Intel Science Talent Search 2008 Semifinalists for New York

 

The Semifinalists of the 67th Intel Science Talent Search were chosen from among 1602 entrants representing 504 high schools in 45 states, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands and two overseas schools. Each of the 300 Semifinalists, as well as their schools, will receive awards of $1,000 for this honor.

From this group of 300 Semifinalists, 40 Finalists will be chosen to attend the Science Talent Institute in Washington, D.C. from March 6-11, 2008. During their trip to Washington, the Finalists will participate in a final judging process and share in $530,000 in scholarships. The top prize of a $100,000 scholarship will be announced at a black tie banquet and awards ceremony on March 11, 2008

Armonk
Byram Hills High School
Batheja, Nandita (17)
 
Blum, Jeremy (17)
 
Gardner, Kristen (17)
 
 
Bellmore
John F. Kennedy High School
Breen, Cameron (17)
 
Klebanoff, Matthew (18)
 
Wellington C. Mepham High School
Degani, Isaac (17)
 
Leibowitz, Mitchell (17)
 
 
Bergen
Byron-Bergen High School
Long, Emmaline (17)
 
 
Briarcliff Manor
Briarcliff High School
Nowara, Azure (17)
 
 
Bronx
Bronx High School of Science
Bishop, William (17)
 
Maluto, Jan Michael (17)
 
Plaza, Melanie (17)
 
Serganov, Artem (17)
 
Singal, Vineet (17)
 
Fordham Preparatory School
Stevens, Michael (17)
 
The Fieldston School
Loffredo, Benjamin (17)
 
 
Burnt Hills
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
Wolf, Matthew (18)
 
 
Cedarhurst
Lawrence High School
Alpert, Matthew (17)
 
Kastriner, Jared (18)
 
 
Chappaqua
Horace Greeley High School
Katz, Johanna (17)
 
 
Dix Hills
Half Hollow Hills High School East
Choi, Jung Hee (18)
 
Schlingbaum, Joanna (17)
 
Silver, Daniel (17)
 
Half Hollow Hills High School West
Beller, Bryan (17)
 
Lisann, Lauren (17)
 
Zhu, Dana (17)
 
 
Dobbs Ferry
Dobbs Ferry High School
Tsamis, Niki (17)
 
 
East Meadow
East Meadow High School
Barsky, Andrew (17)
 
 
East Setauket
Ward Melville High School
Anderson, Steven (17)
 
Cooper, Eric (17)
 
Freiss, Mary (18)
 
Gartner, Michael (17)
 
Gudjonson, Herman (17)
 
Guo, Jin (17)
 
Kao, Teresa (17)
 
Li, Hefei (17)
 
Li, Yang (18)
 
Mar, Krista (17)
 
Moss, Hillary (17)
 
Polyakov, Anne (17)
 
Ray-Mazumder, Kalyan (17)
 
 
Fairport
Fairport High School
Manfred, Katherine (17)
 
 
Fresh Meadows
Francis Lewis High School
Cha, April (17)
 
Long, Rebecca (17)
 
St. Francis Preparatory School
Reilly, Eleanor (18)
 
Singh, Anuradha (17)
 
 
Great Neck
John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School
Mueller, Benjamin (18)
 
Rosengarten, David (17)
 
William A. Shine-Great Neck South High School
Miranda, Stephen (17)
 
 
Greenlawn
Harborfields High School
Hilgeman, Alexandra (17)
 
Reichert, Matthew (17)
 
 
Jericho
Jericho High School
Holtz, William (17)
 
Ji, Bowei (18)
 
Rab, Ahmed (17)
 
Raoof, Sana (17)
 
 
Kings Park
Kings Park High School
Dziudziel, Patryk (17)
 
Sridhar, Hamsa (18)
 
 
Levittown
Gen. Douglas MacArthur High School
Melvin, Emily (17)
 
 
Manhasset
Manhasset High School
Chang, David (18)
 
Lee, Brian (17)
 
 
Merrick
Sanford H. Calhoun High School
Hackett, Robert (17)
 
 
New Hyde Park
Herricks High School
Chen, Andrew (17)
 
 
New York
New Explorations into Science, Technology & Math High School
Stolarski, Allan (17)
 
Stuyvesant High School
Banks, Katherine (17)
 
Bu, Paula (17)
 
Chang, Timothy (16)
 
Dmowski, Artur (18)
 
Fok, Alice (17)
 
Hu, Olivia (17)
 
Lazar, Andre (17)
 
Min, Elizabeth (17)
 
Westling, Theodore (17)
 
Yin, Xiaoyun (17)
 
Zhang, Annie (17)
 
The Brearley School
Gong, Jing Jing (17)
 
Yeshiva University High School for Boys
Bochner, Elie (17)
 
 
North Massapequa
Plainedge High School
Sole, Jonathan (17)
 
 
Northport
Northport High School
May, Jessica (17)
 
 
Oceanside
Oceanside High School
Lorsch, Zachary (17)
 
 
Old Westbury
The Wheatley School
Mehta, Mili (17)
 
Soni, Maxinder (17)
 
Vasudevan, Pooja (17)
 
 
Ossining
Ossining High School
Joselow, Micah (17)
 
Lia, Caitlyn (17)
 
Liu, Yingna (17)
 
Popescu, Andrei (17)
 
Smith, Asha (17)
 
Southwick, Lauren (17)
 
 
Pelham
Pelham Memorial High School
Chandler, Jonathan (17)
 
 
Pittsford
Pittsford Mendon High School
She, Alan (17)
 
Pittsford Sutherland High School
Damera, Srikanth (17)
 
 
Plainview
Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School
Bedkowski, Katherine (17)
 
 
Pleasantville
Pleasantville High School
Brown, Gregory (17)
 
 
Port Washington
Paul D. Schreiber High School
Bernstein, Madeleine (17)
 
Glasser, Eric (17)
 
McCulloh, Katherine (17)
 
Muller, Stefan (17)
 
Mychajliw, Alexis (16)
 
Siegel, Taryn (17)
 
 
Riverdale
Horace Mann School
Cagen, Katherine (17)
 
Makarov, Nicholas (18)
 
 
Roslyn Heights
Roslyn High School
Babazadeh, Evan (17)
 
Kahn, Jenna (17)
 
Wasserman, Benjamin (17)
 
White, Jonathan (17)
 
 
Sag Harbor
Pierson High School
Thiele, Josephine (17)
 
 
Saint James
Smithtown High School East
Chandran, Ashok (17)
 
 
Scarsdale
Edgemont High School
Brodsky, Alexandra (17)
 
Plestis, Thanases (17)
 
Scarsdale High School
Schwartz, Joseph (17)
 
 
Smithtown
Smithtown High School West
TerBush, Ryan (17)
 
 
Spring Valley
Spring Valley Senior High School
Hahm, Eason (18)
 
 
Staten Island
Staten Island Technical High School
Koullias, Theodora (17)
 
 
Suffern
Suffern High School
Kurtzman, Rebecca (17)
 
Tatapudy, Sonali (17)
 
 
Syosset
Syosset High School
Bajaj, Shirin (17)
 
Doyle, William (17)
 
Garuthara, Melissa (17)
 
Kim, Paul (16)
 
Shen, Nancy (17)
 
 
Uniondale
Uniondale High School
Ramjeawan, Radha (17)
 
 
West Sayville
Sayville High School
Tuozzolo, Stephen (17)
 
 
White Plains
White Plains High School
Lanman, Adam (17)
 
 
Yorktown Heights
Yorktown High School
Wu, Andrew (17)
 
 
 


Contact Us

1719 N Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036 | 202.785.2255
© 2009 Copyright  | Privacy Policy

Connect with SSPYouTubeFlickrLinkedInFacebook