handwriting Recognition
Yuetian Xu, 18, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

CS029 Age of Acquisition in Facial Identification: A Connectionist Approach
Brenden Manker Lake, 17, Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, California

CS049 Artificial Cognition and Memory: Tissue Image Analysis for Tumor Diagnosis
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 17, Saint Joseph's High School, Hilo, Hawaii

EN017 Dynamic Balance Function and Surface Adaptation for General Humanoid Robot Platform
Yang Ge, 17, Beijing Jingshan School, Beijing, Beijing, China

EN021 The Googler
George Francis Hotz, 15, Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, New Jersey

EN084 Factors Affecting Cooperative Robotic Behavior, Year Three
Donald Stuart Eng, 17, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, Florida

EN100 Iris Recognition for Individual Identification
Nina Maria Huffman, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

EN311 Electricity Load Forecasting Using the Support Vector Machine
Adam Shabti Charles, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York
Yuriy Novodvorskiy, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York
David Dengyu Wang, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York, New York

 
All winners will receive a certificate. Winners and their schools will also receive a one-year membership in the American Association for Artificial Intelligence, including a subscription to AI Magazine.
 
American Association for Clinical Chemistry
For the projects that best demonstrate the use of Chemistry to diagnose diseased or abnormal states in humans and/or animals.
 
Award of $1,000
ME053 ScFc Antibodies for the Therapy of IgA Nephropathy
Christina Eloisa Tartaglia, 17, Rye Neck High School, Mamaroneck, New York

 
Award of $500
ME007 The Effect of p53 on the Sensitivity of Cancer Cells to Chemotherapy
Jennifer Jody Chen, 16, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

 
Award of $300
ME043 Can Lasers Be Used to Measure Blood Glucose Levels?
Julie Krystine Loza, 15, Kouts High School, Kouts, Indiana

 
Honorable Mention Award $50
BI011 Simultaneous Detection of E. coli O157:H7 Toxin Genes by Nucleic Acid Sequence-Based Amplification
Jennifer Jing Huang, 17, Oak Grove High School, Hattiesburg, Mississippi

BI039 DNA Damage from Acrylamide: Hold the Fries!
Lindsey Marie Hubley, 16, Woods Cross High School, Woods Cross, Utah

CH014 Digitally-Enhanced Thin-Layer Chromatography: An Inexpensive, New Technique for Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis
Amber Victoria Irish Hess, 18, Robert Louis Stevenson School, Pebble Beach, California

 
American Association of Physics Teachers and the American Physical Society
The following awards are in celebration of the "World Year of Physics 2005": Top award winners receive a one-year AAPT membership, a one-year APS student membership, a certificate from both AAPT and APS, as well as subscriptions to AAPT and APS journals.
 
First Award of $3,000
PH006 Raising the Rayleigh Number: Plumes and Circulation in Turbulent Thermal Convection
Meredith Ann MacGregor, 16, Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado

 
Second Award of $2,000
PH008 Ultrasonic Detector for Gas Chromatography
Mario Chemnitz, 18, Paul-Gerhardt-Gymnasium Graefenhainichen, Graefenhainichen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

 
Third Award of $1,000
PH028 Consumable Oil Encapsulated Spheroids (COES): Discovery and Applications
Michael J. Pizer, 16, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 
Certificate of Honorable Mention
PH001 Characterization of Nanoscale Structures on Semiconductor: A Novel Technique in Fabrication of Nanowires Using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
Zihao Richard Zhang, 17, West Shore High School, Melbourne, Florida

PH018 Room Temperature Ferromagnetism in Germanium Manganese Thin Film Semiconductors
Lynwood James Walker Jr., 17, Hahnville High School, Boutte, Louisiana

PH317 Development of a Helium Neon Laser-Based Optical Spanner
Anirudh Venkat Ramesh, 17, Sachem High School East, Farmingville, New York
Yaagnik Doraiswamy Kosuri, 18, Sachem High School East, Farmingville, New York

 
Top award winners receive a one-year AAPT membership, a one-year APS student membership, a certificate from both AAPT and APS, as well as subscriptions to the AAPT "The Physics Teacher" Journal and other APS journals. Each sponsoring teacher of a student who receives an AAPT and APS award also receive a certificate.
 
American Astronomical Society and the Astronomical Society of the Pacific
The Priscilla and Bart Bok Awards are given jointly by the American Astronomical Society (AAS) and the Astronomical Society of the Pacific (ASP). The main criterion for selecting the two Bok Awards is scientific merit. Observational, instrumental, or theoretical projects are all eligible, as are inter disciplinary projects involving Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Engineering, etc.
 
Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of a $5,000 scholarship
SP001 Fractal Dimension Analysis of Putative Martian Coastlines
Gabrielle Alyce Gianelli, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

 
Priscilla and Bart Bok Second Award of a $3,000 scholarship
SP012 A New Algorithm for Multiple Hypothesis-based Tracking and Discovery of Potentially Hazardous Near Earth Objects
Anand M. Palaniappan, 17, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

 
The awarded funds are intended to be used by the recipients to further their education and research efforts. A modest sum is also awarded to their high school science departments for use in enhancing their science education programs. These awards are funded by a grant from the National Science Foundation and are subject to their approval.
 
American Chemical Society
First Award of $1,000
CH048 Synthesis and Magnetic Properties of Metal Fluoride Complexes
Daniel Jonathan Smaltz, 17, Wachusett Regional High School, Holden, Massachusetts

 
Second Award of $500
CH015 Oxidation of Dopamine by High-Valent Manganese: A Link to Neurodegenerative Disorders?
Smita Mascharak, 15, Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, California

 
Third Award of $300
CH033 Remediation of Trichloroethylene Contaminants via Fenton's Reagent
Nicole Eglin Pappano, 17, Dominion High School, Sterling, Virginia

 
Fourth Award of $100
CH013 Natural Dyes: The Delicious Way
Hoi Lam Anne Tsang, 18, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong, Region of China

 
Honorable Mention Award
BI066 A Silk of Color
Don Lawrence Plattner, 16, Webb School of Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee

CH051 Cyanide Detection Using a Myoglobin Biosensor
Daniel James Cromer, 17, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, Colorado

CH303 Hydrogen Fuel Cell with Use of Stainless Steel Cathode that Bears Palladium "Thorn"
Shigenori Imafuku, 17, Awa High School, Tateyama, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Yutaro Nagai, 17, Awa High School, Tateyama, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Atsushi Miyazaki, 17, Awa High School, Tateyama, Chiba Prefecture, Japan

CH311 You Are Now in the Zone: Investigating the Factors that Influence Liesegang Rings
Aaron Mark Weaver, 15, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma
Skylar Davis Williams, 17, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma

CH312 Microscale Analytical Systematic Method in Non-Sulfhidric Acid Conditions
Claudia Marily Gonzalez, 18, Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos, San Pablo Apet, Tlaxcala, Mexico
Isaura Velasquez Bautista, 18, Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos, San Pablo Apet, Tlaxcala, Mexico

CH313 Inhibiting the Growth of Microbes Through the Application of a Colloidal Silver-Based Paint
Miki Duruz, 16, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, New York
Kara Morgenstern, 16, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, New York

 
All award winners and HMs receive a t-shirt and a subscription to "Chem Matters". The sponsoring teachers and schools of the winners and HMs also receive a certificate.
 
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science
All expense paid trip for five weeks and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel. The dates of the program are July 4th-July 29th.
ME058 Therapeutic Efficacy of Serotonin Precursor Loading to Mitigate MDMA-Induced Neurotoxicity: Rescue of Serotonin Neurons and Treatment of Anxiogenesis
Diana Lynn Eheart, 18, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona

 
The International Summer Science Institute provides students with an opportunity to work alongside top Weizmann Institute researchers, as well as to learn about life in Israel today.
 
American Geological Institute
AGI is pleased to recognize three projects that best reflect the study of Earth and the mission of AGI. Founded in 1948, AGI strives to increase public awareness of the vital role of the geosciences to mankind and society.
 
First place award from the Association of Engineering Geologists (AEG). This awardee will receive a subscription to the AEG journal "Environmental and Engineering of Geosciences".
EA017 Friction Limited Landslide Model: An Analysis of Historic Landslides in the Central Idaho Batholith
Paul Jaewook Park, 16, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, New York

 
First Award of $1,000 and a certificate.
EA010 Mining the Past: Geochemical Analyses of Fossil Teeth and Sediment Illuminate Ancient Environments
Yingqiuqi Lei, 18, Robert F. Kennedy Community High School, Flushing, New York

 
Second Award of $250 and a certificate.
EA007 Investigations of Oxide-Reduction During Lightning-Induced Fulgurite Formation
Britta Elyse Jones, 18, Eastside High School, Gainesville, Florida

 
Honorable mention award from the Association of Engineering Geologists (AEG). This awardee will receive a subscription to the AEG journal, "Environmental and Engineering Geosciences".
EA002 Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Isotopic Mantle Source Investigations
Sarah Rose Langberg, 18, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

 
Each student and their teacher receive a one-year subscription to AGI's magazine "Geotimes".
 
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
For the project that best represents the relationship between Science, Mathematics, Technology, Engineering and American Indian culture.
 
Award of $1,000
ZO048 The Effect of Nonylphenol, an Endocrine Mimicker, on Daphnia magna Reproduction
Matthew Brian Hammitt, 17, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, Minnesota

 
Winner will also receive a plaque and an AISES denim shirt.
 
American Intellectual Property Law Association
First Award of $1,000 and a certificate
BE040 Sounds into Syllables: A Teaching System for Autistic Children
Kayla Marie Cornale, 15, Assumption Roman Catholic Secondary School, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

SP006 Creating a Novel Program for Determining the Three-Dimensional Movement Rates of Sunspots and Active Solar Magnetic Regions, Year Two
Elyse Autumn Hope, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
Second Award of $250 and a certificate
EN326 The Development of an Aquatic Prosthesis for SCUBA and Skin Diving
Rhett Lee Rumery, 19, Chillicothe High School, Chillicothe, Missouri
Lucas James Cavin, 18, Chillicothe High School, Chillicothe, Missouri
John Thomas Thurmon, 18, Chillicothe High School, Chillicothe, Missouri

EV025 A Novel, Cost Effective Approach for Removing Arsenic from Drinking Water in Bangladesh
Douglas Calvin Naftz, 18, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

 
American Mathematical Society
Karl Menger Award of Excellence
 
First Award of $1,000
MA015 On Universality Properties of Positive-Definite Integral Quadratic Forms
Scott Duke Kominers, 18, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, Maryland

 
Second Award of $500
MA020 Classification of Determinantal Sequences
Samuel Mohun Bhagwat, 16, Winston Churchill High School, Livonia, Michigan

MA044 Complete Sequences of Positive Integers
Kledin Dobi, 16, Julia R. Masterman High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 
Third Award of $250
MA010 Finding Varieties in Nonlinear Systems Using Algebraic-Geometry and Maple
Matthew Ryan Tierney, 17, Westview High School, Portland, Oregon

MA038 A New Look at Cayley's Problem: Investigation of the Convergence of the Newton Algorithm Using Quaternions
Elad Oster, 18, Israeli Arts and Science Academy, Jerusalem, Israel

MA042 Nonagonal Numbers in the Fibonacci Sequence and Related Diophantine Equations
John Michael Sillcox, 18, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

MA305 On Structures Determined by Configurations on R^n
Carlos Manuel Fonseca, 18, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Manuel Luis Rivera, 16, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

 
Honorable Mention Award
MA018 Investigating the Changes in the Poincar Algebra and Group by Enlarging the Space-Time Dimensions
Niket Ranjan Pandey, 16, Bethel High School, Hampton, Virginia

MA026 Some Results on Inclusive and Exclusive Partitions of Complete Graphs
Robert Thomas Cordwell, 18, Manzano High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico

MA030 Graph Isomorphic Lattice Paths
Paul Francis Jacobs, 18, Good Hope School, St Croix, Virgin Islands

MA034 Discrepancy of Planar Parallelelipipedal Meshes
Valentina N. Dobrovolskaya, 16, Advanced Education and Science Center of Moscow St, Moscow, Moscow, Russia

MA302 Classification of Rational Associative Operations
Vladimir N. Trubnikov, 17, Centre of Mathematical Education, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Oleg V. Mikhaylovsky, 16, Centre of Mathematical Education, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Mikhail A. Ptichkin, 17, Centre of Mathematical Education, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

 
A booklet on Karl Menger and a magazine will be given to each winner.
 
American Meteorological Society
For the best exhibits in the area of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Hydrologic Sciences
 
First Award of $1,000
SP025 And the Forecast Is. . . Analyzing Martian Temperatures
Elizabeth Anne Bendycki, 16, Laurel School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

 
Second Award of $500
EA304 Vortex Shedding: A Possible Driving Force for El Nino?
Yu-Chun Yeh, 17, Kaohsiung Municipal Girl Senior High School, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
Yen Chun Lin, 17, Kaohsiung Municipal Girl Senior High School, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Third Award of $250
EA008 Wind-Renewable Alternative Energy: It's About Time!
Kasey Blythe Painter, 17, Enid High School, Enid, Oklahoma

 
Honorable Mention Award
EA001 Eye of the Storm: A Comparative Study of the Relationship Between Sea Surface Temperature and Hurricane Intensity
John Christopher Turner, 15, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, Florida

EA009 The Connection Between Solar Variability and Annular Modes
Thomas Franklin Christian III, 17, Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

SP006 Creating a Novel Program for Determining the Three-Dimensional Movement Rates of Sunspots and Active Solar Magnetic Regions, Year Two
Elyse Autumn Hope, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

 
Winners receive a certificate, an AMS Journal/Bulletin Archive CD-ROM, and a one-year student membership to the AMS. The student membership includes a subscription to the "Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society" or "Weatherwise" magazine.
 
American Physiological Society
For the best projects in the physiological sciences which include cellular physiology, animal physiology and neurophysiology
 
First Award of $1,000
ME037 Implications of Nicotine's Pro-Angiogenesis Activities: The Good and the Bad
Sarah S. Mousa, 17, Columbia High School, East Greenbush, New York

 
Second Award of $500
BI002 Ascorbic Acid Induced Enhancement of Laminin in Schwann Cells: Application for Peripheral Nerve Regeneration
Yahya Maqsood Mohammed, 16, Okaloosa-Walton CC Charter High School, Niceville, Florida

 
Third Award of $500
ME086 Saliva: The Stress Code
Ketaki Rawal, 15, Centennial Regional High School, Greenfield Park, Quebec, Canada

ME310 The Possible Role of Bone Morphogenetic Proteins in the Effect of the Choroid Plexus on Cortical Neurons
Lauren Nicole Toub, 17, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York
Anjuli Patricia Kannan, 17, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York

 
Winners will receive a certificate, a denim shirt, and a one-year subscription to APS publications.
 
American Phytopathological Society
First Award of $1,000
MI047 Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 Effectors' Effects on Plant Cells: Hypersensitive Response or Disease
Daniel Abraham Blumenthal, 17, Jones College Preparatory High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
Second Award of $700
BO043 In Search of a Natural Treatment for Puccinia hemerocallidis
Kyle James Yawn, 14, Warner Robins High School, Warner Robins, Georgia

 
Third Award of $500
BO058 The Effects of Wounding on the Induction of Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Nahid Aftab Shaikh, 16, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, New York

 
Forth Award of $200
MI314 A Study on the Bio-control of Pear-Scab by Using the Soil-Fungi
Cheong Ha Park, 18, Chonnam Science High School, Naju, Chonnam, South Korea
Su Bin Min, 18, Chonnam Science High School, Naju, Chonnam, South Korea

 
All winners will receive a one year membership in the APS, includes on-line access to all three APS journals, image database, and numerous educational materials.
 
American Society for Horticultural Science
First Award of $1,000
BO011 Surviving Production Quotas and Free Trade Agreements: The Effects of Tillage Reduction on Sugarcane Yields in First Year Stubble
Tate Benton-Michael Guillotte, 17, Catholic High School, New Iberia, Louisiana

 
Second Award of $500
BO014 The Use of Seaweed Compost as Organic Fertilizer
Augusto Raul Perez, 17, Colegio San Jose, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 
Third Award of $250
BO042 A Comparative Study for Marketability of the F1 Generation of Cucurbita pepo
Laura Jo Bruner, 18, Pettisville High School, Pettisville, Ohio

 
Each awardee and his/her school will receive a one-year subscription to ASHS's "HortScience" and "Hort Technology" plus a mounted certificate.
 
American Psychological Association
First Award of $1,000 and a certificate
BE052 The Psychopharmacological Effects of Antidepressants on Procambarus clarkii
Nissa Leigh Schmidt, 18, Merino High School, Merino, Colorado

 
Second Award of $500 and a certificate
BE025 Origins of Mass Polarization in the Tucson Electorate
William Amado Green, 16, Rio Rico High School, Rio Rico, Arizona

 
Third Award of $250 and a certificate
BE037 Prototype for Autonomy: Pathway for the Blind
Ameen Abdulrasool, 18, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
Honorable Mention Award
BE011 Quantitative EEG as an Identifier of Learning Modality
Ilang Mae Guiroy, 17, The York School, Monterey, California

BE040 Sounds into Syllables: A Teaching System for Autistic Children
Kayla Marie Cornale, 15, Assumption Roman Catholic Secondary School, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

BE043 Edge Integration in Human Brightness Perception
Jonathan Yong An, 19, Emerald Ridge High School, Puyallup, Washington

 
All Intel International Science and Engineering Fair finalists in the Behavioral Science Category will receive a student membership.
 
American Society for Microbiology
For the most outstanding project in the Microbiological Sciences, a $1000 scholarship award; a one year student membership in the Society (including monthly membership magazine "ASM News" and access to Members-Only web resources); and the book "Intimate Strangers" inscribed personally from the President of ASM.
 
Award of $1,000
MI047 Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 Effectors' Effects on Plant Cells: Hypersensitive Response or Disease
Daniel Abraham Blumenthal, 17, Jones College Preparatory High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
American Society of Pharmacognosy
For projects involving the study of natural products that are in any relevant category areas including Biochemistry, Botany,Chemistry, Medicine, Microbiology and Zoology.
 
First Award of $500
BI055 Influence of the Green Tea Polyphenol EGCG on Macrophage Inflammatory Function
Iddoshe Haile Hirpa, 15, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

EV043 A Comparison of Herbs and Bti as Larvicides on Culex pipiens and Their Effect on Daphnia magna, Year Two
Abigail Marie Hines, 15, Orchard Day School, Fort Wayne, Indiana

 
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
Award of $1,000
ME089 The Effect of the Frequency Response of the Skull on Intelligibility of Speech from Piezoelectric Transducers
Erin Marie Fischell, 17, High Technology High School, Lincroft, New Jersey

 
Award of $500
ME014 Tracking Dyslexia with a DNA Probe
Patrick A. Herklotz, 18, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
Award of $250
BE040 Sounds into Syllables: A Teaching System for Autistic Children
Kayla Marie Cornale, 15, Assumption Roman Catholic Secondary School, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

 
Winners also receive a certificate, a career brochure and a subscription to the "Journal of Speech and Hearing Research".
 
American Statistical Association
First Award of $1,000
EV066 Inhibition of Photosynthesis by Air Pollutants Quantified by the Photoacoustic Method
Aaron Tzeyang Kuan, 17, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, New York

 
Second Award of $500
EV007 Effect of Salinity on Benthic Foraminifera in the Indian River Lagoon
Phaedra Calista Tinder, 16, Sebastian River High School, Sebastian, Florida

 
Third Award of $250
ZO013 The Buzz on Bees: The Effects of Alcohol and Nicotine on Protein Expression in the Brain of the Apis mellifera
Russell Thomas Burrows, 16, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

 
Honorable Mention Award
EV031 Bioremediation of Crude Oil in Pristine and Contaminated Soil Environments with Natural Enhancement of Degradation
Srishti Deepak Mirchandani, 15, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

MI027 A Study of the Presence of Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria in Fitness Centers and Their Susceptibility to a Variety of Antibiotics
Jillian Rae Schroeder, 17, Latta High School, Ada, Oklahoma

 
All students receive one-year subscriptions of "STATS" and "Chance". Their schools will also receive a one-year school membership in the American Statistical Association.
 
American Veterinary Medical Association
First Award of $1,000
EV082 Muskrats and Wild Rice, Phase II
Aurelia Eugenia-Glory DeNasha, 14, Fond du Lac Ojibwe School, Cloquet, Minnesota

 
Second Award of $700
BI019 The Effects of As205 on the DNA of Equus caballus: A Second-Year Study
Jennifer Erin Gutman, 15, Mount de Chantal Visitation Academy, Wheeling, West Virginia

ZO027 Nest Site Microhabitat Influences Nest Temperature and Offspring Sex Ratio of the Diamondback Terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin)
Maria Malgorzata Wojakowski, 18, Townsend Harris High School at Queens College, Flushing, New York

ZO032 A Statistical Comparison of a New Morphological Characteristic Between Male and Female Kokanees
Susannah Lee Clary, 13, Los Lunas High School, Los Lunas, New Mexico

ZO057 Decline in Blue Jay Population in Churchville, PA Due to West Nile Virus
Molly K. Hritzo, 14, Villa Joseph Marie High School, Holland, Pennsylvania

 
All winners will also receive a plaque.
 
ANATEK Electronics, LLC
The S. Barbara Katz Hearty Electronic Hardware Design Award will be presented to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair participant who demonstrates outstanding talent and passion for the design and development of electronic hardware.
 
Award of $1000
EN119 High-Speed FSO Data Link
Jan Svab, 19, Gymnazium Jaroslava Heyrovskeho, Prague, Czech Republic

 
This annual award is presented by ANATEK Electronics in honor of the late S. Barbara Katz who valued excellence in Science, Mathematics and the Arts.
 
Ashtavadhani Vidwan Ambati Subbaraya Chetty (AVASC) Foundation
For projects that display outstanding creativity, ingenuity and have the potential to alleviate the human condition or mark a substantive advance in the scientific field.
 
First Award of $1,000 U.S. Savings Bond
ME031 Gene Therapy Meets Chemotherapy: Exposure of Malignant Glioma Cells to Transgenic Embryonic Stem Cells and Temozolomide
Milana Zaurova, 17, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York

ME071 Modulation of the Ubiquitin-Proteasome Complex Via Morphine Coupled Nitric Oxide Release: A Possible Mechanism for the Prevention of Neurodegenerative Diseases
Suraj Hitendra Rambhia, 17, Jericho High School, Jericho, New York

 
Second Award of $500 U.S. Savings Bond
CH058 Toward Self-Assembling Nanocircuitry Using Liquid Crystal Solvents
Karl James Plank, 17, Squalicum High School, Bellingham, Washington

EV322 Traditional Spices as Biopesticides
Mallika Dhillon Desai, 16, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Goa, India
Suvrata Desai, 16, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Goa, India

MA033 Minimizing Inconvenience in Directed Meshes: A Model for Traffic Optimization
Matthew Huang, 16, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, New York

ME079 Comprehensive Evolutionary Study of Disease-Causing Amino Acid Substitutions Using Computational Analysis
Jeffrey M. Bhasin, 18, Rocky River High School, Rocky River, Ohio

MI029 Development and Standardization of a Novel Approach to Detect the Infectious Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathic Prion Content in Paraffin-Embedded Tissues
Megan Lakshmi Srinivas, 17, Fort Dodge Senior High School, Fort Dodge, Iowa

PH025 A Novel Simulation of Gravitational Lensing
Aliza Ilana Malz, 17, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

SP001 Fractal Dimension Analysis of Putative Martian Coastlines
Gabrielle Alyce Gianelli, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

SP012 A New Algorithm for Multiple Hypothesis-based Tracking and Discovery of Potentially Hazardous Near Earth Objects
Anand M. Palaniappan, 17, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

 
Equivalent award available for non-U.S. winners. AVASC is an educational and medical service foundation dedicated to recognizing academic talent and providing services to the needy.
 
Association for Computing Machinery
First Award of $1,000
CS049 Artificial Cognition and Memory: Tissue Image Analysis for Tumor Diagnosis
Kimberly Elise Reinhold, 17, Saint Joseph's High School, Hilo, Hawaii

 
Second Award of $500
CS028 Construct a Kernel-Service-Accelerator with SW&HW Meshing and Reality Multi-Threading Parallel Processing for FPGA-based Reconfigurable Systems
Yizhong Zhang, 19, Kongjiang Senior High School, Shanghai, China

 
Third Award of $300
CS020 An Intensity Equalization Procedure to Improve the Display of Color Images
Katharine Anne Symanow, 16, Divine Child High School, Dearborn, Michigan

 
Honorable Mention Award of $200
CS051 Identification of Differential Surface Properties on a Triangle Mesh for Facial and Object Recognition
Justin Moore Solomon, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Tech, Alexandria, Virginia

CS052 Collaborative Nurse Scheduling: A Novel Approach to Improve Utilization of Existing Nurse Resources through Secure Data Transactions and Hospital Clustering
Sonia Nijhawan, 16, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

CS055 A New Multidimensional Feature-Mapping Algorithm
Ocan Sankur, 19, Galatasaray Lisesi, Istanbul, Turkey

 
All winners will receive one year complimentary ACM Student Memberships (ACM's Student Portal Package which also includes ACM's Digital Library)
 
Association for Women Geoscientists
Award of $1,000
EA019 Measuring Resistivity Using Subsurface Features to Find a Thrust Fault
Hannah Louise Wolf, 14, Parkland High School, Allentown, Pennsylvania

 
Award of $100
EA002 Geochemistry of the Southern Juan de Fuca Ridge: Isotopic Mantle Source Investigations
Sarah Rose Langberg, 18, Canterbury School, Fort Myers, Florida

EA015 Comparison of Growth Rate Between Modern Corals and Fossil Corals of the Species Montastrea faveolata and Siderastrea siderea
Andreica Maldonado, 17, Ines Maria Mendoza High School, Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico

 
All award winners will also receive a certificate, an AWG group winner's photograph, AWG T-shirt and a student membership in the AWG organization which includes a newsletter subscription.
 
Bureau of Reclamation/U.S. Department of the Interior
For exhibits related to water resources development and management, including hydroelectric and electric power generation, engineering design, construction materials, irrigation, water management and conservation, water quality, fisheries and aquatic ecology and wetlands.
 
First Award of $500 and a matching $500 award to the winner's school
EV017 Proactive Treatment of Agricultural Nitrate Runoff: Improving the Practicality and Efficiency of Riparian Buffers for Sustainable Water Quality and Watershed Health
Jason Frederick Kniss, 18, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

 
Second Award of $300 and a matching $300 award to the winner's school
EV057 Multi-Tiered Wetlands: A Technique for Improving the Efficiency of Artificial Wetlands
Andrew James Stewart, 17, Karabar Distance Education Centre, Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

 
Third Award of $200 and a matching $200 award to the winner's school
EN060 F.I.N.D.-2: The Development of an Autonomous Surveying Vessel
Benjamin Thomas Unsworth, 16, Kingswood Academy, Sulphur, Louisiana

 
Honorable Mention Award
EN046 Determination of Efficient Blade Geometry for Use with Marine Current Turbines
Nicholas David Araujo, 18, Dr. Michael M. Krop High School, Miami, Florida

EN309 The Portable Emergent Piping Dealer
Zhang Xu, 18, No. 1 Middle School of Yuanjiang City, Yuanjiang, Hunan, China
Guo Yuanyuan, 19, No. 1 Middle School of Yuanjiang City, Yuanjiang, Hunan, China
Xiao Xiao, 18, No. 1 Middle School of Yuanjiang City, Yuanjiang, Hunan, China

 
Each student receives a certificate of achievement and a tote bag from the Bureau of Reclamation.
 
China Association for Science and Technology
Award winners will receive a paid trip to China for a week to attend the 20th China Adolescents Science and Technology Innovation Contest to be held in Beijing August 4th - 9th. The award includes round trip flights, accommodations and activities for the students.
 
Trip to China to attend the CASTIC
CH012 From Synthesis to Analysis of Radical Inhibitors
Stephen Schulz, 19, Gesamtschule Buer-Mitte, Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfahlen, Germany

EN013 Camera Stabilization: Take Two
Adam Daniel Sidman, 17, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EN069 Digital Compass Clinometer
Peter Jonathan Kirkland, 19, Dalriada School, Ballymoney, County Antrim, Northern Ireland

EN100 Iris Recognition for Individual Identification
Nina Maria Huffman, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

EV059 Do Livestocks Antibiotics Affect Soil Bacteria? A Comparison of Oxytetracycline-Resistance in Organic vs. Commercial Cattle Farms
Laura Ann Huppert, 17, Piedmont High School, Piedmont, California

 
Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS)
These awards will be given to the two best projects in the broad area of plasmas. Topics include (but are not limited to) plasma-related topics in lighting, display, materials processing, space physics, terrestrial phenomena (lighting, aurora, etc.), fusion, and basic plasma science. Criteria include overall scientific merit, understanding of problem, and approach to the topic.
 
Award of $500
EN079 Ion Thruster Development and Analysis
Thomas Andrew Trudel, 17, Muhlenberg High School, Laureldale, Pennsylvania

PH035 A Non-Intrusive Investigation of a Simulated Ball Lightning Phenomenon in My Microwave Oven
Joshua David Kalin, 18, Catholic High School, Huntsville, Alabama

 
Drexel University
For projects in the categories of Computer Science, Engineering, Medicine and Health and Physics.
 
Tuition Scholarship of $105,000
CS019 Braille Accessible Learning System: A Distance Learning Approach
Ahmad Shakir Manshad, 15, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

CS020 An Intensity Equalization Procedure to Improve the Display of Color Images
Katharine Anne Symanow, 16, Divine Child High School, Dearborn, Michigan

CS053 Reverse Engineering the Microsoft Xbox to Enable Linux-based Clusters: Analyzing the Efficiency of Processing Distribution Over an Xbox Cluster
Bennet Grill, 17, Rio Rancho High School, Rio Rancho, New Mexico

EN008 Utilizing Audio Profile Matching Technology for Replicating Body Kinesis
Robert Vaughan Glissmann, 17, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette, Colorado

EN013 Camera Stabilization: Take Two
Adam Daniel Sidman, 17, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

ME080 Got Dielectrics? Simulating Electrical Properties of Muscle
Stephanie Baker, 16, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

ME085 An Analysis of Brain Tissue Sections for Proteins Targeted by the Genotoxicant Methylazoxymethanol (MAM)
Allison Shelton Rhines, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

PH028 Consumable Oil Encapsulated Spheroids (COES): Discovery and Applications
Michael J. Pizer, 16, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 
Scholarships are renewable for up to 5 years pending maintenance of a 3.0 GPA and full-time status. Each scholarship is valued at $105,000. Scholarships will go into effect upon admission to the University.
 
Eastman Kodak Company
For the best use of photography to gather data, solve a problem, or to clearly explain the essence of their science project.
 
First Award of $1,000
ME003 Estimation of Percent Body Fat Using a Stereoscopic Photogrammetric Technique
Alex Conway Buchanan, 16, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, North Carolina

PH007 Investigation into the Relationship Between Impinging Water Droplets and the Leidenfrost Phenomenon
Adreanne Laree Brungardt, 15, Brush High School, Brush, Colorado

ZO021 Color Changes During Fighting in the Steatocranus casuarius
Yin Yin Wu, 16, J.M. Atherton High School, Louisville, Kentucky

ZO047 A New Oecanthus of Puerto Rico: Morphology, Ecology, and Geographical Distribution, Espectrography and Musical Chining Study
Johiry Huertas, 17, Jose Santos Alegria, Dorado, Puerto Rico

ZO302 The Method for Calculating the Daily Food Intake of a Wild White-Headed Langur
Yue Du, 17, The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, Beijing, Beijing, China
Boqin Zhang, 18, Beijing No. 5 High School, Beijing, Beijing, China

 
Second Award of $500
EN030 To Build a Better Harbor
Elise Dawn Sorum, 16, Valdez High School, Valdez, Alaska

ME072 Delayed Apoptotic Cell Clearance Induces Autoantibody to hnRNP P2
Kinjal S. Shah, 18, Ridgeway Jr-Sr High School, Memphis, Tennessee

PH019 Resonance Patterns of Vibrated Soap Water Droplets
Po-Chun Kuo, 17, National HsinChu Senior High School, Taiwan, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

SP001 Fractal Dimension Analysis of Putative Martian Coastlines
Gabrielle Alyce Gianelli, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

ZO034 Mapping Mosquito Biomarkers of Hormonal Manipulation
Kelydra Elizabeth Welcker, 16, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, West Virginia

 
Honorable Mention Award of $250
CS037 VORTECS 3D: VLSI Object Recognition Trainable Embedded CMOS System
Malcolm Christopher Ross Stagg, 16, Calgary Christian School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

EA006 Characterizing Martian Soil Analogues with Optical Microscopy
Paul Macdonald Magyar, 17, Classical High School, Providence, Rhode Island

EN021 The Googler
George Francis Hotz, 15, Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, New Jersey

ME091 The Matrix Probe - Evolution: Co-registration of Digital Mammography with 3Dimensional Breast Ultrasound Using a Full-Field Matrix of Piezoelectric Crystal Transducers
Chetley L. C. Gervais, 17, Sandwich Secondary School, LaSalle, Ontario, Canada

PH321 Designing a Multipurpose Fundus Camera in Order to Use in Medicine and Security Systems
Emir Konuk, 19, Izmir Fen Lisesi, Izmir, Turkey
Emre Yilmaz, 19, Izmir Fen Lisesi, Izmir, Turkey

 
For student team awards, the team members will split the award. In addition, each student and his/her sponsoring teachers will receive a one-year subscription to "Science News", a Society for Science & the Public publication.
 
Endocrine Society
First Award of $1,000
BI045 Investigating the Role of PTEN in Modulating the Insulin Signaling Pathway to Treat Type 2 Diabetes
Meredith Regan Spadaccia, 17, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, New York

 
Second Award of $500
ME093 The Effects of Ipriflavone on Human Osteoclastic Bone Resorption and Cell Morphology in vitro
Lindsay Rachel MacLeod, 18, Suffern High School, Suffern, New York

ZO034 Mapping Mosquito Biomarkers of Hormonal Manipulation
Kelydra Elizabeth Welcker, 16, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, West Virginia

 
Honorable Mention Award
ME009 Does Consumption of Supplemental Folic Acid Affect Reproductive Success in Senescent Drosophila melanogaster?
Kyla Davis Horn, 14, Cocoa Beach High School, Cocoa Beach, Florida

ME018 Deducing Comparable Metabolic Pathways Through Hormone Fluctuations in Drosophila melanogaster
Dominique Hazard Eghlidi, 17, Southridge High School, Beaverton, Oregon

ME029 Dendritic Polymer-Insulin Conjugates/Nanodevices for Oral Insulin Delivery: A System for Optimal Bioavailability in Type 1 Diabetes
Shilpa Naresh Raja, 17, West Bloomfield High School, West Bloomfield, Michigan

ME043 Can Lasers Be Used to Measure Blood Glucose Levels?
Julie Krystine Loza, 15, Kouts High School, Kouts, Indiana

 
All winners will receive a certificate, a book on the Endocrine System and a T-shirt.
 
Florida Institute of Technology
Florida Tech tuition scholarship of $40,000 to be distributed over 4 years, renewable annually.
 
Scholarship Award of $10,000 per year, renewable annually
BE005 Memorization, Duration, and Motivation
Cristina Maria Canfield, 17, Crawford Mosley High School, Lynn Haven, Florida

BI048 The Recombination of RNA by Azoarcus Ribozyme in a Compartmentalized System: An Origin-of-Life Study
Sergio-Francis Mellejor Zenisek, 16, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

EN048 A Computer Model for Optimization of a Non-Isothermal Chlorination Reactor
Raj Gautam Ranade, 17, East Lyme High School, East Lyme, Connecticut

EV046 Effects of Paper Sludge on Effluent from Reclaimed Surface Mine Sites
Jared Benjamin Steed, 16, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware, Ohio

EV109 Sampling and Analysis of Agriculture Related Chemicals in Bulloch County Farm Ponds as Indicators of Accumulation from Runoff, Phase II
Abby C. Blocker, 17, Statesboro High School, Statesboro, Georgia

MA036 An Exploration of Archimedes' Stomachion
Kaitlyn Tuley, 16, Mathematics and Science High School at Clover Hill, Midlothian, Virginia

MI003 Enhancing the Electrochemical Output of Benthic Microbial Fuel Cells, Year Two
Shannon Noel Nangle, 16, Martin County High School, Stuart, Florida

PH001 Characterization of Nanoscale Structures on Semiconductor: A Novel Technique in Fabrication of Nanowires Using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
Zihao Richard Zhang, 17, West Shore High School, Melbourne, Florida

SP001 Fractal Dimension Analysis of Putative Martian Coastlines
Gabrielle Alyce Gianelli, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

SP004 First Measurements of Size and Surface Temperature for Eclipsing Binary Star 1ES 1959+650 #5
Kristen Nicole Donahue, 16, Waterloo High School, Waterloo, Illinois

 
Geological Society of America
The Society will award prizes for science and engineering projects investigating the earth and related sciences. The winners and their schools will receive a free subscription to "GSA Today", the GSA monthly newsletter. Projects will be judged on their demonstration of a high level of understanding of earth science concept(s), how the earth is a system, and use the innovative methods to explain concepts.
 
Award $1,000
EA010 Mining the Past: Geochemical Analyses of Fossil Teeth and Sediment Illuminate Ancient Environments
Yingqiuqi Lei, 18, Robert F. Kennedy Community High School, Flushing, New York

 
Award $750
EA006 Characterizing Martian Soil Analogues with Optical Microscopy
Paul Macdonald Magyar, 17, Classical High School, Providence, Rhode Island

 
Award $250
EA014 The Amount of Particulate Matter of Iron Creek in the Sweet Grass Hills to Determine Erosion
Meghan Combs, 17, Joplin-Inverness Public Schools, Joplin, Montana

 
IEEE Foundation
The IEEE Foundation supported President's Scholarship is awarded by the IEEE, which is the world's largest technical professional society, with over 365,000 members in more than 150 countries. For outstanding achievement in the area of engineering, this award is a $10,000 scholarship.
 
The IEEE Foundation President's Scholarship Award of $10,000
EN013 Camera Stabilization: Take Two
Adam Daniel Sidman, 17, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
The winner also receives an engraved brass and walnut plaque and framed certificate.
 
IEEE Computer Society
First Award of $700
CS010 Leonar3Do 3D for All!
Daniel Ratai, 19, John von Neumann Computer Science High School, Budapest, Hungary

 
Second Award of $500
CS019 Braille Accessible Learning System: A Distance Learning Approach
Ahmad Shakir Manshad, 15, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

 
Third Award of $350
BE037 Prototype for Autonomy: Pathway for the Blind
Ameen Abdulrasool, 18, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, Illinois

 
Team First Award of $500 for each team member
CS303 Search for Tomorrow: A Study of Associative Linguistics to Optimize Search Technology
Jason Hamid Rezvanian, 18, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky
Harish Mayur Srinivasan, 17, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

 
Team Second Award of $400 for each team member
CS301 Generating 3D Anatomical Virtual Models for Medical Training Systems, Phase III
Alexa Danielle Sider, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida
Neha Rajendra Hippalgaonkar, 16, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

 
Team Third Award of $300 for each team member
CS304 A Content-Based Grayscale Image Retrieval System Based on Vector Quantization
Guan-Long Wu, 16, National Taichung First Senior High School, Taichung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
Hsiao-Ting Yu, 16, National Taichung First Senior High School, Taichung, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Winners will receive a framed certificate, and a one-year free subscription to the CS magazine of their choice. Winner's group photo will also be published in an issue of "Computer" magazine.
 
Indiana University
Partial tuition scholarships in the following categories: Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Computer Sciences, Earth Science, Space Science, Environmental Sciences, Mathematics, Medicine and Health, Microbiology, Physics and Zoology.
 
Tuition Scholarship Award of $5,000 per year for 4 years for a total value of $20,000
BE022 The Bi-Orbital Rotational Therapy Swing: A New Hope for Children with ADHD
Elizabeth Anne Baker, 16, University High School, Tucson, Arizona

BI059 The Glucose Dependence of CD4+ T-Lymphocytes
Rebecca Joy Vitale, 16, duPont Manual Magnet High School, Louisville, Kentucky

BO037 The Effect of Bark Peelings and Marrow Extracts from the Four Types of Mangroves in Puerto Rico on Infections Caused by Staphylococcus aureus, Phase II
Abimael Cruz-Maldonado, 15, Padre Anibal Reyes Belen, Hatillo, Puerto Rico

CH022 A Study Involving the Synthesis of Carbon Nanotube Filters in the Macrosclae with Measurements Concerning the Effectiveness of Metal Derived Catalysts
Jennifer Lee Nagel, 17, Dekalb High School, Waterloo, Indiana

CS019 Braille Accessible Learning System: A Distance Learning Approach
Ahmad Shakir Manshad, 15, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

EA017 Friction Limited Landslide Model: An Analysis of Historic Landslides in the Central Idaho Batholith
Paul Jaewook Park, 16, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, New York

EV104 A Comparative Study of Nitrates and Phosphates Due to Blue River Watershed Runoff
Angie Marie Sells, 16, Eastern High School, Pekin, Indiana

MA018 Investigating the Changes in the Poincar Algebra and Group by Enlarging the Space-Time Dimensions
Niket Ranjan Pandey, 16, Bethel High School, Hampton, Virginia

ME006 Curbing the Embryonic Stem Cell Controversy: Cardiac Differentiation of Adult Bone Marrow Stem Cells Following Epigenetic Modification
Shiv Mukesh Gaglani, 16, West Shore High School, Melbourne, Florida

MI051 A Quantitative Study of Viral Genomes with a Focus on Rapid Identification of Unknown Strains
Benjamin Albert Schwank, 17, James Madison High School, Vienna, Virginia

PH020 Polarization Dynamics of Ytterbium Doped Silica Fiber Laser
Alexander Chernyak, 17, International Academy, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

SP027 A Study of V380 Ori
Jennifer Lee Wolochow, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

ZO053 The Effects of a Serotoninergic System Altered by PCPA on Behavior and Development in Drosophila melanogaster
Clay Ashby Turner, 17, Lafayette High School, Lexington, Kentucky

 
International Amateur-Professional Photoelectric Photometry
The Richard D. Lines Special Award in Astronomy is presented to a student whose project best reflects the mission of the IAPPP (collaboration between amateurs, students and/or professionals) as well as in observational and/or instrumental astronomy.
 
Scholarship Award of $5,000
SP302 Analyzing Astronomical Spectra Using the SBIG SGS
Mary Masterman, 15, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Sarah Louise Howell, 15, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 
The award funds are intended to be used by the recipients to further their educational and research efforts. A modest sum is also awarded to their high school science departments for use in enhancing their science education program. These awards are funded by a grant from the National Science Foundation and are subject to their approval.
 
International Society for Optical Engineering
For the best project in the area of Optics and Photonics Engineering
 
Award of $1,000
EN100 Iris Recognition for Individual Identification
Nina Maria Huffman, 17, Langley High School, McLean, Virginia

 
Award of $200
EN007 Image Quality
Megan Marie Pendleton, 16, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, Texas

 
Winners receive a one-year Student Membership with all benefits.
 
Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Campus Guadalajara
Award of 100% paid scholarship for selected students who major in Engineering
 
100% paid tuition scholarship award.
CH063 Obtaining Fuel by Electrolytic Decomposition of Sea Water
Claudio Bravo, 16, Eagle School, Antofagasta, Chile

CS035 "Darshan" Command Interpreter for the Blind
Catalina Sanchez Navarro, 18, CBTis No. 139, San Francisco del Rincon, Fuanajuato, Mexico

EN321 Convertible Wheel Chair
Martin Nicolas Bricchi, 18, Technician School NO. 9 "Ing. Luis A. Huergo", Buenos Aires, Argentina
Leandro Gabriel Martinez, 20, Technician School NO. 9 "Ing. Luis A. Huergo", Buenos Aires, Argentina

EN321 Convertible Wheel Chair
Martin Nicolas Bricchi, 18, Technician School NO. 9 "Ing. Luis A. Huergo", Buenos Aires, Argentina
Leandro Gabriel Martinez, 20, Technician School NO. 9 "Ing. Luis A. Huergo", Buenos Aires, Argentina

 
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society
The Mu Alpha Theta Award of $1,000 is given to the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics. Components of the investigation may include but are not limited to mathematical proof, mathematical modeling, statistical analysis, visualization, simulation, and approximation.
 
Award of $1,000
MA002 Diophantine Rectangular Parallelepiped
Lasha Emannuel Margishvili, 18, Georgian-American High School, Tbilisi, Georgia Republic

MA019 Car Parking Made Hard!
Chun-Ju Lai, 18, Taipei Municipal Chien-Kuo Senior High School, Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA
"The Pulse of the Planet" award will be awarded to the student who's project best relates to NOAA's mission goals. This student will receive a paid summer internship to work in NOAA's Environmental Technology Laboratory (ETL) in Boulder, CO. The student will be paired with a NOAA scientist to work on current environmental research projects. ETL research focuses on weather, climate, and air quality utilizing the laboratory's unique expertise in remote sensing of the geophysical environment. Winner will also receive a certificate signed by the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere and a NOAA Administrator.
 
Environmental Technology Laboratory internship in Boulder, CO.
EA012 Global Warming: The Effects of Increased Temperature and Carbon Dioxide
Ryan Reynolds Neely, 18, North Carolina School of Science and Math, Durham, North Carolina

 
A stipend, travel and housing allowance will be provided. Financial support for a travel escort to assist the student to move to Boulder will also be available.
 
National Academy of Neuropsychology
The largest organization in the United States and worldwide which serves the interest of practicing neuropsychologists. The Academy supports extensive educational programs to improve the practice of neuropsychology and helps represent the needs of practitioners and their clients.
 
Honorable Mention Award
BE022 The Bi-Orbital Rotational Therapy Swing: A New Hope for Children with ADHD
Elizabeth Anne Baker, 16, University High School, Tucson, Arizona

BE040 Sounds into Syllables: A Teaching System for Autistic Children
Kayla Marie Cornale, 15, Assumption Roman Catholic Secondary School, Burlington, Ontario, Canada

ME014 Tracking Dyslexia with a DNA Probe
Patrick A. Herklotz, 18, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

 
Award $500
BE011 Quantitative EEG as an Identifier of Learning Modality
Ilang Mae Guiroy, 17, The York School, Monterey, California

 
Award of $750
ME069 Examining the Effectiveness of Treating Down Syndrome with a 5-HT1a Receptor Antagonist
Elizabeth Carey Banks, 16, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, Maryland

 
Award of $1,000
BE050 An Examination of the Effects of 5-Methoxy-N,N-Di(iso)propyltryptamine Hydrochloride on Neuropsychological Development in Rattus norvegicus
Melissa C. Selinger, 18, Wellington High School, Wellington, Florida

 
This award recognizes students working in the area of the relationship between the functioning of the brain and behavior. Preference will be given to the studies which have the greatest potential impact on the clinical practice of neurophyscology. Winners will also be invited to submit their projects for presentation at the annual meeting of the Academy.
 
National Anti-Vivisection Society
For the project that best promotes scientific advancement through methods that do not harm animals, that work to replace live animals with non-animal methodologies or for animal-based research that benefits animals using non-invasive techniques or in an observational setting.
 
Scholarship Award of $5,000
MI018 Metastable Conformations in the Secondary Structure of the Poly(A) Signal in Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type-1
Alan Ho-Yin Gee, 17, Frederick High School, Frederick, Maryland

 
Scholarship Award of $2,000
BI029 Use of Homology Modeling and Molecular Docking to Map Retinoid Binding Sites on Protein Kinase C
Jijun Chow, 18, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, New York

 
Scholarship Award of $1,000
ME094 Evaluation of MMP and TIMP Expression in Human Pediatric Brain Tumors
Jeff Silpe, 16, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, New York

 
For more information on the specific guidelines for this award, visit the National Anti-Vivisection Society's web site.
 
National Collegiate Inventors and Innovators Alliance/The Lemelson Foundation
Prizes are awarded for creativity, technological innovation and commercial promise. The National Collegiate Inventors and Innovators Alliance will award prizes in 11 different categories. Five prizes will recognize innovation and invention that addresses critical basic human needs: health, water, food, shelter, and transportation. An additional six prizes will be awarded to one project in each of the following areas: Engineering, Physics, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Microbiology, Medicine and Health & Computer Science.
 
Scholarship Award of $1,000
CH001 A Comparative Analysis of Ethanol Production Potential: Recycled Cellulose vs. Innovative Biomass
Ashley Nicole Sylvester, 16, Greybull High School, Greybull, Wyoming

CH058 Toward Self-Assembling Nanocircuitry Using Liquid Crystal Solvents
Karl James Plank, 17, Squalicum High School, Bellingham, Washington

CS055 A New Multidimensional Feature-Mapping Algorithm
Ocan Sankur, 19, Galatasaray Lisesi, Istanbul, Turkey

EN329 Improvised Artifical Limb
Mihir Tandon, 15, Modern School, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, India
Riddhiman Yadava, 15, Modern School, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, India

EV325 Engineering Environmentally Safe Self Extinguishing Polymers
Daniel Hefter, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York
Aryeh Sokolov, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York

ME038 Immunostimulation Through NF-kB Activated Cytokine Synthesis from an Herbal Polysaccharide from Tinospora cordifolia
Reshma Ramachandran, 17, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, Florida

MI032 Use of Probiotic Bacteria to Inhibit the Growth of Pathogenic Bacteria
Cory John Millmier, 14, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa

MI049 Putting a Silver Lining on Solar Disinfection: The Additive Effect of Silver Nitrate on a Solar Disinfection Model
Cameron Thomas Gross, 15, Solon High School, Solon, Iowa

MI062 In vitro Assay of Calcium Sulfate and Polymethylmethacrylate Beads Impregnated with Vancomycin
Claire Elise Clothiaux, 17, Greenwood Laboratory School, Springfield, Missouri

PH010 Commissioning a DPD-3 Diode System for in vivo Dose Verification of Radiotherapy Treatment
Gurjit Singh Sidhu, 17, Saint John's Roman Catholic High School, Dundee, Scotland

PH311 A Simple Answer Just Isn't Probable: The Effects of Uncertainty on the Development of Complexity in Cellular Automata
Stephanie Anne Stoughton, 15, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas
Michael Yenting Wu, 15, Shepton High School, Plano, Texas

 
National Ground Water Association
Award of $500
EV035 Contamination of Proximate Wells in the Piedmont Region
Afton Kerry Vechery, 15, Glenleg High School, Glenelg, Maryland

 
Award of $250
EV008 An Analysis of Shallow Groundwater Chemistry in Betsch Fen
Sara K. Sullivan, 17, Unioto High School, Chillicothe, Ohio

 
Award of $200
EV025 A Novel, Cost Effective Approach for Removing Arsenic from Drinking Water in Bangladesh
Douglas Calvin Naftz, 18, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

 
Winners will receive a plaque, their abstract published in the journal "Ground Water", a one-year student membership and the school will receive a matching grant ground water science library.
 
National Taiwan Science Education Center
Trip to Taiwan to attend the Taiwan International Science Fair in February, 2006
ME019 The Beneficial Effects of Fish Oil on Breast Cancer: A Fourth-Year Study
Triparna Ghosh-Choudhury, 17, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas

ME072 Delayed Apoptotic Cell Clearance Induces Autoantibody to hnRNP P2
Kinjal S. Shah, 18, Ridgeway Jr-Sr High School, Memphis, Tennessee

 
This award includes round trip ticket, food, accommodations and activity expense for each student.
 
North American Benthological Society
For projects related to the "benthos" - organisms living at the bottom of streams, lakes, estuaries and oceans. All winners receive a one-year membership in the Society and a subscription to the "Journal of the North American Benthological Society".
 
Award of $500
EV056 Effects of Toxic Riparian Weeds on the Survival of Aquatic Invertebrates
David Colin Conway Llewellyn, 17, Great Lakes College, Tuncurry Senior Campus, Tuncurry, New South Wales, Australia

 
Award of $300
ZO017 The Effects of Warm Temperatures on Zebra Mussels
Nicole Kristine Ward, 17, Century High School, Rochester, Minnesota

 
Award of $200
EV008 An Analysis of Shallow Groundwater Chemistry in Betsch Fen
Sara K. Sullivan, 17, Unioto High School, Chillicothe, Ohio

 
Honorable Mention Award
EV007 Effect of Salinity on Benthic Foraminifera in the Indian River Lagoon
Phaedra Calista Tinder, 16, Sebastian River High School, Sebastian, Florida

EV015 Selective Feeding of Procambarus clark on Three Dominant Submerged Macrophytes
Sai Ge, 17, Wuchang Experimental High School, Wuhan, Huibei, China

EV023 Stream Riparian Zone Influence on Drift-Feeding Fish and Their Terrestrial Invertebrate Prey, Phase III
Christina Lynn Faust, 17, Cedar Shoals High School, Athens, Georgia

EV072 A Watershed in Recovery?
Sarah Katherine Fisher, 16, Catholic High School, Huntsville, Alabama

EV103 Analysis of Macroinvertebrate Population and Diversity with Hydrological Parameters and Their Influence on Water Quality: A Watershed Study, Phase Three
Christine Weizer Li, 17, Cookeville High School, Cookeville, Tennessee

EV305 A Nutritional Comparison of Historic Lesser Scaup Foods to the Zebra Mussel
Matt Moraco Weegman, 16, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota
Mitch Dale Weegman, 16, Winona Senior High School, Winona, Minnesota

 
All winners receive a one-year membership in the Society and a subscription to the "Journal of the North American Benthological Society".
 
Oregon State University
Scholarship Award for Oregon State University of $5,000 per year for four years will be offered to 14 individuals in the various Intel ISEF categories. An additional scholarship award of $2,000 per year for four years will be given to students who enroll in the OSU College of Engineering.
 
Tuition Scholarship of $5,000 per year for four years
BE020 A Statistical Evaluation of Northern Paiute Rock Art from the Guano Valley Region
Grant Jeffery Snitker, 16, McNary High School, Keizer, Oregon

BO016 The Anti-Microbial Properties of Aphanizomenon flos-aquae, a Species of Micro-algae from Upper Klamath Lake
LueAnn Melinda Zaske, 17, Klamath Union High School, Klamath Falls, Oregon

BO038 Environmental Differentiation of Pinus contorta on Serpentine Soil
Sheila Marie Van Prooyen, 15, Gold Beach High School, Gold Beach, Oregon

CH016 The Use of Denitrifying Bacteria in the Removal of Nitric Oxides from Biomass Power Generation Emissions
Timothy Paul Kendrick, 18, Lakeview High School, Lakeview, Oregon

CS019 Braille Accessible Learning System: A Distance Learning Approach
Ahmad Shakir Manshad, 15, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico

EN008 Utilizing Audio Profile Matching Technology for Replicating Body Kinesis
Robert Vaughan Glissmann, 17, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette, Colorado

EN334 Computer Analysis of Bacterial Colony Growth Over Time
Devin Lane, 17, Benson Polytech High School, Portland, Oregon
Ben Wilson Buford, 18, Benson Polytech High School, Portland, Oregon

EN334 Computer Analysis of Bacterial Colony Growth Over Time
Devin Lane, 17, Benson Polytech High School, Portland, Oregon
Ben Wilson Buford, 18, Benson Polytech High School, Portland, Oregon

MA043 Primality Testing: Utilizing Characteristics of Prime Numbers that Allow for Optimal Deterministic and Probabilistic Primality Testing Algorithms in Polynomial Time
Anarghya A Vardhana, 16, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon

ME084 Changes in Brain Function Following High/Low Novelty-Seeking
Saate Saiyara Shakil, 16, Benson Polytechnic High School, Portland, Oregon

MI051 A Quantitative Study of Viral Genomes with a Focus on Rapid Identification of Unknown Strains
Benjamin Albert Schwank, 17, James Madison High School, Vienna, Virginia

SP006 Creating a Novel Program for Determining the Three-Dimensional Movement Rates of Sunspots and Active Solar Magnetic Regions, Year Two
Elyse Autumn Hope, 17, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon

ZO038 These Bugs Are Chillin'!
Elizabeth Marie Rezac, 17, Avon High School, Avon, South Dakota

ZO041 Pacific Meiofauna: Life Between Sand Grains
Heather Michelle Jevning, 17, West Salem High School, Salem, Oregon

 
Students must enroll full time and maintain a 3.0 cumulative GPA.
 
Patent and Trademark Office Society
Awards in eight subject categories: Earth Science, Engineering, Physics, Chemistry, Microbiology, Medicine and Health, Computer Science, and Space Science
 
Second Award of $150
CH032 Fundamental Properties of O2(-)
Charles Henry Herder, 18, The Kinkaid School, Houston, Texas

CS028 Construct a Kernel-Service-Accelerator with SW&HW Meshing and Reality Multi-Threading Parallel Processing for FPGA-based Reconfigurable Systems
Yizhong Zhang, 19, Kongjiang Senior High School, Shanghai, China

EN032 Automotive Innovation: Wireless AutoAttendant
Marc L. Ingram, 18, Ballard High School, Louisville, Kentucky

EV025 A Novel, Cost Effective Approach for Removing Arsenic from Drinking Water in Bangladesh
Douglas Calvin Naftz, 18, Park City High School, Park City, Utah

ME045 Improving Cancer Treatment Through Telomerase Inhibition
Jimmy Chen Yang, 17, Plano Senior High School, Plano, Texas

MI025 Do Lichens Have Antimicrobial Properties?
Rebecca Renee Alexander, 14, Grants High School, Grants, New Mexico

PH032 Can Carbon Nanotubes Improve Material Strength? Improving Bulletproof Vest Strength: Year Two
Graham Edward Gintz, 14, Hilton Head Preparatory School, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

SP001 Fractal Dimension Analysis of Putative Martian Coastlines
Gabrielle Alyce Gianelli, 17, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, Florida

 
First Award of $200
CH012 From Synthesis to Analysis of Radical Inhibitors
Stephen Schulz, 19, Gesamtschule Buer-Mitte, Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfahlen, Germany

CS010 Leonar3Do 3D for All!
Daniel Ratai, 19, John von Neumann Computer Science High School, Budapest, Hungary

EN010 Adjustable Prosthetic Socket
Craig Dean Hawes, 18, Perham High School, Perham, Minnesota

ME086 Saliva: The Stress Code
Ketaki Rawal, 15, Centennial Regional High School, Greenfield Park, Quebec, Canada

MI059 Developing a Method of Plant Extract Usage in Feed to Reduce the Levels of Clostridium perfringens in the Digestive System of Chickens to Promote Healthy Growth
Joseph Robert Stunzi, 15, Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

PH050 Brownian Motors
Kimberly Paige Farris, 17, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate Schoo, Birmingham, Alabama

SP012 A New Algorithm for Multiple Hypothesis-based Tracking and Discovery of Potentially Hazardous Near Earth Objects
Anand M. Palaniappan, 17, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Missouri

 
Grand Award of $1,000
EV106 Bio-electromagnetism: Sustainable Electricity Production Using a Magnetic Field Generated by Magnetotactic Bacteria in a Microbial Generator
Kartik Madiraju, 15, Centennial Regional High School, Greenfield Park, Quebec, Canada

 
Grand Award includes a framed copy of the first patent granted in the United States of America
 
Ricoh
The Sustainable Development Award, first presented at the 2005 Intel ISEF, will go to the entries, selected from among all award categories, whose principles and technical innovations offer the greatest potential for increasing our ability to grow environmentally friendly and socially responsible businesses. The award combines a hosted trip to the 2005 World Exposition in Aichi, Japan and $50,000 in scholarship awards to be shared by two finalists or a team.
 
Honorable Mention Award of $5,000
EV080 Sustainable Development in an Unstable World: Helping Economically Disadvantaged Families Produce Their Own Food
Travis Lopez, 17, Skyline Technical High School, Phoenix, Arizona

EV110 Growing Energy: The Production of Hydrogen from the Green Algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Radha Ramjeawan, 15, Uniondale High School, Uniondale, New York

 
Scholarship Award and trip to the 2005 World Exposition in Aichi, Japan.
EN332 The Peltier Effect: Eliminating the Use of Freon in Automobile Air-conditioning Systems
Tyler Glen Lyon, 18, Riverton High School, Riverton, Utah
Daniel Rees Winegar, 18, Riverton High School, Riverton, Utah

 
The Ricoh Sustainable Development Award - for ideas that balance the economic and social needs of today with the environmental needs of tomorrow.
 
Showboard, Inc.
For the best use of scientific method on a project display board taking in to account structure, scientific method, titles and overall appearance of project display
 
First Award of $1,000
ME049 Cord Blood Stem Cells Alter Cytokines in the Blood and Thymus After a Stroke
Justus Roberts II, 17, Paul R. Wharton High School, Tampa, Florida

 
Second Award of $100
ME061 Preventing Diabetic Complications Through Endothelial Cell Research
Mark G. Evans, 16, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

 
Third Award of $50
EN339 Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide to Enhance Polymer Compatibilization and Metallization in Ultra-Thin Films
Chelsea Gloria Gordon, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York
Feini Qu, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York

 
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
For the team projects that best exemplify the interdisciplinary aspects of scientific and engineering research
 
Award of $1,000
EN317 Milk Pasteurizer
Hugo Gualterio Chiardola, 19, Technical School NO. 139 De Produccion Agro-Ind., Viale, Entre Rios, Argentina
Ignacio Gabriel Rodriguez, 19, Technical School NO. 139 De Produccion Agro-Ind., Viale, Entre Rios, Argentina

 
Award of $450
EV325 Engineering Environmentally Safe Self Extinguishing Polymers
Daniel Hefter, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York
Aryeh Sokolov, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York

 
Award of $300
SP304 Harvesting Electrons from E. coli
Quinn Alexander Morris, 16, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina
May Liu, 16, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina
Courtney Henrietta Fox, 17, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina

 
Each member of the winning team will receive a certificate of recognition and a one-year subscription to "American Scientist". The school library of each winning team member will also receive a one-year subscription to "American Scientist".
 
Society for Technical Communication
Distinguished Team Award of $1,000
EN308 Enhanced Cooling of Microelectronic Devices by Using the Thermoacoustic Effect
Pen-Yuan Hsing, 18, Taipei Municipal Lishan Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei
Wei-Kang Huang, 18, Taipei Municipal Lishan Senior High School, Taipei, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

 
Excellence Team Award of $250
CS309 DespertARTE
Jose Alberto Medina Hernandez, 17, CBTis No. 168, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Jobad Adbeel Sayas Hernandez, 19, CBTis No. 168, Aguascalientes, Mexico

 
Merit Team Award of $100
EN332 The Peltier Effect: Eliminating the Use of Freon in Automobile Air-conditioning Systems
Tyler Glen Lyon, 18, Riverton High School, Riverton, Utah
Daniel Rees Winegar, 18, Riverton High School, Riverton, Utah

 
All winning students' high schools will also receive a one-year subscription to "Intercom".
 
Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Awards are given to the best projects in Environmental toxicology and Chemistry. In addition all winners will receive a certificate of recognition.
 
First Award of $500
EV095 Toxic Nanoparticles?
Annick Michelle McIntosh, 17, Academy of Science and Technology at Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas

 
Second Award of $250
EV059 Do Livestocks Antibiotics Affect Soil Bacteria? A Comparison of Oxytetracycline-Resistance in Organic vs. Commercial Cattle Farms
Laura Ann Huppert, 17, Piedmont High School, Piedmont, California

 
Third Award of $100
EV122 Effects of Temperature on Dietary Accumulation and Toxic Effects of Methylmercury in Red Swamp Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii)
William Patrick Jagoe, 17, A. R. Johnson Health Sciences and Engineering High, Augusta, Georgia

 
Student Membership in SETAC
EV090 Ammonia Emissions from Agricultural Waste
Tara Ellen Gloyna, 16, Temple High School, Temple, Texas

ZO003 The Effects of Esfenvalerate on the Fertilization and Early Development of Eucidaris tribuloidesis
Kimberly May Sparling, 15, Blanche Ely High School, Pompano Beach, Florida

ZO052 The Effects of Selected Chelators on the Ability of Cellular Models to Recover from Lead Exposure
Kristen Elaine Fenska, 17, Miami High School, Miami, Oklahoma

 
Society of Exploration Geophysicists
For projects that display excellence related to the geophysical sciences
 
Distinguished Achievement Award of $1,000 and a trip to the SEG International Exposition and Annual Meeting in Dallas, Texas
SP023 The Influence of Non-Synchronous Rotation on Patterns in the Orientation of Ice Fractures on the Surface of Europa II
Emily Louise Ricq, 17, Chandler High School, Chandler, Arizona

 
Award of Merit of $500
EA019 Measuring Resistivity Using Subsurface Features to Find a Thrust Fault
Hannah Louise Wolf, 14, Parkland High School, Allentown, Pennsylvania

 
Award of Merit of $250
CS051 Identification of Differential Surface Properties on a Triangle Mesh for Facial and Object Recognition
Justin Moore Solomon, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Tech, Alexandria, Virginia

EA011 Breaking Strength and Porosity of Prehistoric Ceramic Reproductions: Assessing Variation in Clay Sources and Tempering Materials, Phase Five
Amy Elizabeth Marquardt, 18, Mediapolis High School, Mediapolis, Iowa

PH008 Ultrasonic Detector for Gas Chromatography
Mario Chemnitz, 18, Paul-Gerhardt-Gymnasium Graefenhainichen, Graefenhainichen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

PH025 A Novel Simulation of Gravitational Lensing
Aliza Ilana Malz, 17, Hunter College High School, New York, New York

 
Team Award of Merit of $500 to be divided among team members
PH303 Non-linearity of Solitary Waves: What Can You Get Instead of Pleasant Holiday on the Coast of the Indian Ocean?
Alena A. Abramava, 17, Lyceum of Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus
Ann V. Mukhortava, 17, Lyceum of Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus

 
United Technologies Corporation
United Technologies Corporation recognizes 8 projects for excellence in science and engineering. Each winning project will receive shares of United Technologies Corporation common stock with a total value of approximately $2,000.
 
UTC Stock with an approximate value of $2000.
CS035 "Darshan" Command Interpreter for the Blind
Catalina Sanchez Navarro, 18, CBTis No. 139, San Francisco del Rincon, Fuanajuato, Mexico

EN013 Camera Stabilization: Take Two
Adam Daniel Sidman, 17, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado

EN036 Alarm Triggered Shut Off Appliance System (ATSAS)
Yunchao Susan Lou, 16, Wylie E. Groves High School, Beverly Hills, Michigan

EN044 Modifying Factors in the Proton Exchange Membrane of the Direct Methanol Fuel Cell, Including the Evaluation of a Carbon Nanofoam Electrode, to Maximize Power Densities
Jordan Andrew Hurwich, 17, John Adams High School, South Bend, Indiana

EN069 Digital Compass Clinometer
Peter Jonathan Kirkland, 19, Dalriada School, Ballymoney, County Antrim, Northern Ireland

EN339 Using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide to Enhance Polymer Compatibilization and Metallization in Ultra-Thin Films
Chelsea Gloria Gordon, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York
Feini Qu, 17, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, New York

EV325 Engineering Environmentally Safe Self Extinguishing Polymers
Daniel Hefter, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York
Aryeh Sokolov, 16, Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, Woodmere, New York

PH027 Propellantless Propulsion: The Effect of Electrode Geometry on the Thrust Output of an Asymmetrical Capacitor
Stephen Jerome Trettel, 15, New Prague Senior High School, New Prague, Minnesota

 
Each winner will also receive a plaque, a pen, and the United Technologies Corporation Annual Report.
 
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Scholarships to finalists from the following categories: Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Medicine & Health, Microbiology or Zoology.
 
Tuition Scholarship of $7,000 per year for four, five or six years depending upon the degree program
BI054 Regulation of Telomere Lengths During Stem Cell Differentiation
Anneke Ellen Schwob, 16, Boston Latin School, Boston, Massachusetts

ME037 Implications of Nicotine's Pro-Angiogenesis Activities: The Good and the Bad
Sarah S. Mousa, 17, Columbia High School, East Greenbush, New York

MI051 A Quantitative Study of Viral Genomes with a Focus on Rapid Identification of Unknown Strains
Benjamin Albert Schwank, 17, James Madison High School, Vienna, Virginia

 
Scholarship will go into effect upon the recipient's admission to any one of the degree programs offered at USP and are renewable for the length of the degree program provided the recipient maintains a cumulative GPA of 3.0.
 
Vacuum Technology Division of the American Vacuum Society
Award of $750
SP022 The Martian Balloon
John Thomas Hagen, 17, Ayersville High School, Defiance, Ohio

 
The school science department of each winner will receive $750. The winner's advisor will receive $250. Both the winner and their advisor will also receive a vacuum technology text.
 

 

© 2008 Society for Science & the Public. All Rights Reserved.
Society for Science & the Public 1719 N Street N.W. , Washington, DC 20036, 202-785-2255.